Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक जीवन बीमा और ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा के लिए प्रीमियम भुगतान की अवधि 30 जून, 2020 तक बढा़ई गई
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) महामारी से उत्‍पन्‍न खतरे तथा पूरे भारत में लॉकडाउन को देखते हुए केंद्र/राज्‍य सरकारों ने कई दिशा निर्देश जारी किए हैं और आम लोगों के आनेजाने पर प्रतिबंध लगाया है। डाक जीवन बीमा/ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा के ग्राहक अपने प्रीमियम के भुगतान के लिए नजदीकी डाकघर पहुंचने में कठिनाइयों का सामना कर रहे हैं। ऐसी स्थिति इस तथ्‍य के बावजूद है कि आवश्‍यक सेवाओं के अंतर्गत कई डाकघर अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
सभी पीएलआई/आरपीएलआई ग्राहकों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के उपाय के रूप में डाक जीवन बीमा निदेशालय, डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय ने मार्च 2020 अप्रैल 2020 और मई 2020 के नियत प्रीमियम के भुगतान की अवधि को 30 जून, 2020 तक का विस्‍तार दिया है और इसके लिए कोई विलंब या अन्‍य शुल्‍क भी नहीं लगाया जाएगा। विभाग ने पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत ग्राहकों को सुझाव दिया है कि वे पीएलआई कस्‍टमर पोर्टल का उपयोग करके प्रीमियम का ऑनलाइन भुगतान कर सकते हैं।