President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country on 13th and 14th April, 2020, has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
These festivals are a symbol of unity inherent in the cultural diversity of India and are also an occasion to celebrate our farmers. Our farmers should always be at the centre of our gratitude as they not only produce food grains for us but also bring us food security and prosperity through their tireless efforts.
We are, currently, in the midst of an unprecedented challenge posed by COVID-19. Let us, this year, observe these festivals and reiterate our combined and collective resolve to defeat Corona Virus while following social distancing norms and due caution”.
Click here for the President’s message in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਵੈਸਾਖੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੂ, ਰੋਂਗਲੀ ਬਿਹੂ, ਨਬ ਬਰਸ਼ (ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ), ਵੈਸ਼ਖੜੀ, ਪੁਥਾਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਰਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਵੈਸਾਖੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੂ, ਰੋਂਗਲੀ ਬਿਹੂ, ਨਬ ਬਰਸ਼ (ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ), ਵੈਸ਼ਖੜੀ, ਪੁਥਾਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਰਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਅਤੇ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ–
“ਵੈਸ਼ਾਖੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੂ, ਰੋਂਗਲੀ ਬਿਹੂ, ਨਬ ਬਰਸ਼ (ਨਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ), ਵੈਸ਼ਾਖੜੀ, ਪੁਥਾਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਰਾਪੂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ, ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਹ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਤੱਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਵਲ ਅਨਾਜ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਉਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਓ, ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਈਏ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ‘ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਡਿਸਟੈਂਸਿੰਗ’ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੇ ਬਲ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।”
Click here for the President’s message in Hindi