Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED asks State Nodal Departments & Implementing Agencies to initiate procurement from available funds under ‘MSP for MFP scheme’
11 APR 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has asked the State Nodal Departments and Implementing Agencies to initiate procurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFPs) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the available funds under MSP for MFP Scheme. In a letter to Chief Secretaries, State Nodal Departments and Implementing Agencies, the Managing Director of TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishna has said that TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF is hosting Webinar sessions for the Van Dhan Self Help Group members of the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) for creating awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations and all the State Nodal Departments, Implementing Agencies are participating in the webinar.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has notified the guidelines for the Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP vide notification F. No. 19/17/2018- Livelihood dated: 26.02.2019.
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has also written a letter to the Chief Ministers of States to undertake the necessary measures for mitigating the impact on tribal communities including advising the State Governments to initiate procurement of MFPs under MSP for MFP scheme for providing much required livelihood support to the tribal gatherers and obviate the movement of middlemen from urban areas to tribal habitations, thus checking any eventuality of spread of corona virus among tribal communities.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎమ్.ఎస్.పి ఫర్ ఎమ్.ఎఫ్.పి. స్కీమ్ కింద అందుబాటులో ఉన్న నిధుల నుంచి సేకరణ ప్రారంభించమని రాష్ట్ర నోడల్ విభాగాలు & అమలు ఏజెన్సీలను కోరిన ట్రై ఫెడ్ (TRIFED)
11 APR 2020 8:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎం.ఎఫ్.పి. పథకం కోసం ఎం.ఎస్.పి. కింద అందుబాటులో ఉన్న నిధుల నుంచి కనీస మద్ధతు ధర వద్ద మైనర్ ఫారెస్ట్ ప్రోడక్ట్స్ సేకరణను ప్రారంభించాలని గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కింద్ర ట్రై ఫెడ్ రాష్ట్ర నోడల్ విభాగాలు మరియు అమలు చేసే ఏజెన్సీలను కోరింది. ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు మరియు రాష్ట్ర నోడల్ విభాగాలు, అమలు చేసే ఏజెన్సీలకు రాసిన లేఖలో యూనిసెఫ్ సహకారంతో ట్రైఫెడ్ వన్ ధన్ స్వయం సహాయక బృందం (వి.డి.వి.కె) సహయాక బృంద సభ్యుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక సెషన్లు నిర్వహిస్తున్నట్లు మేనేజింగ్ డైరక్టర్ శ్రీ ప్రవీర్ కృష్ణ తెలిపారు. గిరిజన సేకరణ దారులతో సామాజిక దూరం మరియు ఇతర పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాల్లో అవగాహన నిర్వహించారు.
ఇప్పటికే మైనర్ ఫారెస్ట్ ప్రొడయూస్ ద్వారా కనీస మద్ధతు ధరతో మార్కెటింగ్ చేసే మార్గదర్శకాలకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటికే 2019 ఫిబ్రవరి 26న F. No. 19/17/2018- పేరుతో గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది.
కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా సైతం గిరిజన వర్గాలపై ఈ ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించేందుకు అవసరమైన చర్యలు చేపట్టాలని రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రులకు లేఖ రాశారు. ఎం.ఎఫ్.ఫి. పథకం కోసం ఎం.ఎస్.పి. కింద ఎం.ఎఫ్.పి.ల సేకరణను ప్రారంభించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు సూచించడంతో పాటు గిరిజన వర్గాలకు మద్దతు అందించాలని కోరింది. తద్వారా గిరిజన వర్గాల్లో వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి విషయం గురించి తెలుసుకునే ప్రయత్నం చేయనుంది.