প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সময়ত দুৰ্গতলৈ সহায়ৰ হাত নৌবহিনীৰ গোৱাস্থিত কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ
03 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশজুৰি বলবত্ কৰা ‘লক ডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত দুৰ্গতসকললৈ খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্যৰ লগতে অন্যান্য অত্যৱশ্যকীয় সা-সামগ্ৰী প্ৰদানৰে সহায়ৰ হাত আগবঢ়াইছে নৌ বাহিনীৰ গোৱাস্থিত কৰ্তৃপক্ষই।
যোৱা ১ এপ্ৰিল,২০ তাৰিখে ‘গোৱা নেভেল এৰীয়া’ কাৰ্যালয়ে মংগৰ হিলৰ কাউন্সিলৰগৰাকীৰ সহযোগত গান্ধীনগৰ এলোকাৰ দিন হাজিৰা কৰা ব্যক্তিসকলৰ লগতে একাংশ ভ্ৰাম্যমান শ্ৰমিক আৰু স্থানীয় দৰিদ্ৰ ব্যক্তিৰ মাজত খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্যকে ধৰি অন্যন্য সা-সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰে। কাৰ্যালয়টোৱে এলেকাটোৰ প্ৰায় ২০০টা পৰিয়ালৰ মাজত প্ৰায় ১০০০ কিলোগ্ৰাম খাদ্য-দ্ৰব্য বিতৰণ কৰাৰ উপৰি গোৱাৰ চহৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু সমাজ কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মিলিন্দ নাইকৰ হাতত ৬০০কিলোগ্ৰাম পৰিমাণৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী আন ব্যক্তিৰ মাজত বিতৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে অৰ্পণ কৰে।
সপ্তাহটোৰ আগভাগত ‘ডিফেন্স ছিকিউৰিটী ক’ৰ’ আৰু ‘আইএনএছ হংস-ৰ জোৱান সকলে ভাস্কো চিটীৰ প্ৰায় ৩২০ গৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ মাজত সাহায্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰিছিল।

Ministry of Defence
India Fights COVID-19 Goa Naval Area Extends Support to those In Need
03 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing efforts to contain the COVID-19 pandemic and in support of the populace in distress, Goa Naval Area continues to extend a helping hand to the locals through distribution of food and essential supplies during the nationwide lockdown.
On 01 Apr 20, Headquarters, Goa Naval Area coordinated with the Councillor of Mangor Hill and distributed critical supplies to families of daily wagers, migrant labourers and low income families at Gandhinagar. Around 1000 kg of essential provisions were distributed to 200 families. Additionally, 600 kgs of provisions were handed over to Shri Milind Naik, Minister for Urban Development and Social Welfare, for distribution to families in need.
Earlier this week, jawans of the Defence Security Corps (DSC) and Indian Naval personnel from INS Hansa had distributed food at several locations in Vasco, Goa. approx 320 people were provided cooked food at Vasco Railway Station, Bogda and Ram Mandir at Goa.