ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
Government provides relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਿਹਤ, ਮੋਟਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ, ਜੋ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਦੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਕਿ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਵਿਆਈਆਂ ਜਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਹੁਣ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਨਵਿਆਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਬੀਮਾ :
ਜੇਕਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦਾ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ,
"ਉਹ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19) ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ, ਨੂੰ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਉਸ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿ ਸਕੇ ਜਿਸ ਮਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੀ।"
ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ:
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਕਰਵਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ।
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, "ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19) ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ, ਨੂੰ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 21 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2020 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿ ਸਕੇ।”

Ministry of Finance
Government provides relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown
Date for renewal of health, motor insurance policies extended to April 21
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown. The Ministry of Finance has issued notifications on April 1, 2020, stating that the renewal dates of Health and Motor insurance policies which fall in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, are extended till April 21, 2020 due to coronavirus lockdown.
This means that your existing policies which are falling due for renewal from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, can be renewed up till April 21,2020.
Third Party Motor Insurance :
If your current compulsory third-party Motor insurance policy is expiring between March 25, 2020, and April 14, 2020, and you are not able to renew your policy because of country-wide lockdown then you can renew such motor insurance policy by April 21, 2020.
According to the notification issued by Ministry of Finance,
"The policyholders whose motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 up to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment to their insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal.”
Regular health insurance policy:
Similarly, if your health insurance policy is expiring and is due for renewal in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, you can renew your policy by April 21, 2020.
As per the notification," The policyholders whose health insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their
insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the health insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal” .