Ministry of Science & Technology
Women in Hoshiarpur district of Punjab prepare homemade masks for villagers to fight COVD 19
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In GugwaalHaarvillage situated in Hajipur Block of District Hoshiarpur, Punjab, a group of young women, are working tirelessly to safeguard their residents of their village and those in the vicinity, vulnerable migrant workers and ration and food supply distributors from COVID 19 infections by making and distributing face masks free of cost. The group is led by the village Sarpanch Sh Narinder Singh.
The Punjab State S&T Council (PSCST) Chandigarh supported by the Department of Science & Technology (DST) under the societal programme for women which works on‘Technological Empowerment Of Women On Energy From Rural Biomass’ being implemented in the Talwara block of district Hoshiarpur has launched a project under initiatives for the community in the scenario of Pandemic COVID-19.
"The crowd sourcing of home-made masks for the general population is fast catching up as the awareness about the mask making and its use, aided by the local leadership, has become widespread. This will prove to be a vital action in slowing and breaking the chain of transmission,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The initiative started on 6 April 2020 as the women participated stitching and making homemade cloth masks as per the instructions issued in the manual released by the office of Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India. PSCST supported this group by providing necessary raw material for this noble initiative.Within ten days, the group of women supplied more than 2000 good quality masks in four villages near GugwaalHaar to migrant labour, villagers, small-time shopkeepers.
Further, PSCST has also created a Whatsapp Group for Sarpanches, local SHGs, women & adopted farmers from about 30 villages of Talwara Block. The members of Whatsapp group are being sensitized about the various advisories being issued by State/Central Government. The local population has welcomed the initiative, and sarpanches of these villages are ensuring that people adhere to guidelines issued by the Government from time to time.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
পাঞ্জাবের হোশিয়ারপুর জেলার মহিলারা কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে গ্রামবাসীদের জন্য ঘরে তৈরি মাস্ক প্রস্তুত করছে
15 APR 2020 7:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
পাঞ্জাবের হোশিয়ারপুর জেলার হাজিপুর ব্লকে গুগওয়ালাহার গ্রামে, একদল মহিলা তাদের গ্রামের এবং আশেপাশের বাসিন্দাদের সুরক্ষার জন্য অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রম করে চলেছেন।রেশন,খাদ্য সরবরাহের কাজে যুক্ত ব্যক্তি ও পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ থেকে রক্ষার্থে বিনামূল্যে মাস্ক বিতরণ করছেন তারা। এই দলের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন গ্রামের সরপঞ্চ শ্রী নরিন্দর সিং।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের সহযোগিতায় 'পাঞ্জাব রাজ্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদ' (পিএসসিএসটি) মহিলাদের জন্য সামাজিক কর্মসূচিতে একাধিক কাজ করে চলেছে। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় "গ্রামীণ জৈববস্তু থেকে কর্মশক্তির ওপর নারীর প্রযুক্তিগত ক্ষমতায়ন" শীর্ষক প্রকল্পটি বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে হোশিয়ারপুর জেলায় তালওয়ারা ব্লকে।কোভিড-১৯-মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে গোষ্ঠীগত ভাবে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্থানীয় নেতৃত্বের সহায়তায় মাস্ক তৈরি এবং এ সম্পর্কে সচেতনতা বাড়ার সাথে সাথে সাধারণ জনগণের মধ্যে ঘরে তৈরি মাস্ক ব্যবহার করার প্রবণতা দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই প্রক্রিয়া গোষ্ঠী সংক্রমণ ভেঙে ফেলতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দফতরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা।
ভারত সরকারের মুখ্য বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা কার্যালয় থেকে প্রকাশিত নির্দেশিকা অনুসারে মহিলারা সেলাই করে ঘরে ব্যবহৃত কাপড় দিয়েই মাস্ক তৈরি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন। এই উদ্যোগের জন্য পিএসসিএসটি গোষ্ঠীটিকে প্রয়োজনীয় কাঁচামাল সরবরাহ করে সাহায্য করেছে। ১০ দিনের মধ্যে এই দলের মহিলারা গুগওয়ালাহারের নিকটবর্তী চারটি গ্রামে বাসিন্দা, পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের, স্বল্প সময়ের জন্য খুলে রাখা ছোট দোকানদারদের ২০০০টিরও বেশি ভাল মানের মাস্ক সরবরাহ করেছেন।
এছাড়াও, পিএসসিএসটি তালওয়ারা ব্লকের প্রায় ৩০টি গ্রামের সরপঞ্চ, স্থানীয় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা এবং কৃষকদের জন্য একটি হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ গ্রুপ তৈরি করেছে। রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রদত্ত বিভিন্ন পরামর্শ সম্পর্কে এই হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ গ্রুপের সদস্যদের জানান হচ্ছে। স্থানীয় জনগণ এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং সময়ে সময়ে সরকারের নির্দেশ সাধারণ মানুষ মেনে চলছেন বলেও এই গ্রামগুলির সরপঞ্চেরা জানিয়েছেন।