Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
पोस्टल आयुर्विमा आणि ग्रामीण पोस्टल आयुर्विम्याच्या हप्त्याची रक्कम भरायला 30 जून 2020 पर्यंत मुदतवाढ
09 APR 2020 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 एप्रिल 2020
कोरोना विषाणू( कोविड-19) प्रादुर्भावाची भीती आणि देशभरात सर्वत्र जारी असलेला लॉकडाऊन यांचा विचार करून केंद्र/राज्य सरकारांनी अनेक मार्गदर्शक सूचना केल्या आहेत आणि सर्वसामान्य लोकांच्या ये-जा करण्यावर निर्बंध घातले आहेत.
पोस्टल आयुर्विमा(पीएलआय)/ ग्रामीण पोस्टल आयुर्विम्याच्या(आरपीएलआय) ग्राहकांना, अनेक टपाल कार्यालये अत्यावश्यक सेवेचा एक भाग म्हणून सुरू असून देखील टपाल कार्यालयात जाऊन विम्याचे हप्ते भरण्यात अडचणी येत आहेत.
पीएलआय/ आरपीएलआयच्या ग्राहकांना सोयीचे व्हावे म्हणून पोस्टल लाईफ इन्शुरन्सचे संचालक, टपाल विभाग, दळणवळण मंत्रालयाने मार्च 2020, एप्रिल 2020 आणि मे 2020 या महिन्यांच्या विम्याचे हप्ते 30 जून 2020 पर्यंत कोणताही दंड/ डिफॉल्ट फी विना भरण्यास परवानगी दिली आहे. या विभागाने ग्राहकांना पीएलआय कस्टमर पोर्टलचा वापर करून पोर्टलवर ऑनलाईन हप्ता भरण्याचा सल्ला दिल्याने हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.