அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுக்க இயலும் பூச்சு கண்டுபிடிப்பு: ஜே என் சி ஏ எஸ் ஆர்
01 APR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் 19 உட்பட பல்வேறு வகையான வைரஸ் கிருமிகளைக் கொன்று, இவற்றினால் பரவும் நோய்களை, ஒரே முறையிலேயே குணப்படுத்தக்கூடிய, நுண்ணுயிர்களுக்கு எதிரான பூச்சு ஒன்றை, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும், தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு உயர் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. துணிகள், நெகிழி போன்ற தளங்களில், நுண்ணுயிரிகளுக்கு எதிரான இந்தப் பூச்சைப் பூசினால், கிருமிகள் கொல்லப்படுவதாகத் தெரியவந்துள்ளது.
இந்த சக பிணைப்புப் பூச்சு பற்றிய ஆராய்ச்சிக் கட்டுரை, மெட்டீரியல் அண்ட் இன்டர்பேஸ் (Material and Interface) என்ற ஆராய்ச்சி இதழால், ஏற்கனவே ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இப்பூச்சு, இன்புளுவென்சா வைரஸ்; தற்போதைய மருந்துகளுக்குக் கட்டுப்படாத, தொற்று விளைவிக்கும் பாக்டீரியா மற்றும் காளான்; மெதிசிலினுக்குக் கட்டுப்படாத நுண்ணுயிரி (methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus ); ஃப்ளூகனாஸோலுக்குக் கட்டுப்படாத C. albicans spp எனும் கிருமி (fluconazole-resistant C. albicans spp) ஆகியவற்றைமுழுமையாகக் கொன்றுவிடும் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எங்கள் அறிவுக்கு எட்டிய வரை, இது நாள் வரை, அனைத்து வகையான வைரஸ்கள், பாக்டீரியாக்கள், காளான்கள் ஆகியவற்றைக் கொல்லக்கூடிய சக பிணைப்புப் பூச்சு உத்திகள் எதுவும் இல்லை” என்று ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் கூறினார்கள்.
தற்போது உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள மூலக்கூறுகள், பல்வேறு தளங்களில், புற ஊதாக்கதிர்களின் தாக்கத்துடன் (அல்ட்ரா வயலட் இராடியேஷன்) இரசாயன ரீதியாக, குறுக்கிணைவு செய்யும் திறன் கொண்டவை.
தற்போது பரவிவரும் கொரோனா வைரஸ் நோயைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பார்க்கும் போது, இந்தப் பூச்சு பயனளிப்பதாக இருந்தால், இந்த மூலக்கூறுகளை ஒப்பந்த ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு (Contract Research Organisation) ஒன்றின் மூலமாக, பெரிய அளவில் தயாரிக்க இயலும். முகக்கவசம், கையுறை, மருத்துவ கவுன்கள் உடைகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் மீது, இந்தப் பூச்சைப் பூசலாம். மருத்துவமனைகளிலிருந்து ஏற்படக்கூடிய தொற்றுக்களையும் தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், இதர மருத்துவ இயந்திரங்கள் மற்றும் கருவிகள் மீதும் இந்தப் பூச்சைப் பயன்படுத்தலாம்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Coating developed by JNCASR may prevent transmission of infection
01 APR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, has developed a one-step curable anti-microbial coating which, when coated on different surfaces such as textile, plastic and so on could kill a range of virus types including COVID 19.
This covalent coating, the research paper about which has been accepted in the journal Applied Material and Interfaces, has been found to completely kill influenza virus as well as resistant pathogenic bacteria and fungi, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and fluconazole-resistant C. albicans spp.
The recent outbreak of SARS-CoV-2 has created an unprecedented stir in the global public health. Corona virus, like influenza, is also an enveloped virus. Therefore it is anticipated that the coating may inactivate SARS-CoV-2 upon contact and can help prevent contamination if coated on various surfaces.
“Till date, to the best of our knowledge, there is no covalent coating strategy which can kill all viruses, bacteria and fungi,” said the researchers. The coating can be fabricated on a variety of surfaces, and its ease and robustness eliminate the necessity of skilled personnel for procurement of the coating.
The molecules developed have an ability to chemically cross-link with different surfaces upon UV irradiation. Upon the formation of the coating, it has been shown to permeabilize the membranes of pathogens (i.e. bacteria) leading to their inactivation.
Microbial attachment and their colony formation on different surfaces play a major role in the transmission of deadly infections in the community as well as healthcare settings. Keeping this in mind, an easy approach was developed to coat a wide range of substrates used in daily life as well as in clinical settings.
Molecules were designed, keeping in mind their optimum solubility in a wide range of solvents (such as water, ethanol, chloroform etc.) and a cost-effective three to four-step synthetic strategy with easy purification and high yield. The molecules were then immobilized on different substrates such as cotton, polyurethane, polypropylene, polystyrene, etc., which construct majority of the objects we see around us. In brief, for coating on cotton, the sheets were dipped in a water solution of the compounds whereas, for other cases, ethanolic substrates were drop-casted on them followed by UV irradiation. After coating, the surfaces were evaluated for their antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral activity.
Considering the current corona virus outbreak, if shown to be active, the molecule can be synthesized in large scale through a CRO (Contract Research Organization) and can be coated on various personal protective tools such as masks, gloves, gowns, etc. in collaboration with the private organizations. The molecules can also be coated on other medical devices and tools to avoid hospital-acquired or nosocomial infections.