निर्वाचन आयोग
निर्वाचन आयोग ने कोविड-19 को देखते हुए राज्‍य सभा के चुनाव कुछ और समय के लिए स्‍थगित किए नई तारीख की घोषणा बाद में की जाएगी
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल की वर्तमान अप्रत्याशित स्थिति को देखते हुए, भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग ने जन प्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 153 के साथ भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत अपनी शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए सात राज्यों की 18 सीटों के लिए राज्यसभा चुनाव की अवधि को आगे बढ़ा दिया है ।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि 25.02.2020 और 6 मार्च 2020 को जारी अधिसूचना में भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग ने अप्रैल 2020 में सेवानिवृत्त होने वाले सदस्यों में से 17 राज्यों की 55 सीटों को भरने के लिए राज्यों की परिषद के चुनाव की घोषणा की थी। नाम वापसी की अंतिम तिथि 18.03.2020 को, संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारियों ने 10 राज्यों में 37 सीटों को निर्विरोध निर्वाचित घोषित कर दिया। इसके बाद संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से प्राप्त रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय और राजस्थान राज्यों की 18 सीटों के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव 26.03.2020 को होने थे और चुनाव प्रक्रिया 30 मार्च 2020 तक पूरी होनी थी।
शेष 18 सीटों की अवधि की वैधता इस प्रकार है :
क. 09.04.2020
1. आंध्र प्रदेश – 04
2. झारखंड – 02
3. मध्‍य प्रदेश – 03
4. मणिपुर – 01
5. राजस्‍थान – 03
6. गुजरात – 04
17
ख. 12.04.2020
1. मेघालय - 01
कुल - 18;
भारत के निर्वाचन आयोग ने कोविड-19 से उत्पन्न होने वाली अप्रत्याशित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपात स्थिति के मद्देनजर 24.03.2020 की अधिसूचना और जनप्रतिनिधित्व कानून, 1951 की धारा 153 का उपयोग करते हुए मतदान की तारीख और राज्यों की परिषद के चुनावों से संबंधित मतगणना को स्‍थगित करते हुए चुनाव पूरा कराने की अवधि बढ़ा दी, क्योंकि चुनाव प्रक्रिया में हलचल होती और मतदान अधिकारियों, राजनीतिक दलों के एजेंटों, सहायक अधिकारियों और संबंधित विधानसभाओं के सदस्यों का मतदान के दिन जमावड़ा लगता, जिससे सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा खतरे में पड़ सकती थी और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरा उत्‍पन्‍न होता।
आयोग ने अब सभी तथ्यों और परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा की है और निष्कर्ष निकाला है कि वर्तमान माहौल में सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरे से बचने के लिएचुनावी प्रक्रिया को जारी रखना संभव नहीं होगा।
इस चुनाव के लिए संबंधित निर्वाचन अधिकारी चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची पहले ही प्रकाशित कर चुके हैं जो उक्त अधिसूचनाओं के तहत निर्धारित शेष गतिविधियों के लिए मान्य रहेगी। उक्त द्विवार्षिक चुनावों के लिए मतदान और मतगणना की नई तारीख मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद घोषित की जाएगी।

Election Commission
ECI further defers Rajya Sabha poll in view of COVID-19;
Fresh date to be announced later
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the current unforeseen situation of public health emergency, Election Commission of India invoking its powers under Article 324 of the Constitution of India read with section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has further extended the period of Rajya Sabha election beyond the prescribed term(s) of 18 seats across seven States.
It may be recalled that on 25.02.2020 and vide notification dated 6th March 2020, Election Commission of India had announced Elections to the Council of States to fill up 55 seats, from 17 States, of Members retiring in the month of April 2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 18.03.2020, respective Returning Officers declared 37 seats from 10 States filled as uncontested. Thereafter as per the reports received from the concerned Returning Officers, the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya and Rajasthan were to be conducted on 26.03.2020 and election process was to be completed by 30th March 2020.
The validity of the term of the 18 remaining seats is as follows:
1. 09.04.2020
1. Andhra Pradesh – 04
2. Jharkhand – 02
3. Madhya Pradesh – 03
4. Manipur – 01
5. Rajasthan – 03
6. Gujarat – 04
17
1. 12.04.2020
1. Meghalaya - 01
Total - 18;
Election Commission of India vide notification dated 24.03.2020, in view of unforeseen public health emergency emerging from COVID-19 and invoking section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 had extended the period of completion of election including postponing the date of poll and counting concerning elections to the Council of States, since the electoral process necessarily involves movement and gathering of polling officials, agents of political parties, support officials and members of respective Legislative Assemblies on the poll day, which may put public safety at risk and create public health hazard.
Commission has now further reviewed the prevailing situation after taking all facts and circumstances in view and concluded that continuing electoral process in the current environment may not be feasible in view of the restrictions for the maintenance of public safety and avoiding health hazard.
The list of contesting candidates, already published for the said elections by the respective Returning Officers shall remain valid for the purposes of remaining activities, as prescribed under the said notifications. Fresh date of poll and counting for the said biennial elections shall be intimated in due course after reviewing the prevailing situation.