Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Action taken by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare during lockdown
Wheat harvesting 26-33% against total sown area
During Rabi season 2020 over 1 LMT Pulses and Oilseeds procured worth Rs. 526.84 crore, benefitting 75,984 farmers
Direct purchase from farmers by Bulk Buyers facilitated; uberisation of logistics aggregator launched on e-NAM
Railways running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishables, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed
10 APR 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
In order to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lockdown period, the Department of Agriculture Cooperation and Farmers Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures. The upto date status is as follows:
• The Department has circulated the SOP related to crop harvesting & threshing during Kharif 2020 to the States to protect health of farmers and farm workers and to contain the spread of Corona Virus.
• The wheat producing States have reported 26-33% harvesting against the total sown area.
• During Rabi season 2020 NAFED has procured 1,07,814 MT Pulses (Gram: 1,06,170 MT) and Oilseeds (Mustard: 19.30 MT & Sunflower: 1,624.75 MT) on MSP totaling of Rs. 526.84 crore. This has benefitted 75,984 farmers.
• Advisory issued to State Governments/ UT to facilitate Direct Marketing, enabling direct purchase from the farmers/ FPOs/ Cooperatives etc. by Bulk Buyers/Big Retailers/Processors by limiting regulation under State APMC Act. The Department is closely monitoring the functioning of fruits and vegetable markets and on inter-State movement of agricultural produce.
• Module of uberisation of logistics aggregator has been recently launched on e-NAM Platform. More than 7.76 lakh trucks and 1.92 lakh transporters are already linked to this module.
• Railways introduced 62 routes for running 109 time table parcel trains to supply essential commodities including perishable horticultural produce, seeds, milk and dairy products at fast speed which will facilitate farmers/FPOs/traders and companies for continuity of supply chain across the country.
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme during the lockdown period from 24.3.2020, about 7.77 crore farmer families have been benefitted and an amount of Rs. 15,531 crore has been released so far.
• National Horticulture Board (NHB) has extended the validity of star-rated certificate of nurseries to 30th September, 2020 whose validity was expiring on 30th June, 2020.
• India had a good crop of wheat, in surplus of its own demand. On specific demand from countries, NAFED has been asked to export 50,000 MT wheat to Afghanistan and 40,000 MT wheat to Lebanon under G2G arrangement.

कृषी मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात कृषी, सहकार आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाकडून करण्यात आलेली कार्यवाही
एकूण लागवडीखालील क्षेत्रापैकी गव्हाचे पिक 26-33 टक्के
रब्बी हंगाम 2020 मध्ये सरकारकडून 526.84 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या 1 लाख मेट्रीक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांची खरेदी, 75,984 शेतकऱ्यांना लाभ
10 APR 2020 8:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 एप्रिल 2020
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात शेतकरी आणि कृषी कामे सुरळीत व्हावी यासाठी केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्रालयाने विविध उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. या उपाययोजनांची माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे :
• मंत्रालयाने खरीप हंगामात पिक काढणी आणि मळणी या संदर्भात एसओपी म्हणजेच प्रमाणित मार्गदर्शक सूचना सर्व राज्यांना जारी केल्या आहेत. शेतकरी आणि शेतमजुरांच्या आरोग्यरक्षणासाठी तसेच कोरोना विषाणूचा संसर्ग होऊ नये यासाठी या सूचना जारी करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
• या काळात एकूण लागवडीखालील क्षेत्रापैकी गहू उत्पादक राज्यांत 26-33 टक्के उत्पादन झाल्याची नोंद आहे.
• तर रब्बी हंगामात नाफेडद्वारे 1,07,814 मेट्रिक टन डाळी आणि तेलबियांची खरेदी करण्यात आली आहे, या अंतर्गत सरकराने एकूण 526.84 कोटी रुपये मूल्याच्या धान्याची खरेदी केली असून त्याचा लाभ 75,984 शेतकऱ्यांना मिळाला आहे.
• शेतकरी/ एफ पी ओ / सहकारी संस्था यांच्याकडून थेट शेतमाल खरेदी करण्याचे निर्देश सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आले आहेत. घाऊक स्वरूपात हा माल घेण्यास सांगितले आहे. फळे आणि भाजीपाला बाजार तसेच कृषी उत्पादनांच्या आंतरराज्यीय वाहतुकीकडे केंद्रीय कृषी मंत्रालयाचे बारकाईने लक्ष आहे.
• इ नामपोर्टलवर अलीकडेच वस्तूंच्या नागरीकरण मॉड्यूलसाठीचा प्रोग्राम विकसित केला गेला आहे. या प्रोग्राम अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 7.76 लाख मालवाहू ट्रक आणि 1.92 वाहतूकदारांची नोंद झाली आहे.
• रेल्वेने मालवाहतूकीसाठी नवे 62 मार्ग सुरु केले असून त्यावर 109 पार्सल ट्रेन्स धावत आहेत. यांच्यामार्फत, नाशिवंत कृषी उत्पादने, बियाणे, दूध आणि दुग्धजन्य पदार्थ अशा सर्व मालाची जलद वाहतूक सुरु आहे.
• प्रधान मंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी (PM-KISAN) योजनेअंतर्गत, या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात 7.77 कोटी शेतकरी कुटुंबांना लाभ देण्यात आले आहेत, या योजनेसाठी या काळात आतापर्यंत 15,531 कोटी रुपये निधी वितरीत करण्यात आला आहे.
• राष्ट्रीय बागायती पिके मंडळाने नर्सरीना दिलेल्या स्टार-रेटेड प्रमाणपत्रांचा अवधी 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढवला आहे.
• भारतात गव्हाचे उत्तम आणि अधिक उत्पादन झाले आहे. आपल्या देशातील मागणी लक्षात घेऊन अतिरिक्त उत्पादनापैकी 50,000 मेट्रिक टन गहू अफगाणिस्तान तर 40,000 मेट्रिक टन गहू लेबेनॉनला निर्यात करण्याचे निर्देश नाफेडला देण्यात आले आहेत.