President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, which are being celebrated in different parts of the country on 13th and 14th April, 2020, has said:-
“On the auspicious occasion of Vaisakhi, Vishu, Rongali Bihu, Naba Barsha, Vaisakhadi, Puthandu, Pirappu, I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to all my fellow citizens in India and abroad.
These festivals are a symbol of unity inherent in the cultural diversity of India and are also an occasion to celebrate our farmers. Our farmers should always be at the centre of our gratitude as they not only produce food grains for us but also bring us food security and prosperity through their tireless efforts.
We are, currently, in the midst of an unprecedented challenge posed by COVID-19. Let us, this year, observe these festivals and reiterate our combined and collective resolve to defeat Corona Virus while following social distancing norms and due caution”.
Click here for the President’s message in Hindi

రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
వైశాఖి, విషు, రొంగాలి బిహు న‌వ వ‌ర్ష‌,వైశాఖ‌డి,పుతాండు, పిర‌ప్పు సంద‌ర్భంగా శుభాకాంక్ష‌లు తెలిపిన రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి
13 APR 2020 11:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల‌లో 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 13,14 తేదీల‌లో జ‌రుపుకుంటున్న‌ విషు, రొంగాలి బిహు,న‌వ వ‌ర్ష‌,వైశాఖ‌డి,పుతాండు, పిర‌ప్పు ప‌ర్వ‌దినాల సంద‌ర్భంగా రాష్ట్ర‌ప‌తి శ్రీ రామ్‌నాథ్ కోవింద్‌ ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు శుభాకాంక్ష‌లు తెలిపారు
“ విషు, రొంగాలి బిహు, న‌వ వ‌ర్ష‌, వైశాఖ‌డి, పుతాండు, పిర‌ప్పు ప‌ర్వ‌దినాల సంద‌ర్భంగా దేశంలోనూ, విదేశాల‌లోనూ ఉంటున్న నా స‌హ‌చ‌ర పౌరులంద‌రికీ నా హృద‌య పూర్వ‌క శుభాకాంక్ష‌లు
ఈ పండుగలు భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వైవిధ్యంలో అంతర్లీనంగా ఉన్న ఐక్యతకు చిహ్నం. మన రైతుల ఉత్స‌వ సందర్భం కూడా. మన రైతుల ప‌ట్ల మ‌నం ఎల్లప్పుడూ కృతజ్ఞత‌తో ఉండాలి, వారు మనకోసం ఆహార ధాన్యాలు ఉత్పత్తి చేయడమే కాకుండా, వారి అవిశ్రాంత కృషిత‌తో మ‌న‌కు ఆహార భద్రత సుసంప‌న్న‌తను తీసుకువస్తున్నారు
మ‌నం ప్ర‌స్తుతం కోవిడ్ -19 కార‌ణంగా మున్నెన్న‌డూ చూడ‌ని స‌వాలును ఎదుర్కొంటున్నాం. ఈ సంవ‌త్స‌రం ఈ పండుగల సంద‌ర్భంగా మ‌నం సామాజిక దూరం నియ‌మాలు పాటిస్తూ, అప్ర‌మ‌త్త‌త‌తో ఉంటూ క‌రోనా మ‌హ్మ‌మ్మారిని ఓడించేందుకు మ‌న స‌మ‌ష్టి , ఉమ్మ‌డి సంక‌ల్పాన్ని పున‌రుద్ఘాటించాలి ”.
హిందీలో రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశం కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి