பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுக்கும் இந்தியா: தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு உதவி செய்ய கோவா கடற்படை
03 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Chennai
உலக அளவிலான கோவிட்-19 தொற்று நோய் பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக கோவாவில் உதவி தேவைப்படும் மக்களுக்கு, கோவா கடற்படை, உதவிக்கரம் நீட்டியுள்ளது. தேசிய அளவிலான பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது, பொதுமக்களுக்கு, உணவு மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்களை வழங்கி வருகிறது.
சுமார் 1000 கிலோ அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்கள் 200 குடும்பங்களுக்கு, வழங்கப்பட்டன. கூடுதலாக, தேவைப்படும் குடும்பங்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக, ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் சமூக நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. மிலிந்த் நாயக்கிடம் 600 கிலோ மளிகைப் பொருட்கள் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டன. முன்னதாக, இவ்வாரம், வாஸ்கோ ரயில்வே நிலையம், போகடா மற்றும் கோவாவில் உள்ள ராம் மந்திர் பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 320 பேருக்கு உணவு வழங்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
India Fights COVID-19 Goa Naval Area Extends Support to those In Need
03 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing efforts to contain the COVID-19 pandemic and in support of the populace in distress, Goa Naval Area continues to extend a helping hand to the locals through distribution of food and essential supplies during the nationwide lockdown.
On 01 Apr 20, Headquarters, Goa Naval Area coordinated with the Councillor of Mangor Hill and distributed critical supplies to families of daily wagers, migrant labourers and low income families at Gandhinagar. Around 1000 kg of essential provisions were distributed to 200 families. Additionally, 600 kgs of provisions were handed over to Shri Milind Naik, Minister for Urban Development and Social Welfare, for distribution to families in need.
Earlier this week, jawans of the Defence Security Corps (DSC) and Indian Naval personnel from INS Hansa had distributed food at several locations in Vasco, Goa. approx 320 people were provided cooked food at Vasco Railway Station, Bogda and Ram Mandir at Goa.