Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ‌ల‌స కూలీల ఆహార భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, ఆవాసం, ర‌క్ష‌ణ క‌ల్పించేందుకు అన్ని రాస్ట్ర ప్ర‌భుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు లేఖ‌లు రాసిన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ సెక్ర‌ట‌రీ
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో కోవిడ్ -19 నియంత్ర‌ణ చ‌ర్య‌ల‌లో భాగంగా అమ‌లు చేస్తున్న లాక్‌డౌన్‌ వలస, కార్మికులు, ప‌లు ప్రాంతాల‌లో చిక్కుకు పోయిన వారి సంక్షేమానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఎంతో ప్రాముఖ్యతనిస్తోంది.
ఇందుకు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ సెక్ర‌ట‌రీ అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌కు లేఖ రాస్తూ , కేంద్రహోం మంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ, వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల భ‌ద్ర‌త‌, వారికి ఆవాసం, ఆహార భద్ర‌త కు హామీ ఇవ్వాల్సిందిగా సూచిస్తూ జారీ చేసిన ఉత్త‌ర్వుల‌ను క‌చ్చితంగా అమ‌ల‌య్యేట్టు చూడాల్సిందిగా రాష్ట్రాలు ,కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌ను కోరారు..
ఈవిష‌య‌మై పరిస్థితిని వెంటనే సమీక్షించాల్సిందిగా అన్ని జిల్లాల‌ కలెక్టర్లను ఆదేశించాలని రాష్ట్రాల‌ను కేబినెట్ కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి కోరారు. . వలస కార్మికులకు సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను సమన్వయం చేయడానికి పర్యవేక్షించడానికి ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు ఇప్పటికే నియమించకపోతే నోడల్ అధికారులను నియమించవచ్చు. మెట్రోపాలిటన్ ప్రాంతాల్లో, మున్సిపల్ కమిషనర్లకు సంక్షేమ చర్యల అమలు బాధ్యత అప్పగించవచ్చు
అన్ని జిల్లాలు వలస కూలీలు , వివిధ‌ప్రాంతాల‌లో చిక్కుకుపోయిన వారి సమగ్ర గణనను చేపట్టవచ్చని వారికి ఆహారం ఆశ్రయం కల్పించడానికి అవసరమైన అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేయవచ్చని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రతి సహాయ శిబిరం ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారి ఆధీనంలో ఉండాలని ఈ క‌మ్యూనికేష‌న్ సూచిస్తోంది.. లాక్‌డౌన్ కాలంలో ఒంటరిగా ఉన్న వ్యక్తులు వలస కార్మికులందరికీ ఆహారాన్ని అందించడానికి, వారు పౌర సమాజ సంస్థల మద్దతు . మధ్యాహ్నం భోజన సౌకర్యాల నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను కూడా నమోదు చేయవచ్చు. అటువంటి వ్యక్తులకు సైకో-సోషల్ కౌన్సెలింగ్ కూడా అందించవచ్చు, ఈ విషయంలోకేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ‌ జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం దీనిని చేప‌డ‌తారు.