Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

गृह मंत्रालय
स्थलांतरीत मजुरांची सुरक्षितता, अन्न आणि निवारा सुनिश्चित करण्याबाबत कॅबिनेट सचिवांचे सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना पत्र
16 APR 2020 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी जाहीर केलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात स्थलांतरीत मजूर आणि परप्रांतात अडकलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणाला केंद्र सरकार अतिशय महत्व देत आहे.
स्थलांतरीत मजुरांची सुरक्षितता, अन्न आणि निवारा सुनिश्चित करण्याबाबत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या तपशीलवार मार्गदर्शक सूचनांची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित करण्याबाबत कॅबिनेट सचिवांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशांना पत्र लिहिले आहे.
सर्व जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांनी परिस्थितीचा तातडीने आढावा घेण्याच्या सूचना द्याव्यात असे राज्यांना सांगण्यात आले आहे. स्थलांतरीत मजुरांशी संबंधित मुद्याबाबत समन्वय आणि देखरेखीसाठी याआधी मुख्य अधिकारी नियुक्त केला नसल्यास, नोडल अधिकारी नियुक्त करता येईल. महानगर पालिका क्षेत्रात महापालिका आयुक्तांकडे कल्याणकारी योजनांची जबाबदारी सोपवता येणार आहे असे या पत्रात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे.
सर्व जिल्हे, स्थलांतरीत मजूर आणि अडकलेल्या व्यक्तींची गणना हाती घेऊ शकतात असे सांगून या सर्वांच्या अन्न आणि निवाऱ्यासाठी आवश्यक ती सर्व व्यवस्था करावी असे या पत्रात म्हटले आहे.
प्रत्येक मदत छावणी वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्याच्या अखत्यारीत असली पाहिजे. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात स्थलांतरित मजूर आणि अडकलेल्या व्यक्तींच्या भोजनाची व्यवस्था करण्यासाठी, सामाजिक संस्था आणि माध्यान्ह भोजन यंत्रणेची मदत घेता येईल असेही सुचवण्यात आले आहे. या व्यक्तींसाठी आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या दिशा निर्देशानुसार मानसिक- सामाजिक समुपदेशन उपलब्ध करून देता येईल असेही सांगण्यात आले आहे.