Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food grains to be provided to non-NFSA beneficiaries with ration cards issued by State governments
FCI sets new record transporting 77 rakes carrying about 2.16 Lakh MT food grains across the country
09 APR 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has directed Food Corporation of India (FCI) to provide food grains @5 Kg per person per month for 3 months at the rates of Rs. 21/Kg for wheat and Rs. 22/Kg for rice uniformly across the country to all beneficiaries not covered under NFSA to whom ration cards have been issued by state governments under their schemes. States have been given the option to lift these stocks in one go or on monthly basis over 3 months upto June 2020.
In order to support the NGOs/Charitable organizations involved in relief operations, Government has given directions to FCI to provide wheat @Rs. 21/Kg and Rice @22/Kg uniformly across the country to all such organizations without any upper limit on quantity. These directions are expected to have a salutary effect on the food grain supply position in the country by ensuring that every section of the society is provided access to adequate food grains at reasonable prices during the Covid 19 pandemic.
As part of the mammoth exercise being undertaken by FCI to move food grain stocks across the country to feed the largest Food Security system in the world covering more than 81 crore people through 5.3 Lakh Fair Price Shops (FPS), a new milestone was created on 09.04.20 when the agency transported 77 rakes carrying about 2.16 Lakh MT. With this, the total food grain stocks transported by FCI since lock down is nearing 2.5 Million Metric Tonnes.
Under the PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), a total of 12.1 MMT of food grains are being supplied to 81 crore people in 3 months @5 Kg per person. FCI is fully geared up to meet the challenge of positioning such large quantity of grain in every state as per their distribution plans. Special efforts are being made to move a record quantity of 6 LMT boiled rice by end of April to West Bengal to meet the state’s requirement under PMGKAY. Plans have been worked out to move boiled rice from Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Odisha as these states contribute maximum boiled rice to the national pool. However, in order to create adequate storage space for induction of boiled rice into the state, FCI has already requested West Bengal government to speed up lifting of available wheat stocks from its warehouses.
Along with undertaking transportation of stocks at unprecedented levels post-lockdown, FCI is carrying out procurement of rice in states like Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, Chhattisgarh etc. It is also gearing up to start acceptance of wheat of winter crop in major procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, UP, Rajasthan etc. as per the procurement plans being worked out by the respective state governments according to the safety protocols of social distancing. With the anticipated procurement of about 40 MMT Wheat and 9 MMT Rice during Rabi season, the food grain stocks in national pool will be fully replenished ensuring that there is no threat to the Food Security of the country.
For details, click on the following links:
1. Statewise details on lifting under additional allocation of food grains to all the beneficiaries under PMGKAY
1. Statewise details of rakes loaded during lockdown period
1. Statewise details of rakes unloaded during lockdown period

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
রাজ্যগুলির জারি করা রেশন কার্ডের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের বাইরে থাকা মানুষদের জন্য খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন
09 APR 2020 8:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র, ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এফসিআই) - কে নির্দেশ দিয়েছে, যেসব নাগরিক জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইন (এনএফএসএ) – এর বাইরে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের জন্য রাজ্যগুলির জারি করা রেশন কার্ডের মাধ্যমে মাথাপিছু ৫ কেজি করে প্রতিমাসে খাদ্যশস্য দিতে হবে। এই ব্যবস্থা ৩ মাস চলবে। এক্ষেত্রে ২১ টাকা কেজি দরে গম এবং ২২ টাকা কেজি দরে চাল, গোটা দেশে দেওয়া হবে।
অসরকারী সংগঠন এবং দাতব্য প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি౼যারা ত্রাণের কাজ করছে, সরকার, তাদেরকেও ২১ টাকা কেজি দরে গম এবং ২২ টাকা কেজি দরে চাল দেবার জন্য এফসিআইকে বলেছে। এরফলে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর কারণে সমাজে সকলের কাছে খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
দেশজুড়ে খাদ্য সরবরাহ বজায় রাখার জন্য এফসিআই, অভূতপূর্ব উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ৫ লক্ষ ৩০ হাজার ন্যায্যমূল্যের দোকানের মাধ্যমে ৮১ কোটি মানুষ যেন খাদ্যশস্য পান, সেই লক্ষ্যে লকডাউনের পরে ২৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য পাঠানো হয়েছে। ৯ই এপ্রিল এফসিআই, ৭৭টি রেকের মাধ্যমে ২ লক্ষ ১৬ হাজার মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করে, নতুন নজীর তৈরি করেছে।
৮১ কোটি মানুষ আগামী ৩ মাস পিএম গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই) - এর আওতায়, ৫ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য পাবেন। এর জন্য ১ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন খাদ্যশস্য সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। এপ্রিল মাসের মধ্যে এই যোজনার আওতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ যেন ৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন সেদ্ধ চাল পায় সেই জন্য বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ছত্তিশগড়, তেলেঙ্গানা এবং ওডিশা থেকে জাতীয় খাদ্য ভান্ডারে বিপুল পরিমাণ সেদ্ধ চাল পাঠানো হয়েছে। তবে, এই চাল যেন যথেষ্ট পরিমাণে মজুত রাখা যায়, সেই কারণে কেন্দ্র, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকারকে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে, তাদের গুদামগুলি থেকে গম সরিয়ে চাল রাখার জায়গা করতে।
লকডাউনের পরে মজুতের পরিমাণ বজায় রাখতে এফসিআই, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, ওডিশা, ছত্তিশগড় ইত্যাদি রাজ্যগুলি থেকে চাল সংগ্রহ করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। পঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান সহ বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে শীতকালীন গম সংগ্রহ করার প্রক্রিয়াও শুরু করা হয়েছে। তবে, সামাজিক ব্যবধান বজায় রেখে এই কাজ করা হচ্ছে। ররিশস্যের মরশুমে ৪০ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন গম এবং ৯ লক্ষ মেট্রিকটন চাল সংগ্রহ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধার্য করা হয়েছে। এরফলে জাতীয় খাদ্যভান্ডারে কোনো সংকট দেখা দেবে না এবং দেশের খাদ্যনিরাপত্তা বজায় থাকবে।
পিএমজিকেএওয়াই- এর আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য অতিরিক্ত খাদ্যশস্য বরাদ্দ করার বিষয়ে রাজ্যভিত্তিত তথ্য জানতে নীচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
লকডাউন চলার সময় বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের জন্য কতগুলি রেকে খাদ্যশস্য বোঝাই করা হয়েছে, তা জানার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
লকডাউন চলাকালীন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে মোট কত রেক থেকে খাদ্যশস্য বের করা হয়েছে, তা জানার জন্য নীচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।