Election Commission
ECI further defers Rajya Sabha poll in view of COVID-19;
Fresh date to be announced later
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the current unforeseen situation of public health emergency, Election Commission of India invoking its powers under Article 324 of the Constitution of India read with section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 has further extended the period of Rajya Sabha election beyond the prescribed term(s) of 18 seats across seven States.
It may be recalled that on 25.02.2020 and vide notification dated 6th March 2020, Election Commission of India had announced Elections to the Council of States to fill up 55 seats, from 17 States, of Members retiring in the month of April 2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 18.03.2020, respective Returning Officers declared 37 seats from 10 States filled as uncontested. Thereafter as per the reports received from the concerned Returning Officers, the biennial elections for 18 seats from the States of Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya and Rajasthan were to be conducted on 26.03.2020 and election process was to be completed by 30th March 2020.
The validity of the term of the 18 remaining seats is as follows:
1. 09.04.2020
1. Andhra Pradesh – 04
2. Jharkhand – 02
3. Madhya Pradesh – 03
4. Manipur – 01
5. Rajasthan – 03
6. Gujarat – 04
17
1. 12.04.2020
1. Meghalaya - 01
Total - 18;
Election Commission of India vide notification dated 24.03.2020, in view of unforeseen public health emergency emerging from COVID-19 and invoking section 153 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 had extended the period of completion of election including postponing the date of poll and counting concerning elections to the Council of States, since the electoral process necessarily involves movement and gathering of polling officials, agents of political parties, support officials and members of respective Legislative Assemblies on the poll day, which may put public safety at risk and create public health hazard.
Commission has now further reviewed the prevailing situation after taking all facts and circumstances in view and concluded that continuing electoral process in the current environment may not be feasible in view of the restrictions for the maintenance of public safety and avoiding health hazard.
The list of contesting candidates, already published for the said elections by the respective Returning Officers shall remain valid for the purposes of remaining activities, as prescribed under the said notifications. Fresh date of poll and counting for the said biennial elections shall be intimated in due course after reviewing the prevailing situation.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે કોવિડ-19ને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને રાજ્યસભાની ચૂંટણી થોડા વધુ સમય માટે સ્થગિત કરી
નવી તારીખની જાહેરાત પછીથી કરવામાં આવશે
03 APR 2020 8:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જાહેર આરોગ્યની આકસ્મિક પરિસ્થિતિની વર્તમાન અણધારી સ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ એક્ટ, 1951ના વિભાગ 153ની સાથે ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 324 અંતર્ગત પોતાની સત્તાનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સાત રાજ્યોની 18 બેઠકો માટે રાજ્યસભા ચૂંટણીના સમયગાળાને નિશ્ચિત ટર્મથી આગળ વધારી દીધો છે.
અત્રે ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે 25.02.2020 અને 6ઠ્ઠી માર્ચ 2020ના રોજ જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલ સુચના અનુસાર ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે એપ્રિલ 2020ના મહિના દરમિયાન નિવૃત્ત થઇ રહેલા સભ્યોમાંથી 17 રાજ્યોની 55 ખાલી બેઠકો ભરવા માટે રાજ્યોની સમિતિની ચૂંટણીની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. નામ પાછા ખેંચવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 18.૦૩.2020ના રોજ સંલગ્ન ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓએ 10 રાજ્યોમાંથી 37 બેઠકોને સ્પર્ધા વિના ચૂંટાયેલ જાહેર કરી દીધી હતી. ત્યારબાદ સંલગ્ન ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ પાસેથી મળેલ અહેવાલ અનુસાર આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, ઝારખંડ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય અને રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યોની 18 બેઠકો માટે આયોજિત દ્વિવાર્ષિક ચૂંટણી 26.૦૩.2020ના રોજ યોજાવાની હતી અને ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયા ૩૦મી માર્ચ 2020 સુધીમાં પૂરી થઇ જવાની હતી.
18 બાકીની બેઠકોનો ટર્મસમયગાળો નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. 09.04.2020
1. આંધ્રપ્રદેશ – 04
2. ઝારખંડ – 02
3. મધ્ય પ્રદેશ – 03
4. મણિપુર – 01
5. રાજસ્થાન – 03
6. ગુજરાત04
17
1. 12.04.2020
1. મેઘાલય - 01
કુલ - 18;
ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચે કોવિડ-19ના કારણે ઉત્પન્ન થયેલ અણધારી જાહેર આરોગ્ય ઈમરજન્સીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખતા 24.૦૩.2020ના રોજ જાહેર સુચના અને જનપ્રતિનિધિત્વ કાયદા, 1951ના વિભાગ 153નો ઉપયોગ કરીને મતદાનની તારીખ અને રાજ્યોની કાઉન્સિલની ચૂંટણીઓને લગતી મતગણતરીને સ્થગિત રાખીને ચૂંટણી પૂરી કરવા માટેનો સમયગાળો વધાર્યો હતો કારણ કે ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં નિશ્ચિતપણે ફેરફારો કરવા જરૂરી હતા અને ચૂંટણીના દિવસે ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ, રાજકીય પક્ષોના સહાયકો, અધિકારીઓ અને સંલગ્ન જે તે વિધાનસભાના સભ્યોને એકત્રિત થવું પડતું કે જે લોકોની સુરક્ષાને જોખમમાં મૂકી શકે તેમ હતું અને જાહેર જનતાના આરોગ્ય માટે ખતરો બની શકે તેમ હતું.
પંચ દ્વારા હવે ફરીથી બધા જ તથ્યો અને પરિસ્થિતિઓને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વર્તમાન સ્થિતિની સમીક્ષા કરી છે અને નિષ્કર્ષ એ કાઢ્યો છે કે વર્તમાન વાતાવરણમાં સાર્વજનિક સુરક્ષાને જાળવી રાખવા અને સ્વાસ્થ્યને લગતા જોખમોથી બચવા માટે ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાને ચાલુ રાખવી શક્ય બની શકે તેમ નથી.
આ ચૂંટણી માટે સંલગ્ન ચૂંટણી અધિકારી ચૂંટણી લડનારા ઉમેદવારોની યાદી પહેલાથી જ જાહેર કરી ચુક્યા છે કે જે ઉપરોક્ત સૂચવેલ સુચના અંતર્ગત નિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવેલ બાકીની પ્રવૃત્તિઓ માટે માન્ય રહેશે. ઉપરોક્ત દ્વિવાર્ષિક ચૂંટણીઓ માટે મતદાન અને મતગણતરીની નવી તારીખ વર્તમાન સ્થિતિની સમિક્ષા કર્યા બાદ જાહેર કરવામાં આવશે.