Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPT to empower Front Line COVID-19 Warriors with first of its kind iGOT e-learning Platform
The Department of Personnel and Training, under the Government of India, launches digital platform to train all healthcare and COVID-19 warriors of India
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Personnel and Training has announced the launch of a learning platform (https://igot.gov.in) to combat COVID 19 for all front-line workers to equip them with the training and updates in coping with Pandemic. Appropriate training will also prepare them for the subsequent stages of the pandemic. By giving COVID 19 training to other potential second line workforce, India will be better prepared for the emergent situations.
The target group is Doctors, Nurses, Paramedics, Hygiene Workers, Technicians, Auxiliary Nursing Midwives (ANMs), Central & State Govt. Officers, Civil Defence Officials, various Police Organisations, National Cadet Corps (NCC), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Service Scheme (NSS), Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BSG) and other volunteers.
The platform delivers curated, role-specific content, to each learner at his place of work or home and to any device of his choice. iGOT platform is designed to population scale, and will provide training to around 1.50 crore workers and volunteers in the coming weeks. To begin with nine (9) courses on iGOT have been launched on topics like Basics of COVID, ICU Care and Ventilation Management, Clinical Management, Infection Prevention through PPE, Infection Control and Prevention, Quarantine and Isolation, Laboratory Sample Collection and Testing, Management of COVID 19 Cases, COVID 19 Training.
Through its customized approach COVID-WARRIORS can learn about critical areas from this one-stop source and respond to the prevailing and emergent situations, by keeping themselves updated in a real-time manner. The platform is well equipped to cater the demands of unlimited requests of learning at any time anywhere. The platform can be accessed by following an easy to use manual for desktop and mobile versions, thereby making it accessible for all.
The platform reflects the vision of Honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to ‘care for those who serve the nation’ and boost their morale. As a critical weapon in the arsenal of all front line COVID-19 healthcare warriors, their updated knowledge and capacity, will help them and our nation win the battle against COVID-19 Pandemic.
A version of iGOT fitted to these needs has been launched with the following URL link (https://igot.gov.in). The first version of the platform is available to use with Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox, and subsequent versions will support other browsers.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
डीओपीटी पहिल्याच आयजीओटी प्रकारच्या ई-लर्निंग व्यासपीठासह आघाडीच्या कोविड-19 योद्धांना सक्षम करेल
भारत सरकारच्या अंतर्गत कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने, भारतातील सर्व आरोग्य सेवा आणि कोविड-19 योद्धांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी डिजिटल व्यासपीठ सुरू केले
08 APR 2020 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 एप्रिल 2020
कार्मिक आणि प्रशिक्षण विभागाने आघाडीच्या सर्व कोविड-19 योध्यांना या साथीच्या रोगाचा सामना करण्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण आणि अद्ययावत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी एक लर्निंग व्यासपीठ (https://igot.gov.in) सुरु करण्याची घोषणा केली आहे. योग्य प्रशिक्षण त्यांना साथीच्या आजाराच्या पुढील टप्प्यासाठी सज्ज करेल. इतर संभाव्य द्वितीय श्रेणी कर्मचाऱ्यांना कोविड-19 चे प्रशिक्षण दिल्यानंतर, भारत आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीसाठी अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे सज्ज होईल.
लक्ष्य गटात डॉक्टर, नर्स, चिकित्सा-सहायक, सफाई कामगार, तंत्रज्ञ, सहाय्यक परिचारिका आया (एएनएम), केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार अधिकारी, नागरी संरक्षण अधिकारी, विविध पोलिस संघटना, राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना (एनसीसी), नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटना (एनवायकेएस), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस),भारतीय रेडक्रॉस सोसायटी (आयआरसीएस), भारत स्काउट्स आणि गाईड्स (बीएसजी) आणि अन्य स्वयंसेवक याचा समावेश आहे.
हे व्यासपीठ प्रत्येक शिकाऊ व्यक्तीला त्याच्या कामाच्या ठिकाणी किंवा घरी आणि त्याच्या आवडीच्या कोणत्याही उपकरणावर काळजीपूर्वक उपकरणाली आणि स्पष्ट भूमिका असणारी सामग्री वितरीत करेल. आयजीओटी व्यासपीठ लोकसंख्येची घनता बघून तयार करण्यात आले असून आगामी आठवड्यात सुमारे 1.50 कोटी कामगारांना आणि स्वयंसेवकांना प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेल. आयजीओटी वर सुरुवातीला 9 अभ्यासक्रम सुरु केले असून यात कोविडची मुलभूत माहिती, आयसीयु केअर आणि व्हेंटिलेशन व्यवस्थापन, क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापन, पीपीई द्वारे संसर्गाला आळा, संसर्ग नियंत्रण आणि प्रतिबंध, विलगीकरण आणि अलगीकरण, प्रयोगशाळा नमूना संकलन आणि चाचणी, कोविड-19 च्या प्रकरणांचे व्यवस्थापन, कोविड 19 प्रशिक्षण यांचा समावेश आहे.
हे व्यासपीठ त्याच्या विशिष्ट दृष्टिकोनामुळे कोविड- योद्धांना एकाच ठिकाणच्या स्रोताकडून निर्णायक क्षेत्राबद्दल माहिती घेऊन स्वतःला वास्तविक स्थितीत अद्ययावत ठेवत प्रचलित आणि उदयोन्मुख प्रसंगाना प्रतिसाद देण्यास सक्षम बनवेल. कधीही कोठेही शिकण्याच्या अमर्यादित विनंत्यांची मागणी पूर्ण करण्यासाठीही हे व्यासपीठ सुसज्ज आहे.
हे व्यासपीठ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा ‘देशाची सेवा करणाऱ्यांची काळजी घेण्याचा आणि त्यांचे मनोबल वाढविण्याचा दृष्टीकोन प्रतिबिंबित करते. आघाडीच्या सर्व कोविड-19 आरोग्यसेवा योद्धांचे महत्वाचे शस्त्र म्हणजे अद्ययावत ज्ञान आणि क्षमता जे त्यांना आणि आपल्या देशाला कोविड-19 महामारी विरुद्धची लढाई जिंकण्यास मदत करेल.
या गरजा भागवण्यासाठी आयजीओटी व्हर्जन खालील युआरएल लिंक (https://igot.gov.in) सह उपलब्ध आहे. या व्यासपीठाचे पहिले व्हर्जन गुगल क्रोम आणि मोझिला फायरफॉक्ससह वापरण्यासाठी उपलब्ध आहे आणि त्यानंतरचे व्हर्जन अन्य ब्राउझरच्या सहाय्यानेही उपलब्ध होईल.