Ministry of Science & Technology
Women in Hoshiarpur district of Punjab prepare homemade masks for villagers to fight COVD 19
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In GugwaalHaarvillage situated in Hajipur Block of District Hoshiarpur, Punjab, a group of young women, are working tirelessly to safeguard their residents of their village and those in the vicinity, vulnerable migrant workers and ration and food supply distributors from COVID 19 infections by making and distributing face masks free of cost. The group is led by the village Sarpanch Sh Narinder Singh.
The Punjab State S&T Council (PSCST) Chandigarh supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) under the societal programme for women which works on‘Technological Empowerment Of Women On Energy From Rural Biomass’ being implemented in the Talwara block of district Hoshiarpur has launched a project under initiatives for the community in the scenario of Pandemic COVID-19.
"The crowd sourcing of home-made masks for the general population is fast catching up as the awareness about the mask making and its use, aided by the local leadership, has become widespread. This will prove to be a vital action in slowing and breaking the chain of transmission,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The initiative started on 6 April 2020 as the women participated stitching and making homemade cloth masks as per the instructions issued in the manual released by the office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. PSCST supported this group by providing necessary raw material for this noble initiative.Within ten days, the group of women supplied more than 2000 good quality masks in four villages near GugwaalHaar to migrant labour, villagers, small-time shopkeepers.
Further, PSCST has also created a Whatsapp Group for Sarpanches, local SHGs, women & adopted farmers from about 30 villages of Talwara Block. The members of Whatsapp group are being sensitized about the various advisories being issued by State/Central Government. The local population has welcomed the initiative, and sarpanches of these villages are ensuring that people adhere to guidelines issued by the Government from time to time.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए ग्रामीणों के लिए घरेलू मास्‍क बनाने में जुटी हैं पंजाब के होशियारपुर जिले की महिलाएं
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब के होशियापुर जिले के हाजीपुर ब्‍लॉक में स्थित गुगवालहार गांव में महिलाओं का एक समूह फेस मास्‍क बनाकर और उन्‍हें निशुल्‍क वितरित कर अपने गांव और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों के निवासियों, असहाय प्रवासी कामगारों तथा राशन और खाद्य आपूर्ति वितरकों की कोविड-19 संक्रमण से सुरक्षा के लिए जी-जान से कार्य कर रहा है। इस समूह की अगुवाई गांव के सरपंच श्री नरिन्‍द्र सिंह कर रहे हैं।
पंजाब स्‍टेट एस एंड टी काउंसिल (पीएससीएसटी) चंडीगढ़, जो होशियारपुर जिले के तलवारा ब्‍लॉक में लागू किए जा रहे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित महिलाओं से संबंधित सामाजिक कार्यक्रम ग्रामीण बायोमास द्वारा ऊर्जा पर महिलाओं का प्रौद्योगिकीय सशक्तिकरणपर कार्य कर रहा है, ने कोविड-19 परिदृश्‍य के मद्देनजर समुदाय के लिए पहल के अंतर्गत एक परियोजना आरंभ की है।
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने बताया, " मास्‍क बनाने और उसका इस्‍तेमाल करने के बारे में स्‍थानीय नेतृत्‍व की मदद से व्‍यापक जागरूकता फैलने के कारण आम जनता के लिए घरेलू मास्‍क की क्राउड सोर्सिंग तेजी से सफल हो रही है। यह संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को धीमा करने और तोड़ने में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
इस पहल की शुरुआत 6 अप्रैल 2020 की गई थी जब महिलाओं ने प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार की ओर से जारी नियमावली में दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार कपड़ों से बने घरेलू मास्‍क सिलने और बनाने के कार्य में भाग लिया। पीएससीएसटी ने इस महान पहल के लिए आवश्‍यक कच्‍चा माल उपलब्‍ध कराकर इस समूह को सहायता प्रदान की। दस दिन के भीतर महिलाओं के इस समूह ने 2000 से ज्‍यादा अच्‍छी गुणवत्‍ता वाले मास्‍क तैयार कर गुगवालहार के आसपास चार गांवों में प्रवासी मजदूरों, ग्रामीणों और छोटे दुकानदारों को उपलब्‍ध कराए।
इसके अलावा पीएससीएसटी ने तलवारा ब्‍लॉक के लगभग 30 गांवों के सरपंचों, स्‍थानीय एसएचजी, महिलाओं और किसानों के लिए एक व्‍हाट्स एप ग्रुप भी बनाया है। व्‍हाट्स एप ग्रुप के सदस्‍यों को राज्‍य/केंद्र सरकार की ओर से जारी की किए गए विविध परामर्शों से अवगत कराया जा रहा है। स्‍थानीय आबादी ने इस पहल का स्‍वागत किया है और इन गांवों के सरपंच समय-समय पर सरकार द्वारा जारी किए जाने वाले परामर्शों का लोगों द्वारा पालन किया जाना सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं।