Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves ex-gratia compensation for more than one lakh FCI employees in case of death due to COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the proposal for grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 workers and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) including 80,000 labour who are working 24x7 to supply food grains across the country amidst the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic.
Presently, families of FCI employees are entitled to compensation in the event of death due to terrorist attack, bomb blast, mob attack or natural disaster, but the Regular and Contractual Labour of FCI are not covered under its provisions. Keeping this in view, the Government has decided to provide ex-gratia monetary compensation to all employees and labour of FCI who are working tirelessly despite the threat of infection due to Coronavirus COVID-19.
Under its provisions, during the six month period from March 24, 2020 to 23 September, 2020 if anybody dies due to COVID-19 infection while on duty with FCI, the Regular FCI Labour will get an ex-gratia of Rupees 15 lakh, Contractual Labour will be entitled to Rs.10 lakh, Category-1 Officers Rs.35 lakh, Category-2 – Rs.30 lakh and Category -3 & -4 workers – Rs.25 lakh.
Announcing this, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said the Government is committed to provide all possible security to our Corona-warriors engaged in providing essentials and services to the common man during these times of crisis.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना कोविड-19 ने मृत्यूपश्चात सानुग्रह अनुदान केंद्र सरकारकडून मंजूर; एक लाखाहून अधिक कर्मचाऱ्यांना संरक्षण
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
कोरोनो विषाणू महामारी दरम्यान देशातील विविध भागात धान्य पुरवठा करण्यासाठी 24x7 कार्यरत असणाऱ्या भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या (FCI) कर्मचारी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना सानुग्रह रोख अनुदान देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला सरकारने मंजूरी दिली आहे. महामंडळाच्या 80,000 कामगारांसह 1,08,714 कर्मचारी आणि अधिकाऱ्यांना याचा लाभ मिळेल.
सध्या, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना दहशतवादी हल्ला, बॉंम्बस्फोट, जमावाकडून हल्ला किंवा नैसर्गीक आपत्तीमुळे मृत्यू आल्यास त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना अनुकंपा अनुदान मिळते. मात्र नियमित वा कंत्राटी कामगारांना या अनुदानाचे संरक्षण नव्हते. हे लक्षात घेऊन कोविड-19 या कोरोनोविषाणू संसर्गाच्या धोक्याच्या छायेत अथक काम करणाऱ्या सर्व कर्मचारी आणि कामगारांनाही या योजनेत सामावून घेऊन त्यांना रोख सानुग्रह अनुदान देण्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला आहे.
या तरतुदींनुसार 24 मार्च 2020 ते 23 सप्टेंबर 2020 या सहा महिन्यांच्या कालावधीत भारतीय अन्न महामंडळात कार्यरत असताना कोविड-19च्या संसर्गाने मृत्यू झाल्यास, महामंडळाच्या (FCI) सेवेत नियमित असणारा कामगार 15 लाख, कंत्राटी कामगार 10 लाख , अ-प्रवर्ग अधिकारी .35 लाख, ब-प्रवर्ग अधिकारी 30 लाख, आणि क तसेच ड प्रवर्ग कर्मचारी 25 लाख रुपये रोख सानुग्रह अनुदानास पात्र असेल.
यासंबधी घोषणा करताना, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि पुरवठा मंत्री रामविलास पासवान यांनी सांगितले की कोरोना विरुद्धच्या लढ्यात सर्वसामान्यांना जीवनावश्यक वस्तू आणि सेवा पुरवठा करणाऱ्यांना शक्य तेवढी सर्व सुरक्षा पुरवण्यासाठी सरकार बांधिल आहे.