Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Action taken by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during lockdown
Wheat harvesting 26-33% against total sown area
During Rabi season 2020 over 1 LMT Pulses and Oilseeds procured worth Rs. 526.84 crore, benefitting 75,984 farmers
Direct purchase from farmers by Bulk Buyers facilitated; uberisation of logistics aggregator launched on e-NAM
Railways running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishables, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures. The upto date status is as follows:
• The Department has circulated the SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 to the States to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
• The wheat producing States have reported 26-33% harvesting against the total sown area.
• During Rabi season 2020 NAFED has procured 1,07,814 MT Pulses (Gram: 1,06,170 MT) and Oilseeds (Mustard: 19.30 MT & Sunflower: 1,624.75 MT) on MSP totaling of Rs. 526.84 crore. This has benefitted 75,984 farmers.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. The Department is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and on inter-State movement of agricultural produce.
• Module of uberisation of logistics aggregator has been recently launched on e-NAM Platform. More than 7.76 lakh trucks and 1.92 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
• Railways introduced 62 routes for running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country.
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.77 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,531 crore has been released so far.
• National Horticulture Board (NHB) has extended the validity of star-rated certificate of nurseries to 30th September, 2020 whose validity was expiring on 30th June, 2020.
• India had a good crop of wheat, in surplus of its own demand. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has been asked to export 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దిగ్బంధం వేళ వ్యవసాయ-సహకార-రైతు సంక్షేమశాఖ చర్యలు
మొత్తం విస్తీర్ణంలో గోధుమ సాగు 26 నుంచి 33 శాతం;
రబీ-2020 సీజన్‌లో రూ.526.84 కోట్ల విలువైన లక్ష టన్నులకుపైగా
పప్పులు, నూనెగింజల సేకరణ; 75,894 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి;
రైతుల నుంచి టోకు వ్యాపారుల ప్రత్యక్ష కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి...
ఈ-నామ్‌ వేదికపై సాముదాయక రవాణా సదుపాయం కల్పన;
నశ్వర వస్తువులు, విత్తనాలు, పాలు, పాడి ఉత్పత్తులుసహా
నిత్యావసరాల సత్వర రవాణాకు 109 పార్శిల్‌ రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్న రైల్వేశాఖ
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ దిగ్బంధం నేపథ్యంలో రైతులకు, వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలకు వెసులుబాటు కల్పించే దిశగా కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ-సహకార-రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ పలు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోంది. వివరాలిలా ఉన్నాయి:
• దేశంలోని రైతులు, రైతుకూలీలకు కరోనా వైరస్‌ ముప్పు తప్పించే దిశగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 2020 ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌కు సంబంధించి పంట కోతలు-నూర్పిళ్లపై ప్రామాణిక విధాన ప్రక్రియను నిర్దేశిస్తూ రాష్ట్రాలకు సర్క్యులర్‌ పంపింది.
• కాగా, గోధుమ పండించే రాష్ట్రాల్లో మొత్తం సాగు విస్తీర్ణానికిగాను 26 నుంచి 33 శాతం విత్తనాలు వేసినట్లు సమాచారం అందింది.
• రబీ 2020 సీజన్‌లో కనీస మద్దతు ధరతో రూ.526.84 కోట్ల విలువైన 1,07,814 టన్నుల పప్పులు, నూనెగింజలను నాఫెడ్‌ కొనుగోలు చేసింది. దీనివల్ల 75,894 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది.
• రైతుల నుంచి టోకు వ్యాపారుల ప్రత్యక్ష కొనుగోళ్లకు అనుమతించాలని సూచిస్తూ రాష్ట్ర/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రభుత్వాలకు సలహాపత్రం జారీ
• ఈ-నామ్‌ వేదికగా రైతుల కోసం 7.76 లక్షల ట్రక్కులు, 1.92 లక్షల రవాణాదారులతో ఇప్పటికే సాముదాయక రవాణా సదుపాయం ప్రారంభించబడింది.
• నశ్వర వస్తువులు, విత్తనాలు, పాలు, పాడి ఉత్పత్తులుసహా నిత్యావసరాల సత్వర రవాణాకు 62 మార్గాల్లో నిర్దేశిత వేళల్లో 109 పార్శిల్‌ రైళ్లను నడుపుతున్న రైల్వేశాఖ
• ప్రధానమంత్రి కిసాన్‌ సమ్మాన్‌ నిధి పథకం కింద 24.03.2020 నుంచి సుమారు 7.77 కోట్ల రైతు కుటుంబాలకు రూ.15,531కోట్ల మేర లబ్ధి.
• ప్రాధాన్య గుర్తింపుగల నర్సరీలకు ధ్రువీకరణ ఈ ఏడాది జూన్‌ 30తో ముగియనున్న నేపథ్యంలో 2020 సెప్టెంబరు 30దాకా చెల్లుబాటు పొడిగింపు.
• ఈ ఏడాది దేశ అవసరాలకు మించి గోధుమ దిగుబడి వచ్చింది. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ప్రత్యేక ఒప్పందాల మేరకు నాఫెడ్‌ ద్వారా ఆఫ్ఘనిస్థాన్‌, లెబనాన్‌లకు 90వేల టన్నుల ఎగుమతికి అనుమతి.