PIB Headquarters
PIB’s Daily Bulletin on COVID-19
02 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Various actions have been initiated by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. As of now, 1965 confirmed cases and 50 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 328 new confirmed cases and 12 new deaths have been reported. 151 persons have been cured/discharged from the hospitals after recovery.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610353
PM interacts with CMs to bolster efforts to tackle COVID-19
Prime Minister today interacted with Chief Ministers of states via VC to discuss measures to combat COVID-19. He thanked the States for supporting the decision of lockdown due to which India has achieved some success in limiting the spread of COVID-19. PM however forewarned that the global situation remains far from satisfactory and informed about speculations of a possible second wave of spread of the virus in some countries.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610246
Prime Minister will share a video message with the people at 9 AM tomorrow i.e. 3 April 2020.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610350
President of India to hold Discussions with Governors, LGs and Administrators of States and UTs on Covid-19 Response Tomorrow
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610249
AarogyaSetu: A multi-dimensional bridge
A mobile app has been developed to bring the people of India together in fight against COVID-19.App called ‘AarogyaSetu’ will enable people to assess themselves the risk for their catching Corona Virus infection. It will calculate this based on their interaction with others, using cutting edge Bluetooth technology, algorithms and artificial intelligence.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610301
MHA writes to States to widely publicize the Penal Provisions regarding Violations of Lockdown Measures to fight COVID-19
Union Home Secretary has written to all States to widely publicize among the authorities and public, the penal provisions under the DM Act and IPC regarding violations of lockdown measures, to fight COVID-19. It has been stressed that strict action must be taken by authorities on violators of lockdown measures.
https://pib.gov.in/PressRelesePage.aspx?PRID=1610308
MHA writes to States/UTs to ensure smooth Disbursal of Money to beneficiaries of PM-GKY during 21-day Lockdown to fight COVID-19
Home secretary has written to all States/UTs requesting them to take all necessary measures to ensure smooth disbursal of money to the beneficiaries of PM-GKY, while observing norms of social distancing.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610329
Relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders
The Government has provided relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders. These policies falling in the period from March 25 to April 14, 2020, can be renewed up till April 21,2020.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610210
Railways maintains its freight corridors fully functional for essential commodities
Indian Railways has maintained its freight corridors fully functional. Total 143458 wagons of freight were loaded in the last three days.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610226
Parcel Trains providing big boost to transportation of essential commodities
10 routes for Time Tabled Parcel Trains and tentative 18 new routes are planned for Special Parcel Trains to keep supply chains running. So far, Indian Railways has loaded 30 Special Parcel Trains. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610205
Ex-Servicemen mobilised to fight COVID-19 pandemic
RajyaandZilaSainik Boards are identifying and mobilising maximum Ex-Service Men volunteers to assist State and District Administration in performing public outreach activities such as contact tracing, community surveillance, management of quarantine facilities.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610111
NCC offers its volunteer cadets for national duty to fight COVID-19
National Cadet Corps has offered a helping hand to civilian authorities in the country’s fight against COVID-19 by extending the services of cadets under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdan’. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610145
MHA writes to States/UTs to take measures to fight Fake News
Following up on the Supreme Court’s observations, Secretary, MHA has written to States/UTs to take effective measures to fight Fake News. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610146
PIB sets up COVID19 Fact Check Unit
PIB has set up a portal - COVID 19 Fact Check Unit which will receive messages by email and send its response in quick time. PIB will also release a daily Bulletin every day to inform regarding Government’s decisions and developments and progress on COVID 19. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610111
FCI ramps up foodgrain supplies
FCI is ensuring uninterrupted supply of wheat and rice throughout the country. 352 rakes have moved carrying about 9.86 LMT foodgrains since the lockdown began.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610089
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on COVID 19
Health & FWMinisterheld a VC with IMA members and reviewed the status of the preparedness in terms of availability of beds, isolation wards, laboratory readiness for high test volumes. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610003
MHA requests States/UTs to implement Lockdown Measures fully
Home Secretary has written to Chief Secretaries and UT Administrators requesting them to strictly implement lockdown measures in letter and spirit.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610032
CBSE’s directions about promotions and Board Examinations
CBSE directed its affiliated schools to promote all students of classes I-VIII to next class/grade. Students studying in classes IX & XI to be promoted to next class/grade on school-based assessment.Board Examinations to be conducted only for 29 main crucial subjects.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610062
Railways continues to provide food to needy people
Railways has distributed about 1.4 Lakh cooked meals since 28th March to the needy people.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609963
Coating developed by JNCASR may prevent transmission of infection
JNCASR has developed a one-step curable anti-microbial coating which when coated on different surfaces such as textile, plastic could kill a range of virus types including COVID 19.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609970
Cargo flights operate transport medical supplies to remote parts of the country
Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 70,000 km and Cargo transported is around 38 tons.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610065
National Book Trust, India of MHRD Releases On-Line Questionnaire to Assess Community Perception about the Psycho-Social Impact of COVID-19
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610307
Ministry of Tourism receives more then 500 queries/requests for help in two days from foreign tourists on ‘Stranded in India’ portal
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610303
Transactions through Postal system
During the lockdown period as on 31.03.2020, 34 lakh transactions were effected through Post Office Savings Bank and 6.5 lakh transactions through India Post Payments Bank.https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609989
NCDC and Indian Potash Limited have jointly contributed a sum of Rs.11 crore towards the PM CARES Fund in order to tackle the Covid-19 threat.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610072
Fact Check on #Covid19
•

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का दैनिक पत्रक
02 APR 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
(पिछले 24 घंटों में जारी कोविड-19 से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां और पीआईबी द्वारा की गई तथ्यों की जांच)
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर मिली जानकारियां
देश में कोविड-19 से बचाव, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए भारत सरकार ने राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के साथ मिलकर कई कदम उठाए। अभी तक 1,965 मामलों की पुष्टि हो चुकी है और 50 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है। पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 328 नए मामलों की पुष्टि हुई और 12 नए लोगों की मृत्यु हो गई। अस्पतालों में भर्ती 151 लोग ठीक हो गए या सुधार के बाद उन्हें डिस्चार्ज कर दिया गया है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610353
कोविड-19 से पार पाने के प्रयासों को तेज करने के लिए पीएम ने मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ किया संवाद
प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 से लड़ाई के उपायों पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ संवाद किया। उन्होंने लॉकडाउन के फैसले को समर्थन देने के लिए राज्यों का आभार प्रकट किया, जिससे कोविड-19 के प्रसार को सीमित करने में कुछ हद तक सफलता हासिल हुई है। हालांकि पीएम ने आगाह किया कि वैश्विक हालात बिल्कुल भी संतोषजनक नहीं हैं और उन्होंने कुछ देशों में वायरस के प्रसार का दूसरा संभावित दौर शुरू होने से जुड़ी अटकलों के बारे में बताया।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610246
प्रधानमंत्री कल सुबह यानी 3 अप्रैल, 2020 को लोगों के साथ एक वीडियो संदेश साझा करेंगे
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610350
राष्ट्रपति कल कोविड-19 पर राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के राज्यपालों, एलजी और प्रशासकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610249
आरोग्यसेतु : एक बहु आयामी सेतु
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत के लोगों को साथ लाने के लिए एक मोबाइल ऐप विकसित किया गया है। लोग आरोग्यसेतु नाम के इस ऐप से खुद के कोरोना वायरस से संक्रमित होने के जोखिम का आकलन करने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे। इसकी गणना दूसरों के साथ उनके संवाद के आधार पर की जाएगी, जिसमें आधुनिक ब्लूटूथ तकनीक, एल्गोरिदम और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का इस्तेमाल होगा।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1610301
एमएचए ने राज्यों को कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में किए गए लॉकडाउन के उपायों के उल्लंघन से संबंधित सजा के प्रावधानों का व्यापक प्रचार करने के लिए लिखा
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव ने सभी राज्यों को कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में लॉकडाउन के उपायों के उल्लंघन के संबंध में डीएम अधिनियम और आईपीसी के अंतर्गत सजा के प्रावधानों के बारे में अधिकारियों और जनता के बीच व्यापक प्रचार प्रसार के लिए पत्र लिखा है। इस बात पर भी जोर दिया गया कि लॉकडाउन के उपायों के उल्लंघन पर संबंधित विभागों द्वारा सख्त कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए।
https://pib.gov.in/PressRelesePage.aspx?PRID=1610308
एमएचए ने कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में 21 दिन के लॉकडाउन के दौरान पीएम-जीकेवाई के लाभार्थियों को धन का उचित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को लिखा
गृह सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को पत्र लिखकर सामाजिक दूरी के मानकों का आकलन करने के साथ ही पीएम-जीकेवाई के लाभार्थियों को धन का उचित वितरण सुनिश्चित करने सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाने का अनुरोध किया है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610329
थर्ड पार्टी मोटर बीमा और स्वास्थ्य बीमा धारकों के लिए राहत
सरकार ने थर्ड पार्टी मोटर बीमा और स्वास्थ्य बीमा पॉलिसी धारकों को राहत दी है। 25 मार्च से 14 अप्रैल के बीच की अवधि में आने वाली ये पॉलिसी अब 21 अप्रैल, 2020 तक नवीनीकृत कराई जा सकती हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610210
आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई के लिए भारतीय रेल के मालवहन गलियारे पूरी क्षमता से कर रहे काम
भारतीय रेलवे के मालवहन गलियारे पूरी क्षमता से काम कर रहे हैं। पिछले तीन दिनों में 143458 वैगनों में माल का लदान किया गया।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610226
आवश्यक वस्तुओं की ढुलाई को तेजी से बढ़ावा दे रहीं पार्सल ट्रेन
आपूर्ति चेन को बरकरार रखने के लिए 10 रूटों के लिए 10 टाइम टेबल वाली पार्सल ट्रेनों और 18 नए संभावित रूटों पर विशेष पार्सल ट्रेन चलाने की योजना बनाई गई है। अभी तक भारतीय रेल 30 विशेष पार्सल ट्रेनों से सामान की ढुलाई कर चुकी है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610205
कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ाई के काम में लगाए गए पूर्व कर्मचारी
राज्य और जिला सैनिक बोर्ड कॉन्टैक्ट ट्रेसिंग (पता लगाने), सामुदायिक निगरानी, क्वारंटाइन सुविधाओं के प्रबंधन जैसी गतिविधियों में राज्य और जिला प्रशासन को स्वैच्छिक रूप से सहयोग के लिए तैयार पूर्व सेवाकर्मियों की पहचान और अधिकतम संख्या में उन्हें लगाने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610111
एनसीसी ने कोविड-19 से लड़ाई में स्वयंसेवक कैडेट्स को लगाने की पेशकश की
नेशनल कैडेट कॉर्प्स ने एक्सरसाइज एनसीसी योगदान के अंतर्गत कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सरकार की मदद के लिए कैडेट्स की सेवाएं देने की पेशकश की है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610145
एमएचए ने फर्जी खबरों को फैलने से रोकने को कदम उठाने के लिए राज्य/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को लिखा
माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय की टिप्पणियों के क्रम में गृह मंत्रालय ने फर्जी खबरों को रोकने के लिए प्रभावी कदम उठाने को राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को लिखा है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610146
पीआईबी ने बनाई कोविड 19 फैक्ट चेक यूनिट
पीआईबी ने एक पोर्टल- कोविड 19 फैक्ट चेक यूनिट की शुरुआत की है, जिसे ई-मेल के माध्यम से संदेश मिलेंगे और जल्दी से जल्दी इस पर प्रतिक्रिया भेजी जाएगी। पीआईबी सरकार के फैसलों और कोविड 19 से जुड़े घटनाक्रमों व प्रगति के संबंध में रोजाना इस पर एक दैनिक पत्रक भी जारी करेगी।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610111
एफसीआई ने बढ़ाई खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति
एफसीआई देश भर में गेहूं और चावल की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित कर रही है। लॉकडाउन की शुरुआत से अब तक लगभग 9.86 एलएमटी खाद्यान्न से भरी 352 रैक्स भेजी जा चुकी हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610089
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड 19 पर उठाए गए कदमों और आगे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री ने आईएमए के सदस्यों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग की और बिस्तरों, आइसोलेशन (एकांत) वार्ड, प्रयोगशालाओं की उच्चतम उपलब्धता से संबंधित तैयारियों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610003
एमएचए ने राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से लॉकडाउन के उपायों को पूर्ण रूप से लागू करने का किया अनुरोध
गृह सचिव ने मुख्य सचिवों और संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के प्रशासकों को पत्र लिखकर लॉकडाउन के उपायों को सख्ती से लागू कराने का अनुरोध किया है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610032
अगली कक्षा में प्रवेश और बोर्ड परीक्षाओं के बारे में सीबीएसई के दिशा-निर्देश
सीबीएसई ने सभी संबद्ध विद्यालयों को कक्षा 1 से 8 तक के विद्यार्थियों को अगली कक्षा/ग्रेड में भेजने के निर्देश दिए। कक्षा 9 और 11वीं में पढ़ रहे विद्यार्थियों को विद्यालय आधारित मूल्यांकन पर अगली कक्षा/ ग्रेड में प्रवेश दे दिया गया है। सिर्फ 29 मुख्य विषयों के लिए ही बोर्ड परीक्षाएं कराई गई हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610062
जरूरतमंद लोगों को खाना उपलब्ध करा रही रेलवे
रेलवे ने 28 मार्च तक 1.4 लाख जरूरतमंद लोगों को पका हुआ भोजन वितरित किया।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609963
जेएनसीएएसआर द्वारा विकसित कोटिंग से संक्रमण के प्रसार को रोका जा सकता है
जेएनसीएएसआर ने सूक्ष्मजीव-रोधी चिकित्सा योग्य कोटिंग विकसित की है, जिसे कपड़े, प्लास्टिक जैसे विभिन्न सतहों पर कोटिंग से कोविड 19 सहित कई प्रकार के वायरस मारे जा सकते हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609970
देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में चिकित्सा सामानों की ढुलाई के लिए कार्गो विमानों का परिचालन
जीवनरेखा उड़ान विमानों के द्वारा अभी तक 70,000 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा हवाई दूरी कवर की गई है और लगभग 38 टन कार्गो की ढुलाई की गई है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610065
नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, एमएचआरडी ने जारी की प्रश्नावली
कोविड-19 के मनोवैज्ञानिक-सामाजिक प्रभाव के बारे में सामुदायिक धारणा का मूल्यांकन करने के लिए नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, एमएचआरडी ने ऑनलाइन प्रश्नावली जारी की है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610307
पर्यटन मंत्रालय को मिले 500 से ज्यादा अनुरोध/पूछताछ
पर्यटन मंत्रालय को स्ट्रैंडेट इन इंडिया पोर्टल पर विदेशी पर्यटकों से दो दिन में सहायता के लिए 500 से ज्यादा अनुरोध मिले हैं या पूछताछ की गई हैं।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610303
डाक प्रणाली के माध्यम से लेनदेन
लॉकडाउन के दौरान 31.03.2020 तक डाकघर बचत बैंक के माध्यम से 34 लाख और इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक के माद्यम से 6.5 लाख लेनदेन हुए।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609989
एनसीडीसी और इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड ने किया योगदान
एनसीडीसी और इंडियन पोटाश लिमिटेड ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई के क्रम में पीएम केयर्स फंड में संयुक्त रूप से कुल 11 करोड़ रुपये का योगदान किया है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1610072
कोविड 19 पर तथ्यों की जांच
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002TFLD.jpg
•
• https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003IP1T.jpg