Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government approves ex-gratia compensation for more than one lakh FCI employees in case of death due to COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the proposal for grant of ex-gratia monetary compensation to 1,08,714 workers and officers of the Food Corporation of India (FCI) including 80,000 labour who are working 24x7 to supply food grains across the country amidst the outbreak of Coronavirus pandemic.
Presently, families of FCI employees are entitled to compensation in the event of death due to terrorist attack, bomb blast, mob attack or natural disaster, but the Regular and Contractual Labour of FCI are not covered under its provisions. Keeping this in view, the Government has decided to provide ex-gratia monetary compensation to all employees and labour of FCI who are working tirelessly despite the threat of infection due to Coronavirus COVID-19.
Under its provisions, during the six month period from March 24, 2020 to 23 September, 2020 if anybody dies due to COVID-19 infection while on duty with FCI, the Regular FCI Labour will get an ex-gratia of Rupees 15 lakh, Contractual Labour will be entitled to Rs.10 lakh, Category-1 Officers Rs.35 lakh, Category-2 – Rs.30 lakh and Category -3 & -4 workers – Rs.25 lakh.
Announcing this, the Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan said the Government is committed to provide all possible security to our Corona-warriors engaged in providing essentials and services to the common man during these times of crisis.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
કોરોનાવાયરસથી મૃત્યુ થવાના કિસ્સામાં ફૂડ કૉર્પોરેશન ઑફ ઇન્ડિયાના એક લાખથી વધુ કર્મચારીઓને રહેમરાહે વળતર માટેની દરખાસ્તને ભારત સરકારે મંજૂરી આપી
10 APR 2020 7:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોરોનાવાયરસથી મૃત્યુ થવાના કિસ્સામાં ફૂડ કોર્પોર્શન ઑફ ઇન્ડિયાના 80,000 શ્રમિકો સહિત 1,08,714 અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને રહેમરાહે વળતરથી આવરી લેવાની દરખાસ્તને ભારત સરકારે મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ લોકો કોરોનાવાયરસ પ્રસરી રહ્યો છે તેવા સમયમાં દેશભરમાં અનાજનો પુરવઠો જળવાઈ રહે તે માટે દિવસ રાત કામ કરી રહ્યા છે.
હાલમાં ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશનના કર્મચારીઓના પરિવારો આતંકવાદી હૂમલો, બોમ્બ બ્લાસ્ટ, ટોળાના હૂમલા અથવા તો કુદરતી આફતથી મોતના કિસ્સામાં વળતર મળી રહે તેવી જોગવાઈ છે. આમ છતાં નિયમિત અને કરાર પર કામ કરતા કર્મચારીઓના મોતના કિસ્સામાં આ પ્રકારની જોગવાઈથી આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા નહોતા. આ બાબતને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને સરકારે દેશમાં પ્રસરતા કોરોનાવાયરસના જોખમ વચ્ચે સતત કામ કરી રહેલા ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશનના શ્રમિકો સહિતના તમામ કર્મચારીઓ રહેમરાહે વળતર આપવાની દરખાસ્ત હેઠળ આવરી લેવાની જોગવાઈ કરી છે.
આ જોગવાઈ હેઠળ તા. 24 માર્ચ, 2020 થી 23 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી જો કોઈનુ પણ કોરોનાવાયરસમા ચેપને કારણે ફરજ પર હોય ત્યારે અવસાન થાય તો તેને રૂ. 15 લાખ, કરાર પરના કર્મચારીઓને રૂ. 10 લાખ, તથા કેટેગરી-1ના અધિકારીઓને રૂ. 35 લાખ, કેટેગરી-2ના અધિકારીઓને રૂ. 30 લાખ તથા કેટેગરી 3 અને 4 ના કામદારોને રૂ. 25 લાખનું વળતર આપવામાં આવશે.
આ જાહેરાત કરતાં કેન્દ્ર સરકારના ગ્રાહક બાબતો, અનાજ અને જાહેર વિતરણ વિભાગના મંત્રી શ્રી રામ વિલાસ પાસવાને જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર સામાન્ય માણસોને હાલના કપરા સમયમાં આવશ્યક ચીજો અને સેવા પૂરી પાડવાની કામગીરી સાથે જોડાયેલા આપણા કોરોના યોદ્ધાઓને તમામ પ્રકારની સુરક્ષા પૂરી પાડવા માટે સજ્જ છે..