Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE gives major push towards setting up RE Equipment Manufacturing Parks in India
Tuticorin Port Trust and Governments of M P and Odisha express keen interest
Ministry initiates moves to attract investments by Firms shifting base from China
Major Policy Changes brought in to incentivise the RE equipment manufacturing for domestic use and exports
Major push to Export India's best class RE services like Project Designing and O&M
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) has initiated action in big way towards setting up new hubs for manufacturing renewable energy equipments in the country to meet both domestic and also cater to global demand. With this objective in view, Ministry has written to various State Governments and various Port Authorities to identify land parcels of 50-500 acres for setting up such Parks. Tuticorin Port Trust, States of Madhya Pradesh and Odisha have already expressed their keen interest in setting up RE Manufacturing Parks.
Secretary, MNRE Shri Anand Kumar has already held meetings with RE manufacturing companies last week. Ministry also got in touch with Trade Commissioners / Representatives of various countries inviting them to invest in this promising opportunity in India. Secretary, MNRE also addressed the US India Strategic Partnership Forum earlier this week through Webinar and sought collaboration and investment by US Firms.
These hubs will manufacture equipments like silicon ingots & wafers, solar cells & modules, wind equipments and ancillary items like back sheet, glass, steel frames, inverters, batteries etc. At present, country has around 10 GW of Wind equipment manufacturing capacity. In case of Solar Cells and Modules India imports about 85 % from abroad. To incentivise domestic manufacturing, Government of India already announced provisions to enable levying of Basic Customs Duty on import of solar cells and modules.
It may be stated that in a time when many companies are planning to shift their manufacturing base from China, it is opportune time for India to bring policy changes for facilitating and catalysing manufacturing in India. In tune with this, MNRE has set up RE Industry Facilitation & Promotion Board to facilitate investment in RE the sector. The Ministry has also strengthened the clauses in Power Purchase Agreements(PPAs) to boost investor confidence. The three Power and RE Sector NBFCs namely PFC, REC and IREDA have reduced their repayment charges to 2% for enhancing the fund availability for new projects in the sector. More over, IREDA has brought out a new Scheme for project specific funding to promote RE manufacturing in India.
Further, Ministry is making special efforts to boost export of RE Services like project designing, operations and maintenance. Today, the practices adopted by RE sector in India in project & grid development and maintenance are among the best in the world and hence a huge opportunity is available for export of RE Services.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
گھریلو استعمال اور بر آمدات کے لئے قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے ساز و سامان کی تیاری کی ترغیب کے لئے پالیسی میں بڑی تبدیلیاں کی گئیں
بھارت کی قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی خدمات جیسے پروجیکٹ ڈیزائننگ اور او اینڈ ایم کے لئے بھارتی برآمدات میں اضافہ
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 18 اپریل / نئی اور قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی وزارت ( ایم این آر ای ) نے گھریلو استعمال اور عالمی مانگ کی خاطر ملک میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے لئے نئے مرکز قائم کرنے کی خاطر بڑے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ اس مقصد کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے وزارت نے کئی ریاستی سرکاروں اور بندر گاہوں کے حکام کو مراسلہ بھیجا ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے پارک قائم کرنے کے لئے 50 سے 500 ایکڑ کی آراضی کی نشاندہی کریں ۔ ٹوٹی کورین پورٹ ٹرسٹ ، ریاستِ مدھیہ پردیش اور اڈیشہ نے پہلے ہی قابل تجدید توانائی ( آر ای ) مینو فیکچرنگ پارک قائم کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔
ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری جناب آنند کمار نے پہلے ہی پچھلے ہفتے آر ای کی مینو فیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی تھی ۔ وزارت نے مختلف ملکوں کے ٹریڈ کمشنروں / نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی رابطہ قائم کیا ہے اور انہیں بھارت میں اس فائدہ مند کاروبار میں سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی ہے ۔ ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری نے اس ہفتے بھارت – امریکہ کلیدی ساجھیداری فورم سے بھی ویبینار کے ذریعے خطاب کیا تھا اور امریکی کمپنیوں کے ذریعے اشتراک اور سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا تھا ۔
یہ مرکز سلیکون اِنگوٹس اور ویفرس ، شمسی سیلس اور ماڈیولس ، وِنڈ کے آلات اور متعلقہ اشیاء جیسے بیک شیٹ ، گلاس ، اسٹیل فریم ، انوینٹر اور بیٹریز وغیرہ تیار کریں گے ۔ فی الحال ملک میں 10 جی ڈبلیو کی وِنڈ پاور کےآلات بنانے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ شمسی سیل اور ماڈیولس میں بھارت تقریباً 85 فی صد دوسرے ملکوں سے بر آمد کرتا ہے ۔ ملک میں مینو فیکچرنگ کو ترغیب دینے کی خاطر بھارتی حکومت پہلے ہی شمسی سیل اور ماڈیولس پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی عائد کرنے کے ضابطوں کا اعلان کر چکی ہے ۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ ایسے وقت میں ، جب کہ کئی کمپنیاں اپنے مینو فیکچرنگ یونٹ چین سے منتقل کرنے کا منصوبہ بنا رہی ہیں ، بھارت کے لئے یہ ایک بہتر موقع ہے کہ وہ بھارت میں مینو فیکچرنگ میں سہولت دینے کے لئے پالیسی میں تبدیلی کرے ۔ اس کے دیکھتے ہوئے ایم این آر ای نے آر ای انڈسٹری سہولت اور فروغ بورڈ قائم کیا ہے تاکہ آر ای کے سیکٹر میں سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت پیدا کی جا سکے ۔ وزارت نے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر بجلی کی خریداری کے معاہدوں ( پی پی اے ) کی شق کو بھی مستحکم کیا ہے ۔ بجلی اور آر پی سیکٹر کے این بی ایف سی کی تین کمپنیاں پی ایف سی ، آر ای سی اور آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے اپنی ری پیمنٹ کے چارج کو 2 فی صد کم کر دیا ہے تاکہ سیکٹر کے نئے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے فنڈ کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہو سکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے بھارت میں آر ای کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پروجیکٹوں کی خصوصی فنڈنگ کے لئے نئی اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزارت آر ای کی خدمات جیسے پروجیکٹ ڈیزائننگ ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کی بر آمدات میں اضافے کے لئے خصوصی کوششیں کر رہی ہے ۔ آج بھارت میں آر ای کے سیکٹر میں پروجیکٹ اور گرڈ کے فروغ اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے اپنائی جانے والی حکمت عملی دنیا میں سب سے بہتر حکمتِ عملیوں میں شامل ہے اور اس لئے آر ای خدمات کی بر آمدات کے لئے وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں ۔