Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED asks State Nodal Departments & Implementing Agencies to initiate procurement from available funds under ‘MSP for MFP scheme’
11 APR 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has asked the State Nodal Departments and Implementing Agencies to initiate procurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFPs) at Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the available funds under MSP for MFP Scheme. In a letter to Chief Secretaries, State Nodal Departments and Implementing Agencies, the Managing Director of TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishna has said that TRIFED in collaboration with UNICEF is hosting Webinar sessions for the Van Dhan Self Help Group members of the Van Dhan Vikas Kendras (VDVKs) for creating awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations and all the State Nodal Departments, Implementing Agencies are participating in the webinar.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has notified the guidelines for the Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) through Minimum Support Price (MSP) and Development of Value Chain for MFP vide notification F. No. 19/17/2018- Livelihood dated: 26.02.2019.
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda has also written a letter to the Chief Ministers of States to undertake the necessary measures for mitigating the impact on tribal communities including advising the State Governments to initiate procurement of MFPs under MSP for MFP scheme for providing much required livelihood support to the tribal gatherers and obviate the movement of middlemen from urban areas to tribal habitations, thus checking any eventuality of spread of corona virus among tribal communities.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
ट्राइफेड ने राज्य नोडल विभागों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों से 'एमएफपी योजना के लिए एमएसपी' के तहत उपलब्ध राशि से खरीद शुरू करने के लिए कहा
11 APR 2020 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आनेवाले, ट्राइफेड ने राज्य नोडल विभागों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों से एमएफपी योजना के लिए एमएसपी के तहत उपलब्ध धनराशि से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर लघु वन उत्पाद (एमएसपी) के खरीद की शुरूआत करने के लिए कहा है।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक, श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने मुख्य सचिवों, राज्य नोडल विभागों और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को पत्र लिखकर कहा है कि ट्राइफेड, यूनिसेफ के सहयोग से वन धन विकास केंद्रों के वन धन स्वयं सहायता समूह के सदस्यों के लिए वेबिनार सत्रों की मेजबानी कर रहा है, जिससे आदिवासी संग्रहकर्ताओं के बीच सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करने और अपने अभियानों के संचालन के दौरान आवश्यक स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जा सके। इस वेबिनार में सभी राज्य नोडल विभाग और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां हिस्सा ले रही हैं। जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्रालय ने न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के माध्यम से लघु वन उत्पाद (एमएफपी) के विपणन और एमएफपी के लिए मूल्य श्रृंखला के विकास के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को, एफ. नंबर 19/17/2018- लाइवलीहुड दिनांक: 26.02.2019 द्वारा अधिसूचित किया है।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय मामलों के मंत्री, श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों को पत्र लिखकर जनजातीय समुदायों पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए आवश्यक उपाय अपनाने के लिए भी कहा है, साथ ही राज्य सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे जनजातीय संग्रहकर्ताओं को आवश्यक आजीविका सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एमएफपी योजना के लिए न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य के अंतर्गत एमएफपी की खरीद की शुरूआत करें और शहरी क्षेत्रों से लेकर आदिवासी इलाकों में बिचौलियों की गतिविधियों को कम करें, तथा जनजातीय समुदायों के बीच कोरोनावायरस के प्रसार की किसी भी घटना की जाँच कराएं।