Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT to empower Front Line COVID-19 Warriors with first of its kind iGOT e-learning Platform
The Department of Personnel and Training, under the Government of India, launches digital platform to train all healthcare and COVID-19 warriors of India
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training has announced the launch of a learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) to combat COVID 19 for all front-line workers to equip them with the training and updates in coping with Pandemic. Appropriate training will also prepare them for the subsequent stages of the pandemic. By giving COVID 19 training to other potential second line workforce, India will be better prepared for the emergent situations.
The target group is Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics, Hygiene Workers, Technicians, Auxiliary Nursing Midwives (ANMs), Central & State Govt. Officers, Civil Defence Officials, various Police Organisations, National Cadet Corps (NCC), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BSG) and other volunteers.
The platform delivers curated, role-specific content, to each learner at his place of work or home and to any device of his choice. iGOT platform is designed to population scale, and will provide training to around 1.50 crore workers and volunteers in the coming weeks. To begin with nine (9) courses on iGOT have been launched on topics like Basics of COVID, ICU Care and Ventilation Management, Clinical Management, Infection Prevention through PPE, Infection Control and Prevention, Quarantine and Isolation, Laboratory Sample Collection and Testing, Management of COVID 19 Cases, COVID 19 Training.
Through its customized approach COVID-WARRIORS can learn about critical areas from this one-stop source and respond to the prevailing and emergent situations, by keeping themselves updated in a real-time manner. The platform is well equipped to cater the demands of unlimited requests of learning at any time anywhere. The platform can be accessed by following an easy to use manual for desktop and mobile versions, thereby making it accessible for all.
The platform reflects the vision of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ‘care for those who serve the nation’ and boost their morale. As a critical weapon in the arsenal of all front line COVID-19 healthcare warriors, their updated knowledge and capacity, will help them and our nation win the battle against COVID-19 Pandemic.
A version of iGOT fitted to these needs has been launched with the following URL link (https://igot.gov.in). The first version of the platform is available to use with Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox, and subsequent versions will support other browsers.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی او پی ٹی اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے آئی جی اوٹی-ای لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ كووڈ -19 صف اول کے کارکنوں کو بااختیاربنائے گا
بھارت حکومت کے تحت عملے اور تربیت محکمہ نے تمام صحت اہلکاروں اور كووڈ -19 کے صف اول کے کارکنوں کو تربیت دینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم آغاز کیا
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 اپریل 2020، عملے اور تربیت کے محکمہ نے صف اول کے تمام کارکنوں کے لئے كووڈ- 19 سے لڑنے کے لئے ایک لرننگ پلیٹ فارم (https://igot.gov.in)شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے جس سے کہ اس وبا سے نمٹنے میں تربیت اور اپ ڈیٹ کے ساتھ انہیں لیس کیا جا سکے۔ مذکورہ تربیت انہیں وبا کے بعد کے مراحل کے لئے بھی تیار کرے گی۔ دیگر ممکنہ دوسری صف کی ورک فورس کو كووڈ- 19 تربیت کے ذریعے، بھارت ابھرتی ہوئی صورتحال کے لئے بہتر طور پر تیار رہے گا۔
ہدف شدہ گروپ میں ڈاکٹر، نرس، پیرامیڈکس، ہائی جین کارکان، ٹیکنیشین، اكزیلری نرسنگ مڈوائس (اے این ایم)، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کے افسران، سول ڈیفنس آفیسرز، مختلف پولیس تنظیمیں، نیشنل کیڈٹ كور (این سی سی)، نہرو یوتھ سینٹر ادارہ (این وائی کے ایس) ، نیشنل سروس اسکیم (این ایس ایس)، انڈین ریڈ کراس سوسائٹی (آئی آر سی ایس)، بھارت اسكاؤٹس اینڈ گائڈز (بی سی جی) اور دیگر رضاکار شا مل ہیں۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم ہر لرنر کو اس کے کام مقام یا گھر پر اور اس کی پسند کے کسی بھی ڈیوائس کو كیوریٹیڈ، مخصوص رول سے متعلق مواد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی جی اوٹی پلیٹ فارم کاڈیزائن آبادی کے پیمانے کے مطابق بنایاگیا ہے اور یہ آنے والے ہفتوں میں تقریباً 1.50 کروڑ کارکنوں اور رضاکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔ كووڈ کے بیسكس، آائی سی یو کیئر اور وینٹیلیشن انتظام، طبی انتظام، پی پی ای کے ذریعے انفیکشن کی روک تھام، انفیکشن پر قابو پانے اور ان سے بچاؤ، كوارنٹائن اور آئسولیشن، لیبارٹری نمونہ اکٹھا اور جانچ کرنے، كووڈ- 19 معاملوں کا انتظام، كووڈ- 19 تربیت جیسے موضوعات پر نو ( 9) کورسزکے ساتھ آئی جی اوٹی پر اسے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
اپنے خصوصی طور پر تیار کئے گئے نظریہ کے ساتھ، كووڈ کے کارکنان حقیقی وقت میں اپ ڈیٹ رہنے کے ذریعہ اس ون ا سٹیپ سورس سے گہری معلومات کے بارے میں سیکھ سکتے ہیں اور موجود اور ابھرتے حالات پرردعمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کسی بھی جگہ، کسی بھی وقت لرننگ کے بے شمار درخواست کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے اہم ہیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم کو ڈیسك ٹاپ اور موبائل ورجن کے لئے ایک آسان یوز ر مینول کے مطابق عمل کرنے کے لئے ایکسز کیا جا سکتا ہے جس سے کہ یہ سبھی کے لئے آسان بن سکے۔
یہ پلیٹ فارم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے’ان سبھی کی فکر کرنے، جو ملک کی خدمت کرتے ہیں‘ کے ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ان کے حوصلے کو بڑھاتا ہے۔ كووڈ- 19 کے تمام صف اول صحت کارکنان کے لئے ایک اہم ہتھیار کے طور پر، ان کو اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے علم میں اضافہ اور صلاحیت کے فروغ میں مدد کرے گا اور ہماری ملک کو كووڈ- 19 وبا کے خلاف جنگ جیتنے میں کامیاب کرے گا۔
ان تمام ضروریات کے مطابق آئی جی اوٹی کا ایک ورژن مندرجہ ذیل یو آر ایل لنک (https://igot.gov.in)کے ساتھ لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ پلیٹ فارم کا پہلا ورژن استعمال کے لئے گوگل کروم اور موزیلا فائرفاکس کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے اور بعد کے ورژن دیگر براؤزرس کو سپورٹ کریں گے۔