Ministry of Science & Technology
Women in Hoshiarpur district of Punjab prepare homemade masks for villagers to fight COVD 19
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In GugwaalHaarvillage situated in Hajipur Block of District Hoshiarpur, Punjab, a group of young women, are working tirelessly to safeguard their residents of their village and those in the vicinity, vulnerable migrant workers and ration and food supply distributors from COVID 19 infections by making and distributing face masks free of cost. The group is led by the village Sarpanch Sh Narinder Singh.
The Punjab State S&T Council (PSCST) Chandigarh supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) under the societal programme for women which works on‘Technological Empowerment Of Women On Energy From Rural Biomass’ being implemented in the Talwara block of district Hoshiarpur has launched a project under initiatives for the community in the scenario of Pandemic COVID-19.
"The crowd sourcing of home-made masks for the general population is fast catching up as the awareness about the mask making and its use, aided by the local leadership, has become widespread. This will prove to be a vital action in slowing and breaking the chain of transmission,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The initiative started on 6 April 2020 as the women participated stitching and making homemade cloth masks as per the instructions issued in the manual released by the office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. PSCST supported this group by providing necessary raw material for this noble initiative.Within ten days, the group of women supplied more than 2000 good quality masks in four villages near GugwaalHaar to migrant labour, villagers, small-time shopkeepers.
Further, PSCST has also created a Whatsapp Group for Sarpanches, local SHGs, women & adopted farmers from about 30 villages of Talwara Block. The members of Whatsapp group are being sensitized about the various advisories being issued by State/Central Government. The local population has welcomed the initiative, and sarpanches of these villages are ensuring that people adhere to guidelines issued by the Government from time to time.

ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಹೋಶಿಯಾರ್ಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಂಜಾಬ್‌ನ ಹೋಶಿಯಾರ್ಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19 ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ತಯಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ನ ಹೋಶಿಯಾರ್ಪುರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಹಾಜಿಪುರ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಗುಗ್ವಾಲ್ ಹಾರ್ ಹಳ್ಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಯುವತಿಯರ ಒಂದು ಗುಂಪು ತಮ್ಮ ಹಳ್ಳಿಯ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳನ್ನು, ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನವರು, ದುರ್ಬಲ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಪಡಿತರ ಮತ್ತು ಆಹಾರ ಸರಬರಾಜು ವಿತರಕರನ್ನು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸೋಂಕುಗಳಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ದಣಿವರಿಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಿ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸಿ ಉಚಿತವಾಗಿ ವಿತರಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಗುಂಪಿನ ನೇತೃತ್ವವನ್ನು ಗ್ರಾಮದ ಸರ್ಪಂಚರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನರಿಂದರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹೋಶಿಯಾರ್ಪುರದ ತಲ್ವಾರಾ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ತರಲಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ‘ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಜೈವಿಕವಸ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ‘ ಕುರಿತು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಎಸ್ಟಿ) ಬೆಂಬಲದಿಂದ ಪಂಜಾಬ್ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಎಸ್ & ಟಿ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಸಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ) ಚಂಡೀಗಢ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು.
"ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ನೆರವಿನಿಂದ ಮುಖಗವಸುತಯಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಹರಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರಿಗಾಗಿ ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಗಳ ಕ್ರೌಡ್ ಸೋರ್ಸಿಂಗ್ (ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ) ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಸೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದು ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ನಿಧಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮುರಿಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರಮವೆಂದು ಸಾಬೀತುಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ” ಎಂದು ಡಿಎಸ್ ಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಪ್ರೊಫೆಸರ್ ಅಶುತೋಷ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಲಹೆಗಾರರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೈಪಿಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ಸೂಚನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಹೊಲಿಗೆ ಹಾಕುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಟ್ಟೆ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ತಯಾರಿಸುವುದು 6 ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು. ಈ ಉದಾತ್ತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಕಚ್ಚಾ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಿಎಸ್ಸಿಎಸ್ಟಿ ಈ ಗುಂಪಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿತು. ಹತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಗುಂಪು ಗುಗ್ವಾಲ್ಹಾರ್ ಬಳಿಯ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ 2000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳನ್ನು ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರಿಗೆ, ಗ್ರಾಮಸ್ಥರಿಗೆ, ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಸಣ್ಣ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರೈಸಿತು.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪಿಎಸ್ ಸಿ ಎಸ್ ಟಿ ತಲ್ವಾರಾ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್ನ ಸುಮಾರು 30 ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳಿಂದ ಸರ್ಪಂಚೆಸ್, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸ್ವಸಹಾಯ ಸಂಘಗಳು, ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು ಮತ್ತು ದತ್ತು ಪಡೆದ ರೈತರಿಗಾಗಿ ವಾಟ್ಸಾಪ್ ಗ್ರೂಪ್ ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ. ವಾಟ್ಸಾಪ್ ಸಮೂಹದ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ/ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನೀಡುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಲಹೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಜನರು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿರುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸರ್ಪಂಚ್ಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕಾಲಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜನರು ಪಾಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.