വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്ട്രാന്‍ഡഡ് ഇന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ' പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ ആദ്യ അഞ്ചു ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തത് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങിയ 769 വിദേശ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികള്‍
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പോര്‍ട്ടലിലൂടെ സഹായം അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചവര്‍ക്ക് വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലുള്ള പിന്തുണ ഉറപ്പാക്കി
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ രാജ്യ വ്യാപകമായി ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങി കിടക്കുന്ന വിദേശ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളെ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും സഹായിക്കാനും അവര്‍ക്കു വേണ്ട സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കാനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാരിനു കീഴിലുള്ള 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 31ന് www.strandedinindia.com എന്ന വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് ആരംഭിച്ചു. അത്തരത്തില്‍ കുടുങ്ങി കിടക്കുന്ന വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികള്‍ ഈ പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ ലോഗിന്‍ ചെയ്യുകയും അവരുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടാന്‍ കഴിയുന്ന വിവരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും അവര്‍ നേരിടുന്ന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ എന്തെങ്കിലും ഉണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ അത് അറിയിക്കുകയും വേണം. വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ് ആരംഭിച്ച് ആദ്യ അഞ്ചു ദിവസം പിന്നിടും മുമ്പ് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് 769 വിദേശ വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളാണ് പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തത്.
ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരികളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ഭരണ നേതൃത്വവും നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാരെ നിയമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. പോര്‍ട്ടലില്‍ രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള വിദേശികള്‍ക്ക് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിനായി വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അഞ്ച് പ്രാദേശിക കാര്യാലയങ്ങള്‍ നോഡല്‍ ഓഫീസര്‍മാരുമായി നിരന്തരം ബന്ധപ്പെടുകയും കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്. കുടുങ്ങി കിടക്കുന്ന വിദേശികള്‍ നേരിടുന്ന വിസ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ ഉള്ളവയുടെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ പരിഹാരം കാണാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പ്രാദേശിക കാര്യാലയങ്ങള്‍ ഇമിഗ്രേഷന്‍ ബ്യൂറോയുമായും ഫോറിനര്‍ റീജിയണല്‍ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ ഓഫീസുകളുമായും (എഫ്ആര്‍ആര്‍ഒ) ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കുടുങ്ങി കിടക്കുന്ന വിദേശികളെ രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളിലോ സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനുള്ളിലോ മറ്റിടങ്ങളിലേയ്ക്കു മാറ്റാനും അതല്ലെങ്കില്‍ സ്വന്തം രാജ്യത്തേയ്ക്ക് അയയ്ക്കാനുമുള്ള അപേക്ഷകളില്‍ നടപടികള്‍ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കാനായി കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയവും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയവും അതത് എംബസികളും ഹൈ കമ്മീഷനുകളും കോണ്‍സുലേറ്റുകളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Tourism
769 foreign tourists from all over the country register on ‘Stranded in India’ portal in first five days
Assistance in various forms being rendered to those requesting for help through the portal
06 APR 2020 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Govt. of India has launched portal www.strandedinindia.com on 31st March 2020, with a view to identify, assist and facilitate foreign tourists who are stranded in various parts of India due to the lockdown situation necessitated by the COVID19 global pandemic. Such tourists would need to log on to the portal, provide some basic contact information and narrate the nature of issues being faced by them, if any. In the first 5 days of its operation, 769 foreign tourists from all over the country registered on the portal.
Every State Government and Union Territory Administration has identified a Nodal Officer for assisting such foreign tourists. The 5 Regional Offices of the Ministry of Tourism are constantly coordinating with the Nodal Officers regarding the Support Requests logged on the portal, for facilitating ground support to the foreigners, if so required. The Tourism Ministry Regional Offices are also coordinating with the Bureau of Immigration and FRROs regarding Visa issues being faced by stranded foreigners. Requests for movement within the country/ state and for transfer to home country of such tourists are also being coordinated with the Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs and with the respective Embassy/ High Commission/ Consulate.
The utility and efficacy of the portal has led to stranded foreign tourists being contacted over e-mails, telephones and also in person depending on the nature of support required by them. They have been connected with the relevant foreign office of their home country in India and provided various information updates on flights out of India to their home countries. Wherever required, they have been provided medical assistance, food and accommodation.
A lady, who is an American citizen, was stranded in Supaul district of Bihar amidst the COVID19 lockdown, while her son was undergoing a surgery at Delhi. The portal facilitated the required inter-ministerial, inter-departmental and State-Centre coordination and secured her a special transit-permit to travel to Delhi. She has safely reached her destination and expressed her gratitude for the efforts put in by all the concerned agencies.
Two Costa Rican citizens, who had come to Chennai for a surgery (medical tourism), were stranded at Chennai after the surgery. Close coordination with the State Government, the Costa Rican Embassy and the hotel in which the tourists were staying helped in soothing the frayed and panicked nerves of the tourists. They are now safe and well.
An Australian tourist with his family was stranded in Ahmedabad. The tourist has epilepsy and ran out of medication prescribed by Australian doctors due to the lockdown. The portal led to the tourist being reached through the office of the District Collector. He was provided with sufficient medication and was also offered food and local transportation. Now, they are comfortable and safe.
The above are just a few of the many occasions in which the portal helped many foreigners in getting critical assistance at a crucial time. In the coming days, the portal will continue to serve its purpose and the Government are committed to the cause of ensuring the comfort and well being of our foreign guests during their stay in India. That is the spirit of “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the mantra that drives Incredible India!