Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CSIR-CECRI) working with Industry to Scale up Personal Protective Equipment
Digital training to make face masks by interested rural women
08 APR 2020 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Under the present COVID-19 pandemic situation, in line with CSIR’s special efforts, its constituent lab CSIR-CECRI (Central Electrochemical Research Institute) at Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu, has come out with helping hands to reach out to the society through scientific service in mitigating COVID-19. In the current situation, Sanitizers, Hospital assisting Devices and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) are essential. In that direction CSIR-CECRI prepared series of lab made PPEs that include Hand sanitizer solutions, as per the WHO recommendations (Iso-propanol 75%, Glycerol 1.45%, Hydrogen peroxide 0.125% plus lemongrass oil for fragrance), Hand wash solutions using coconut oil and Sodium hypochlorite based disinfectant solutions. These solutions were packed in containers, printed for instructions to use and distributed to the needy organizations at free of cost.
So far, around 350 Litres of Hand sanitizers, 250 Litres of Hand wash solutions and 1000 Litres of Hypo-disinfactants have been distributed. The beneficiaries include Karaikudi Municipal Corporation, Devakottai Municipal Corporation, Sivaganga Govt. Medical College Hospital, Govt. Hospital, Karaikudi, SP office Sivaganga and other police stations in and around Karaikudi, Taluk office and nearby Panchayat Unions and primary health centres from Sakkottai, Kottaiyur, R.S. Pattinam, Nerkuppai, few nationalized banks etc. CECRI plans to continue this distribution till the COVID-19 situation restores to normalcy.
In addition, CSIR-CECRI has recently started offering digital training to make face masks by interested rural women to help them as well as to cater to the needs of their neighbourhood. On the other hand, 3D printed face shield with reusable options has been in-house printed and gifted to the Dispensary staff of CSIR-CECRI to protect them effectively from sneeze, cough and aerosol communication of the patients.
CSIR-CECRI is tying up with industry to scale up the mass production and has partnered with a company 3D Lycan, Bangalore for Face Shield. CSIR-CECRI is now committed to arrive at a synergistically improved version of Face shield with antimicrobial efficiency within the shortest possible period. CSIR-CECRI is also transferring the technology of one of the popular CSIR-CECRI technologies on the electrochemical synthesis of hypo-chlorite (Disinfectant), This is transferred to an interested MSME for its mass production and supply as disinfectant spray for its wider deployment in public places, hospitals etc. In this way, CSIR-CECRI lives upto the expectations of the society and also rises to the occasion in fulfilling the needs of the society and the dreams of the great philanthropist, Dr. RM. Alagappa Chettiar, who has donated land and cash and was instrumental in establishing CSIR-CECRI in the heritage town of Karaikudi
CSIR-Central Electrochemical Research Institute (CECRI), a premier research establishment under the aegis of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), New Delhi, focussing on a gamut of problems covering all facets of electrochemical science and technology: viz., Corrosion Science and Engineering, Electrochemical Power Sources, Electrochemical Materials Science, Electro-organic and Electro-inorganic Chemicals, Electrodics and Electrocatalysis, Electro-metallurgy, Electro Plating and Metal Finishing Technology. CSIR-CECRI's activities are directed towards the development of new and improved products and process as well as innovations in electrochemical science and technology. CSIR-CECRI runs several projects in collaboration with laboratories and private companies within and outside India.
CSIR-CECRI assists the Indian Industry by conducting surveys and undertaking consultancy projects. As part of its human resource development programme, CECRI runs a four-year B.Tech. course in Chemical & Electrochemical Engineering apart from encouraging Ph.D. scholars for their research under the Academy of Scientific and Innovative Research (AcSIR). Further, CSIR-CECRI is alive to societal obligations by way of offering ‘skill development' training and Jigyasa programs for the benefit of Indian youth.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
காரைக்குடியில் உள்ள சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் – மத்திய மின்வேதியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் தொழிற்சாலையுடன் இணைந்து தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்து உள்ளது
ஆர்வமுள்ள கிராம மகளிருக்கு முகக்கவசம் தயாரிக்க டிஜிட்டல் பயிற்சி
08 APR 2020 11:27AM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கோவிட்-19 தொற்று சூழலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சிக்கான குழுமம் பல்வேறு சிறப்பு முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்தக் கவுன்சிலின் கீழ் காரைக்குடியில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் மத்திய மின்வேதியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் கோவிட்-19 தாக்கத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கு தனது அறிவியல் சேவைகள் மூலமாக பொதுமக்களுக்கு உதவிக்கரங்களை நீட்டி வருகின்றது. இன்றைய நோய்த்தொற்று சூழலில் கிருமிநாசினிகள், மருத்துவமனை உதவிக் கருவிகள் மற்றும் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் போன்றவை அத்தியாவசிய தேவைகளாக உள்ளன. இந்தத் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில் மத்திய மின்வேதியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனமானது ஆய்வுக்கூடத்தில் தனிநபர் பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்களை தயாரிக்கிறது. மேலும் உலக சுகாதார நிறுவனத்தின் பரிந்துரையின்படி ஹேண்ட் சானிடைசர் (ஐசோ-புரோபேனால் 75%, கிளைசெரால் 1.45%, ஹைட்ரஜன் பெராக்சைட் 0.125% மற்றும் வாசனைக்காக எலுமிச்சைபுல் எண்ணெய்) தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. அதே போன்று தேங்காய் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் கிருமி நீக்கும் சோடியம் ஹைபோகுளோரைட் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டு கைகழுவும் திரவங்கள் (ஹேண்ட்வாஷ்) தயாரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இவை பயன்படுத்தும் முறை பற்றிய குறிப்புகளுடன் பாட்டில்களில் அடைக்கப்பட்டு தேவைப்படும் அமைப்புகளுக்கு இலவசமாக விநியோகிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை 350 லிட்டர் ஹேண்ட் சானிடைசர், 250 லிட்டர் கைகழுவும் திரவம் மற்றும் 1000 லிட்டர் ஹைபோ-கிருமிநாசினி திரவம் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இந்த கிருமிநாசினிகள் காரைக்குடி நகராட்சி, தேவகோட்டை நகராட்சி, சிவகங்கை அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மருத்துவமனை, காரைக்குடி அரசு மருத்துவமனை, சிவகங்கை காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர் அலுவலகம், காரைக்குடி மற்றும் அதனைச் சுற்றி உள்ள பிற காவல் நிலையங்கள், வட்டாச்சியர் அலுவலகம், சாகோட்டை, கோட்டையூர், ஆர்.எஸ்.பட்டினம், நெற்குப்பை ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள வட்டார வளர்ச்சி அலுவலகங்கள் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்கள், தேசிய மயமாக்கப்பட்ட சில வங்கிகள் என அனைத்து அமைப்புகளுக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. கோவிட்-19 சூழல் மாறி இயல்பு நிலைக்குத் திரும்பும் வரை தொடர்ந்து இவற்றை விநியோகிக்க இந்த நிறுவனம் திட்டமிட்டு உள்ளது. இதுமட்டுமல்லாமல் சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் – சி.இ.சி.ஆர்.ஐ நிறுவனமானது அண்மையில் முகக்கவசம் தயாரிப்பதற்கு கிராம மகளிருக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கத் தொடங்கி உள்ளது. இதனால் அவர்கள் பயன்பெறுவதோடு சுற்றி உள்ள மக்களின் தேவைகளையும் நிறைவேற்ற முடியும். சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் – சி.இ.சி.ஆர்.ஐ நிறுவனத்தில் பணிபுரியும் மருத்துவமனை ஊழியர்களுக்கு நிறுவனத்துக்குள்ளேயே தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட திரும்பத் திரும்ப பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய 3D அச்சிலான முகக்கவசம் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. நோயாளிகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் போது தும்மல், இருமல் மற்றும் நீர்மத் துளி ஆகியவற்றில் இருந்து இது பாதுகாப்பு அளிக்கும். சி.எஸ்.ஐ.ஆர் – சி.இ.சி.ஆர்.ஐ நிறுவனமானது இந்த முகக்கவசத்தை பெருமளவில் தயாரிப்பதற்கு பெங்களூரில் உள்ள 3D லைக்கான் என்ற நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்துள்ளது. இந்த முகக்கவசத்தை மேலும் மேம்பட்டதாக ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிலையில் நுண்ணுயிர்களுக்கு எதிராகச் செயல்படும் திறன் கொண்டதாக விரைவில் மத்திய மின்வேதியியல் ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டு உள்ளது. *****