তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ভারত করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়ছে, ভারতবাসী দূরদর্শন দেখছে
02 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ এপ্রিল ২০২০
লকডাউন চলাকালীন ডিডি ন্যাশনাল এবং ডিডি ভারতীতে ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করা সিরিয়ালগুলি পুনরায় সম্প্রচারের ফলে দূরদর্শন আবারও ভারতবাসীর মনে জাতীয় সম্প্রচারক হিসাবে তার অবস্থান দৃঢ় করেছে।
ব্রডকাস্ট অডিয়েন্স রিসার্চ কাউন্সিল অফ ইন্ডিয়া বার্কের সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য অনুযায়ী রামায়ণের পুনঃপ্রচার, ২০১৫ সালে যখন বার্ক কাজ সুরু করে তখন থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত হিন্দি জিইসি শোতে সর্বাধিক রেটিং অর্জন করেছে। উল্লেখ্য -
কোভিড ১৯ এর প্রাদুর্ভাব মোকাবিলায় ২১ দিনের দেশব্যাপী লকডাউনের পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে, এই পাবলিক সার্ভিস ব্রডকাস্টার ৮০ -র দশকের পৌরাণিক সিরিয়াল – ‘রামায়ণ' এবং ‘মহাভারত' পুনরায় সম্প্রচার করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেয়। এছাড়াও দর্শকদের চাহিদার কথা মাথায় রেখে শক্তিমান, শ্রীমান শ্রীমতী , চানক্য, দেখ ভাই দেখ, বুনিয়াদ, সার্কাস, ব্যোমকেশ বক্সীর মত কয়েকটি জনপ্রিয় সিরিয়াল বর্তমানে ডি ডি ন্যাশনালে দেখানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, ডি ডি ভারতী-তে আলিফ লায়লা উপনিষদ গঙ্গাও দেখানো হচ্ছে।
ডিডি ন্যাশনালে গত শনিবার, ২০২০র ২৮ শে মার্চ থেকে প্রতিদিন এই দু'টি মহাকাব্য সিরিয়ালের দুটি পর্বের পুনঃপ্রচারের, সঙ্গে সঙ্গে বেশ কয়েকজন সেলিব্রিটির উচ্চ প্রশংসা সহ সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় বিষয়টি যথেষ্ট প্রশংসিত হয়। রামায়ন প্রতিদিন সকাল ৯ টা ও রাত ৯টায় ডি ডি ন্যাশনালে, মহাভারত প্রতিদিন দুপুর ১২ টা ও সন্ধে ৭ টায় ডি ডি ভারতী তে সম্প্রচারিত হয়। দুপুর ৩ টে সার্কাস, শ্রীমান শ্রীমতী বিকেল ৪ টে, বুনিয়াদ বিকেল ৫ টায় ডি ডি ন্যাশনালে দেখানো হয়, দেখ ভাই দেখ সন্ধে ৬ টায়,শক্তিমান রাত ৮ টায় এবং চানক্য রাত ১০ টায় সম্প্রচারিত হয়।
ডি ডি ভারতী তে আলিফ লায়লা সকাল সাড়ে ১০টায় এবং উপনিষদ গঙ্গা সন্ধে ৬ টায় সম্প্রচার করা হচ্ছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Watches DD, India Fights Corona
02 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the re-broadcast of its old iconic serials on DD National and DD Bharati during the lockdown, Doordarshan has again reinforced its position in the heart of Indians as the National Broadcaster. According to a recent report by Broadcast Audience Research Council India (BARC), Doordarshan has achieved its objective to help people keeping themselves at home, by broadcasting the old classics. According to BARC, the re-telecast of RAMAYAN, garnered the highest ever rating for a Hindi GEC show since 2015 when BARC started measuring TV audience.
In the wake of the countrywide lockdown for 21 days to deal with COVID-19 outbreak, the Public Service Broadcaster had decided to re-telecast the mythological serial of the 80s – ‘Ramayana’ and ‘Mahabharat’. While there had been a public demand for the re-telecast of these epics, the decision was taken with a view to provide engaging entertainment to the home-bound audience. Similarly based on the public demand, the pubcaster has also introduced some of its other famous serials like Shaktimaan, Shriman Shrimati, Chanakya, Dekh Bhai Dekh,Buniyaad,Circus and Byomkesh Bakshi on DD National and along with Mahabharat, it has also introduced Alif Laila, Upanishad Ganga on DD Bharati.
After the re-telecast of both the epic serials started on Saturday, 28 March 2020 on DD National with two episodes of each epic every day, the pubcaster was flooded with accolades on Social Media including the high appreciation by a lot of celebrities. All the star casts of these iconic serials have started posting their own videos and comments praising the effort of Doordarshan and appealing to people to watch them again on Television. While ‘Ramayana’ is telecast twice at 9 am and 9 pmwithout any repeat on DD National everyday, ‘Mahabharat’ is also shown twice with fresh episodesat 12 pm and 7 pm on DD Bharati daily. The entertainment lineup in the afternoon on DD National starts with Circus at 3PM, Shriman Shrimati at 4PM, Buniyad at 5PM. Similarly the evening band on DD National starts with Dekh Bhai Dekh at 6PM followed by Shaktimaan at 8 PM and Ramayan at 9PM and ends the day with the famous serial Chanakya at 10PM. Doordarshan has also scheduled Alif Laila at 10.30 AM on DD Bharati, and Upanishad Ganga at 6PM on the same channel.
The significant increase in interest and potential viewership forDoordarshan content has enabled the Public Broadcaster of India to discharge its responsibility towards making the nationwide total lockdown successful as India stays home to fight the COVID19 pandemic.