Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

যোগাযোগ আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডাক জীৱন বীমা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য ডাক জীৱন বীমাৰ প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধ কৰাৰ সময়সীমা ৩০ জুন ২০২০ লৈ বৰ্দ্ধিত
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কৰ’না ভাইৰাছৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে হোৱা লকডাউনত সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ অসুবিধা কম কৰিবলৈ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে কেন্দ্ৰ তথা ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহৰ তৰফৰপৰা বিভিন্ন নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছে। যদিও অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সেৱা হিচাপে দেশৰ সৰহ সংখ্যক ডাকঘৰেই বৰ্তমান খোলা আছে আৰু নিয়মিত কাম চলাই আছে, লকডাউনৰ বাবে ডাক জীৱন বীমা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য ডাক জীৱন বীমাৰ গ্ৰাহক সকলে প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ ডাকঘৰলৈ যোৱাত অসুবিধা হৈছে।
ডাক জীৱন বীমা আৰু গ্ৰাম্য ডাক জীৱন বীমাৰ গ্ৰাহক সকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে যোগাযোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনৰ ডাক বিভাগে তেওঁলোকে পৰিশোধ কৰিবলগীয়া মাৰ্চ ২০২০, এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ আৰু মে’ ২০২০ ৰ প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ অন্তিম তাৰিখ ৩০ জুন ২০২০ লৈ কোনো বিলম্ব জৰিমনা নোহোৱাকৈ পিছুৱাই দিছে। বিভাগে গ্ৰাহকসকলক অনলাইনযোগে ডাক জীৱন বীমা পৰ্টেললৈ গৈ প্ৰিমিয়াম পৰিশোধ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱাৰ বাবে উক্ত সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।