Election Commission
ECI further defers Rajya Sabha poll in view of COVID-19;
Fresh date to be announced later
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the current unforeseen situation of public health emergency, Election Commission of India invoking its powers under Article 324 of the Constitution of India read with section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has further extended the period of Rajya Sabha election beyond the prescribed term(s) of 18 seats across seven States.
It may be recalled that on 25.02.2020 and vide notification dated 6th March 2020, Election Commission of India had announced Elections to the Council of States to fill up 55 seats, from 17 States, of Members retiring in the month of April 2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 18.03.2020, respective Returning Officers declared 37 seats from 10 States filled as uncontested. Thereafter as per the reports received from the concerned Returning Officers, the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya and Rajasthan were to be conducted on 26.03.2020 and election process was to be completed by 30th March 2020.
The validity of the term of the 18 remaining seats is as follows:
1. 09.04.2020
1. Andhra Pradesh – 04
2. Jharkhand – 02
3. Madhya Pradesh – 03
4. Manipur – 01
5. Rajasthan – 03
6. Gujarat – 04
17
1. 12.04.2020
1. Meghalaya - 01
Total - 18;
Election Commission of India vide notification dated 24.03.2020, in view of unforeseen public health emergency emerging from COVID-19 and invoking section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 had extended the period of completion of election including postponing the date of poll and counting concerning elections to the Council of States, since the electoral process necessarily involves movement and gathering of polling officials, agents of political parties, support officials and members of respective Legislative Assemblies on the poll day, which may put public safety at risk and create public health hazard.
Commission has now further reviewed the prevailing situation after taking all facts and circumstances in view and concluded that continuing electoral process in the current environment may not be feasible in view of the restrictions for the maintenance of public safety and avoiding health hazard.
The list of contesting candidates, already published for the said elections by the respective Returning Officers shall remain valid for the purposes of remaining activities, as prescribed under the said notifications. Fresh date of poll and counting for the said biennial elections shall be intimated in due course after reviewing the prevailing situation.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
COVID-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಿದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Bengaluru
COVID-19 ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭಾ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಿದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ಹೊಸ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ನಂತರ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಭಾರತದ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 324 ನೇ ಪರಿಚ್ಛೇದದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿ, ಜನಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1951 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 153ರಡಿ ಅವಧಿ ಮೀರಿರುವ ಏಳು ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ 18 ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತೆ ಮುಂದೂಡಿದೆ.
25.02.2020 ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 6, 2020 ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, 17 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 55 ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಭರ್ತಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿತ್ತು.. ನಾಮಪತ್ರ ವಾಪಸಾತಿಯ ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವಾದ18.03.2020 ರಂದು ಆಯಾ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು 10 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ 37 ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅವಿರೋಧ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದರು. ನಂತರ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದ ವರದಿಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಗುಜರಾತ್, ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್, ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಮಣಿಪುರ, ಮೇಘಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ 18 ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ 26.03.2020 ರಂದು ನಡೆಯಬೇಕಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ 30 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020 ರೊಳಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಿತ್ತು.
ಉಳಿದ 18 ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯ ಸಿಂಧುತ್ವ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
ಎ. 09.04.2020
i. ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ - 04
ii. ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ - 02
iii. ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ - 03
iv. ಮಣಿಪುರ - 01
v. ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ್ - 03
vi. ಗುಜರಾತ್ - 04
17
ಬಿ. 12.04.2020
i. ಮೇಘಾಲಯ - 01
ಒಟ್ಟು – 18
COVID-19 ರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸಿರುವ ಅನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ತುರ್ತುಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜನಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1951 ರ ಸೆಕ್ಷನ್ 153 ಅನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನದಂದು ಮತದಾನದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಏಜೆಂಟರು, ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಯಾ ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ಸಭೆಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಚಲನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಅಪಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನುಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ 24.03.2020 ರ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗವು ಮತದಾನದ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಆಯೋಗವು ಈಗ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಗತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಸದ್ಯದ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದೆ. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಸನ್ನಿವೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವುದು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧುವಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ತೀರ್ಮಾನಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಯಾ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಂದ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪ್ರಕಟವಾಗಿರುವ ಅಭ್ಯರ್ಥಿಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿಯು ಈ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದ್ವೈವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮತ ಎಣಿಕೆಯ ಹೊಸ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.