Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves ex-gratia compensation for more than one lakh FCI employees in case of death due to COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the proposal for grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 workers and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) including 80,000 labour who are working 24x7 to supply food grains across the country amidst the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic.
Presently, families of FCI employees are entitled to compensation in the event of death due to terrorist attack, bomb blast, mob attack or natural disaster, but the Regular and Contractual Labour of FCI are not covered under its provisions. Keeping this in view, the Government has decided to provide ex-gratia monetary compensation to all employees and labour of FCI who are working tirelessly despite the threat of infection due to Coronavirus COVID-19.
Under its provisions, during the six month period from March 24, 2020 to 23 September, 2020 if anybody dies due to COVID-19 infection while on duty with FCI, the Regular FCI Labour will get an ex-gratia of Rupees 15 lakh, Contractual Labour will be entitled to Rs.10 lakh, Category-1 Officers Rs.35 lakh, Category-2 – Rs.30 lakh and Category -3 & -4 workers – Rs.25 lakh.
Announcing this, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said the Government is committed to provide all possible security to our Corona-warriors engaged in providing essentials and services to the common man during these times of crisis.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
FCI के 1,08,714 कर्मियों और अधिकारियों को COVID-19 से मौत होने पर अनुग्रह राशि को सरकार की मंजूरी
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना संक्रमण के खतरे के बीच भी देशभर में खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने हेतु 24×7 काम में जुटे भारतीय खाद्य निगम के 80 हजार मजदूर सहित कुल 1,08,714 कर्मियों और अधिकारियों को COVID-19 से मौत होने पर अनुग्रह राशि के तौर पर मुआवजा देने के प्रस्ताव को सरकार ने मंजूरी दे दी है।
फिलहाल FCI के कर्मचारियों को आतंकवादी हमले, बम ब्लास्ट, भीड़ के हमले या अन्य प्राकृतिक आपदा में मौत होने पर, उनके परिजनों को मुआवजे का प्रावधान है, लेकिन इसमें FCI के नियमित और अनुबंधित मजदूरों शामिल नहीं हैं। इसको देखते हुए सरकार ने फैसला किया है कि कोरोनावायरस कोविड-19 के संक्रमण के खतरे के बीच काम कर रहे सभी कर्मियों और मज़दूरों को अनुग्रह राशि के तौर पर मुआवजा मुहैय्या कराई जाए।
इसके तहत 24 मार्च 2020 से 23 सितंबर 2020 तक 6 महीने के दौरान FCI के लिए अपनी ड्यूटी निभाते हुए COVID-19 के संक्रमण से मौत होने पर FCI के नियमित मजदूरों को 15 लाख, अनुबंधित मजदूरों को 10 लाख, कैटेगरी 1 के अधिकारियों को 35 लाख, कैटेगरी 2 को 30 लाख और कैटेगरी 3 व 4 के कर्मचारियों को 25-25 लाख तक की अनुग्रह राशि दी जाएगी।
इसकी घोषणा करते हुए केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने कहा कि सरकार इस संकटकाल में अपनी जान जोखिम में डालकर लोगों को सेवा मुहैय्या करा रहे हमारे कोरोना वारियर्स को हर सुरक्षा मुहैय्या कराने के प्रति कृतसंकल्प है।