Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

गृह मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रवासी मजदूरों की सुरक्षा, आश्रय और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पत्र लिखा
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार देश में कोविड-19 को नियंत्रण में रखने के लिए किए गए लॉकडाउन उपायों पर अमल के दौरान प्रवासी मजदूरों और फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों के कल्याण या देख-रेख को काफी हद तक विशेष महत्व देती रही है।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने प्रवासी श्रमिकों या मजदूरों की सुरक्षा, आश्रय और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) द्वारा जारी किए गए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देशों का प्रभावकारी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को पत्र लिखा है।
पत्र में राज्यों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे सभी जिला कलेक्टरों को मौजूदा स्थिति की तुरंत समीक्षा करने का निर्देश दें। वे प्रवासी मजदूरों से संबंधित मुद्दों में समन्वय और निगरानी के लिए नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त कर सकते हैं, यदि पहले से ही इनकी नियुक्त नहीं हुई हो। उधर, महानगरीय क्षेत्रों में नगर निगम आयुक्तों को कल्याणकारी उपायों पर अमल करने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी जा सकती है।
पत्र में यह भी कहा गया है कि सभी जिले प्रवासी मजदूरों एवं फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों की व्यापक गणना कर सकते हैं और वे उन्‍हें भोजन एवं आश्रय प्रदान करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक प्रबंध करेंगे।
पत्र में निर्देश दिया गया है कि प्रत्येक राहत शिविर का प्रभारी एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी होना चाहिए। यही नहीं, वे लॉकडाउन की अवधि के दौरान सभी फंसे हुए व्यक्तियों और प्रवासी मजदूरों को भोजन मुहैया कराने के लिए सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों और मध्यान्ह भोजन सुविधाओं के नेटवर्क का भी सहयोग ले सकते हैं। पत्र में यह भी कहा गया है कि स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी संबंधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार इस तरह के व्यक्तियों को मानसिक-सामाजिक परामर्श भी प्रदान किया जा सकता है।