रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत की कोविड-19 से लड़ाई जारी, गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र ने ज़रूरतमंद लोगों को सहायता प्रदान की
03 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी को नियंत्रित करने और परेशानी में फंसी आबादी की मदद करने के प्रयासों के तहत गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र इस राष्ट्रव्यापी लॉकडाउन में भी भोजन और आवश्यक आपूर्ति के वितरण के माध्यम से स्थानीय लोगों की मदद करना जारी रखे हुए है।
01 अप्रैल 20 को, गोवा नौसेना क्षेत्र के मुख्यालय ने मैंगोर हिल के पार्षद के साथ समन्वय किया और गांधीनगर में दिहाड़ी श्रमिकों के परिवार वालों, प्रवासी मजदूरों और कम आय वाले परिवारों को ज़रूरी आपूर्ति वितरित की। 200 परिवारों को लगभग 1000 किलोग्राम आवश्यक सामान वितरित किया गया। इसके अलावा शहरी विकास और समाज कल्याण मंत्री श्री मिलिंद नाइक को 600 किलोग्राम की खाद्य आपूर्ति सौंपी गई ताकि उनका वितरण जरूरतमंद परिवारों में किया जा सके।
इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में आईएनएस हंसा से भारतीय नौसेना के जवानों और रक्षा सुरक्षा कोर (डीएससी) के जवानों ने गोवा के वास्को में कई स्थानों पर भोजन वितरित किया था। गोवा में वास्को रेलवे स्टेशन, बोगदा और राम मंदिर में लगभग 320 लोगों को पका हुआ भोजन उपलब्ध कराया गया।

Ministry of Defence
India Fights COVID-19 Goa Naval Area Extends Support to those In Need
03 APR 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing efforts to contain the COVID-19 pandemic and in support of the populace in distress, Goa Naval Area continues to extend a helping hand to the locals through distribution of food and essential supplies during the nationwide lockdown.
On 01 Apr 20, Headquarters, Goa Naval Area coordinated with the Councillor of Mangor Hill and distributed critical supplies to families of daily wagers, migrant labourers and low income families at Gandhinagar. Around 1000 kg of essential provisions were distributed to 200 families. Additionally, 600 kgs of provisions were handed over to Shri Milind Naik, Minister for Urban Development and Social Welfare, for distribution to families in need.
Earlier this week, jawans of the Defence Security Corps (DSC) and Indian Naval personnel from INS Hansa had distributed food at several locations in Vasco, Goa. approx 320 people were provided cooked food at Vasco Railway Station, Bogda and Ram Mandir at Goa.