Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Action taken by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during lockdown
Wheat harvesting 26-33% against total sown area
During Rabi season 2020 over 1 LMT Pulses and Oilseeds procured worth Rs. 526.84 crore, benefitting 75,984 farmers
Direct purchase from farmers by Bulk Buyers facilitated; uberisation of logistics aggregator launched on e-NAM
Railways running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishables, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures. The upto date status is as follows:
• The Department has circulated the SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 to the States to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
• The wheat producing States have reported 26-33% harvesting against the total sown area.
• During Rabi season 2020 NAFED has procured 1,07,814 MT Pulses (Gram: 1,06,170 MT) and Oilseeds (Mustard: 19.30 MT & Sunflower: 1,624.75 MT) on MSP totaling of Rs. 526.84 crore. This has benefitted 75,984 farmers.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. The Department is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and on inter-State movement of agricultural produce.
• Module of uberisation of logistics aggregator has been recently launched on e-NAM Platform. More than 7.76 lakh trucks and 1.92 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
• Railways introduced 62 routes for running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country.
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.77 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,531 crore has been released so far.
• National Horticulture Board (NHB) has extended the validity of star-rated certificate of nurseries to 30th September, 2020 whose validity was expiring on 30th June, 2020.
• India had a good crop of wheat, in surplus of its own demand. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has been asked to export 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
লকডাউনের সময় কৃষি, সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তরের গৃহীত পদক্ষেপ
মোট গম বপনের তুলনায় গম কাটার পরিমান হয়েছে ২৬-৩৩%
পচনশীল দ্রব্য, বীজ, দুধ এবং দুগ্ধজাত সহ প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহের জন্য রেল দ্রুতগতির ১০৯ টি টাইম টেবিল পার্সেল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
লকডাউন চলাকালীন কৃষকদের এবং কৃষিকাজের সঙ্গে জড়িত কাজকর্মের সুবিধার্থে, ভারত সরকারের কৃষি সহযোগিতা ও কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে। ব্যবস্থাগুলি নিম্নরুপ -
• সংশ্লিষ্ট দফতর থেকে কৃষক ও খামার শ্রমিকদের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা করতে এবং করোনার ভাইরাস ছড়িয়ে পড়া রোধ করতে খরিফ ২০২০ এর সময় ফসল সংগ্রহ ও মাড়াই সম্পর্কে রাজ্যগুলিতে স্ট্যান্ডার্ড অপারেটিং পদ্ধতি(এসওপি) পাঠানো হয়েছে।
• গম উৎপাদনকারী রাজ্যগুলি মোট বপন করা জমির তুলনায় ২৬-৩৩% ফসল সংগ্রহ করেছে।
• ২০২০ সালের রবি মরসুমে নাফেড ১,০৭,৮১৪ মেট্রিক টন ডাল (গ্রাম: ১,০৬,১৭০০ মেট্রিক টন) এবং তৈলবীজ (সরিষা: ১৯.৩০ মেট্রিক টন এবং সূর্যমুখী: ১,৬২৪. ৭৫ মেট্রিক টন) সংগ্রহ করেছে যার সর্বাধিক বিক্রয় মূল্য (এমএসপি) মোট ৫২৬.৮৪ কোটি টাকা। এতে ৭৫,৯৮৪ জন কৃষক উপকৃত হয়েছে।
• স্টেট এপিএমসি আইনের আওতায় নিয়ন্ত্রণ সীমাবদ্ধ করে পাইকারি ক্রেতা / বড় খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীদের দ্বারা কৃষক / এফপিও / সমবায় ইত্যাদি থেকে সরাসরি প্রত্যক্ষ ক্রয়ের ব্যবস্থা করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। দপ্তর ফলমূল ও সবজি বাজারের কাজকর্ম এবং কৃষিপণ্যের আন্তঃরাজ্য পরিবহনের বিষয়টি পর্যবেক্ষণ করছে।
• লজিস্টিক্স অ্যাগ্রিগেটরকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য সম্প্রতি ই-ন্যাম নামক প্ল্যাটফর্ম চালু করা হয়েছে। ৭.৭৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি ট্রাক এবং ১.৯২ লক্ষ পরিবহনকারী ইতিমধ্যে এই মডিউলে যুক্ত রয়েছে।
• পচনশীল দ্রব্য , বীজ, দুধ এবং দুগ্ধজাত সহ প্রয়োজনীয় পণ্য সরবরাহের জন্য রেল দ্রুতগতিতে ৬২ টি রুটে ১০৯ টি টাইম টেবিল পার্সেল ট্রেন চালাচ্ছে যা সারা দেশে কৃষক / এফপিও / ব্যবসায়ী এবং সংস্থাগুলির কাছে সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ধারাবাহিকতা প্রদান করবে।
• গত ২৪.৩.২০২০ থেকে লকডাউন চলাকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষান সম্মান নিধির (পিএম-কিসান) প্রকল্পের আওতায় প্রায় ৭.৭৭ কোটি কৃষক পরিবার উপকৃত হয়েছে এবং এর জন্য এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৫,৫৩১ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় হয়েছে।
• ন্যাশনাল হর্টিকালচার বোর্ড (এনএইচবি) নার্সারির জন্য স্টার-রেটেড শংসাপত্রের মেয়াদ ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০ পর্যন্ত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে, আগে এর মেয়াদ ছিল ৩০ জুন, ২০২০।
• ভারতের নিজস্বচাহিদা মিটিয়েও উদ্বৃত্ত ফসল রপ্তানির নিরিখে গম একটি ভাল ফসল। দেশগুলির সুনির্দিষ্ট চাহিদার ভিত্তিতে নাফেডকে জি২জি ব্যবস্থার অধীনে আফগানিস্তানে ৫০,০০০ মেট্রিক টন গম এবং লেবাননে ৪০,০০০ মেট্রিক টন গম রফতানি করতে বলা হয়েছে।