Election Commission
ECI further defers Rajya Sabha poll in view of COVID-19;
Fresh date to be announced later
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the current unforeseen situation of public health emergency, Election Commission of India invoking its powers under Article 324 of the Constitution of India read with section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has further extended the period of Rajya Sabha election beyond the prescribed term(s) of 18 seats across seven States.
It may be recalled that on 25.02.2020 and vide notification dated 6th March 2020, Election Commission of India had announced Elections to the Council of States to fill up 55 seats, from 17 States, of Members retiring in the month of April 2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 18.03.2020, respective Returning Officers declared 37 seats from 10 States filled as uncontested. Thereafter as per the reports received from the concerned Returning Officers, the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya and Rajasthan were to be conducted on 26.03.2020 and election process was to be completed by 30th March 2020.
The validity of the term of the 18 remaining seats is as follows:
1. 09.04.2020
1. Andhra Pradesh – 04
2. Jharkhand – 02
3. Madhya Pradesh – 03
4. Manipur – 01
5. Rajasthan – 03
6. Gujarat – 04
17
1. 12.04.2020
1. Meghalaya - 01
Total - 18;
Election Commission of India vide notification dated 24.03.2020, in view of unforeseen public health emergency emerging from COVID-19 and invoking section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 had extended the period of completion of election including postponing the date of poll and counting concerning elections to the Council of States, since the electoral process necessarily involves movement and gathering of polling officials, agents of political parties, support officials and members of respective Legislative Assemblies on the poll day, which may put public safety at risk and create public health hazard.
Commission has now further reviewed the prevailing situation after taking all facts and circumstances in view and concluded that continuing electoral process in the current environment may not be feasible in view of the restrictions for the maintenance of public safety and avoiding health hazard.
The list of contesting candidates, already published for the said elections by the respective Returning Officers shall remain valid for the purposes of remaining activities, as prescribed under the said notifications. Fresh date of poll and counting for the said biennial elections shall be intimated in due course after reviewing the prevailing situation.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
কোভিড-১৯ এর জেরে ফের পিছলো রাজ্যসভার নির্বাচন পরে ঘোষিত হবে নতুন তারিখ
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে অপ্রত্যাশিত জরুরীকালিন পরিস্থিতি সৃষ্টি হওয়ায় রাজ্যসভার নির্বাচন ফের পিছিয়ে দিল নির্বাচন কমিশন। ৭টি রাজ্যের আঠারোটি আসনের জন্য এই নির্বাচন হওয়ার কথা ছিল। ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ৩২৪ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদ এবং জন প্রতিনিধিত্ব আইন ১৯৫১র ১৫৩ নম্বর ধারায় এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে এবছর এপ্রিল মাসে ১৭ টি রাজ্যের ৫৫ জন সদস্যের রাজ্যসভার মেয়াদ শেষ হওয়ার কথা। এবছর ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারী এবং ৬ মার্চ নির্বাচন কমিশন বিজ্ঞপ্তি দিয়ে এই আসন গুলির জন্য নির্বাচনের কথা ঘোষণা করেছিল। ১৮ মার্চ মনোনয়ন পত্র প্রত্যাহারের পর দেখা যায় ১০ টি রাজ্যের ৩৭টি আসনে প্রার্থীরা বিনা প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতায় নির্বাচিত হয়েছেন। রিটার্নিং অফিসারদের থেকে রিপোর্ট পাওয়ার পর ঠিক হয় অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মনিপুর, মেঘালয়, এবং রাজস্থান থেকে খালি হওয়া রাজ্যসভার ১৮ টি আসনের জন্য ২৬ মার্চ ভোট নেওয়া হবে এবং ৩০ মার্চের মধ্যে গোটা নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া শেষ করা হবে।
যে ১৮ টি আসনের জন্য ভোট নেওয়া হবে তাদের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হবেঃ
ক ০৯.০৪.২০২০ খ। ১২.০৪.২০২০
১। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ – ০৪ ৪। মনিপুর- ০১ ১। মেঘালয়- ১
২। ঝাড়খণ্ড০২ ৫। রাজস্থান- ০৩ মোট আসন ১৮
৩। মধ্যপ্রদেশ – ০৩ ৬। গুজরাট- ০৪
জনস্বাস্থের কারনে এই নির্বাচন করা এখন সমীচীন হবেনা। পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করে নির্বাচন ও ভোট গণনার নতুন তারিখ ঘোষণা করা হবে। নির্বাচনের জন্য যে প্রার্থী তালিকা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল তা বৈধ থাকবে।