বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ লক্ষণ নেদেখুওৱা ৰোগীৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপলৈ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ পুঁজি যোগান আৰু প্ৰতিষেধক উৎপাদনৰ দিশত ক্ষীপ্ৰতা
“প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুত সময় ল’লে, গতিকে এতিয়া সেই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰতৰ কৰি তোলাৰ সময়”, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিৱ আশোতোষ শৰ্মাই কয়।
11 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ছীগাল বায়’চলিউশ্যনচ নামৰ নতুন জৈৱবৈজ্ঞানিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰি থকা ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপলৈ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে এক্টিভ ভিৰ’চম (এ ভি) প্ৰতিষেধক আৰু ইমিউন’ডায়েগনষ্টিক সঁজুলি সাজি উলিয়াবৰ বাবে পুঁজি যোগান ধৰিছে।
ছীগাল বায়’চলিউশ্যনচে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা এক্টিভ ভিৰ’চম প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰতিষেধক আৰু ইমিউন’থেৰাপিউটিক এজেন্ট উপাদনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহায়ক হ’ব।
“চিনাক্তকৰণৰ জটিলতা, সংক্ৰমণ শৃংখল ভঙ্গ, চিকিসা আৰু সুৰক্ষিত তথা ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰতিৰোধ ব্যৱস্থাই হৈছে ’ভিড-১৯ ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানেৰে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ একমাত্ৰ উপায়। এই প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুত সময় ল’লে, গতিকে এতিয়া সেই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া ক্ষীপ্ৰতৰ কৰি তোলাৰ সময়”, বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগৰ সচিৱ আশোতোষ শৰ্মাই কয়।
বৰ্তমান ভাৰতত উপলব্ধ পি চি আৰ ভিত্তিক ৰোগ চিনাক্তকৰণ সঁজুলিসমূহ দ্ৰুত আৰু ’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ সহজে চিনাক্ত কৰিব পাৰে, কিন্তু সংক্ৰমণৰ লক্ষণ নেদেখুওৱা ৰোগীৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ সঠিক ফলাফল দিব নোৱাৰে যিসকলে ৰোগৰদ্বাৰা আক্ৰান্ত নোহোৱাকৈ ভাইৰাছৰ বিস্তৃতিত অৰিহণা যোগাব পাৰে। আনহাতে ইমিউন’ডায়েগনষ্টিক সঁজুলিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেহত সৃষ্টি হোৱা প্ৰতিৰোধকসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিব পাৰে।
Description: DST-Publication-picture
পুণেস্থিত ছীগাল বায়’চলিউশ্যনচৰ জৰিয়তে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগে দুইধৰণৰ এক্টিভ ভিৰ’চম প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে, এবিধে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ এচ প্ৰ’টিন চিনাক্ত কৰিব আৰু আনবিধে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰেল প্ৰ’টিন চিনাক্ত কৰিব। ইতিমধ্যে এই দুয়োবিধ মিশ্ৰণৰে পৰিমাণ বঢ়াই ১০ মিলিগ্ৰাম কৰি চোৱা হৈছে যাতে ইহঁতৰ ইমিউন’জেনিচিটি পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পৰা যায়। এই পৰীক্ষা সম্প্ৰতি বনৰীয়া নিগনিৰ ওপৰত কৰি চোৱা হৈছে।
এই পৰীক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে ACE-2R+ নিগনি, যিটো চাৰ্ছৰ প্ৰতিষেধক উলিওৱাৰ সময়ত নমুনা হিচাপে লোৱা হৈছিল, তাৰ ওপৰত পুনৰ সম্পৰীক্ষা কৰা হ’ব। সমসাময়িকভাৱে এক্টিভ ভিৰ’চম এজেন্ট উপাদনৰ কাম চলি থাকিব কাৰণ পিছত ইয়াৰ বৃহ মাত্ৰাত প্ৰায় ১০০,০০০ প্ৰতিষেধকৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হ’ব। ACE-2R+ নিগনি আৰু বান্দৰৰ সৰু প্ৰজাতিৰ ওপৰত নিচাযুক্ততা, সুৰক্ষা আৰু ঔষধীয় গতিবিধিৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰি প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰীক্ষামূলক চিকিসাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব। সংস্থাটোৱে ১৮-২০ মাহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰীক্ষামূলক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে উলিয়াই দিব পাৰিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰিছে।
প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰকল্পৰ লগতে ছীগাল বায়’চলিউশ্যনচে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ এচ প্ৰ’টিন চিনাক্ত কৰিব পৰা এক্টিভ ভিৰ’চম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ইমিউন’ডায়েগনষ্টিক সঁজুলি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে আৰু লগতে প্ৰস্তুত কৰি থকা এলিচা (ELISA)আৰু লেটাৰেল ফ্ল’ ইমিউন’ডায়েগনষ্টিক সঁজুলিৰো নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে। লেটাৰেল ফ্ল’ ইমিউন’ডায়েগনষ্টিক পৰীক্ষণ ব্যক্তিয়ে নিজে নিজৰ শৰীৰত কৰিব পাৰিব।
ছীগাল বায়’চলিউশ্যনচে আগষ্ট ২০২০ ৰ ভিতৰত ইমিউন’ডায়েগনষ্টিক পৰীক্ষণ সঁজুলিসমূহ ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে সাজু কৰি তুলিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। আনহাতে এক্টিভ ভিৰ’চম প্ৰতিষেধকে সময় ল’ব। অৱশ্যে পৰিস্থিতিৰ গুৰুত্ব বুজি ৮০ দিনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰমাণিত ধাৰণা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ আশা কৰি ১৮-২০ মাহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰীক্ষামূলক ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে উলিয়াই দিব পাৰিব বুলি আশা ব্যক্ত কৰিছে।
(অধিক তথ্যৰ বাবে বিশ্বাস ডি জোশীক vishwasjo@seagullbiosolutions.in ত ই-মেইলযোগে অথবা ৯৯৬৭৪৭৯৩৬ নম্বৰত যোগাযোগ কৰিব পাৰিব।)

Ministry of Science & Technology
DST funded startup develops kits for testing asymptomatic COVID-19 infections & gears up for vaccine production
Developing vaccines has the longest timeline and so it is essential to fast track that activity NOW,” says Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
11 APR 2020 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
Seagull BioSolutions, a startup working on new biological technologies, is being funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), to undertake the development of Active Virosome (AV)-Vaccine and Immunodiagnostic kits for COVID-19 emergency.
Active Virosome Technology (AVT) developed by Seagull Bio is useful for the production of vaccines & immunotherapeutic agents. The AVT platform is useful for producing novel, non-hazardous & economical Active Virosome agents expressing desired antigens from the target pathogen. These will be used to develop a novel vaccine for the prevention of COVID-19 infection and also immunodiagnostic ELISA kits for COVID-19.
“Accurate diagnostics, breaking the chain of transmission, therapy and preventive measures including safe and effective vaccines are the foundational pillars of addressing the challenges of COVID-19. Of these, developing vaccines has the longest timeline and so it is essential to fast track that activity NOW,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based diagnostic kits which are currently available in India are rapid & enable detection of active COVID 19 infection but cannot identify asymptomatic infections or those people who were exposed to or infected with COVID-19 in the past and did not suffer from the disease or have recovered from COVID-19 disease and may still be spreading the virus. In contrast, Immunodiagnostic kits help in detection of antibodies to COVID – which can identify these infections also. Therefore, SBPL has initiated efforts to produce Immunodiagnostic kits for COVID-19. These tests will enable healthcare researchers to monitor the spread of COVID-19 more accurately.
Description: DST-Publication-picture
Seagull Biobased out of Entrepreneurship Development Center (Venture Center), Pune, and supported under Seed Support System of the Technology Development Board (TDB), DST is producing two types of Active Virosome (AV) agents. SBPL will produce two types of AV agents – one expressing S protein of COVID-19 (AV-S) and another one expressing structural proteins of COVID-19 (AV-SPs). SBPL is currently amplifying the synthesis of both these agents upto 10 mg levels so that their immunogenicity can be tested. This test will first be performed in wild type mice to ascertain the ability of AV-S & AV-SPs to induce anti-COVID-19 neutralizing antibodies & cellular immune response(s).
Once this is proven, they will undertake efficacy studies in ACE-2R+ mice, which are used as a model for SARS disease. In parallel, a bioprocess for production of AV- agent will be established & the AV-agent produced in large scale about 100,000 vaccine doses. Detailed toxicity, safety & pharmacokinetic study will be performed in ACE2R+ mice and another small animal species or Monkeys, and then the AV-vaccine agent will be prepared for Phase I clinical trials. The company anticipates that the unique features of AVs will enable starting Phase I trials by the end of 18-20 months.
In parallel to this Vaccine project, SBPL will also use the Active Virosomes expressing S protein of COVID-19 as an antigen for developing immunodiagnostic kits. IgM captures ELISA kits, IgG type antibody detecting ELISA kits, and a Lateral flow (LFA) immunodiagnostic test will be produced. LFA tests will empower individual citizens of India to test themselves easily & ensure that they remain disease-free.
SBPL expects the Immunodiagnostic kits to be ready for field trials by the end of Aug 2020 and approved by the end of 10-11 months. On the other hand, the AV vaccine is expected to take a longer time. However, given the emergency situation, SBPL aims to complete the proof of concept in 80 days & complete preclinical development & start Phase I trial by the end of 18-20 months.
(For further details contact:
Vishwas D. Joshi
vishwasjo@seagullbiosolutions.in
9967547936)