President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country on 13th and 14th April, 2020, has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
These festivals are a symbol of unity inherent in the cultural diversity of India and are also an occasion to celebrate our farmers. Our farmers should always be at the centre of our gratitude as they not only produce food grains for us but also bring us food security and prosperity through their tireless efforts.
We are, currently, in the midst of an unprecedented challenge posed by COVID-19. Let us, this year, observe these festivals and reiterate our combined and collective resolve to defeat Corona Virus while following social distancing norms and due caution”.
Click here for the President’s message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति जी ने बैसाखी, विशू, रगोंली विहू, नब वर्ष, वैश्खड़ी, पुथांडू तथा पिरापु के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
राष्टपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने बैसाखी, विशू, रगोंली विहू, नब वर्ष, वैश्खड़ी, पुथांडू तथा पिरापु के अवसर पर देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। त्यौहार देश के विभिन्न भागों में 13 व 14 अप्रैल, 2020 को मनाये जा रहे हैं। अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा-
" वैशाखी, विशु, रोंगली बिहू, नब बर्ष, वैशाखड़ी और पुतान्दु पिरापु के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और अन्‍य देशों में रह रहे सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
ये त्योहार, भारत की सांस्‍कृतिक विविधता में निहित एकता के प्रतीक हैं और अन्‍नदाता किसानों के प्रति हमारे सम्मान का अवसर भी। किसान, सदैव हमारी कृतज्ञता के केन्‍द्र में होने चाहिए क्‍योंकि वे हमारे लिए केवल अनाज ही नहीं उगाते अपितु अपने अथक परिश्रम से हमें खाद्य सुरक्षा और समृद्धि भी प्रदान करते हैं।
इस समय, हम सब COVID-19 के रूप में आए अभूतपूर्व संकट का दृढ़ता से सामना कर रहे हैं। आइए, इस वर्ष इन त्‍योहारों के अवसर पर हम सब यह ठान लें कि हम ‘सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग' और उचित सावधानी का पालन करेंगें तथा अपनी एकजुटता तथा सामूहिक संकल्प के बल पर कोरोनोवायरस को पराजित करेंगे। "