Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE gives major push towards setting up RE Equipment Manufacturing Parks in India
Tuticorin Port Trust and Governments of M P and Odisha express keen interest
Ministry initiates moves to attract investments by Firms shifting base from China
Major Policy Changes brought in to incentivise the RE equipment manufacturing for domestic use and exports
Major push to Export India's best class RE services like Project Designing and O&M
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) has initiated action in big way towards setting up new hubs for manufacturing renewable energy equipments in the country to meet both domestic and also cater to global demand. With this objective in view, Ministry has written to various State Governments and various Port Authorities to identify land parcels of 50-500 acres for setting up such Parks. Tuticorin Port Trust, States of Madhya Pradesh and Odisha have already expressed their keen interest in setting up RE Manufacturing Parks.
Secretary, MNRE Shri Anand Kumar has already held meetings with RE manufacturing companies last week. Ministry also got in touch with Trade Commissioners / Representatives of various countries inviting them to invest in this promising opportunity in India. Secretary, MNRE also addressed the US India Strategic Partnership Forum earlier this week through Webinar and sought collaboration and investment by US Firms.
These hubs will manufacture equipments like silicon ingots & wafers, solar cells & modules, wind equipments and ancillary items like back sheet, glass, steel frames, inverters, batteries etc. At present, country has around 10 GW of Wind equipment manufacturing capacity. In case of Solar Cells and Modules India imports about 85 % from abroad. To incentivise domestic manufacturing, Government of India already announced provisions to enable levying of Basic Customs Duty on import of solar cells and modules.
It may be stated that in a time when many companies are planning to shift their manufacturing base from China, it is opportune time for India to bring policy changes for facilitating and catalysing manufacturing in India. In tune with this, MNRE has set up RE Industry Facilitation & Promotion Board to facilitate investment in RE the sector. The Ministry has also strengthened the clauses in Power Purchase Agreements(PPAs) to boost investor confidence. The three Power and RE Sector NBFCs namely PFC, REC and IREDA have reduced their repayment charges to 2% for enhancing the fund availability for new projects in the sector. More over, IREDA has brought out a new Scheme for project specific funding to promote RE manufacturing in India.
Further, Ministry is making special efforts to boost export of RE Services like project designing, operations and maintenance. Today, the practices adopted by RE sector in India in project & grid development and maintenance are among the best in the world and hence a huge opportunity is available for export of RE Services.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
એમએનઆરઈએ ભારતમાં આરઇ ઉપકરણ ઉત્પાદન પાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરવાની દિશામાં મોટી કામગીરી હાથ ધરી
તુતિકોરિન પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, મધ્યપ્રદેશ અને ઓડિશાની સરકારોએ રસ દાખવ્યો
મંત્રાલયે ચીનમાંથી કામગીરી ખસેડતી કંપનીઓ પાસેથી રોકાણ મેળવવા આ પગલું લીધું
સ્થાનિક ઉપયોગ અને નિકાસ માટે આરઇ ઉપકરણ ઉત્પાદનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા મોટા પાયે નીતિગત ફેરફારો કરવામાં આવ્યાં
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી અને નવીનીકરણ ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય (એમએનઆરઇ)એ સ્થાનિક અને વૈશ્વિક એમ બંને સ્તરની માગ પૂર્ણ કરવા દેશમાં નવીનીકરણ ઊર્જાનાં ઉપકરણોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા માટે નવા કેન્દ્રો સ્થાપિત કરવા મોટા પાયે કામગીરી શરૂ કરી છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ સાથે મંત્રાલયે વિવિધ રાજ્ય સરકારો અને વિવિધ પોર્ટ ઓથોરિટીઝને આ પ્રકારનાં પાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરવા માટે 50થી 500 એકરની જમીનને ઓળખવા લખ્યું છે. તુતિકોરિન પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને ઓડિશાની રાજ્ય સરકારોએ આરઈ ઉત્પાદન પાર્ક સ્થાપિત કરવામાં સારો રસ દાખવ્યો છે.
એમએનઆરઈનાં સચિવ શ્રી આનંદ કુમારે ગયા અઠવાડિયે આરઇ કંપનીઓ સાથે બેઠકો યોજી હતી. મંત્રાલય વિવિધ દેશોના ટ્રેડ કમિશનરો/પ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પણ સંપર્કમાં છે અને ભારતમાં રહેલી શ્રેષ્ઠ તકોમાં રોકાણ કરવા વિશે જાણકારી આપે છે. ઉપરાંત એમએનઆરઈનાં સચિવે ચાલુ અઠવાડિયાની શરૂઆતમાં અમેરિકા-ભારત સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પાર્ટનરશિપ ફોરમને વેબિનાર મારફતે સંબોધન કરીને અમેરિકાની કંપનીઓ સાથે જોડાણ કરવાની અને રોકાણ મેળવવાની ઇચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
આ સુવિધાઓ સિલિકોન ઇન્ગોટ્સ અને વેફર્સ, સોલર સેલ્સ અને મોડ્યુલ્સ, વિન્ડ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ અને બેક શીટ, ગ્લાસ, સ્ટીલ ફ્રેમ, ઇન્વર્ટર્સ, બેટેરી વગેરે આનુષંગિક ચીજવસ્તુઓ જેવા ઉપકરણોનું ઉત્પાદન કરશે. આ કેન્દ્રો આરઈ ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉપકરણો અને સેવાઓની નિકાસ પણ કરશે. અત્યારે વિન્ડ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ ઉત્પાદનની ક્ષમતા આશરે 10 ગીગાવોટ છે. સોલર સેલ્સ એન્ડ મોડ્યુલ્સમાં ભારત આશરે 85 ટકાની વિદેશમાંથી આયાત કરે છે. ભારત સરકારે દેશમાં સોલર ઉત્પાદન ઉદ્યોગને રક્ષણ આપવા માટે મૂળભૂત આયાત વેરો નાંખ્યો છે.
એવું કહી શકાય કે જ્યારે ઘણી કંપનીઓ ચીનમાંથી તેમના ઉત્પાદન પ્લાન્ટ ખસેડી રહી છે, ત્યારે ભારતમાં ઉત્પાદનની સુવિધા માટે નીતિગત ફેરફારો કરવાનો સમય છે. આ માટે એમએનઆરઈએ આરઈ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી ફેસિલિટેશન એન્ડ પ્રમોશન બોર્ડની રચના કરી છે, જે ક્ષેત્રમાં રોકાણ કરવાની સુવિધા આપશે. મંત્રાલયે રોકાણકારનો વિશ્વાસ વધારવા માટે વીજ ખરીદી સમજૂતી (પીપીએ)માં જોગવાઈઓને પણ મજબૂત કરી છે. પાવર અને આરઇ ક્ષેત્રની ત્રણ એનબીએફસી પીએફસી, આરઇસી અને આઇઆરઇડીએ ક્ષેત્રમાં નવા પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે વધારે ભંડોળ ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવા તેમની પુનઃચુકવણીનાં ચાર્જમાં 2 ટકાનો ઘટાડો કર્યો છે. ઉપરાંત આઇઆરઇડીએએ ભારતમાં નવા આરઇ પ્રોજેક્ટને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પ્રોજેક્ટ કેન્દ્રિત ભંડોળ માટે નવી યોજના પણ પ્રસ્તુત કરી છે.