Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More lockdown relaxations for Agriculture-Farming sector
Shops of Agricultural machinery, spare parts & repair, truck repair shops on highways exempted; relaxations for tea industry including plantations
Union Home Ministry issues 4th Addendum to lockdown over COVID-19 pandemic
Measures to help overcome difficulties to farmers and workers in farms and allied sectors
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. In this regard, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs has issued the 4th Addendum to its notification invoking the Disaster Management Act.
As per the Addendum, shops of Agricultural machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) & repairs and shops for truck repairs on highways, preferably at fuel pumps, can remain open in order to facilitate transportation of farm produce. Besides, tea industry, including plantations can function with maximum of 50% workers.
The Home Ministry has underlined that the head of the organization/establishment will ensure the practice of social distancing norms and proper hygiene. The District authorities have been directed to ensure strict enforcement of the orders.

कृषी मंत्रालय
लॉकडाउनसंदर्भात कृषी-शेती क्षेत्रासाठी आणखी सवलती
शेतकी यंत्रांची दुकाने, सुटे भाग व दुरुस्तीची कामे, महामार्गावरील ट्रकदुरुस्तीची दुकाने यांना सवलत, चहा उद्योगाला दिलासा, मळ्यांचाही समावेश
कोविड-19 साथरोगामुळे लागू लॉकडाउनमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाकडून चौथ्या परिशिष्टाची भर
शेतकऱ्यांच्या तसेच कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रातील कामगारांच्या अडचणींवर या उपाययोजनेमुळे तोडगा निघण्यास मदत
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 साथरोगाच्या परिणामांची शेतकऱ्यांना झळ लागू नये यासाठी, केंद्र सरकारने कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्राला 21 दिवसांच्या लॉकडाउनमधून काहीशी सवलत देण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. यासंबंधाने केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायद्याच्या अधिसूचनेला चौथे परिशिष्ट जोडले आहे.
सदर परिशिष्टानुसार,शेतमालाच्या वाहतुकीच्या दृष्टीने-शेतकी अवजारांची व यंत्रांची दुकाने, त्यांचे सुटे भाग (पुरवठा साखळीसह) आणि दुरुस्तीची कामे आणि महामार्गावरील- शक्यतो इंधनपंपांवरील ट्रक-दुरुस्तीची दुकाने उघडी ठेवता येऊ शकतील. त्याशिवाय, चहा उद्योग व मळे यांना जास्तीत जास्त 50% कामगारांसह काम करण्याची मुभा असेल.
सामाजिक ठिकाणी व्यक्ती-व्यक्तींतील सुयोग्य अंतर राखण्यासंबंधी तसेच स्वच्छतेसंबंधीची खबरदारी, संबंधित संस्थेच्या प्रमुखाने घ्यायची आहे, असे गृह मंत्रालयाने अधोरेखित केले आहे. सदर निर्देशांचे काटेकोर पालन होण्याची खबरदारी जिल्हा प्राधिकाऱ्यांनी घ्यावी, असे आदेशही देण्यात आले आहेत.