Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਗਮਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ। ਡਾਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਡਾਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਬੀਮਾ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਲਈ ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਕਈ ਡਾਕਘਰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ/ਆਰਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ, ਪੋਸਟਲ ਲਾਈਫ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੇਸ ਡਾਇਰੈਟੋਰੇਟ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2020, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਅਤੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ, ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ/ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਫੀਸ ਲਏ, 30 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੀਐੱਲਆਈ ਕਸਟਮਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।