Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT to empower Front Line COVID-19 Warriors with first of its kind iGOT e-learning Platform
The Department of Personnel and Training, under the Government of India, launches digital platform to train all healthcare and COVID-19 warriors of India
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training has announced the launch of a learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) to combat COVID 19 for all front-line workers to equip them with the training and updates in coping with Pandemic. Appropriate training will also prepare them for the subsequent stages of the pandemic. By giving COVID 19 training to other potential second line workforce, India will be better prepared for the emergent situations.
The target group is Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics, Hygiene Workers, Technicians, Auxiliary Nursing Midwives (ANMs), Central & State Govt. Officers, Civil Defence Officials, various Police Organisations, National Cadet Corps (NCC), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BSG) and other volunteers.
The platform delivers curated, role-specific content, to each learner at his place of work or home and to any device of his choice. iGOT platform is designed to population scale, and will provide training to around 1.50 crore workers and volunteers in the coming weeks. To begin with nine (9) courses on iGOT have been launched on topics like Basics of COVID, ICU Care and Ventilation Management, Clinical Management, Infection Prevention through PPE, Infection Control and Prevention, Quarantine and Isolation, Laboratory Sample Collection and Testing, Management of COVID 19 Cases, COVID 19 Training.
Through its customized approach COVID-WARRIORS can learn about critical areas from this one-stop source and respond to the prevailing and emergent situations, by keeping themselves updated in a real-time manner. The platform is well equipped to cater the demands of unlimited requests of learning at any time anywhere. The platform can be accessed by following an easy to use manual for desktop and mobile versions, thereby making it accessible for all.
The platform reflects the vision of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ‘care for those who serve the nation’ and boost their morale. As a critical weapon in the arsenal of all front line COVID-19 healthcare warriors, their updated knowledge and capacity, will help them and our nation win the battle against COVID-19 Pandemic.
A version of iGOT fitted to these needs has been launched with the following URL link (https://igot.gov.in). The first version of the platform is available to use with Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox, and subsequent versions will support other browsers.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
ડીઓપીટી પ્રથમ પ્રકારનાં આઇજીઓટી ઇ-લર્નિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ સાથે મોખરાનાં કોવિડ-19 વોરિયર્સને સક્ષમ બનાવશે
ભારત સરકારનાં પર્સનલ અને ટ્રેનિંગ વિભાગે ભારતનાં તમામ હેલ્થકેર અને કોવિડ-19 વોરિયર્સને તાલીમ આપવા ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ પ્રસ્તુત કર્યું
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પર્સનલ અને ટ્રેનિંગ વિભાગે રોગચાળા સામે લડવા તાલીમ અને અપડેટ સાથે સજ્જ કરવા તમામ ફ્રન્ટ-લાઇન વર્કર્સ માટે કોવિડ-19 સામે સંઘર્ષ કરવા લર્નિંગ પ્લેટફોર્મ (https://igot.gov.in) શરૂ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી છે. ઉચિત તાલીમ તેમને રોગચાળાના તબક્કાઓ માટે તૈયાર પણ કરશે. અન્ય સંભવિત બીજી હરોળના વર્કફોર્સને કોવિડ 19ની તાલીમ આપીને ભારત વિકસતા સંજોગો માટે વધુ સારી રીતે તૈયાર કરશે.
લક્ષિત જૂથ ડૉક્ટરો, નર્સો, પેરામેડિક્સ, હાઇજીન વર્કર્સ, ટેકનિશિયનો, આનુષંગિક નર્સિંગ મિડવાઇવ્સ (એએનએમ), કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના અધિકારીઓ, નાગરિક સુરક્ષા અધિકારીઓ, વિવિધ પોલીસ સંસ્થાઓ, નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (એનસીસી), નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન (એનવાયકેએસ), નેશનલ સર્વિસ સ્કીમ (એનએસએસ), ઇન્ડિયન રેડ ક્રોસ સોસાયટી (આઇઆરસીએસ), ભારત સ્કાઉટ્સ એન્ડ ગાઇડ્સ (બીએસજી) અને અન્ય સ્વયંસેવકો છે.
પ્લેટફોર્મ દરેક તાલીમાર્થીને તેમને કાર્યસ્થળે કે ઘરે ક્યુરેટેડ, ચોક્કસ-કામગીરીની સામગ્રી એમની પસંદગીના ડિવાઇઝ પર પૂરી પાડે છે. આઇજીઓટી પ્લેટફોર્મ વસ્તીના સ્કેલ પર ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને આગામી અઠવાડિયાઓમાં આશરે 1.50 કરોડ કામદારો અને સ્વયંસેવકોને તાલીમ પ્રદાન કરશે. આઇજીઓટી પર નવ (9) કોર્સ સાથે શરૂ થયેલી આ સેવા કોવિડ, આઇસીયુ કેર અને વેન્ટિલેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ, ક્લિનિકલ મેનેજમેન્ટ, પીપીઇ દ્વારા ઇન્ફેક્શન પ્રિવેન્શન, ઇન્ફેક્શન ક્ન્ટ્રોલ એન્ડ પ્રિવેન્શનલ, ક્વારેન્ટાઇન અને આઇસોલેશન, લેબોરેટરી સેમ્પલ કલેક્શન એન્ડ ટેસ્ટિંગ, કોવિડ 19 કેસોનું મેનેજમેન્ટ, કોવિડ 19ની તાલીમ જેવા વિષયો પર મૂળભૂત જાણકારી આપે છે.
પોતાના કસ્ટમાઇઝ અભિગમ દ્વારા કોવિડ-વોરિયર્સ આ વન-સ્ટોપ સોર્સમાંથી રિયલ-ટાઇમમાં પોતાને અપડેટ રાખીને મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રો વિશે જાણકારી મેળવી શકે છે તથા પ્રવર્તમાન અને વિકસતી સ્થિતિઓમાં પ્રતિસાદ આપી શકે છે. પ્લેટફોર્મ કોઈ પણ જગ્યાએ, કોઈ પણ સમયે શીખવાની અમર્યાદિત રિક્વેસ્ટની માગ પૂર્ણ કરવા સારી રીતે સજ્જ છે. ડેસ્કટોપ અને મોબાઇલ વર્ઝન માટે સરળતાપૂર્વક મેન્યુઅલ રીતે ઉપયોગ કરવા પ્લેટફોર્મ સુલભ થઈ શકશે, જેથી તમામ માટે આ સુલભ થાય છે.
પ્લેટફોર્મ આદરણીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના દેશની સેવા કરતાં લોકોની સારસંભાળનાં વિઝનને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે અને તેમના જુસ્સાને વધારે છે. કોવિડ-19 હેલ્થકેર વોરિયર્સના મોખરાના સાધનો પૈકીના મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સાધન તરીકે તેમની અપડેટ જાણકારી અને ક્ષમતા કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળા સામેની લડાઈમાં તેમને મદદરૂપ થશે અને આપણા દેશને વિજય અપાવશે.
આ જરૂરિયાતો પૂર્ણ કરવા આઇજીઓટીનું વર્ઝન આ યુઆરએલ લિન્ક (https://igot.gov.in) સાથે પ્રસ્તુત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પ્લેટફોર્મનું પ્રથમ વર્ઝન ગૂગલ ક્રોમ અને મોઝિલા ફાયરફોક્સ સાથે ઉપયોગ કરવા ઉપલબ્ધ છે તથા હવે પછીનાં તમામ વર્ઝન અન્ય બ્રાઉઝર્સને સપોર્ટ કરશે.