Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಂಚೆ ಜೀವವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಂಚೆ ಜೀವ ವಿಮಾ ಕಂತುಗಳ ಪಾವತಿಯ ಅವಧಿ 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಂಚೆ ಜೀವವಿಮೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಂಚೆ ಜೀವ ವಿಮಾ ಕಂತುಗಳ ಪಾವತಿಯ ಅವಧಿ 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಕೊರೊನಾ ವೈರಾಣು ಮಹಾಮಾರಿ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ 19) ಭೀತಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಹೇರಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ/ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಹಲವಾರು ಆದೇಶ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧ ಹೇರಿವೆ. ಅಂಚೆ ಜೀವ ವಿಮೆ/ ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಂಚೆ ಜೀವ ವಿಮೆ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರು ಕೂಡ, ಅತ್ಯಾವಶ್ಯಕ ಸೇವೆಯಾದ ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾಗ್ಯೂ ಕಂತು ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಬರಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದಿರುವ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಂದರೆ ಅನುಭವಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪಿಎಲ್ಐ/ ಆರ್.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್.ಐ. ಗ್ರಾಹಕರುಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲತೆಯ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಸಂವಹನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ, ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಂಚೆ ವಿಮಾ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನಾಲಯವು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020, ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ಮತ್ತು ಮೇ 2020ಕ್ಕೆ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಕಂತುಗಳ ಪಾವತಿಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 30ರವರೆಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ದಂಡ/ಸುಸ್ತಿ ಶುಲ್ಕವಿಲ್ಲದೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಪಿಎಲ್.ಐ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಬಳಸಿ ಆನ್‌ ಲೈನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.