Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ରହିବା, ଖାଇବା ଓ ନିରପତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଲେ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରମଣକୁ ଆଖିଆଗରେ ରଖି ଘୋଷିତ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ଵ ଦେଉଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ନିୟମାବଳୀଗୁଡିକ ଯେପରି କଡାକଡି ଲାଗୁ କରାଯାଏ, ତାହାକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ସଚିବ ସମସ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ପତ୍ର ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବା ସହ ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେବାଲାଗି ପତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ରହିଛି । ସେମାନେ ଯଦି ଏଥିପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେଇନାହାନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ତୁରନ୍ତ ତାହା କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ନଗରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପୌର ଆୟୁକ୍ତମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦାଦନ ଶ୍ରମିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏଥିରେ ଆହୁରି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଜିଲ୍ଲାଗୁଡିକ ଦାଦନ ବା ଅଟକି ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପୁଙ୍ଖାନୁପୁଙ୍ଖ ଭାବେ ନିରୂପଣ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଖାଇବା ଓ ରହିବାର ସମସ୍ତ ସୁବିଧା କରିବେ ।
ଏଥିରେ ଆହୁରି କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ରିଲିଫ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପର ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଜଣେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ରହିବ । ସେମାନେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଡିଲେ ସାମାଜିକ ସଂଗଠନ ବା ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ଭୋଜନ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଥିବା ସଙ୍ଗଠନଗୁଡିକ ସହିତ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରଖି ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଖାଇବା ପିଇବାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିବେ । ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟରେ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନସ୍ତାତ୍ଵିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ପରାମର୍ଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରିବ ।