Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves ex-gratia compensation for more than one lakh FCI employees in case of death due to COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the proposal for grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 workers and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) including 80,000 labour who are working 24x7 to supply food grains across the country amidst the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic.
Presently, families of FCI employees are entitled to compensation in the event of death due to terrorist attack, bomb blast, mob attack or natural disaster, but the Regular and Contractual Labour of FCI are not covered under its provisions. Keeping this in view, the Government has decided to provide ex-gratia monetary compensation to all employees and labour of FCI who are working tirelessly despite the threat of infection due to Coronavirus COVID-19.
Under its provisions, during the six month period from March 24, 2020 to 23 September, 2020 if anybody dies due to COVID-19 infection while on duty with FCI, the Regular FCI Labour will get an ex-gratia of Rupees 15 lakh, Contractual Labour will be entitled to Rs.10 lakh, Category-1 Officers Rs.35 lakh, Category-2 – Rs.30 lakh and Category -3 & -4 workers – Rs.25 lakh.
Announcing this, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said the Government is committed to provide all possible security to our Corona-warriors engaged in providing essentials and services to the common man during these times of crisis.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایف سی آئی کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ ملازمین کو ، کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے موت ہو جانے کی صورت میں حکومت نے معاوضاتی مدد کی منظوری دی
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 اپریل 2020 / حکومت نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) کے 108714 کارکنوں اور افسران کو معاوضاتی امداد کی تجویز کو منظوری دی۔ ایف سی آئی کے ان ملازمین میں وہ 80000 مزدور بھی شامل ہیں جو کورونا وائرس کی وبا کے دوران ملک بھر میں رات دن اناج سپلائی کر رہے ہیں۔
فی الحال ایف سی آئی کے ملازمین کے کنبوں کو دہشت گردانہ حملے ، بم دھماکے، ہجوم کی طرف سے کیے گیے حملے یا قدرتی آفات کی صورت میں فوت ہو جانے کے سبب معاوضہ دیا جاتا ہے ۔ لیکن ان سہولتوں میں ایف سی آئی کے مستقل اور ٹھیکے پر کام کرنے والے مزدور شامل نہیں ہیں ۔ اس بات کو نظر میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے ایف سی آئی کے ان تمام ملازمین اور مزدوروں کو معاوضاتی امداد فراہم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو کورونا وائرس کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے انفیکشن کے فیصلے سے دو چار ہوتے ہوئے بھی انتھک کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
صارفین امور ، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام ولاس پاسوان نے اس بات کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت بحران کے اس دور میں عام آدمی کو لازمی اشیاء اور خدمات فراہم کرانے میں مصروف اپنے کورونا جنگجو ؤں کو ہر ممکن حفاظت فراہم کرنے کی عہد بند ہے۔