Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
More lockdown relaxations for Agriculture-Farming sector
Shops of Agricultural machinery, spare parts & repair, truck repair shops on highways exempted; relaxations for tea industry including plantations
Union Home Ministry issues 4th Addendum to lockdown over COVID-19 pandemic
Measures to help overcome difficulties to farmers and workers in farms and allied sectors
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has granted a slew of exemptions and relaxations for Agriculture and Allied sectors with respect to the 21-day lockdown over the COVID-19 pandemic outbreak so as to ensure that the farmers do not suffer from any adverse fall out. In this regard, the Union Ministry of Home Affairs has issued the 4th Addendum to its notification invoking the Disaster Management Act.
As per the Addendum, shops of Agricultural machinery, its spare parts (including its supply chain) & repairs and shops for truck repairs on highways, preferably at fuel pumps, can remain open in order to facilitate transportation of farm produce. Besides, tea industry, including plantations can function with maximum of 50% workers.
The Home Ministry has underlined that the head of the organization/establishment will ensure the practice of social distancing norms and proper hygiene. The District authorities have been directed to ensure strict enforcement of the orders.

কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কৃষিখণ্ডৰ বাবে অধিক শিথিল কৰা হ’ল লক্-ডাউন
ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে কৃষিভিত্তিক যন্ত্ৰাদি, অতিৰিক্ত অংশ আৰু পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ, ট্ৰাক পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ দোকান;
চাহপুলি ৰোপণকে ধৰি চাহ উদ্যোগৰ বাবেও শিথিল কৰা হৈছে লক্-ডাউন
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বাবে লক্-ডাউনৰ চতুৰ্থ সংশোধনী
কৃষক আৰু কৃষি শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ জটিলতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে এই পদক্ষেপ
04 APR 2020 4:30PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে জাৰি কৰা ২১ দিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা লক-ডাউনৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিছে কৃষি আৰু সম্পৰ্কীয় খণ্ডক যাতে কৃষকসকলে জটিলতাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া নহয়৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে লক্-ডাউন জাননীৰ চতুৰ্থ সংশোধনী মুকলি কৰিছে৷
সংশোধনী অনুসৰি কৃষি যন্ত্ৰাদি, ইয়াৰ অতিৰিক্ত অংশ (ইয়াৰ যোগান শৃংখলাকে ধৰি) আৰু ঘাইপথৰ ট্ৰাকৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ দোকান, ইন্ধন পাম্প, চাহ উদ্যোগ, চাহ ৰোপণ আদিক সৰ্বাধিক ৫০% কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সৈতে লক্-ডাউনৰ পৰা ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে৷
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰা সংস্থা/কাৰ্যালয়সমূহত সামাজিক ব্যৱধান আৰু উপযুক্ত স্বাস্থ্যবিধি পালন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হৈছে৷ জিলা প্ৰাধিকৰণে নিৰ্দেশসমূহৰ উপযুক্ত প্ৰণয়নত নজৰ ৰাখিছে৷