Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪਨਾਹ ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਿਖੀ ਚਿੱਠੀ
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨੂੰ ਕਾਬੂ ਹੇਠ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਜਾਂ ਦੇਖ–ਰੇਖ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪਨਾਹ ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਅਮਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਲਿਖੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਕਲੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਦੇਣ। ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਈ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉੱਧਰ ਮਹਾਨਗਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਉਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਪਨਾਹ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਚਿੱਠੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਹਤ ਕੈਂਪ ਦਾ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੋ ਨਹੀਂ, ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਿਡ–ਡੇਅ ਮੀਲ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਚਿੱਠੀ ’ਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ–ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਲਾਹ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।