மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையம்
பொது முடக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து தேர்வு அட்டவனை வெளியிட்டது யுபிஎஸ்சி
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனோ தொற்று பரவலால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலைமை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் சிறப்புக் கூட்டம் ஏப்ரல் 15-ம்தேதி நடைபெற்றது.
சமூக இடைவெளி உள்ளிட்ட ஊரடங்கு கட்டுப்பாடுகள் நிலவுகின்ற தற்போதைய சூழலில், அவ்வப்போது ஆய்வுக்கூட்டங்களை நடத்த ஏற்கனவே, முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து நேர்முகத் தேர்வுகள், தேர்வுகள் , நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் இருந்தும் தேர்வர்கள் மற்றும் ஆலோசகர்கள் வரவேண்டியதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இந்தக் கூட்டங்களை நடத்தத் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. அதன்படி, 2019- குடிமைப் பணிகளுக்கான ஆளுமைத் தேர்வுகள் பற்றி ,ஊரடங்கின் இரண்டாவது கட்டம் முடிவடைந்த பின்னர், இந்த ஆண்டின் மே மாதம் 3-ம் தேதிக்குப் பின்னர் முடிவெடுப்பது என இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்டது. 2020 குடிமைப் பணித் தேர்வுகள்( முதல்கட்டம்) ,பொறியியல் சேவைகள் (முதன்மை), புவியியலாளர் சேவைகள் ( முதன்மை) தேர்வுகள் ஏற்கனவே அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பொது முடக்கத்திற்குப் பின்னர் நிலவும் சூழலைப் பொறுத்து, தேவைப்படால் இந்தத் தேர்வுகள் தள்ளிவைக்கப்படும் பட்சத்தில், அதுபற்றிய அறிவிப்பு மத்திய பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் (யுபிஎஸ்சி) இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மருத்துவ சேவைகள் தேர்வுகள், இந்திய பொருளாதார சேவை , இந்திய புள்ளியியல் சேவை தேர்வுகள் 2020 தள்ளி வைக்கப்பட்டது குறித்த அறிவிப்புகள் ஏற்கனவே வெளியிடப் பட்டுள்ளன.
தேசிய அளவில், நிதி ஆதாரங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அவசியம் குறித்து உணர்ந்து, மத்தியப் பணியாளர் தேர்வாணையத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் உறுப்பினர்கள், ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஓராண்டு காலத்துக்கு பெறும் தங்கள் அடிப்படை சம்பளத்தில் 30 சதவீதத்தை தாங்களாகவே, விட்டுக்கொடுக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.

UPSC
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
Chairman and Members of UPSC to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
All officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to thePM CARES Fund.
15 APR 2020 2:59PM by PIB Delhi
A special meeting of the Commission was held on April, 15, 2020 to review the situation arising out of the Corona Virus pandemic.
In view of the prevailing lockdown restrictions, including social distancing norms, it was decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. Dates for the Civil Services-2020 (Prelim), Engineering Services (Main) and the Geologist Services (Main) Examinations had already been announced. Any rescheduling in these examinations, if necessitated by the evolving situation, will be notified on the website of the UPSC. Deferment notices have already been posted for the Combined Medical Services Examination, the Indian Economic Service and the Indian Statistical Service Examination 2020. Dates for the CAPF Exam 2020 will also be notified on the UPSC website. The National Defence Academy(NDA-I) Examination has already been postponed till further intimation. A decision on the NDA –II Examination will be posted on June 10, 2020, the scheduled date for its notification. Any other decision of the Commission in respect of all the Examinations, Interviews and Recruitment Boards will be promptly made available on the Commission’s website.
The Commission reviewed the harm caused to the national economy by the corona virus pandemic. Recognizingthe need to conserve financial resources at the national level, the Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year, with effect from April, 2020.
In addition, all officers and staff members of the UPSC have volunteered one-day salary to the PM’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation Fund (PM CARES Fund).