पर्यटन मंत्रालय
'स्ट्रँडेड इन इंडिया' संकेतस्थळावर पहिल्या 5 दिवसात769 परदेशी पर्यटकांनी केली नोंद
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 ला आळा घालण्यासाठी लॉकडाउन जारी केल्यामुळे देशाच्या निरनिराळ्या भागांत अडकून पडलेले परदेशी पर्यटक शोधून त्यांना मदत करण्यासाठी व सुविधा पुरविण्यासाठी भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 31 मार्च 2020 रोजी www.strandedinindia.comनावाचे संकेतस्थळ सुरु केले आहे. अशा पर्यटकांनी या संकेतस्थळावर लॉग इन करून, संपर्काविषयी काही प्राथमिक माहिती पुरवणे गरजेचे आहे. तसेच त्यांना काही अडचणी असल्यास तेही सांगायचे आहे. हे संकेतस्थळ सुरु झाल्यापासून पहिल्या 5 दिवसांत देशभरातील 769 परदेशी पर्यटकांनी त्यावर नोंदणी केली आहे.
अशा परदेशी पर्यटकांच्या मदतीसाठी प्रत्येक राज्य सरकार व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या प्रशासनाने एक शीर्ष अधिकारी निश्चित केला/ केली आहे. संकेतस्थळावर आलेल्या विनंती व मागण्यांनुसार पर्यटन मंत्रालयाची 5 प्रादेशिक कार्यालये या शीर्ष अधिकाऱ्यांशी समन्वय साधून काम करत आहेत. तसेच या अडकलेल्या परदेशी व्यक्तींच्या व्हिसाबद्दलचे मुद्दे विचारात घेण्यासाठी सदर प्रादेशिक कार्यालये इमिग्रेशन कार्यालयांशी तसेच FRRO म्हणजेच परदेशी व्यक्तींच्या नोंदणीच्या प्रादेशिक कार्यालयांशीही सातत्याने समन्वय साधत आहेत. देशात / राज्यात प्रवास करण्याबद्दल अथवा मायदेशी परतण्याबद्दलच्या अशा व्यक्तींच्या विनंत्यांविषयीही, परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय आणि संबंधित दूतावास / उच्चायुक्त / वाणिज्य दूतावास यांच्याशी समन्वय साधला जात आहे.
या कार्यक्षम व उपयुक्त संकेतस्थळामुळे त्या परदेशी पर्यटकांशी त्यांच्या गरजांनुसार इ-मेल, दूरध्वनीच्या माध्यमातून अथवा व्यक्तिश: संपर्क साधणे शक्य होत आहे. त्यांच्या त्यांच्या देशांच्या भारतातील कार्यालयांशी त्यांना जोडून देण्याबरोबरच मायदेशी जाणाऱ्या विमानांबद्दलची ताजी माहिती त्यांना दिली जात आहे. गरजेनुसार त्यांना अन्न, औषधे व निवासव्यवस्था पुरविण्यात येत आहे.
लॉकडाउनदरम्यान बिहारच्या सुपौल जिल्ह्यात अडकलेल्या एका अमेरिकन स्त्रीच्या मुलावर दिल्लीत शस्त्रक्रिया सुरु होती. त्यावेळी सदर संकेतस्थळामुळे विविध मंत्रालये व विभागांमध्ये समन्वय साधला जाऊन तिला दिल्लीला जाण्यासाठी प्रवासाची परवानगी मिळून ती सुरक्षितपणे तेथे पोहोचू शकली.
वैद्यकीय पर्यटनाचा भाग म्हणून, एका शस्त्रक्रियेसाठी चेन्नईत आलेल्या २ कोस्टारिकी नागरिकांना शास्त्रक्रियेनंतरही तेथेच अडकून पडावे लागले होते. मात्र राज्य सरकार, दूतावास आणि त्यांच्या निवासाचे हॉटेल यांच्यात उत्तम समन्वय साधला गेल्याने त्यांच्या चिंतांना पूर्णविराम मिळाला असून आता ते स्वस्थ आणि सुरक्षित आहेत.
ऑस्ट्रेलियातून सहकुटुंब आलेल्या एका पर्यटकाला अपस्माराचा त्रास आहे. अहमदाबादमध्ये अडकून पडल्यावर कालांतराने त्याच्या ऑस्ट्रेलियन डॉक्टरांनी सांगितलेल्या औषधांचा साठा संपला. मात्र संकेतस्थळावरून माहिती मिळाल्यावरून जिल्हाधिकारी कार्यालयाने लक्ष घालून त्याला पुरेशी औषधे पुरविण्याबरोबरच खाद्यपदार्थ व स्थानिक वाहतूक सुविधाही देऊ केली. आता ते कुटुंबीय चिंतामुक्त झाले आहेत.
आत्यंतिक निकडीच्या क्षणी या संकेतस्थळाच्या माध्यमातून अनेक परदेशी व्यक्तींना मिळालेल्या मदतीची ही काही मोजकी उदाहरणे आहेत. येत्या काळातही त्याचा असाच उपयोग होत राहणार आहे. आपल्या परदेशी पाहुण्यांना भारतात असताना सर्वतोपरी स्वास्थ्य मिळावे यासाठी सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे. 'अतुल्य भारत'चे पायाभूत सूत्र असणाऱ्या 'अतिथी देवो भव' या मूल्याचाच हा आविष्कार होय.

Ministry of Tourism
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic. Such tourists would need to log on to the portal, provide some basic contact information and narrate the nature of issues being faced by them, if any. In the first 5 days of its operation, 769 foreign tourists from all over the country registered on the portal.
Every State Government and Union Territory Administration has identified a Nodal Officer for assisting such foreign tourists. The 5 Regional Offices of the Ministry of Tourism are constantly coordinating with the Nodal Officers regarding the Support Requests logged on the portal, for facilitating ground support to the foreigners, if so required. The Tourism Ministry Regional Offices are also coordinating with the Bureau of Immigration and FRROs regarding Visa issues being faced by stranded foreigners. Requests for movement within the country/ state and for transfer to home country of such tourists are also being coordinated with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and with the respective Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate.
The utility and efficacy of the portal has led to stranded foreign tourists being contacted over e-mails, telephones and also in person depending on the nature of support required by them. They have been connected with the relevant foreign office of their home country in India and provided various information updates on flights out of India to their home countries. Wherever required, they have been provided medical assistance, food and accommodation.
A lady, who is an American citizen, was stranded in Supaul district of Bihar amidst the COVID19 lockdown, while her son was undergoing a surgery at Delhi. The portal facilitated the required inter-ministerial, inter-departmental and State-Centre coordination and secured her a special transit-permit to travel to Delhi. She has safely reached her destination and expressed her gratitude for the efforts put in by all the concerned agencies.
Two Costa Rican citizens, who had come to Chennai for a surgery (medical tourism), were stranded at Chennai after the surgery. Close coordination with the State Government, the Costa Rican Embassy and the hotel in which the tourists were staying helped in soothing the frayed and panicked nerves of the tourists. They are now safe and well.
An Australian tourist with his family was stranded in Ahmedabad. The tourist has epilepsy and ran out of medication prescribed by Australian doctors due to the lockdown. The portal led to the tourist being reached through the office of the District Collector. He was provided with sufficient medication and was also offered food and local transportation. Now, they are comfortable and safe.
The above are just a few of the many occasions in which the portal helped many foreigners in getting critical assistance at a crucial time. In the coming days, the portal will continue to serve its purpose and the Government are committed to the cause of ensuring the comfort and well being of our foreign guests during their stay in India. That is the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the mantra that drives Incredible India!