Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE gives major push towards setting up RE Equipment Manufacturing Parks in India
Tuticorin Port Trust and Governments of M P and Odisha express keen interest
Ministry initiates moves to attract investments by Firms shifting base from China
Major Policy Changes brought in to incentivise the RE equipment manufacturing for domestic use and exports
Major push to Export India's best class RE services like Project Designing and O&M
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) has initiated action in big way towards setting up new hubs for manufacturing renewable energy equipments in the country to meet both domestic and also cater to global demand. With this objective in view, Ministry has written to various State Governments and various Port Authorities to identify land parcels of 50-500 acres for setting up such Parks. Tuticorin Port Trust, States of Madhya Pradesh and Odisha have already expressed their keen interest in setting up RE Manufacturing Parks.
Secretary, MNRE Shri Anand Kumar has already held meetings with RE manufacturing companies last week. Ministry also got in touch with Trade Commissioners / Representatives of various countries inviting them to invest in this promising opportunity in India. Secretary, MNRE also addressed the US India Strategic Partnership Forum earlier this week through Webinar and sought collaboration and investment by US Firms.
These hubs will manufacture equipments like silicon ingots & wafers, solar cells & modules, wind equipments and ancillary items like back sheet, glass, steel frames, inverters, batteries etc. At present, country has around 10 GW of Wind equipment manufacturing capacity. In case of Solar Cells and Modules India imports about 85 % from abroad. To incentivise domestic manufacturing, Government of India already announced provisions to enable levying of Basic Customs Duty on import of solar cells and modules.
It may be stated that in a time when many companies are planning to shift their manufacturing base from China, it is opportune time for India to bring policy changes for facilitating and catalysing manufacturing in India. In tune with this, MNRE has set up RE Industry Facilitation & Promotion Board to facilitate investment in RE the sector. The Ministry has also strengthened the clauses in Power Purchase Agreements(PPAs) to boost investor confidence. The three Power and RE Sector NBFCs namely PFC, REC and IREDA have reduced their repayment charges to 2% for enhancing the fund availability for new projects in the sector. More over, IREDA has brought out a new Scheme for project specific funding to promote RE manufacturing in India.
Further, Ministry is making special efforts to boost export of RE Services like project designing, operations and maintenance. Today, the practices adopted by RE sector in India in project & grid development and maintenance are among the best in the world and hence a huge opportunity is available for export of RE Services.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক দেশে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিচ্ছে
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি মন্ত্রক দেশীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক চাহিদা মেটাতে দেশে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের জন্য নতুন উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তুলতে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই উদ্দেশ্যে মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকার ও বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষগুলিকে এ ধরনের সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার জন্য ৫০-৫০০ একর পর্যন্ত জমি চিহ্নিতকরণের জন্য চিঠি দিয়েছে। তুতিকোরিন বন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও ওডিশা সরকার ইতিমধ্যেই এ ধরনের সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে গভীর আগ্রহ দেখিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনন্ত কুমার পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে গত সপ্তাহে বৈঠক করেছেন। এছাড়াও, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে বিভিন্ন দেশের বাণিজ্য কমিশনার বা প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে ভারতে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে যে সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে, তার সুবিধা গ্রহণে আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়েছে। চলতি সপ্তাহের গোড়ায় ইন্দো-মার্কিন কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব ফোরামের বৈঠকে মন্ত্রকের সচিব পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা ও মার্কিন সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে বিনিয়োগের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।
পুনর্নীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনকারী ইউনিটগুলিতে সিলিকন অ্যান্ড ওয়েফার, সোলার সেল ও মডিউল, উইন্ড ইক্যুইপমেন্ট ও সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম তৈরি করা হবে। বর্তমানে দেশে ১০ গিগাওয়াট বায়ুশক্তি উৎপাদনকারী সরঞ্জাম তৈরি হয়ে থাকে। সোলার সেল ও মডিউলের ক্ষেত্রে ভারত প্রায় ৮৫ শতাংশ যন্ত্রপাতি আমদানি করে থাকে। এই বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই দেশীয় উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও উৎসাহ দিতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সোলার সেল ও মডিউল আমদানির ওপর মৌলিক সীমাশুল্ক আরোপ করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। এছাড়াও মন্ত্রক পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে প্রকল্পের নক্শা রচনা, উৎপাদন ইউনিট পরিচালনা এবং রক্ষণা-বেক্ষণের মতো পরিষেবার রপ্তানি বাড়াতে বিশেষ উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করছে।