Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡାକ ଜୀବନ ବୀମା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଡାକ ଜୀବନ ବୀମା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଜମା ଅବଧି 30 ଜୁନ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ବ୍ୟାପକତାର ଭୟ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ବଳବତର ରହିବା ସହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିବା ସହ ସାଧାରଣ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଯାତାୟତ ଉପରେ କଟକଣା ଲାଗୁ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡାକ ଜୀବନବୀମା / ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଡାକ ଜୀବନ ବୀମାର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ଡାକଘରେ ପହଂଚି ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଜମା କରିବାରେ ଅସୁବିଧାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ସେବା ଭାବେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଅନେକଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ଡାକଘର ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ।
ତେବେ, ଡାକ ଜୀବନବୀମା (ପିଏଲଆଇ)/ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଡାକ ଜୀବନ ବୀମା (ଆରପିଏଲଆଇ)ର ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନସ୍ଥ ଡାକ ବିଭାଗର ଡାକ ଜୀବନବୀମାର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ, ଅପ୍ରେଲ ଏବଂ ମଇ 2020 ସମୟର ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ବିନା ଜୋରିମାନା / ବିଳମ୍ବିତ ଦେୟରେ ଜମା କରିବାର ଅବଧି 30 ଜୁନ, 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଡାକ ବିଭାଗ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏଭଳି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଛି, କାରଣ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାମାନେ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଜମା କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।