وزارت خزانہ
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کےتوسط سے آئی ایم ایف کی بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اور سرمایہ جاتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم ایف سی) کے مکمل اجلاس میں شرکت کی
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے توسط سے بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ (آئی ایم ایف) کی وزرا کی سطح کی کمیٹی یعنی بین الاقوامی مالیاتی اور سرمایہ بہم رسانی کمیٹی کے مکمل اجلاس میں آج یہاں شرکت کی۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران جو تبادلۂ خیالات کئے گئے ان کا انحصار آئی ایم ایف مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹروں کے عالمی پالیسی ایجنڈے سے متعلق تھا اور اس کا عنوان تھا ‘‘ غیر معمولی صورتحال –غیرمعمولی لائحہ عمل’’ ۔ آئی ایم ایف سی کے اراکین نے کمیٹی کو کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزما ہونے کے سلسلے میں رکن ممالک کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات سےآگاہ کیا اور آئی ایم ایف کے بحران کی صورت میں فراہم کئے جانے والے پیکیج پر بھی اظہار خیال کیا تاکہ اراکین کی مالیاتی ضروریات اور گلوبل لکویڈیٹی کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے۔
شریمتی نرملا سیتا رمن نے میٹنگ میں اظہار خیال کے دوران بھارت میں صحتی بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئے گئے مختلف النوع اقدامات کی تفصیلات بتائیں، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے تقریباً 2 بلین امریکی ڈالر (پندرہ ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم) حفظان صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کےلئے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ 23 بلین امریکی ڈالر (1.70لاکھ کروڑ) روپے کے سرمائے والی ایک سماجی امداد اسکیم کا اعلان بھی کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ناداروں اور کمزور طبقات کی پریشانیاں دور کی جا سکیں اور کمپنیوں کو ضابطہ جاتی معاملات کے نفاذ میں مدد لی جا سکے۔ آر بی آئی کی مالیاتی پالیسی کو آسان بنایا جا سکے اور قرض کی اقساط میں 3 مہینے کی تقاوی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ وزیرکزانہ نے آئی ایم ایف سی کو عالمی برادری کے ایک ذمہ دار رکن کی حیثیت سے بھارت کے کردار کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ اہم ادویہ دوسرے ممالک کو فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے سارک خطے کے لئے سارک قائدین کی ویڈیو میٹنگ میں کووڈ-19 ہنگامی فنڈ کی تشکیل کی پہل قدمی سے بھی آگاہ کیا۔

Ministry of Finance
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee (IMFC) of the IMF through video-conference
16 APR 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended through video-conference the Plenary Meeting of the International Monetary and Financial Committee, the Ministerial-level committee of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) here today.
The discussions at the meeting were based on IMF Managing Director’s Global Policy Agenda titled, “Exceptional Times – Exceptional Action”. The members of the IMFC updated the committee on the actions and measures taken by member countries to combat COVID-19, and also remarked on IMF’s crisis-response package to address global liquidity and members’ financing needs.
Smt. Sitharaman, in her intervention at the meeting, outlined various measures taken in India to respond to the health crisis as well as to mitigate its impact. In this regard, she mentioned about allocation of $2 Billion (Rs 15,000 crore) by the Government of India for strengthening the healthcare system; announcement of a scheme of social support measures amounting to $23 Billion (Rs 1.70 lakh crore) to alleviate the hardship of the poor and the vulnerable; provision of relief to firms in statutory and regulatory compliance matters; easing of monetary policy by the RBI; and three-month moratorium on loan instalments. The Finance Minister also informed the IMFC about India’s role as a responsible member of the global community by providing critical medicines to other nations. She also mentioned about Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s initiative of creating a COVID-19 Emergency Fund for the SAARC region at the SAARC Leaders’ video-meeting.
While responding to the IMF’s channel of support to member countries in times of the COVID-19 crisis, Smt. Sitharaman mentioned that the IMF has always played a pivotal role in maintaining stability of the international monetary and financial system and that it should continue rendering this critical role to the global financial architecture.
The IMFC meets twice a year, once during the Fund-Bank Annual Meetings in October, and again during the Spring Meetings in April. The Committee discusses matters of common concern affecting the global economy and advises the IMF on the direction of its work. This year, due to the COVID-19 Outbreak, the meeting took place through video-conference.