Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેબિનેટ સચિવે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને સ્થળાંતર કરતા મજૂરોની સલામતી, આશ્રય અને આહાર સુરક્ષા બાબતે જણાવ્યું
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકાર સ્થળાંતર કરીને આવતા મજૂરો અને દેશમાં કોરોના વાયરસના પ્રસારને કારણે લૉકડાઉનના અમલ માટે લેવાયેલાં પગલાંને કારણે હાલાકીમાં મૂકાયેલા સ્થળાંતર કરતા મજૂરોના કલ્યાણ માટે ખૂબ જ મહત્વ આપી રહી છે.
કેબિનેટ સચિવે તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોને ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે બહાર પાડેલી વિસ્તૃત માર્ગરેખાઓના અસરકારક અમલ માટે ખાત્રી રાખવા જણાવ્યું છે, જેથી સ્થળાંતર કરતા મજૂરોને સલામતી, આશ્રય અને આહાર સુરક્ષા માટે ખાત્રી મળી રહે.
આ સંદેશા-વ્યવહારમાં રાજ્યોને અનુરોધ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે તમામ જીલ્લા કલેક્ટરોએ તાત્કાલિક પરિસ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરવી. તેમણે આ મુદ્દે સંકલન અને મોનિટરીંગ માટે જો કોઈ નોડલ અધિકારીની નિમણુંક કરી ના હોય તો નિમણુંક કરવી. મેટ્રોપોલિટન વિસ્તારોમાં મ્યુનિસિપલ કમિશ્નરોને કલ્યાણનાં પગલાંના અમલીકરણ માટેની જવાબદારી સોંપવામાં આવી છે.
આ દસ્તાવેજમાં વધુમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે તમામ જીલ્લાઓમાં સ્થળાંતર કરીને આવેલા મજૂરો તથા હાલાકીમાં મૂકાયેલી વ્યક્તિઓની અલગથી સમીક્ષા કરવી અને તેમને ભોજન તથા આશ્રય મળી રહે તે માટે તમામ જરૂરી ગોઠવણો કરવી.
આ સંદેશમાં નિર્દેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે દરેક રાહત શિબિર કોઈ વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીના ચાર્જ હેઠળ મૂકવી. હાલાકીમાં મૂકાયેલા અને સ્થળાંતર કરનાર મજૂરોની સહાય માટે નાગરિક સમાજની સંસ્થાઓની સહાય તથા મધ્યાહ્ન ભોજન સુવિધાની મદદ પણ લઈ શકે છે. આવી વ્યક્તિઓને આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગે આ સંબંધે બહાર પાડેલી માર્ગરેખાઓ અનુસાર સાયકો-સોશ્યલ કાઉન્સેલીંગ પણ પૂરૂં પાડવું તેવું વધુમાં જણાવાયું છે.