Ministry of Communications
Extension of premium payment period for Postal Life Insurance & Rural Postal Life Insurance till 30th June 2020
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the threat posed by the outbreak of Corona Virus (COVID-19), and the complete lockdown across India, Central/State Governments have issued several advisories and imposed restrictions on the movement of general public. Postal Life Insurance/Rural Postal Life Insurance customers are facing difficulty in approaching post offices for payment of premia inspite of the fact that many Post Offices are functional as part of essential services.
As a measure of convenience to all the PLI / RPLI customers, Directorate of Postal Life Insurance, Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications has given an extension of period for payment of their due premium of March 2020, April 2020 & May 2020 upto 30th June 2020 without charging any penalty/default fee. The decision has been taken because The Department has advised Customers registered on portal to pay premium online using PLI customer Portal.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அஞ்சல் துறை ஆயுள் காப்பீடு & ஊரக அஞ்சல் ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டு சந்தா தொகைகளை 2020 ஜூன் 30 ஆம் தேதி வரை செலுத்த அவகாசம் நீட்டிப்பு
09 APR 2020 6:23PM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா வைரஸ் பாதிப்பு அச்சுறுத்தலால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலை காரணமாக அஞ்சல் துறை ஆயுள் காப்பீடு/ ஊரக அஞ்சல் ஆயுள் காப்பீடு வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் சந்தா தொகை செலுத்த தபால் நிலையங்களுக்கு செல்வதில் சிரமங்களை சந்தித்து வருகின்றனர். அத்தியாவசிய சேவைகள் என்ற அடிப்படையில் சில தபால் நிலையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகிற போதிலும், அவர்களால் அங்கு செல்ல முடியவில்லை.
இந்த வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் அனைவரின் வசதி கருதி, தகவல் தொடர்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தபால் துறையின், அஞ்சல் ஆயுள் காப்பீட்டு இயக்குனரகம், இதற்கான சந்தா செலுத்தும் அவகாசத்தை 2020 ஜூன் 30 வரை நீட்டித்துள்ளது. மார்ச், ஏப்ரல், மே மாதங்களுக்கான சந்தாவை மேற்படி தேதி வரை எந்தவிதமான அபராதமும் இல்லாமல் செலுத்தலாம். ஆன்லைனில் PLI வாடிக்கையாளர் முனையம் வழியாக சந்தா தொகையை செலுத்துமாறு, முனையத்தில் பதிவு செய்துள்ள வாடிக்கையாளர்களை இந்தத் துறை கேட்டுக் கொண்டிருந்ததை அடுத்து இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.