بجلی کی وزارت
كووڈ - 19 وبا سے نمٹنے کے لئے پاورگرڈ سی ایس آر سرگرمیاں چلا رہا ہے
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اپریل 2020، كووڈ - 19 وبا کافی تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ پورے ملک میں لاک ڈاؤن ہے، لیکن بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنی (انڈرٹیکنگ)، پاورگرڈ بھارت میں وبا سے متاثر لوگوں کی مدد کے لئے نہ صرف چوبیس گھنٹے بلارکاوٹ بجلی - ٹرانسمیشن یقینی بنا رہی ہے، بلکہ انسانی راحت کی سرگرمیاں بھی مستعدی کے ساتھ چلا رہی ہے۔
ایک ذمہ دار کارپوریٹ یونٹ کے طور پر پاورگرڈ ان چند کمپنیوں میں سے ایک تھی جس نے عالمی وبا كووڈ - 19 کے مقابلے کے لئے سی ایس آر سرگرمیاں سب سے پہلے شروع کی تھیں۔ پاورگرڈ نے پی ایم كیئرس فنڈ میں 200 کروڑ روپے کا تعاون دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، پاورگرڈ کے تمام ملازمین نے اپنی ایک دن کی تنخواہ کا تعاون پی ایم كیئرس فنڈ میں دیا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0014LA4.jpg
پی ایم كیئرس فنڈ میں مالی تعاون دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ پاورگرڈ اپنے سب -اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرانسمیشن لائن دفاتر کے قریب رہنے والے اپنے کنٹریکٹ ورکروں، مزدوروں اور ضرورت مند لوگوں کو کھانے کے پیکٹ / راشن بھی تقسیم کر رہا ہے۔ ان ضروری اشیاء کے علاوہ، ماسک، سنیٹائزر اور صابن کا بھی تقسیم کئے جا رہے ہیں۔اب تک ملک بھر میں 200 سے زائد مقامات پر تقریباً 81000 مستفیدن کو راشن / کھانے کی اشیا فراہم کی جا چکی ہے جس کی مالیت 4.27 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پاورگرڈ نے اس وبا کے انتظام کے لئے اسپتالوں میں وینٹی لیٹر خریدنے، طبی سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کے لئے مدد کی ہے۔ كووڈ - 19 وبا کے خلاف جنگ کی حمایت میں وینٹی لیٹر اور دیگر طبی آلات بھی پورے ملک کے مختلف اسپتالوں میں تقسیم کئے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ملک بھر کے مختلف دفاتر میں تعینات پاورگرڈ کی ٹیمیں اس وبا کے دوران سماجی فاصلے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بیدار کر رہی ہیں اور بتا رہی ہیں کہ کس طرح ایک دوسرے سے ضروری فاصلہ برقرار رکھ کر اس وبا کے خطرے کو کم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تفصیلی معلومات کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں:

Ministry of Power
POWERGRID carrying out CSR activities to combat COVID-19 pandemic
14 APR 2020 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID-19 pandemic is a cause of great concern. While the whole nation is under lock down, POWERGRID, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has not just been ensuring uninterrupted 24x7 transmission of power but also acting proactively by taking up humanitarian relief activities to aid those impacted by the pandemic in India.
POWERGRID as a Responsible Corporate Citizen was among the first to take up CSR activities related to COVID-19 pandemic. It has contributed Rs. 200 Crore to PM CARES Fund. Additionally, all employees of POWERGRID contributed one day salary to PM CARES Fund.
Along with financial contributiontoPM CARES fund, the PSU is also distributing food packets/groceries to its contractual workers, laborers and needy people near its sub-station sites and transmission line offices. Besides, these essential items, distribution of masks, sanitizers and soaps is also being carried out. So far around 81,000 beneficiaries have been provided Ration/food items worth Rs. 4.27 Crore at more than 200 locations across the country.
POWERGRID has also provided assistance to hospitals for purchase of ventilators, strengthening medical facilities as well as creation of infrastructure for managing this pandemic.PPE kits, ventilators and other hospital equipment have also been distributed to various hospitals all over the country in its support for the fight against COVID-19.
Further, POWERGRID teams posted in the offices at various locations across the country are sensitizing people about the importance of social distancing during this pandemic and how the implementation of social distancing can curtail the spread of this life threatening disease.
Click here to see the details: