তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতবৰ্ষই উপভোগ কৰিছে দূৰদৰ্শন, ভাৰতবৰ্ষই যুঁজ দিছে ক’ৰোনাৰে
02 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Guwahati
লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত দূৰদৰ্শনে ইয়াৰ একালৰ জনপ্ৰিয় ধাৰাবাহিকসমূহ ডিডি নেচনেল আৰু ডিডি ভাৰতীত সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্ৰডকাষ্টাৰ হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ হৃদয়ত পুনৰ স্থান দখল কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷ বাৰ্কৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য অনুসৰি, দূৰদৰ্শনে পুৰণি জনপ্ৰিয় অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰেৰে জনসাধাৰণক ঘৰৰ ভিতৰত আৱদ্ধ হৈ থকাত সহায় কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যত সফল হৈছে৷ বাৰ্কৰ মতে, ৰামায়নৰ পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰে ২০১৫ৰ পিছত হিন্দী জিইচি অনুষ্ঠান হিচাপে সৰ্বাধিক ৰেটিং লাভ কৰিছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ দেশজুৰি বলবৎ হৈ থকা ২১ দিনীয়া লকডাউনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী সেৱা ব্ৰডকাষ্টাৰ দূৰদৰ্শনে ৮০ৰ দশকৰ প্ৰখ্যাত পৌৰাণিক ধাৰাবাহিক—ৰামায়ন আৰু মহাভাৰত পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়৷ এই মহাকাব্যসমূহৰ পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰৰ এক ৰাজহুৱা দাবী পূৰ্বৰে উত্থাপন হৈ থকাৰ সময়তে চৰকাৰে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত জনসাধাৰণক ঘৰৰ ভিতৰত আমোদৰ সুযোগ দিবলৈ এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ জনসাধাৰণৰ দাবীৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি দূৰদৰ্শনে ইয়াৰ আন কেইখনমান প্ৰখ্যাত ধাৰাবাহিক যেনে শক্তিমান, শ্ৰীমান শ্ৰীমতী, চাণক্য, দেখ ভাই দেখ, বুনিয়াদ, চাৰ্কাছ আৰু ব্যোমকেশ বাক্সী ডিডি নেচনেলত পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে৷ একেদৰে, ডিডি ভাৰতীত পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে মহাভাৰত, আলিফ লাইলা, উপনিষদ গংগা৷
ডিডি নেচনেলত ২৮ মাৰ্চ,২০২০ শনিবাৰৰ পৰা ৰামায়ন আৰু মহাভাৰতৰ পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ পাছৰে পৰা ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত চেলিব্ৰিটীকে ধৰি বহতে দূৰদৰ্শনক প্ৰশংসাৰে ওপচাই পেলায়৷ ধাৰাবাহিক দুখনত অভিনয় কৰা অভিনেতা-অভিনেত্ৰীসকলেও নিজৰ নিজৰ ভিডিঅ’ আৰু মন্তব্য প’ষ্ট কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকক দূৰদৰ্শনত পুনৰ উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ জনসাধাৰণক আহ্বান জনায়৷ ডিডি নেচনেলত প্ৰতিদিনে পুৱা ৯বজাত আৰু নিশা ৯বজাত ‘ৰামায়ন’ আৰু ডিডি ভাৰতীত প্ৰতিদিনে দুপৰীয়া ১২বজাত আৰু সন্ধিয়া ৭বজাত ‘মহাভাৰত’ সম্প্ৰচাৰিত হয়৷

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Watches DD, India Fights Corona
02 APR 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the re-broadcast of its old iconic serials on DD National and DD Bharati during the lockdown, Doordarshan has again reinforced its position in the heart of Indians as the National Broadcaster. According to a recent report by Broadcast Audience Research Council India (BARC), Doordarshan has achieved its objective to help people keeping themselves at home, by broadcasting the old classics. According to BARC, the re-telecast of RAMAYAN, garnered the highest ever rating for a Hindi GEC show since 2015 when BARC started measuring TV audience.
In the wake of the countrywide lockdown for 21 days to deal with COVID-19 outbreak, the Public Service Broadcaster had decided to re-telecast the mythological serial of the 80s – ‘Ramayana’ and ‘Mahabharat’. While there had been a public demand for the re-telecast of these epics, the decision was taken with a view to provide engaging entertainment to the home-bound audience. Similarly based on the public demand, the pubcaster has also introduced some of its other famous serials like Shaktimaan, Shriman Shrimati, Chanakya, Dekh Bhai Dekh,Buniyaad,Circus and Byomkesh Bakshi on DD National and along with Mahabharat, it has also introduced Alif Laila, Upanishad Ganga on DD Bharati.
After the re-telecast of both the epic serials started on Saturday, 28 March 2020 on DD National with two episodes of each epic every day, the pubcaster was flooded with accolades on Social Media including the high appreciation by a lot of celebrities. All the star casts of these iconic serials have started posting their own videos and comments praising the effort of Doordarshan and appealing to people to watch them again on Television. While ‘Ramayana’ is telecast twice at 9 am and 9 pmwithout any repeat on DD National everyday, ‘Mahabharat’ is also shown twice with fresh episodesat 12 pm and 7 pm on DD Bharati daily. The entertainment lineup in the afternoon on DD National starts with Circus at 3PM, Shriman Shrimati at 4PM, Buniyad at 5PM. Similarly the evening band on DD National starts with Dekh Bhai Dekh at 6PM followed by Shaktimaan at 8 PM and Ramayan at 9PM and ends the day with the famous serial Chanakya at 10PM. Doordarshan has also scheduled Alif Laila at 10.30 AM on DD Bharati, and Upanishad Ganga at 6PM on the same channel.
The significant increase in interest and potential viewership forDoordarshan content has enabled the Public Broadcaster of India to discharge its responsibility towards making the nationwide total lockdown successful as India stays home to fight the COVID19 pandemic.