Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

కమ్యూనికేషన్లు- సమాచార సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పోస్టల్ జీవిత బీమా మరియు గ్రామీణ పోస్టల్ జీవిత బీమా ప్రీమియం చెల్లింపులు 30 జూన్ 2020 తేదీ వరకు పొడిగింపు
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొరొనీ వైరస్(కొవిడ్-19) వ్యాప్తి కారణంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మరియు వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ప్రజలు ఇంటి నుండి బయటికి రాకుండా విధించిన లాక్డౌన్ కారణంగా పోస్టల్ జీవిత బీమా/గ్రామీణ జీవిత బీమా వినియోగదారులు తమ ప్రీమియం చెల్లింపులు చేయడానికి పోస్టాఫీసులకు చేరుకోవడానికి వివిధ సమస్యలను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నారు. అందువలన కేంద్ర ప్రసార శాఖ వారి అధ్వర్యంలోని పోస్టల్ శాఖ, పోస్టల్ జీవిత బీమా సంచాలకుల కార్యాలయం 20 మార్చి 2020 తేదీకి ఉన్న చెల్లింపుల ఆఖరు తేదీని ఏప్రిల్ 2020 మరియు మే 2020 నెలల ప్రీమియం చెల్లింపుల తేదీని ఎటువంటి జరిమానాలు లేకుండా 30 జూన్ 2020నకు పొడిగించింది. పోస్టల్ శాఖ పోర్టల్పై నమోదు చేసుకున్న వినియోగదారులు పోస్టల్ జీవిత బీమా వినియోగదారల పోర్టల్ ద్వారా తమ చెల్లింపులు ఆన్లైన్లో చేయవచ్చు, ఆన్లైన్లో నమోదు చేసుకోనివారి కోసం పోస్టల్ శాఖ ఈ నిర్ణయాన్ని తీసుకుంది.