Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ താമസവുംസുരക്ഷയും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയും ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നു കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കുംകേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഏപ്രിൽ 16,2020
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും താമസവും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയും സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം നേരത്തെ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്‌ ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്നാവശ്യപ്പെട്ട്‌ കേന്ദ്ര കാബിനറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കത്തയച്ചു.
സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അടിയന്തിരമായി അവലോകനം ചെയ്യാൻ എല്ലാ ജില്ലാ കളക്ടർമാർക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകണമെന്ന് കത്തിൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങൾ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും നോഡൽ ഓഫീസർമാരെ ഇതിനകം നിയമിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെങ്കിൽ ഉടൻ നിയമിക്കണം. മെട്രോപൊളിറ്റൻ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ക്ഷേമ നടപടികളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം മുനിസിപ്പൽ കമ്മീഷണർമാരെ ഏൽപ്പിക്കണം.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ ജില്ല തിരിച്ച്‌ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെയും ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ടുപോയവരുടെയും കണക്കെടുപ്പ് നടത്തണം. അവർക്ക് ഭക്ഷണവും പാർപ്പിടവും നൽകുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളും ഏർപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും കത്തിൽ നിർദേശമുണ്ട്‌.
ഒരു മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്റെ ചുമതലയിലായിരിക്കണം ഓരോ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ ക്യാമ്പും. ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ കുടുങ്ങിയ എല്ലാവർക്കും കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും ഭക്ഷണം നൽകുന്നതിന് സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകളുടെയും സഹായവും സ്കൂൾ കുട്ടികൾക്കു ഉച്ച ഭക്ഷണം നൽകുന്ന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താം . ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ടു പോയ വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് ആരോഗ്യ–കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ച്‌ കൗൺസിലിങ്ങും നൽകാൻ നിർദേശമുണ്ട്‌.