বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লক্-ডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মটৰ বীমা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য পলিচীৰ গৰাকীসকললৈ চৰকাৰে প্ৰদান কৰিছে সকাহ
২১ এপ্ৰিললৈ সংবৰ্ধিত কৰা হৈছে স্বাস্থ্য, মটৰ বীমা পলিচীসমূহৰ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ তাৰিখ
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লক্-ডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চৰকাৰে তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মটৰ বীমা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য পলিচীৰ গৰাকীলৈ সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰি এখন জাননী জাৰী কৰিছে৷ এই জাননী মৰ্মে ২৫ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ তাৰিখ থকা স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মটৰ বীমা পলিচীসমূহৰ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ তাৰিখ ২১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মটৰ বীমাঃ যদি আপোনাৰ তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মটৰ বীমা ২৫ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ ভিতৰত ম্যাদ উকলিব হৈছে তেন্তে ইয়াক ২১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ ভিতৰত পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ কৰিব পাৰিব৷
বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে জাৰী কৰা জাননী অনুসৰি, ‘‘২৫ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ ভিতৰত ম্যাদ উকলিবলগীয়া তৃতীয় পক্ষৰ মটৰ বীমাসমূহ লক্-ডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ বাবে পৰিশোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ সময়সীমা ২১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷’’
নিয়মীয়া স্বাস্থ্য বীমা পলিচীঃ ঠিক সেইদৰে ‘‘২৫ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ ভিতৰত ম্যাদ উকলিবলগীয়া স্বাস্থ্য বীমাৰ পলিচীসমূহৰো ২১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ পুনৰ নৱীকৰণ কৰাৰ সময় বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
জাননী অনুসৰি, ‘‘২৫ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ১৪ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ ভিতৰত ম্যাদ উকলিবলগীয়া স্বাস্থ্য বীমাৰ পলিচীসমূহ লক্-ডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ বাবে পৰিশোধ কৰিব নোৱাৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি পুনৰ নৱীকৰণৰ সময়সীমা ২১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷’’

Ministry of Finance
Government provides relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown
Date for renewal of health, motor insurance policies extended to April 21
02 APR 2020 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has provided relief for third party Motor Insurance & Health policy holders in the light of COVID-19 lockdown. The Ministry of Finance has issued notifications on April 1, 2020, stating that the renewal dates of Health and Motor insurance policies which fall in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, are extended till April 21, 2020 due to coronavirus lockdown.
This means that your existing policies which are falling due for renewal from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, can be renewed up till April 21,2020.
Third Party Motor Insurance :
If your current compulsory third-party Motor insurance policy is expiring between March 25, 2020, and April 14, 2020, and you are not able to renew your policy because of country-wide lockdown then you can renew such motor insurance policy by April 21, 2020.
According to the notification issued by Ministry of Finance,
"The policyholders whose motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 up to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment to their insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal.”
Regular health insurance policy:
Similarly, if your health insurance policy is expiring and is due for renewal in the period from March 25, 2020, to April 14, 2020, you can renew your policy by April 21, 2020.
As per the notification," The policyholders whose health insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March 2020 to the 14th April 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their
insurers on or before the 21st April 2020 to ensure continuity of the health insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal” .