Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food grains to be provided to non-NFSA beneficiaries with ration cards issued by State governments
FCI sets new record transporting 77 rakes carrying about 2.16 Lakh MT food grains across the country
09 APR 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has directed Food Corporation of India (FCI) to provide food grains @5 Kg per person per month for 3 months at the rates of Rs. 21/Kg for wheat and Rs. 22/Kg for rice uniformly across the country to all beneficiaries not covered under NFSA to whom ration cards have been issued by state governments under their schemes. States have been given the option to lift these stocks in one go or on monthly basis over 3 months upto June 2020.
In order to support the NGOs/Charitable organizations involved in relief operations, Government has given directions to FCI to provide wheat @Rs. 21/Kg and Rice @22/Kg uniformly across the country to all such organizations without any upper limit on quantity. These directions are expected to have a salutary effect on the food grain supply position in the country by ensuring that every section of the society is provided access to adequate food grains at reasonable prices during the Covid 19 pandemic.
As part of the mammoth exercise being undertaken by FCI to move food grain stocks across the country to feed the largest Food Security system in the world covering more than 81 crore people through 5.3 Lakh Fair Price Shops (FPS), a new milestone was created on 09.04.20 when the agency transported 77 rakes carrying about 2.16 Lakh MT. With this, the total food grain stocks transported by FCI since lock down is nearing 2.5 Million Metric Tonnes.
Under the PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY), a total of 12.1 MMT of food grains are being supplied to 81 crore people in 3 months @5 Kg per person. FCI is fully geared up to meet the challenge of positioning such large quantity of grain in every state as per their distribution plans. Special efforts are being made to move a record quantity of 6 LMT boiled rice by end of April to West Bengal to meet the state’s requirement under PMGKAY. Plans have been worked out to move boiled rice from Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Odisha as these states contribute maximum boiled rice to the national pool. However, in order to create adequate storage space for induction of boiled rice into the state, FCI has already requested West Bengal government to speed up lifting of available wheat stocks from its warehouses.
Along with undertaking transportation of stocks at unprecedented levels post-lockdown, FCI is carrying out procurement of rice in states like Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha, Chhattisgarh etc. It is also gearing up to start acceptance of wheat of winter crop in major procuring states like Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, UP, Rajasthan etc. as per the procurement plans being worked out by the respective state governments according to the safety protocols of social distancing. With the anticipated procurement of about 40 MMT Wheat and 9 MMT Rice during Rabi season, the food grain stocks in national pool will be fully replenished ensuring that there is no threat to the Food Security of the country.
For details, click on the following links:
1. Statewise details on lifting under additional allocation of food grains to all the beneficiaries under PMGKAY
1. Statewise details of rakes loaded during lockdown period
1. Statewise details of rakes unloaded during lockdown period

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جن این ایف ایس اے مستفدین کے پاس ریاستی سرکاروں کی طرف سے جاری کیے گیے راشن کارڈ نہیں ہیں انہیں اناج فراہم کرایا جائے گا
ایف سی آئی نے پورے ملک میں 77 ریکس کے ذریعے تقریباً 2.16 لاکھ ایم ٹی اناج بھیج کر نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے
09 APR 2020 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 09 اپریل 2020 / حکومت ہند نے فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی ) کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ ملک بھر میں اُن مستفدین کو جو این ایف ایس اے میں شامل نہیں ہیں اور جنھیں اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں نے راشن کارڈ جاری کیے ہوئے ہیں ملک بھر میں یکساں طور پر گیہوں 21 روپے فی کلو گرام اور چاول 22 روپے فی کلو گرام کی شرحوں پر تین مہینے تک ہر مہینے آٹھ کلو اناج فراہم کرائے۔ ریاستوں کو یہ متبادل دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ یہ ذخیرے ایک بار میں اٹھا سکتی ہیں یا جون 2020 تک ، تین مہینے تک ماہانہ بنیاد پر اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔
راحت کے کاموں میں سرگرم غیر سرکاری تنظیموں / خیراتی تنظیموں کی مدد کے لیے حکومت نے ایف سی آئی کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کی تنظیموں کو ، زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدار کی حد کے بغیر ملک بھر میں یکساں طور پر 21 روپے فی کلو گرام گیہوں اور 22 روپے فی کلو گرام چاول فراہم کرایے۔ امید ہے کہ ان ہدایات کا ملک میں اناج کی سپلائی پر مثبت اثر ہوگا اور سماج کے ہر طبقے کے لیے یہ بات یقینی ہو سکے گی کہ اُسے کووڈ – 19 وبا کے دوران مناسب قیمتوں پر وافر اناج کی یقین دہانی ہوگی۔
ایف سی آئی ملک بھر میں اناج کے ذخیرے پہنچانے کا بہت بڑا کام کر رہا ہے جس کا مقصد سب کے لیے خوراک کو یقینی بنانے کے سب سے بڑے نظام میں خدمات انجام دینا ہے۔ جس میں مناسب قیمت والی 5.3 لاکھ دوکانون (ایف پی ایس ) کے ذریعے 81 کروڑ سے زیادہ عوام شامل ہیں۔ ان خدمات کے تحت 09.04.2020 کو اُس وقت ایک نیا سنگ میل قائم کیا گیا جب ایجنسی نے تقریباً 2.16 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج کے ساتھ 77 ریک سپلائی کیے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی لاک ڈاؤن کی شروعات سے لے کر اب تک ایف سی آئی کی طرف سے جو کل اناج بھیجا گیا ہے اُس کی مقدار تقریبا 2.5 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہے۔
پی ایم غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت کل 12.1 ایم ایم ٹی اناج تین مہینے تک پانچ کلوگرام فی کس کے مطابق 81 کروڑ لوگوں کو بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ ایف سی آئی تقسیم کے اپنے منصوبوں کے مطابق اس بات کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے کہ وہ ہر ریاست میں اتنی بڑی مقدار میں اناج سپلائی کرنے کے چیلنج سے نمٹ سکے۔ اس بات کی بھی خصوصی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں کہ اپریل کے آخر تک مغربی بنگال کے لیے 6 ایل ایم ٹی اُبلے ہوئے چاول بھیجے جائیں تاکہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جائے۔ مغربی بنگال بھیجے جانے والی یہ مقدار ابھی تک کی ریکارڈ مقدار ہوگی۔ ایسا بھی منصوبہ ہے کہ ابلے ہوئے چاول چھتیس گڑھ، تلنگانہ اور اڈیشہ بھیجے جائیں ۔ کیونکہ ان ریاستوں میں ابلے ہوئے چاول زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد کی صورتحال میں اناج کے ذخیرے کی سپلائی کے علاوہ جس کی پہلے کوئی مثال نہیں ملتی ایف سی آئی آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ، اڈیشہ اور چھتیس گڑھ جیسی ریاستوں میں چاول کی خریداری کر رہا ہے۔ وہ اس بات کی بھی تیاری کر رہا ہے کہ پنجاب، ہریانہ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اتر پردیش ، راجستھان جیسی ، بڑے پیما نے پر خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں میں موسم سرما کا گیہوں خرید لیں۔ جیسا کہ سماج نے ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے کے حفاطتی اصول کے مطابق متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ذریعے خریداری کے منصوبے بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ تقریباً 40 ملین میٹرک ٹن گیہوں اور 9 ملین میٹرک ٹن چاول ربیع کی فصل کے دوران پہلے سے ہی خرید لیے گیے ہیں۔ لہذا قومی پول میں اناج کا ذخیرہ بھرپور رہے گا۔ جس کی وجہ سے یہ بات یقینی ہو جائے گی کہ ملک میں سب کے لیے خوراک کی دستیابی کے تئیں کوئی خطرہ لاحق ہے۔
تفصیلات کے مندرجہ ذیل لنک پر کلک کریں:
۱۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت سبھی مستفدین کو اناج کے اضافی الاٹمنٹ کے تحت اناج حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں ریاست وار تفصیلات
۲۔ لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران جتنے ریکس میں اناج بھرا گیا ان کی ریاست وار تفصیلات
۳۔ لاک ڈاؤن مدت کے دوران جتنے ریکس میں سے اناج اتارا گیا ان کی ریاست وار تفصیلات