Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT to empower Front Line COVID-19 Warriors with first of its kind iGOT e-learning Platform
The Department of Personnel and Training, under the Government of India, launches digital platform to train all healthcare and COVID-19 warriors of India
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training has announced the launch of a learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) to combat COVID 19 for all front-line workers to equip them with the training and updates in coping with Pandemic. Appropriate training will also prepare them for the subsequent stages of the pandemic. By giving COVID 19 training to other potential second line workforce, India will be better prepared for the emergent situations.
The target group is Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics, Hygiene Workers, Technicians, Auxiliary Nursing Midwives (ANMs), Central & State Govt. Officers, Civil Defence Officials, various Police Organisations, National Cadet Corps (NCC), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BSG) and other volunteers.
The platform delivers curated, role-specific content, to each learner at his place of work or home and to any device of his choice. iGOT platform is designed to population scale, and will provide training to around 1.50 crore workers and volunteers in the coming weeks. To begin with nine (9) courses on iGOT have been launched on topics like Basics of COVID, ICU Care and Ventilation Management, Clinical Management, Infection Prevention through PPE, Infection Control and Prevention, Quarantine and Isolation, Laboratory Sample Collection and Testing, Management of COVID 19 Cases, COVID 19 Training.
Through its customized approach COVID-WARRIORS can learn about critical areas from this one-stop source and respond to the prevailing and emergent situations, by keeping themselves updated in a real-time manner. The platform is well equipped to cater the demands of unlimited requests of learning at any time anywhere. The platform can be accessed by following an easy to use manual for desktop and mobile versions, thereby making it accessible for all.
The platform reflects the vision of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ‘care for those who serve the nation’ and boost their morale. As a critical weapon in the arsenal of all front line COVID-19 healthcare warriors, their updated knowledge and capacity, will help them and our nation win the battle against COVID-19 Pandemic.
A version of iGOT fitted to these needs has been launched with the following URL link (https://igot.gov.in). The first version of the platform is available to use with Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox, and subsequent versions will support other browsers.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਆਈਗੌਟ ਈ–ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ (iGOT e-learning Platform) ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਹਿਤ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਰਸੋਨਲ ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਲੜਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੈਸ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ (https://igot.gov.in) ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਜਬ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਦੂਜੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਕਾਰਜ–ਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਕੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਕਰ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਟੀਚਾ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਕਟਰ, ਨਰਸਾਂ, ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡਿਕਸ, ਸਫ਼ਾਈ–ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਰਸਿੰਗ ਦਾਈਆਂ (ਏਐੱਨਐੱਮ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸਿਵਲ ਡਿਫ਼ੈਂਸ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੰਗਠਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੈਡਿਟ ਕੋਰ (ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ), ਨਹਿਰੂ ਯੁਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਐੱਨਵਾਈਕੇਐੱਸ), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ), ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਕ੍ਰੌਸ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ (ਆਈਆਰਸੀਐੱਸ), ਭਾਰਤ ਸਕਾਊਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਗਾਈਡਸ (ਬੀਐੱਸਜੀ) ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਹਰੇਕ ਸਿਖਾਂਦਰੂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਂ ਘਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਥਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪਸੰਦ ਦੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਕਰਣ ’ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਨਾ, ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਖਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਈਗੌਟ (iGOT) ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਅਗਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ’ਚ 1.50 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਵਲੰਟੀਅਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗਾ। ਆਈਗੌਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੁਢਲੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ, ਆਈਸੀਯੂ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਤੇ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਪੀਪੀਈ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਛੂਤ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਛੂਤ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਣ ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਤੇ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਲੈਬਾਰੇਟਰੀ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਂ (9) ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ–ਵਾਰੀਅਰਸ’ (ਕੋਵਿਡ–ਜੋਧੇ) ਇਸ ਵੰਨ–ਸਟੌਪ ਸਰੋਤ ਤੋਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਸਹੀ–ਸਮੇਂ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤੇ ਹੰਗਾਮੀ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸੀਮਤ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਤੱਕ ਡੈਸਕਟਾਪ ਤੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਖਾਲੀ ਕਿਸਮ ਦਾ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਵਰਤ ਕੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇੰਝ ਇਸ ਤੱਕ ਸਭ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ‘ਕਰੋ ਪਰਵਾਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ, ਜੋ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ’ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਲੀ ਕਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਸਿਹਤ–ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਜੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਲ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਵਜੋਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜੰਗ ਜਿੱਤੇਗਾ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ’ਚ ਫ਼ਿੱਟ ਬੈਠਦਾ ਆਈਗੌਟ (iGOT) ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਯੂਆਰਐੱਲ ਲਿੰਕ (https://igot.gov.in) ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਗੂਗਲ ਕ੍ਰੋਮ ਤੇ ਮੋਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਫ਼ਾਇਰਫ਼ੌਕਸ ਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬ੍ਰਾਊਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ’ਚ ਵੀ ਚਲੇਗਾ।