Ministry of Science & Technology
Women in Hoshiarpur district of Punjab prepare homemade masks for villagers to fight COVD 19
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In GugwaalHaarvillage situated in Hajipur Block of District Hoshiarpur, Punjab, a group of young women, are working tirelessly to safeguard their residents of their village and those in the vicinity, vulnerable migrant workers and ration and food supply distributors from COVID 19 infections by making and distributing face masks free of cost. The group is led by the village Sarpanch Sh Narinder Singh.
The Punjab State S&T Council (PSCST) Chandigarh supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) under the societal programme for women which works on‘Technological Empowerment Of Women On Energy From Rural Biomass’ being implemented in the Talwara block of district Hoshiarpur has launched a project under initiatives for the community in the scenario of Pandemic COVID-19.
"The crowd sourcing of home-made masks for the general population is fast catching up as the awareness about the mask making and its use, aided by the local leadership, has become widespread. This will prove to be a vital action in slowing and breaking the chain of transmission,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The initiative started on 6 April 2020 as the women participated stitching and making homemade cloth masks as per the instructions issued in the manual released by the office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. PSCST supported this group by providing necessary raw material for this noble initiative.Within ten days, the group of women supplied more than 2000 good quality masks in four villages near GugwaalHaar to migrant labour, villagers, small-time shopkeepers.
Further, PSCST has also created a Whatsapp Group for Sarpanches, local SHGs, women & adopted farmers from about 30 villages of Talwara Block. The members of Whatsapp group are being sensitized about the various advisories being issued by State/Central Government. The local population has welcomed the initiative, and sarpanches of these villages are ensuring that people adhere to guidelines issued by the Government from time to time.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਾਸਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਹਾਜੀਪੁਰ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪਿੰਡ ਗੁਗਵਾਲਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਵਸਨੀਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡ ਕੇ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਲਾਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੰਜਾਬ ਰਾਜ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਕੌਂਸਲ (PSCS&T) ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੁਸ਼ਿਆਰਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਤਲਵਾੜਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 'ਰੂਰਲ ਬਾਇਓਮਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ' ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਆਸੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ, "ਮਾਸਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਾਸਕ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਡ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਫਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੌਲੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਤੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ 6 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਏ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਿਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੱਪੜੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੇਕ ਉਪਰਾਲੇ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਕੱਚਾ ਮਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਦਸ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਨੇ ਗੁਗਵਾਲਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਚਾਰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ,ਪਿੰਡ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ, ਛੋਟੇ ਦੁਕਾਨਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗੇ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ 2000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਸਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੀਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੇ ਤਲਵਾੜਾ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 30 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਡਾਪਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਟਸਐਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਚੇਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਪਰਲੇ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਪੰਚ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਸਮੇਂ -ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ।