விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொது முடக்கக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளில் இருந்து வேளாண் பண்ணைப் பிரிவுக்கு மேலும் தளர்வுகள்
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று பரவி வரும் நிலையில், 21 நாள் பொது முடக்கம் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இதனையொட்டி, மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்கனவே, பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை சட்டத்தின்படி ,விதித்திருந்த கட்டுப்பாடுகளைத் தளர்த்தி உத்தரவிட்டு வருகிறது. உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் தற்போது பிறப்பித்துள்ள நான்காவது பிற்சேர்க்கையில், விவசாயம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த பிரிவுகளில் , சலுகைகளையும் , கட்டுப்பாடுகளையும் தளர்த்தி அறிவித்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் பிற்சேர்க்கை உத்தரவின்படி, பொது முடக்கக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளில் இருந்து, வேளாண் எந்திரக்கடைகள், அவற்றின் உதிரி பாகங்கள் (அவற்றின் விநியோகம் உள்ளிட்டவை), பழுது நீக்குதல், நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள லாரி பழுது நீக்கும் கடைகள் (எரிபொருள் விற்பனை நிலையங்களில் உள்ளவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை), ஆகியவை வேளாண் உற்பத்திப் பொருள்களை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வகையில் திறந்திருக்கும் எனத் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தவிர, 50 சதவீத தொழிலாளர்களுடன் கூடிய தோட்டங்களைக் கொண்ட தேயிலைத் தொழிலும் இயங்கலாம் என உத்தரவில் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More lockdown relaxations for Agriculture-Farming sector
Shops of Agricultural machinery, spare parts & repair, truck repair shops on highways exempted; relaxations for tea industry including plantations
Union Home Ministry issues 4th Addendum to lockdown over COVID-19 pandemic
Measures to help overcome difficulties to farmers and workers in farms and allied sectors
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. In this regard, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs has issued the 4th Addendum to its notification invoking the Disaster Management Act.
As per the Addendum, shops of Agricultural machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) & repairs and shops for truck repairs on highways, preferably at fuel pumps, can remain open in order to facilitate transportation of farm produce. Besides, tea industry, including plantations can function with maximum of 50% workers.
The Home Ministry has underlined that the head of the organization/establishment will ensure the practice of social distancing norms and proper hygiene. The District authorities have been directed to ensure strict enforcement of the orders.