Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE gives major push towards setting up RE Equipment Manufacturing Parks in India
Tuticorin Port Trust and Governments of M P and Odisha express keen interest
Ministry initiates moves to attract investments by Firms shifting base from China
Major Policy Changes brought in to incentivise the RE equipment manufacturing for domestic use and exports
Major push to Export India's best class RE services like Project Designing and O&M
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) has initiated action in big way towards setting up new hubs for manufacturing renewable energy equipments in the country to meet both domestic and also cater to global demand. With this objective in view, Ministry has written to various State Governments and various Port Authorities to identify land parcels of 50-500 acres for setting up such Parks. Tuticorin Port Trust, States of Madhya Pradesh and Odisha have already expressed their keen interest in setting up RE Manufacturing Parks.
Secretary, MNRE Shri Anand Kumar has already held meetings with RE manufacturing companies last week. Ministry also got in touch with Trade Commissioners / Representatives of various countries inviting them to invest in this promising opportunity in India. Secretary, MNRE also addressed the US India Strategic Partnership Forum earlier this week through Webinar and sought collaboration and investment by US Firms.
These hubs will manufacture equipments like silicon ingots & wafers, solar cells & modules, wind equipments and ancillary items like back sheet, glass, steel frames, inverters, batteries etc. At present, country has around 10 GW of Wind equipment manufacturing capacity. In case of Solar Cells and Modules India imports about 85 % from abroad. To incentivise domestic manufacturing, Government of India already announced provisions to enable levying of Basic Customs Duty on import of solar cells and modules.
It may be stated that in a time when many companies are planning to shift their manufacturing base from China, it is opportune time for India to bring policy changes for facilitating and catalysing manufacturing in India. In tune with this, MNRE has set up RE Industry Facilitation & Promotion Board to facilitate investment in RE the sector. The Ministry has also strengthened the clauses in Power Purchase Agreements(PPAs) to boost investor confidence. The three Power and RE Sector NBFCs namely PFC, REC and IREDA have reduced their repayment charges to 2% for enhancing the fund availability for new projects in the sector. More over, IREDA has brought out a new Scheme for project specific funding to promote RE manufacturing in India.
Further, Ministry is making special efforts to boost export of RE Services like project designing, operations and maintenance. Today, the practices adopted by RE sector in India in project & grid development and maintenance are among the best in the world and hence a huge opportunity is available for export of RE Services.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிபொருள் மின்சாதனங்களை உருவாக்கும் பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் வலியுறுத்தல்
தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுக பொறுப்புக் கழகம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசுகள் ஆர்வம்
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி சாதனங்களை இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான புதிய மையங்களை உருவாக்கும் முன்முயற்சியில் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது. உள்நாட்டுத் தேவைகளையும், வெளிநாடுகளின் தேவைகளையும் சமாளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்த முன்முயற்சி எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுகுறித்து மாநில அரசுகளுக்கும், துறைமுக நிர்வாகங்களுக்கும் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில், இதுபோன்ற பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க 50 -500 ஏக்கர் வரையிலான நிலம் அடையாளம் காணுமாறு கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப் பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பூங்காக்களை அமைக்க, தூத்துக்குடி துறைமுகப் பொறுப்புக் கழகமும், மத்தியப் பிரதேச, ஒடிசா மாநில அரசுகளும் ஏற்கெனவே விருப்பம் தெரிவித்துள்ளன.
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி சாதனங்களை தயாரிக்கும் நிறுவனங்களுடன், இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு ஆனந்தகுமார் கடந்த வாரம் கூட்டம் நடத்தியுள்ளார். இந்தியாவில் வளமான வாய்ப்புள்ள இந்தத் துறையில் முதலீடு செய்ய முன்வருமாறு வெளிநாடுகளின் வர்த்தக ஆணையாளர்கள் / பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இந்த அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கெனவே தொடர்பு கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், அமெரிக்க - இந்திய பங்களிப்பு அமைப்பினருடன் துறையின் செயலாளர் கடந்த வாரம் இணையவழி பயிலரங்கு மூலம் பேசி, இந்த முயற்சியில் பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
மின் உற்பத்தியில் தேவைப்படும் பல்வேறு சாதனங்கள், உதிரிபாகங்கள் இந்த மையங்களில் தயாரிக்கப்படும். இப்போது காற்றாலை மூலம் 10 கிகாவாட் அளவுக்கு மின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் உள்ளது. சூரியசக்தி செல்கள் தொகுப்புகளுக்கான 85 சதவீத பொருட்கள் வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படுகின்றன. இந்தியாவில் சூரியசக்தி மின் உற்பத்தித் தொழிலைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில், அடிப்படை சுங்க வரியை ஏற்கெனவே இந்தியா விதித்துள்ளது.
சீனாவில் இருந்து பல தொழிற்சாலைகள் வெளியில் செல்லும் நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்ய வரவழைக்கும் வகையில் கொள்கை மாற்றங்களை செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது. இதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி தொழில் உதவி மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்பு வாரியத்தை இந்த அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கெனவே அமைத்துள்ளது. முதலீட்டாளர் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெருக்கும் வகையில், மின்சார கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்களின் (பி.பி.ஏ.) விதிகள் பலப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. PFC, REC மற்றும் IREDA என்ற வங்கிச் சேவையில் இல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதி கிடைக்கும் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும் கட்டணத்தை 2 சதவீதமாகக் குறைத்துள்ளன. குறிப்பாக, இந்தியாவில் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு விசேஷ நிதி அளிப்பதற்காக புதிய திட்டம் ஒன்றை IREDA தொடங்கியுள்ளது.