Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More lockdown relaxations for Agriculture-Farming sector
Shops of Agricultural machinery, spare parts & repair, truck repair shops on highways exempted; relaxations for tea industry including plantations
Union Home Ministry issues 4th Addendum to lockdown over COVID-19 pandemic
Measures to help overcome difficulties to farmers and workers in farms and allied sectors
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. In this regard, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs has issued the 4th Addendum to its notification invoking the Disaster Management Act.
As per the Addendum, shops of Agricultural machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) & repairs and shops for truck repairs on highways, preferably at fuel pumps, can remain open in order to facilitate transportation of farm produce. Besides, tea industry, including plantations can function with maximum of 50% workers.
The Home Ministry has underlined that the head of the organization/establishment will ensure the practice of social distancing norms and proper hygiene. The District authorities have been directed to ensure strict enforcement of the orders.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ
ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಅಂಗಡಿಗಳು, ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ದುರಸ್ತಿ, ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಟ್ರಕ್ ದುರಸ್ತಿ ಅಂಗಡಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ; ಚಹಾ ತೋಟಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಚಹಾ ಉದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ವಿನಾಯ್ತಿ
COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಕುರಿತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ 4 ನೇ ಅನುಬಂಧ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ಜಮೀನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು
COVID-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ 21 ದಿನಗಳ ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ರೈತರು ಯಾವುದೇ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಸಿಲುಕದಂತೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ವಲಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿನಾಯಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಗೆ 4 ನೇ ಅನುಬಂಧ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅನುಬಂಧದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಕೃಷಿ ಯಂತ್ರೋಪಕರಣಗಳ ಅಂಗಡಿಗಳು, ಅದರ ಬಿಡಿಭಾಗಗಳು (ಅದರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ) ಮತ್ತು ರಿಪೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಟ್ರಕ್ ರಿಪೇರಿಗಾಗಿ ಅಂಗಡಿಗಳು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಇಂಧನ ಪಂಪ್ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ತೆರೆದಿರಬಹುದು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ತೋಟಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಚಹಾ ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಶೇ.50 ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ/ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೂಕ್ತ ನೈರ್ಮಲ್ಯವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಆದೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಕಟ್ಟುನಿಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸುವಂತೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.