रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान अभिनव तरीके अपनाए और माल परिवहन का नया रिकार्ड बनाया
उत्तर से ‘अन्नपूर्णा’ और दक्षिण से ‘जयकिसान’ जैसी लंबी दूरी की सुपर फास्ट विशेष मालगाड़ियों की शुरुआत
लगभग 5000 टन और 80 रेक से अधिक खाद्यान्नों से भरी लंबी दूरी की मालगाड़ियों का देशभर में परिचालन
भारतीय रेल ने इस वर्ष 1 अप्रैल - 16 अप्रैल के बीच 3.2 मिलियन टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई की , जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 1.29 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई की गई थी
17 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने कोरोना वायरस की चुनौतियों और इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभाव के प्रबंधन में सरकार के प्रयासों को मजबूत करने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉक डाउन के दौरान अपनी माल सेवाओं के माध्यम से खाद्यान्न जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं का वितरण जारी रखा है I
केंद्र सरकार आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाए रखने और कृषि उपज के राज्य के भीतर तथा एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में बिना किसी बाधा के पहुंचना सुनिश्चित करने पर विशेष ध्यान दे रही है। भारतीय रेल ने इस वर्ष 1 अप्रैल से 16 अप्रैल के बीच 3.2 मिलियन टन से अधिक खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई की , जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 1.29 मिलियन टन खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई की गई थी।
तीव्र गति से बड़ी मात्रा में वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने दो मालगाड़ियों को एक साथ जोड़कर चलाने का अभिनव तरीका अपनाया है। सफलता और नवाचार के ये किस्से उत्तरी रेलवे और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे से संबंधित हैं।
उत्तर रेलवे ने 5000 टन खाद्यान्न ढ़ोने वाली लंबी दूरी की मालगाड़ियां तैयार की हैं। ऐसी 25 रेलगाड़ियां 16 अप्रैल 2020 तक असम, बिहार, गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपुर, नागालैंड, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल और मिजोरम जैसे राज्यों के लिए चलाई जा चुकी हैं। ऐसी मालगाड़ियां पूर्वोत्तर में न्यू बोंगईगांव तक खाद्यान्नों की खेप पहुंचा चुकी हैं।
उत्तर रेलवे के इस प्रयास की तरह ही दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने भी देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में खाद्यान्नों की शीघ्र आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जय किसानके नाम से विशेष मालगाड़ियां चलाने की अनूठी पहल की है। इस नई पहल के तहत , अलग-अलग स्टेशनों से खाद्यान्नों को लेकर रवाना हुई दो मालगाड़ियों को निकटतम जंक्शन पर जोड़ा जाता है और गंतव्य स्टेशनों तक एक रेलगाड़ी के रूप में ले जाया जाता है। यात्री रेलगाड़ियां बंद होने की वजह से इन मालगाड़ियों के परिचालन में आसानी होती है।
सामान्य परिस्थितियों में, एक मालगाड़ी जिसमें 42 वैगन होते हैं, लगभग 2600 टन ढुलाई की क्षमता रखती है लेकिन नई अवधारणा के तहत ऐसी दो मालगाड़ियों को मिलाकर एकसाथ चलाने का मतलब है कि यह 84 वैगन वाली ऐसी गाड़ियां बन जाती हैं जो एक बार में 5200 टन खाद्यान्न ले जाने में सक्षम होती हैं। इससे मालपरिवहन के समय में काफी कमी आती है।
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने ऐसी दो जय किसान स्पेशल मालगाड़ियां चलाई हैं। पहली ऐसी गाड़ी को दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे पर तेलंगाना में दोरनाकल जंक्शन से दक्षिणी रेलवे के (सेवुरू और चेट्टीनाड) तक चलाया गया। दोरनाकल में ही इस मालगाड़ी के साथ एक और मालगाड़ी को मिलाया गया और फिर आगे गंतव्य तक रवाना किया गया। इसी तरह की दूसरी जय किसान मालगाड़ी को भी दोरनाकल जंक्शन में एक और मालगाड़ी के साथ मिलाकर दक्षिणी रेलवे के(डिंडीगल और मुड़ियापक्कम) तक पहुंचाया गया। गौरतलब है कि इन मालगाड़ियों ने आवश्यक वस्तुओं की शीघ्र आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य को पूरा करते हुए 44 किमी प्रति घंटे की औसत गति दर्ज की है।
लॉकडाउन की अवधि में,राज्यों में आवश्यकता के अनुसार आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की निरंतरता के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम के साथ नियोजन करना काफी कठिन काम रहा। लॉकडाउन के दौरान कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों को कार्यालय और नियंत्रण कक्ष तक लाने ले जाने के लिए आपातकालीन वाहनों और विशेष रेगाड़ियों का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
रेलवे के परिचालन अधिकारी टर्मिनल रिलीज और श्रमिकों की उपलब्धता के लिए जिला स्तर पर जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों तथा शीर्ष स्तर पर गृह मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय बनाए रखने का काम कर रहे हैं। कार्यालयों में कामकाज का संचालन बेहद कुशलता के साथ किया जा रहा है ताकि कर्मचारी पूरे आत्मविश्वास के साथ खुद को सुरक्षित महसूस करें।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces innovative ideas and registers record landmarks freight movement during COVID-19 lockdown
Annapoorna Trains from North and Jai Kisan Special from South mark the beginning of long distance super heavy fast special Freight trains.
Almost 5000 tons and more than 80 rakes long long haul loaded foodgrain trains run fast to connect the nation
More than 3.2 Million Tonnes of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 Million Tonnes in the same corresponding period last year.
17 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways in its endeavor to ensure transportation of essential items during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19, continues to deliver essential commodities like food grains through its freight services to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of corona virus in the country.
The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.Food grains have been transported even higher than the corresponding period April period of last year. More than 3.2 MT of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 MT in the same corresponding period last year.
To ensure delivery of bigger volumes at a faster speed, Indian Railways have innovated by joining two freight trains together. Success Stories and Innovations have come from Northern Railways and South Central Railways.
Northern Railway has formed 5000 tonnes long lead long haul loaded foodgrain trains. 25 such Annapoorna trains have been formed and run by NR upto 16.04.2020. They covered the states like Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Mizoram. These long lead long haul grain trains have gone up to New Bongaigaon (NBQ) in NFR.
Like NR , As part of this endeavour, now the South Central Zone of Indian Railways too has come up with a unique concept of running “Jai Kisan” Special freight trains so as to ensure speedy delivery of foodgrains to different parts of the country.
Under this concept, two freight trains loaded from two different originating stations are clubbed at the nearest junction point and moved as single train up to the common junction point of the destination stations taking the advantage of path availability due to non-running of passenger carrying trains.
Under normal circumstances, one freight train containing 42 covered wagons loaded with food grains carries around 2600 tonnes. But in the new concept two freight trains means 42+42 =84 covered wagons with 5200 tonnes capacity food grains will be moved in a single path. This concept drastically reduces the journey time of the freight trains to their respective destinations.
The zone has started this concept by running two Jai Kisan Special freight trains. The First train was moved from Dornakal Junction in Telangana on South Central Railway to Southern Railway (Sevuru and Chettinad) by clubbing two food grains trains at Dornakal Junction. Similarly, the Second Jai Kisan Special train was also clubbed at Dornakal Junction in Telangana and moved to Southern Railway (Dindigal and Mudiyapakkam). Significantly, these trains have registered an average speed of 44 kmph, fulfilling the objective of speedy movement of the essential commodities.
Maintaining continuity in supply chain was stiffer on account of tough working conditions due to lockdown. A constant coordination for terminal release/labour availability with DMs/SPs at district level, state coordinating officers, and at apex level with MHA is being done by operating officers of Indian Railways. A meticulous prior planning is being done with FCI for arranging destinations as per requirement in states. In this lockdown period, moving staff from house to control and office is being done through emergency vehicles and workman special trains. The sanitization of control and other offices is also being ensured so that staff feels safe and confident in working.