President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country on 13th and 14th April, 2020, has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
These festivals are a symbol of unity inherent in the cultural diversity of India and are also an occasion to celebrate our farmers. Our farmers should always be at the centre of our gratitude as they not only produce food grains for us but also bring us food security and prosperity through their tireless efforts.
We are, currently, in the midst of an unprecedented challenge posed by COVID-19. Let us, this year, observe these festivals and reiterate our combined and collective resolve to defeat Corona Virus while following social distancing norms and due caution”.
Click here for the President’s message in Hindi

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بیساکھی، وِشو، رونگالی بیہو، نبا برشا، ویساکھڈی، پوٹھانڈو، پیراپو کے موقع پر
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13اپریل2020،صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں 13اور 14اپریل 2020 کو منائے جانے والے ویساکھی، وِشو، رونگالی، بیہو، نبا برشا، ویساکھڈی، پوٹھانڈو، پیراپو کے موقع پر مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا ہے کہ ویساکھی، وِشو، رونگالی بیہو، نبا برشا، ویساکھڈی، پوٹھانڈو، پیراپو کے مبارک موقع پر میں بھارت اور بیرون بھارت سکونت پذیر اپنے تمام اہل وطن کو گرمجوشانہ مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ تیوہار بھارت کی ثقافتی گونا گونی میں مضمر اتحاد کی علامت ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ ہمارے کاشتکاروں کیلئے بھی جشن کا موقع ہوتے ہیں۔ ہمارے کاشتکاروں کوہمیشہ سے ہی اظہار تشکر کے مرکز میں رکھا جانا چاہئے، کیونکہ نہ صرف یہ کہ وہ ہمارے لئے اناج اگاتے ہیں، بلکہ اپنی مسلسل جدو جہد اور محنت سے ہمارے لئے خوراک سلامتی اور خوشحالی بھی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ہم فی الحال کووڈ اُنیس کی غیر معمولی چنوتی کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ آئیے اس سال ہم سب اِن تیوہاروں کو مناتے ہوئے اپنے اس مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کریں کہ ہم سماجی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اور پوری احتیاط کے ساتھ کورونا وائرس کو شکست دیں گے۔