Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Action taken by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during lockdown
Wheat harvesting 26-33% against total sown area
During Rabi season 2020 over 1 LMT Pulses and Oilseeds procured worth Rs. 526.84 crore, benefitting 75,984 farmers
Direct purchase from farmers by Bulk Buyers facilitated; uberisation of logistics aggregator launched on e-NAM
Railways running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishables, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures. The upto date status is as follows:
• The Department has circulated the SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 to the States to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
• The wheat producing States have reported 26-33% harvesting against the total sown area.
• During Rabi season 2020 NAFED has procured 1,07,814 MT Pulses (Gram: 1,06,170 MT) and Oilseeds (Mustard: 19.30 MT & Sunflower: 1,624.75 MT) on MSP totaling of Rs. 526.84 crore. This has benefitted 75,984 farmers.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. The Department is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and on inter-State movement of agricultural produce.
• Module of uberisation of logistics aggregator has been recently launched on e-NAM Platform. More than 7.76 lakh trucks and 1.92 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
• Railways introduced 62 routes for running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country.
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.77 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,531 crore has been released so far.
• National Horticulture Board (NHB) has extended the validity of star-rated certificate of nurseries to 30th September, 2020 whose validity was expiring on 30th June, 2020.
• India had a good crop of wheat, in surplus of its own demand. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has been asked to export 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಭೂಮಿಯ 26-33% ಗೋಧಿ ಕಟಾವು
2020 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಋತುಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ 75,984 ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕವಾದ 526.84 ಕೋಟಿ ಮೊತ್ತದ 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ
ಸಗಟು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರಿಂದ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ: ಇ- ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಹಾಳಾಗುವಂಥ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಬೀಜಗಳು ಹಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು 109 ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ
ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕೃಷಿ, ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಹಲವಾರು ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನಂತಿದೆ
- ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಾಣು ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು 2020 ರ ಖರೀಫ್ ಅವಧಿಯ ಬೆಳೆ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮತ್ತು ಒಕ್ಕಲಿಗೆ(ರಾಶಿ ಮಾಡಲು) ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಎಸ್ ಒಪಿಗಳನ್ನು ಇಲಾಖೆ ವಿತರಿಸಿದೆ.
- ಒಟ್ಟು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ 26-33% ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳೆ ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಗೋಧಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿವೆ.
- 2020 ರ ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಋತುಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಎನ್ ಎ ಎಫ್ ಇ ಡಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 526.84 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯ 1,07,814 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು (ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳು ; 1,06,170 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್) ಮತ್ತು ಎಣ್ಣೆ ಕಾಳುಗಳು (ಸಾಸುವೆ: 19.30 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸೂರ್ಯಕಾಂತಿ ; 1,624.75 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್) ಕನಿಷ್ಟ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು 75,984 ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕವಾಗಿದೆ.
- ರಾಜ್ಯ ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣವನ್ನು ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಗಟು ಖರೀದಿದಾರರು/ಬೃಹತ್ ಚಿಲ್ಲರೆ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆದಾರರು ರೈತರು/ಎಫ್ ಪಿಒಗಳು/ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳಿಂದ ನೇರ ಖರೀದಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ನೇರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು/ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಇ-ನ್ಯಾಮ್ ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ ಫಾರ್ಮ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮಾದರಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 7.76 ಲಕ್ಷಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಟ್ರಕ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 1.92 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಾಗಣೆದಾರರನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಈ ಮಾಡ್ಯೂಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜೋಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- ಹಾಳಾಗುವಂಥ ವಸ್ತುಗಳು, ಬೀಜಗಳು ಹಾಲು ಮತ್ತು ಡೈರಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ವೇಗವಾಗಿ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮಾಡಲು 109 ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯ ಪಾರ್ಸೆಲ್ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರವನ್ನು 62 ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸರಬರಾಜು ಸರಪಳಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ರೈತರು/ಎಫ್ ಪಿ ಒ ಗಳು/ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಪನಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವುದು.
- ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ (ಪಿ ಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 24.3.2020 ರಿಂದ ಆರಂಭವಾದ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 7.77 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳು ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲಿವರೆಗೆ ರೂ 15,531 ಕೋಟಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
- 30 ಜೂನ್ 2020 ರಂದು ಸಿಂಧುತ್ವ ಮುಕ್ತಾಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ನರ್ಸರಿಗಳ ಸ್ಟಾರ್ ರೇಟೆಡ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಪತ್ರ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ತೋಟಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಎನ್ ಹೆಚ್ ಬಿ) 20 ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿದೆ.
- ಭಾರತವು ತನ್ನದೆ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಗೋಧಿ ಬೆಳೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿತ್ತು. ಜಿ2ಜಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಡಿ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಬೇಡಿಕೆ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಅಪ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ್ ಗೆ 50,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಲೆಬನಾನ್ ಗೆ 40,000 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೋಧಿಯನ್ನು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಎನ್ ಎ ಎಫ್ ಇ ಡಿ ಗೆ ಕೇಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.