Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves ex-gratia compensation for more than one lakh FCI employees in case of death due to COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the proposal for grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 workers and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) including 80,000 labour who are working 24x7 to supply food grains across the country amidst the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic.
Presently, families of FCI employees are entitled to compensation in the event of death due to terrorist attack, bomb blast, mob attack or natural disaster, but the Regular and Contractual Labour of FCI are not covered under its provisions. Keeping this in view, the Government has decided to provide ex-gratia monetary compensation to all employees and labour of FCI who are working tirelessly despite the threat of infection due to Coronavirus COVID-19.
Under its provisions, during the six month period from March 24, 2020 to 23 September, 2020 if anybody dies due to COVID-19 infection while on duty with FCI, the Regular FCI Labour will get an ex-gratia of Rupees 15 lakh, Contractual Labour will be entitled to Rs.10 lakh, Category-1 Officers Rs.35 lakh, Category-2 – Rs.30 lakh and Category -3 & -4 workers – Rs.25 lakh.
Announcing this, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said the Government is committed to provide all possible security to our Corona-warriors engaged in providing essentials and services to the common man during these times of crisis.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
ஒரு லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் ஊழியர்களில் கோவிட்19 தொற்று காரணமாக உயிரிழக்க நேர்ந்தால் கருணைத் தொகை இழப்பீடு வழங்க அரசு ஒப்புதல்
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய நோயான கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரவியுள்ள நிலையிலும், நாடு முழுவதும் உணவு தானியங்கள் கிடைப்பதற்காக, 24 மணி நேரமும் பணிபுரிந்து வரும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தில் உள்ள 80000 தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட 10814 பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அதிகாரிகள் உயிரிழக்க நேர்ந்தால், அவர்கள் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு கருணைத் தொகை இழப்பீடு வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின்படி, மார்ச் 24ம் தேதி முதல் செப்டம்பர் 23ம் தேதி வரையிலான காலத்தில், கோவிட்19 தொற்று காரணமாக, இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தில் பணியாற்றும் போது, யாராவது இறக்க நேரிட்டால், அவர்கள் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு கருணைத் தொகை வழங்கப்படும். நிரந்தரப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ரூ 15 லட்சம், ஒப்பந்தப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு ரூ 10 லட்சம், முதல் பிரிவு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ரூ 35 லட்சம் இரண்டாவது பிரிவு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ரூ 30 லட்சம், மூன்று மற்றும் நான்காம் பிரிவு பணியாளர்களுக்கு ரூ 25 லட்சம் வழங்கப்படும்.