Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves ex-gratia compensation for more than one lakh FCI employees in case of death due to COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the proposal for grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 workers and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) including 80,000 labour who are working 24x7 to supply food grains across the country amidst the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic.
Presently, families of FCI employees are entitled to compensation in the event of death due to terrorist attack, bomb blast, mob attack or natural disaster, but the Regular and Contractual Labour of FCI are not covered under its provisions. Keeping this in view, the Government has decided to provide ex-gratia monetary compensation to all employees and labour of FCI who are working tirelessly despite the threat of infection due to Coronavirus COVID-19.
Under its provisions, during the six month period from March 24, 2020 to 23 September, 2020 if anybody dies due to COVID-19 infection while on duty with FCI, the Regular FCI Labour will get an ex-gratia of Rupees 15 lakh, Contractual Labour will be entitled to Rs.10 lakh, Category-1 Officers Rs.35 lakh, Category-2 – Rs.30 lakh and Category -3 & -4 workers – Rs.25 lakh.
Announcing this, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said the Government is committed to provide all possible security to our Corona-warriors engaged in providing essentials and services to the common man during these times of crisis.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਮੌਤ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ (ਐਕਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ੀਆ) ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ – ਫ਼ੂਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਦੇ 1,08,714 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ 80,000 ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ–ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ 24x7 ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ, ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਦਹਿਸਤਗਰਦ ਹਮਲੇ, ਬੰਬ ਧਮਾਕੇ, ਭੀੜ ਦੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਜਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਪਰ ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੇ ਠੇਕਾ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ (ਲੇਬਰ) ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਉਂਦੇ। ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ–ਵਾਇਰਸ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਛੂਤ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ 24 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 23 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ’ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਛੂਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੌਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ ਲੇਬਰ ਨੂੰ 15 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਈਫ਼ ਕਵਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਠੇਕਾ–ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਲੇਬਰ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੀਮੇ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਵਰਗ–1 ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ 35 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਵਰਗ–2 ਦੇ 30 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਵਰਗ–3 ਤੇ 4 ਦੇ ਕਾਮੇ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਦੇ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਵਿਲਾਸ ਪਾਸਵਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਮ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ’ਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ–ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।