Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Action taken by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during lockdown
Wheat harvesting 26-33% against total sown area
During Rabi season 2020 over 1 LMT Pulses and Oilseeds procured worth Rs. 526.84 crore, benefitting 75,984 farmers
Direct purchase from farmers by Bulk Buyers facilitated; uberisation of logistics aggregator launched on e-NAM
Railways running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishables, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures. The upto date status is as follows:
• The Department has circulated the SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 to the States to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
• The wheat producing States have reported 26-33% harvesting against the total sown area.
• During Rabi season 2020 NAFED has procured 1,07,814 MT Pulses (Gram: 1,06,170 MT) and Oilseeds (Mustard: 19.30 MT & Sunflower: 1,624.75 MT) on MSP totaling of Rs. 526.84 crore. This has benefitted 75,984 farmers.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. The Department is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and on inter-State movement of agricultural produce.
• Module of uberisation of logistics aggregator has been recently launched on e-NAM Platform. More than 7.76 lakh trucks and 1.92 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
• Railways introduced 62 routes for running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country.
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.77 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,531 crore has been released so far.
• National Horticulture Board (NHB) has extended the validity of star-rated certificate of nurseries to 30th September, 2020 whose validity was expiring on 30th June, 2020.
• India had a good crop of wheat, in surplus of its own demand. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has been asked to export 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران زراعت ، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے کیے گیے اقدامات
گیہوں کی فصل، بیج بوائی کے کل علاقے کی بنسبت 26 سے 33 فیصد علاقے میں اگائی گئی
ربیع کی فصل 2020 کے دوران ایک ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ دلہن اور تلہن جو 526.84 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے ہیں ، خریدے گیے جس سے 75,984 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
بڑے پیمانے کے بائرس کو کسانوں سے براہ راست خریداری کرنے میں آسانی دی گئی
ریلوے کا محکمہ لازمی اشیاء سپلائی کرنے کے لیے 109ٹائم ٹیبل پارسل ٹرینیں چلا رہا ہے؛ ان لازمی اشیاء میں گلنے سڑنے والی چیزیں ، بیج ، دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات شامل ہے
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 اپریل 2020 / لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران فیلڈ کی سطح پر کسانوں اور زرعی سرگرمیوں میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی خاطر حکومت ہند کازرعی تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ بہت تیز اقدامات کر رہا ہے۔ تازہ ترین صورتحال مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• محکمے نے کسانوں اور زرعی کارکنوں کی صحت کی حفاظت کرنے اور کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لیے خریف 2020 کے دوران ریاستوں کو فصل کی کٹائی سے متعلق ایس او پی جاری کی۔
• گیہوں اگانے والی ریاستوں نے بوائی کے کل علاقے کی بنسبت 26 سے 33 فیصد علاقے پر فصل اگانے کی اطلاع دی۔
• ربیع کی فصل 2020 کے دوران نیفڈ نے 1,07,814 ایم ٹی دلہن (چنا، 1,06,170 ایم ٹی ) اور تلہن (سرسوں 19.30 ایم ٹی اور سورج مکھی 1,624.75 ایم ٹی)، زیادہ سے زیادہ امدادی قیمت پر خریدے ہیں جس کی مجموعی قیمت 526.84 کروڑ ہے۔ اس سے 75,984 کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
• ریاستی سرکاروں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدایت جاری کی گئی کہ وہ راست مارکیٹنگ کو سہولت دیں جس سے کہ بڑے پیمانے کے بائرز / بڑے خردہ فروش / ڈبہ بندی کرنے والی کمپنیاں کسانوں سے براہ راست خریداری کر سکیں۔ اس کے لیے ریاست کے اے پی ایم سی قانون کے تحت ضابطوں کو محدود کیا جائے ۔ محکمہ پھل اور سبزی منڈیوں پر نیز زرعی مصنوعات کی بین ریاستی نقل و حرکت پر گہری نظر رکھ رہا ہے۔
• لاجسٹک ایگریگیٹرکا اوبیرائزیشن کا ماڈیول ، ای – این اے ایم پلیٹ فارم پر حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ 7.76 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹرک اور 1.92 لاکھ ٹرانسپوٹرز اس ماڈیول سے ، پہلے ہی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
• ریلوے کے محکمے نے لازمی اشیاء کی سپلائی کے لیے 109 ٹائم ٹیبل پارسل ٹرینوں کے لیے 62 راستے شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان لازمی اشیاء میں گلنے سڑنے والی زرعی مصنوعات دودھ اور ڈیری مصنوعات تیزی سے پہنچایا جانا شامل ہے۔ جس سے کسانوں / ایف پی او / تاجروں اور کمپنیوں کو پورے ملک میں سپلائی چین جاری رکھنے میں آسانی فراہم ہوگی۔
• پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم کسان ) اسکیم کے تحت لاک ڈاؤ ن مدت کے دوران 24.03.2020 سے اب تک تقریباً7.74 کروڑ کسان کنبوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہو چکا ہے اور ابھی تک 15,531 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
• باغبانی کے قومی بورڈ (این ایچ بی) نے نرسریوں کے ستارہ یافتہ سرٹیفکٹ کی مدت 30 ستمبر 2020 تک بڑھا دی ہے ، جس کی مدت 30 جون 2020 کو ختم ہو رہی تھی۔
• بھارت کے پاس گیہوں کا اچھا کاصہ ذخیرہ موجود ہے، جو اس کی مانگ سے زیادہ ہے۔ دنیا کے ملکوں سے کی جانے والی مانگ کے مطابق نیفڈ سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ 50000 ایم ٹی گیہوں افغانستان کو اور 40000 ایم ٹی گیہوں لیبنان کو ، جی 2 جی بندوبست کے تحت برآمد کرے۔