Ministry of Defence
DRDO develops bio suit with seam sealing glue to keep health professionals fighting COVID-19 safe
02 APR 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a bio suit to keep the medical, paramedical and other personnel engaged in combating COVID-19 safe from the deadly virus. Scientists at various DRDO laboratories have applied their technical know-how and expertise in textile, coating and nanotechnology to develop the Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) having specific type of fabric with coating.
The suit has been prepared with the help of the industry and subjected to rigorous testing for textile parameters as well as protection against synthetic blood. The protection against synthetic blood exceeds the criteria defined for body suits by Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW).
The DRDO is making all efforts to ensure that these suits are produced in large numbers and serve as robust line of defence for the medics, paramedics and other personnel in the front line combating COVID-19.
The industry is geared up for production of the suit in large quantities. M/s Kusumgarh Industries is producing the raw material, coating material, with the complete suit being manufactured with the help of another vendor. The current production capacity is 7,000 suits per day.
Another vendor is being brought in with the experience in garment technology and efforts are on to ramp up the capacity to 15,000 suits per day.
The bio suit production in the country by DRDO industry partners and other industries are being hampered due to non-availability of seam sealing tapes.
The DRDO has prepared a special sealant as an alternative to seam sealing tape based on the sealant used in submarine applications. Presently, bio suits prepared using this glue for seam sealing by an industry partner has cleared test at Southern India Textile Research Association (SITRA) Coimbatore. This can be a game changer for the textile industry. The DRDO can mass produce this glue through industry to support the seam sealing activity by suit manufacturers.
The DRDO has developed a number of products and technologies for defence against Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) agents. Defence Research and Development Establishment (DRDE) Gwalior, a laboratory of DRDO, has developed Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear (CBRN) Permeable Suit Mk V. Fifty three thousand suits have been supplied to Army and National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).
For first responders attending to radiological emergencies, a reusable suit has been developed by Institute of Nuclear Medicine & Allied Sciences (INMAS) Delhi.
Aerial Delivery Research and Development Establishment (ADRDE) Agra has developed various types of parachutes with fabrics similar to protective technical textiles.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने कोविड-19 से लड़ने वाले स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए सीम सीलिंग ग्लू के साथ जैविक सूट विकसित किया
02 APR 2020 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा कोविड-19 से मुकाबला करने वाले मेडिकल, पैरामेडिकल और अन्य कर्मियों को जानलेवा वायरस से सुरक्षित रखने के लिए जैविक सूट तैयार किया गया है। डीआरडीओ के विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं के वैज्ञानिकों ने अपने इसके लिए अपने तकनीकी ज्ञान का इस्तेमाल किया है- कि कैसे व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) को विकसित करने के लिए टेक्सटाइल, कोटिंग और नैनोटेक्नालजी की दक्षता का उपयोग किया जाए, जिसमें कोटिंग के साथ विशिष्ट प्रकार के कपड़े शामिल हों।
इस सूट को उद्योग की मदद से तैयार किया गया है और यह टेक्सटाइल मापदंडों के साथ-साथ कृत्रिम रक्त से सुरक्षा के लिए कठोर परीक्षण के अधीन है। इसमें कृत्रिम रक्त से सुरक्षा का मानदंड, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा बॉडी सूट के लिए निर्धारित मानदंडों से कहीं ज्यादा है।
डीआरडीओ द्वारा यह सुनिश्चित करने का पूरा प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि इन सूटों का उत्पादन बड़ी संख्या में किया जाए और यह कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने वाले फ्रंटलाइन मेडिकल, पैरामेडिकल और अन्य कर्मियों के लिए सुरक्षा की मजबूत प्रणाली के रूप में काम करे।
यह उद्योग बड़ी मात्रा में सूट उत्पादन के लिए तैयार है। मेसर्स कुसुमगढ़ इंडस्ट्रीज कच्चे माल और कोटिंग सामग्री का उत्पादन कर रही है, और पूरे सूट का निर्माण दूसरे विक्रेता की मदद से किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान समय में उत्पादन क्षमता प्रतिदिन 7,000 सूट है।
परिधान प्रौद्योगिकी में अनुभव रखने वाले एक अन्य विक्रेता को भी साथ लाया जा रहा है और उत्पादन क्षमता को प्रति दिन 15,000 सूट तक बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
सीम सीलिंग टेप नहीं मिलने के कारण, डीआरडीओ के उद्योग साझेदारों और अन्य उद्योगों द्वारा देश में जैविक सूट का उत्पादन बाधित हो रहा है।
डीआरडीओ द्वारा पनडुब्बी अनुप्रयोगों में इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली सीलेंट के आधार पर सीम सीलिंग टेप के विकल्प के रूप में एक विशेष सीलेंट तैयार किया गया है। वर्तमान समय में, एक उद्योग साझेदार द्वारा सीम सीलिंग के लिए इस ग्लू का उपयोग करके तैयार किए गए जैविक सूट को दक्षिण भारत वस्त्र अनुसंधान संघ, कोयंबटूर में परीक्षण में पास कर दिया गया है। यह कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए एक गेम चेंजर साबित हो सकता है। डीआरडीओ, उद्योग के माध्यम से सूट निर्माताओं द्वारा सीम सीलिंग गतिविधि का समर्थन करने के लिए इस ग्लू का बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन कर सकता है।
डीआरडीओ ने केमिकल, बायोलॉजिकल, रेडियोलॉजिकल और न्यूक्लियर (सीबीआरएन) एजेंटों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा के लिए कई उत्पादों और तकनीकों को विकसित किया है। रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास प्रतिष्ठान (डीआरडीई) ग्वालियर, डीआरडीओ की एक प्रयोगशाला, ने केमिकल, बायोलॉजिकल, रेडियोलॉजिकल और न्यूक्लियर (सीबीआरएन) पारगम्य सूट एमके वी को विकसित किया है। 53,000 सूटों की आपूर्ति सेना और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया बल (एनडीआरएफ) को की जा चुकी है।
पहले उत्तरदाताओं के रूप में रेडियोलॉजिकल आपात स्थितियों में हिस्सा लेने वालों के लिए, दुबारा इस्तेमाल में आने वाले सूट को न्यूक्लियर मेडिसिन एंड एलाइड साइंसेज (आईएनएमएएस), दिल्ली द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
एरियल डिलिवरी रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट एस्टेब्लिशमेंट (एआरडीडीई), आगरा द्वारा सुरक्षात्मक तकनीकी वस्त्रों के समान कपड़ों के द्वारा विभिन्न प्रकार के पैराशूटों को विकसित किया गया है।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/PIC1BTUO.jpeg