President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country on 13th and 14th April, 2020, has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
These festivals are a symbol of unity inherent in the cultural diversity of India and are also an occasion to celebrate our farmers. Our farmers should always be at the centre of our gratitude as they not only produce food grains for us but also bring us food security and prosperity through their tireless efforts.
We are, currently, in the midst of an unprecedented challenge posed by COVID-19. Let us, this year, observe these festivals and reiterate our combined and collective resolve to defeat Corona Virus while following social distancing norms and due caution”.
Click here for the President’s message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
बैसाखी, विशू, रोंगाली बिहू, नब बर्ष, बैसाखडी, पुतांदू, पिरापू निमित्त राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
13 APR 2020 1:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल, 2020
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी 13 आणि 14 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी देशाच्या विविध भागात साजऱ्या होणाऱ्या बैसाखी, विशू, रोंगाली बिहू, नब बर्ष, बैसाखडी, पुतांदू, पिरापू निमित्त देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत. त्यांनी शुभेच्छा संदेशात म्हंटले आहे:-
“बैसाखी, विशू, रोंगाली बिहू, नब बर्ष, बैसाखडी, पुतांदू, पिरापू या सणांनिमित्त मी भारतातील आणि परदेशातील माझ्या नागरिकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देतो.
हे सण भारताच्या सांस्कृतिक विविधतेतील एकतेचे प्रतिक आहेत आणि आमच्या शेतकरी बांधवांना आनंद साजरा करण्यासाठीचे विशेष क्षण देखील आहेत. आपले शेतकरी आपल्यासाठी केवळ अन्न्धान्यचं पिकवत नाहीत तर त्यांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून आपल्यासाठी अन्न सुरक्षा आणि समृद्धी देखील प्रदान करतात त्यामुळे आपले शेतकरी हे नेहमीच आपल्या कृतज्ञतेच्या केंद्रस्थानी राहिले पाहिजे.
आपण सध्या कोविड-19 मुळे उद्भवलेल्या आव्हानांचा सामना करत आहोत. चला यावर्षी या उत्सवांच्या निमित्ताने आपण निश्चय करूया की, सामाजिक अंतराच्या नियमांचे आणि सगळ्या उपाययोजनांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करून एकजुटीने आणि सामुहिक संकल्पाच्या बळावर कोरोना विषाणूचा पराभव करूया”.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हिंदी संदेशेसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.