Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
પોસ્ટલ જીવન વીમા અને ગ્રામીણ પોસ્ટલ જીવન વીમાનું પ્રીમિયમ ચૂકવવાની મુદત 30 જૂન 2020 સુધી લંબાવાઇ
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કોરોના વાયરસ (કોવિડ-19) મહામારીના ઉપદ્રવના કારણે ઉભા થયેલા જોખમ અને સમગ્ર દેશમાં લાગુ કરવામાં આવેલા લૉકડાઉનને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને કેન્દ્ર / રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા કેટલીક માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે અને સામાન્ય જનતાને આવનજાવન પર પ્રતિબંધો મૂકવામાં આવ્યા છે. કેટલીક પોસ્ટ ઓફિસોને આવશ્યક સેવાઓમાં ગણીને તેમની કામગીરી ચાલુ હોવા છતાં પોસ્ટલ જીવન વીમા / ગ્રામીણ પોસ્ટલ જીવન વીમાના ગ્રાહકોને પણ આ સ્થિતિમાં પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ સુધી પહોંચવામાં મુશ્કેલી પડી રહી છે.
તમામ PLI / RPLI ગ્રાહકોની સવલત માટે લેવામાં આવેલા પગલાં તરીકે, પોસ્ટ્સ વિભાગના પોસ્ટલ જીવન વીમાના નિયામકે માર્ચ 2020, એપ્રિલ 2020 અને મે 2020માં ચુકવવાપાત્ર પ્રીમિયમ ભરવા માટેની મુદત 30 જૂન 2020 સુધી લંબાવી છે અને આ મુદત સુધી કોઇ જ પેનલ્ટી/ ડિફૉલ્ટ ફી લેવામાં આવશે નહીં. પોસ્ટલ વિભાગે પોર્ટલ પર નોંધાયેલા ગ્રાહકોને PLI ગ્રાહક પોર્ટલનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ઑનલાઇન પ્રીમિયમ ચૂકવવા સલાહ આપી છે તેના કારણે આ નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો છે.