Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
MNRE gives major push towards setting up RE Equipment Manufacturing Parks in India
Tuticorin Port Trust and Governments of M P and Odisha express keen interest
Ministry initiates moves to attract investments by Firms shifting base from China
Major Policy Changes brought in to incentivise the RE equipment manufacturing for domestic use and exports
Major push to Export India's best class RE services like Project Designing and O&M
18 APR 2020 10:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy(MNRE) has initiated action in big way towards setting up new hubs for manufacturing renewable energy equipments in the country to meet both domestic and also cater to global demand. With this objective in view, Ministry has written to various State Governments and various Port Authorities to identify land parcels of 50-500 acres for setting up such Parks. Tuticorin Port Trust, States of Madhya Pradesh and Odisha have already expressed their keen interest in setting up RE Manufacturing Parks.
Secretary, MNRE Shri Anand Kumar has already held meetings with RE manufacturing companies last week. Ministry also got in touch with Trade Commissioners / Representatives of various countries inviting them to invest in this promising opportunity in India. Secretary, MNRE also addressed the US India Strategic Partnership Forum earlier this week through Webinar and sought collaboration and investment by US Firms.
These hubs will manufacture equipments like silicon ingots & wafers, solar cells & modules, wind equipments and ancillary items like back sheet, glass, steel frames, inverters, batteries etc. At present, country has around 10 GW of Wind equipment manufacturing capacity. In case of Solar Cells and Modules India imports about 85 % from abroad. To incentivise domestic manufacturing, Government of India already announced provisions to enable levying of Basic Customs Duty on import of solar cells and modules.
It may be stated that in a time when many companies are planning to shift their manufacturing base from China, it is opportune time for India to bring policy changes for facilitating and catalysing manufacturing in India. In tune with this, MNRE has set up RE Industry Facilitation & Promotion Board to facilitate investment in RE the sector. The Ministry has also strengthened the clauses in Power Purchase Agreements(PPAs) to boost investor confidence. The three Power and RE Sector NBFCs namely PFC, REC and IREDA have reduced their repayment charges to 2% for enhancing the fund availability for new projects in the sector. More over, IREDA has brought out a new Scheme for project specific funding to promote RE manufacturing in India.
Further, Ministry is making special efforts to boost export of RE Services like project designing, operations and maintenance. Today, the practices adopted by RE sector in India in project & grid development and maintenance are among the best in the world and hence a huge opportunity is available for export of RE Services.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतात आरई उपकरण निर्मिती पार्क सुरु करण्याच्या दिशेने एमएनआरईने दमदार पाऊले उचलायला सुरुवात केली
तुतीकोरीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, मध्यप्रदेश सरकार आणि ओदिशा सरकारने यात स्वारस्य दर्शविले
चीन मधून आपला व्यवसाय स्थलांतरित करणाऱ्या गुंतवणूकदारांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने हालचाली सुरु केल्या
देशांतर्गत वापरासाठी आणि निर्यातीसाठी आरई उपकरणाच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी मुख्य धोरणात बदल करण्यात आले
18 APR 2020 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 एप्रिल 2020
नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय उर्जा मंत्रालयाने (एमएनआरई) देशांतर्गत तसेच जागतिक मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठी देशात नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उपकरणे निर्मितीसाठी एक नवीन हब स्थापन करण्याच्या दिशेने मोठ्या स्तरावर कामकाजाला सुरुवात केली आहे. हेच उद्दिष्ट डोळ्यासमोर ठेऊन, मंत्रालयाने विविध राज्य सरकारे आणि विविध बंदर प्राधिकरणांना असे पार्क स्थापन करण्यासाठी 50-500 एकर जमीन शोधण्यासाठी पत्र लिहिले आहे. आरई निर्मिती पार्क स्थापन करण्यामध्ये तुतीकोरीन पोर्ट ट्रस्ट, मध्यप्रदेश सरकार आणि ओदिशा सरकारने स्वारस्य दर्शविले आहे.
एमएनआरई सचिव आनंद कुमार यांनी मागील आठवड्यातच आरई निर्मिती कंपन्यांशी चर्चा केली आहे. भारतात या आशाजनक परिस्थितीत गुंतवणुकीचे आमंत्रण देण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने विविध देशांचे व्यापार आयुक्त/ प्रतिनिधी यांच्यांशी संपर्क साधला आहे. याशिवाय एमएनआरई सचिव, यांनी या आठवड्याच्या सुरूवातीला वेबीनरमार्फत अमेरिका भारत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषदेला संबोधन आहे केले आणि अमेरिका कंपन्यांकडून सहयोग आणि गुंतवणूक मागितली.
या सुविधा केंद्रामध्ये सिलिकॉन इनगॉट्स आणि वेफर्स, सौर पेशी आणि मॉड्यूल, वारा उपकरणे आणि बॅकशीट, काच, स्टील फ्रेम, इन्व्हर्टर, बॅटरी इत्यादी सारखी सहाय्यक उपकरणे तयार होतील. हे हब आरई क्षेत्रातील उपकरणे आणि सेवांची निर्यात देखील करतील. सध्या वारा उपकरणे उत्पादन क्षमता सुमारे 10 जीडब्ल्यू आहे. सौर सेल्स आणि मॉड्यूलच्या बाबतीत भारत परदेशातून जवळपास 85 टक्के आयात करतो. भारत सरकारने सौर उत्पादन उद्योगाच्या संरक्षणासाठी साधारण जकात कर यापूर्वीच आकारला आहे.
असे म्हटले जाऊ शकते की ज्या काळात अनेक कंपन्या आपल्या उत्पादन कंपन्या चीनमधून हलवित आहेत, त्या वेळी भारतातील उत्पादन सुलभ करण्यासाठी धोरणात बदल करण्याची वेळ आली आहे. याच अनुषंगाने, एमएनआरईने या क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक सुलभ करण्यासाठी आरई उद्योग सुविधा आणि प्रोत्साहन मंडळाची याआधीच स्थापना केली आहे. गुंतवणूकदाराचा विश्वास वाढविण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने ऊर्जा खरेदी करार (पीपीए) मधील कलमे अधिक बळकट केली आहेत. पीएफसी, आरईसी आणि इरडा या तीन उर्जा आणि आरई क्षेत्र एनबीएफसीने या क्षेत्रातील नवीन प्रकल्पांसाठी उपलब्ध निधी वाढविण्यासाठी त्यांच्या परतफेडीचे शुल्क कमी करून 2 टक्के केले आहे. याशिवाय, इरडाने भारतात नवीन आरई प्रकल्पांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रकल्प विशिष्ट निधीसाठी नवीन योजना आणली आहे.