रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने कोविड-19 च्या काळात नवनवीन कल्पनांचा पाठपुरावा करून मालवाहतूकीद्वारा वस्तुंचा तडाखेबंद पुरवठा केला
​​​​​​​उत्तरेकडील अन्नपूर्णा गाडी आणि दक्षिणेकडील जय किसान खास गाड्यांद्वारे लांब पल्ल्याच्या अतिजलद गाड्यांची केली सुरुवात
5000 टन आणि 80 लांब रेक्सच्या मदतीने देशभरात धान्य पुरवठा
1 एप्रिल ते 16 एप्रिलच्या दरम्यान 3 कोटी 20 लाख टन पेक्षा जास्त धान्य पुरवठा झाला, गतवर्षी याच काळात 1 कोटी 29 लाख टन धान्य पुरवठा झाला होता
17 APR 2020 9:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 च्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या लाँकडाऊनच्या काळात भारतीय रेल्वेने कठोर परीश्रम करून मालवाहतूकीद्वारे आवश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करून सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांना मदत करणे सुरु ठेवले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंचा पुरवठा करण्याकडे लक्ष केंद्रीत केले असून क्रुषीमाल राज्याराज्यात विनाअडथळा पुरवला जात आहे. गतवर्षीच्या एप्रिल महिन्यापेक्षा यावेळी अन्नधान्याचा जास्त पुरवठा होत आहे. 3 कोटी 20 लाख टन पेक्षा जास्त धान्य पुरवठा यंदाच्या 1 एप्रिल ते 16 एप्रिलमध्ये झाला. गेल्यावर्षी हे प्रमाण 1 कोटी 29 मेट्रिक टन एवढे होते.
जास्त धान्य जलदगतीने पाठवण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने दोन नव्या मालवाहतूक गाड्या सुरू केल्या आहेत. उत्तर रेल्वे आणि दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वे नवनवीन यशाच्या पायऱ्या गाठीत आहेत.
उत्तर रेल्वेने 5000 टन माल वाहून नेणाऱ्या लांब पल्ल्याच्या जास्त मालवाहून गाड्या सुरू केल्या आहेत. अशा प्रकारच्या 25 अन्नपूर्णा गाड्या तयार करून त्या 16 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत धावत ठेवल्या होत्या. या गाड्या आसाम, बिहार, गोवा ,गुजरात, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, मणिपूर, नागालँड, ओदिशा, तामिळनाडू, उत्तरप्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल,मिझोराम या सर्व राज्यात पोचल्या. या लांब पल्ल्याच्या जास्त मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या गाड्या एफआयआरमधील न्यूबाँगाँयगाँव (NBQ) येथपर्यंत पोचल्या.
उत्तर रेल्वेप्रमाणे आता दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वेने देखील जय किसान नावाची नवीन गाडी देशातील वेगवेगळ्या भागात धान्य पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सुरु केली आहे.
प्रवासी वाहतूक करणाऱ्या गाड्या बंद असल्याने दोन वेगवेगळ्या ठिकाणांहून मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या गाड्या एका जवळच्या ठिकाणी एकत्र आणून त्याची सलग एक गाडी करून माल पोचवणे सध्या शक्य झाले आहे.
सर्व साधारणपणे एका गाडीला 42 डबे (वाघिणी)असून 2600 टन धान्य वाहून नेणे शक्य असते पण दोन गाड्या एकत्र केल्याने 42 + 42 = 82 डब्यातून( वाघिणींमधून) 5200 टन धान्य वाहून नेणे शक्य झाले आहे. यामुळे प्रवासाच्या वेळेची बचत होत आहे.
दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वेने याची सुरुवात दोन खास जय किसान गाड्या जोडून केली.
अशी पहिली गाडी दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वेच्या तेलंगणा मधील द्रोणाकल जंक्शनला दक्षिण रेल्वेच्या सेवूरू आणि चेट्टीनाड इथून सुटणाऱ्या गाड्यांना द्रोणाकल जंक्शन येथे जोडून पाठवली गेली.त्याचप्रमाणे दुसरी अशीच गाडी दक्षिण रेल्वेच्या (दिंडीगल आणि मुदियापक्कम इथून सुटणाऱ्या) गाडीला दक्षिण मध्य रेल्वेच्याद्रोणाकल जंक्शन इथे जोडून पाठवण्यात आली. तसेच गाड्या अत्यावश्यक सेवापुरवठा करण्यासाठी ताशी 44 किलोमीटर इतक्या वेगाने धावल्या.
लाँकडाऊनमुळे साखळी पुरवठ्याचे काम करण्यात सातत्य राखणे जिकिरीचे होते. शेवटच्या टप्प्यात माल उतरवणे, जिल्हा पातळीवर मजूर उपलब्ध करणे यासाठी राज्य पातळीवरील अधिकारी वर्गाची भारतीय रेल्वेच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांना मदत होत आहे. राष्ट्रीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या मदतीने काटेकोरपणे राज्याराज्यातील अंतिम स्थाने निश्चित करण्यात आली आहेत. कर्मचाऱ्यांना घरापासून आँफिसपर्यंत पोचण्यासाठी तातडीच्या वाहनांची आणि खास कर्मचारी गाड्यांची व्यवस्था करण्यात येत आहे.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces innovative ideas and registers record landmarks freight movement during COVID-19 lockdown
Annapoorna Trains from North and Jai Kisan Special from South mark the beginning of long distance super heavy fast special Freight trains.
Almost 5000 tons and more than 80 rakes long long haul loaded foodgrain trains run fast to connect the nation
More than 3.2 Million Tonnes of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 Million Tonnes in the same corresponding period last year.
17 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways in its endeavor to ensure transportation of essential items during the nationwide lock down due to COVID-19, continues to deliver essential commodities like food grains through its freight services to strengthen Government’s efforts in managing the challenges and adverse impact of corona virus in the country.
The Union Government has been focusing special attention to ensure that the supply chains of essential goods are maintained, besides ensuring that farm produce is transported without hindrance within the state and inter-state.Food grains have been transported even higher than the corresponding period April period of last year. More than 3.2 MT of food grains have been loaded between 1st April - 16th April this year as compared to 1.29 MT in the same corresponding period last year.
To ensure delivery of bigger volumes at a faster speed, Indian Railways have innovated by joining two freight trains together. Success Stories and Innovations have come from Northern Railways and South Central Railways.
Northern Railway has formed 5000 tonnes long lead long haul loaded foodgrain trains. 25 such Annapoorna trains have been formed and run by NR upto 16.04.2020. They covered the states like Assam, Bihar, Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Manipur, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Mizoram. These long lead long haul grain trains have gone up to New Bongaigaon (NBQ) in NFR.
Like NR , As part of this endeavour, now the South Central Zone of Indian Railways too has come up with a unique concept of running “Jai Kisan” Special freight trains so as to ensure speedy delivery of foodgrains to different parts of the country.
Under this concept, two freight trains loaded from two different originating stations are clubbed at the nearest junction point and moved as single train up to the common junction point of the destination stations taking the advantage of path availability due to non-running of passenger carrying trains.
Under normal circumstances, one freight train containing 42 covered wagons loaded with food grains carries around 2600 tonnes. But in the new concept two freight trains means 42+42 =84 covered wagons with 5200 tonnes capacity food grains will be moved in a single path. This concept drastically reduces the journey time of the freight trains to their respective destinations.
The zone has started this concept by running two Jai Kisan Special freight trains. The First train was moved from Dornakal Junction in Telangana on South Central Railway to Southern Railway (Sevuru and Chettinad) by clubbing two food grains trains at Dornakal Junction. Similarly, the Second Jai Kisan Special train was also clubbed at Dornakal Junction in Telangana and moved to Southern Railway (Dindigal and Mudiyapakkam). Significantly, these trains have registered an average speed of 44 kmph, fulfilling the objective of speedy movement of the essential commodities.
Maintaining continuity in supply chain was stiffer on account of tough working conditions due to lockdown. A constant coordination for terminal release/labour availability with DMs/SPs at district level, state coordinating officers, and at apex level with MHA is being done by operating officers of Indian Railways. A meticulous prior planning is being done with FCI for arranging destinations as per requirement in states. In this lockdown period, moving staff from house to control and office is being done through emergency vehicles and workman special trains. The sanitization of control and other offices is also being ensured so that staff feels safe and confident in working.