Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary writes to all States/ UTs to ensure Safety, Shelter and Food Security of Migrant Labourers
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been giving a great deal of importance to the welfare of migrant labourers and stranded persons during the implementation of lock down measures for containment of COVID-19 in the country.
Cabinet Secretary has written to all States/UTs to ensure effective implementation of detailed guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) for ensuring safety, shelter and food security of migrant labourers.
The Communication urges States to direct all District Collectors to immediately undertake a review of the situation. They may appoint nodal officers, if not already appointed, for coordinating and monitoring the issues related to migrant labourers. In metropolitan areas, Municipal Commissioners may be assigned the responsibility of implementation of welfare measures.
The document further states that all districts may undertake a comprehensive enumeration of migrant labourers and stranded persons and make all necessary arrangements for providing food and shelter for them.
The Communication directs that each relief camp should be under the charge of a senior officer. They may also enlist the support of civil society organizations and the network of mid-day meal facilities to provide food for all the stranded persons and migrant labourers during the period of lockdown. Psycho-social counseling may also be provided to such persons, as per guidelines issued by M/o Health & Family Welfare in this regard, it adds.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নিরাপত্তা, আশ্রয় ও খাদ্য সুনিশ্চিত করতে সব রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে চিঠি দিলেন ক্যাবিনেট সচিব
16 APR 2020 7:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র, কোভিড – ১৯ মোকাবিলায় লকডাউন জনিত পরিস্থিতিত, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং আটকে পড়া মানুষদের কল্যাণের বিষয়টিকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের নিরাপত্তা, আশ্রয় এবং খাদ্যের বিষয়ে যে বিস্তারিত নীতি – নির্দেশিকা জারী করেছে, তা নিশ্চিতভাবে মেনে চলতে ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন। এক বার্তায় ক্যাবিনেট সচিব, রাজ্যগুলিকে, জেলা কালেক্টরেটেদের সঙ্গে পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছন। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে সমন্বয়ের লক্ষ্যে নোডাল অফিসার নিয়োগ না করা হয়ে থাকলে, দ্রুত তা করতে বলা হয়েছে। শহরাঞ্চলে পুরসভার কমিশনাররা প্রয়োজনে এই দায়িত্ব পালন করতে পারেন।
ক্যাবিনেট সচিব আরো বলেছেন, প্রতিটি ত্রাণ শিবিরের জন্য একজন পদস্থ আধিকারিককে দায়িত্ব দিতে হবে । লকডাউনের সময় আটকে পড়া মানুষদের এবং পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের মধ্যাহ্নভোজনের দায়িত্ব কোনো সামাজিক সংগঠনকে দেওয়া যেতে পারে। এছাড়া স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী এদের মানসিক ও সামাজিক কাউন্সেলিং-এর জন্য কোনো মনস্তত্ত্ববিদকে দায়িত্ব দেওয়া যেতে পারে।