President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on The Eve of Mahavir Jayanti
05 APR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind in his message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti has said: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially to the Jain community.
Lord Mahavira's Nobel teachings of non-violence, truth and renunciation are relevant in every age and for every person. By following these teachings, an inclusive and egalitarian society can be created where everyone gets equal opportunities by promoting mutual coordination and harmony.
Let us get inspiration from Lord Mahavira's life and his teachings for spreading peace, love, virtue and harmony in the world. Also, keeping in mind the spread of COVID-19 virus, citizens should follow all government guidelines including social distancing to contain it.”
Click here to see President’s message in Hindi

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசு தலைவரின் மகாவீர‌ர் ஜெயந்தி வாழ்த்து
05 APR 2020 6:55PM by PIB Chennai
மகாவீரர் ஜெயந்தியை முன்னிட்டு, தனது வாழ்த்துச் செய்தியில் குடியரசு தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் கூறியிருப்பதாவது :
"மகாவீரர் ஜெயந்தி நன்னாளில், அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக சமண சமயத்தவருக்கு, எனது வணக்கங்களையும் வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
உலகத்தில் அமைதி, அன்பு, நல்லொழுக்கம் மற்றும் சமாதானம் நிலவ பகவான் மகாவீரரின் வாழ்க்கையில் இருந்தும் போதனைகளில் இருந்தும் நாம் உத்வேகம் கொள்வோம். மேலும், கொவிட்-19 வைரஸ் பரவலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மக்கள் அனைவரும் சமூக இடைவெளி உட்படஅரசின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை அனைத்தையும் பின்பற்றி அதைத் தடுப்போம்."