Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Action taken by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during lockdown
Wheat harvesting 26-33% against total sown area
During Rabi season 2020 over 1 LMT Pulses and Oilseeds procured worth Rs. 526.84 crore, benefitting 75,984 farmers
Direct purchase from farmers by Bulk Buyers facilitated; uberisation of logistics aggregator launched on e-NAM
Railways running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishables, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures. The upto date status is as follows:
• The Department has circulated the SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 to the States to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
• The wheat producing States have reported 26-33% harvesting against the total sown area.
• During Rabi season 2020 NAFED has procured 1,07,814 MT Pulses (Gram: 1,06,170 MT) and Oilseeds (Mustard: 19.30 MT & Sunflower: 1,624.75 MT) on MSP totaling of Rs. 526.84 crore. This has benefitted 75,984 farmers.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. The Department is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and on inter-State movement of agricultural produce.
• Module of uberisation of logistics aggregator has been recently launched on e-NAM Platform. More than 7.76 lakh trucks and 1.92 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
• Railways introduced 62 routes for running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country.
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.77 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,531 crore has been released so far.
• National Horticulture Board (NHB) has extended the validity of star-rated certificate of nurseries to 30th September, 2020 whose validity was expiring on 30th June, 2020.
• India had a good crop of wheat, in surplus of its own demand. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has been asked to export 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउन के दौरान भारत सरकार के कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, द्वारा किए गए कार्यकलाप
कुल बुआई वाले क्षेत्र के मुकाबले गेहूं की कटाई 26 से 33 प्रतिशत रही
रबी के मौसम 2020 के दौरान कुल 526.84 करोड़ रुपए के 1 लाख मीट्रिक टन दलहन और तिलहन की खरीद की गई जिससे 75,984 किसान लाभान्वित हुए
थोक खरीदारों द्वारा किसानों से प्रत्यक्ष खरीद की सुविधा; ई-नाम पर लॉजिस्टिक एग्रीगेटर की शुरुआत
जल्दी खराब होने वाली चीजें बीज, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति करने के लिए भारतीय रेल 109 टाइम टेबल के आधार पर पार्सल गाड़ियों का परिचालन कर रही है
10 APR 2020 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान भारत सरकार के कृषि, सहकारिता एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा किसानों कृषक समुदायों के कार्यकलापों को सुगम बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए जा रहे हैं। अद्यतन स्थिति निम्नानुसार हैं:-
• विभाग में खरीफ, 2020 के दौरान फसल कटाई और थ्रेसिंग के लिए सभी राज्यों को एसओपी जारी करके किसानों और कृषि मजदूरों के स्वास्थ्य को सुरक्षा देने तथा कोरोना वायरस के फैलाव को रोकने के लिए कहा गया है।
• रबी, 2020 मौसम के दौरान नैफेड ने 1,07,814 मीट्रिक टन दलहन (चनाः 1,06,170 मीट्रिक टन) और तिलहन (सरसों: 19.30 मीट्रिक टन एवं सूरजमुखीः 1,624.75 मीट्रिक टन) को कुल 526.84 करोड़ रुपये के एमएसपी मूल्य पर खरीद लिया है। इससे 75,984 किसान लाभान्वित हुए।
• राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों की सरकारों को एडवाइजरी जारी करके सीधे विपणन को सुगम बनाने के लिए कहा गया ताकि बड़े क्रेताओं/खुदरा व्यापारियों/प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं द्वारा किसान/एफपीओ/सहकारी समितियों से सीधे खरीद की जाए जिससे राज्य एपीएमसी अधिनियम के तहत सीमा निर्धारित करने संबंधी विनियमों को लागू किया जाएगा। विभाग फलों और सब्जियों की मंडियों और कृषि उत्पादों की अंतर-राज्यीय आवाजाही की गहराई से मॉनिटरिंग कर रहा है।
• हाल ही में ई-नाम प्लेटफार्म को चालू करके लॉजस्टिक उपकरणों की आवाजाही को सुगम (उबराईजेशन ऑफ मॉड्यूल) बनाया गया है। 7.76 लाख ट्रकों और 1.92 लाख परिवहनों को इस मॉड्यूल से पहले ही जोड़ा जा चुका है।
• रेलवे ने शीघ्र खराब होने वाले बागवानी उत्पादों, बीज, दूध और डेयरी उत्पादों सहित आवश्यक जिंसों की आपूर्ति के लिए 109 टाइम टेबल पार्सल ट्रेनों के लिए 62 रूटों का निर्धारण कर दिया है जिससे त्वरित गति से किसान/एफपीओ/ व्यापारियों और कंपनियों को अपनी सप्लाई पूरे देश में बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
• प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के अंतर्गत 24.03.2020 से लागू लॉकडाउन के दौरान लगभग 7.77 करोड़ कृषक परिवारों को लाभान्वित किया गया है और अभी तक 15,531 करोड़ रुपए की धनराशि जारी की गई है।
• राष्ट्रीय बागवानी बोर्ड ने नर्सरियों की स्टार रेटेड वैधता को 30 सितंबर, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया है जो 30 जून, 2020 को समाप्त हो रही थी।
• भारत में गेहूं की पैदावार अपनी जरूरत से अधिक हुई है। दूसरे देशों से प्राप्त विशिष्ट मांगों के आधार पर नैफेड को कहा गया कि 50 हजार मीट्रिक टन गेहूं का निर्यात अफगानिस्तान को तथा 40 हजार मीट्रिक टन गेहूं का निर्यात लेबनॉन को जी2जी व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत किया जाए।