శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సూక్ష్మ క్రిముల సంక్రమణ వ్యాప్తి నిరోధం కోసం ప్రత్యేక పూతను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన జవహర్ లాల్ నెహ్రూ సెంటర్ ఫర్ అడ్వాన్స్ సైంటిఫిక్ రీసెర్చ్ (జె.ఎన్.సి.ఎ.ఎస్.ఆర్)
01 APR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక విభాగంలో స్వయంప్రతిపత్తిగల సంస్థ అయిన జవహర్ లాల్ నెహ్రూ సెంటర్ ఫర్ అడ్వాన్స్ సైంటిఫిక్ రీసెర్చ్ (జె.ఎన్.సి.ఎ.ఎస్.ఆర్) వన్ –స్టెప్ క్యూరబుల్ యాంటీ మైక్రోబయల్ కోటింగ్ (ఒక-దశ నయంచేయగల సూక్ష్మి క్రిమిని హరించే పూత)ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. ఇది వస్త్ర, ప్లాస్టిక్ వంటి వివిధ ఉపరితలాలపై పూత పూసినప్పుడు కోవిడ్ -19 సహా వివిధ రకాల వైరస్ లను సంహరించగలదు.
ఈ సంయోజనీయ పూత, అప్లైడ్ మెటీరియల్ మీద ఇన్ఫ్లూయెంజా వైరస్ తో పాటు అనేక రకాల వైరస్ లకు రెసిస్టెంట్ గా పని చేస్తుందని పరిశోధనా పత్రం చెబుతోంది. ఇటీవల SARS-CoV-2 వ్యాప్తి ప్రపంచం ఎప్పుడూ చూడని ప్రకంపనలు సృష్టించింది. అనేక ఉపరితలాల మీద ఈ పూత ద్వారా వాటిని నివారించవచ్చని నిరూపించబడింది.
ఈ రోజు వరకు మనకు తెలిసినంత వరకూ అన్ని రకాల వైరస్, బ్యాక్టీరియా, శిలింద్రాలను సంహరించగల సంయోజనీయ పూత లేదని పరిశోధకులు చెబుతున్నారు. వివిధ రకాల ఉపరితలాలపై పూయగల ఈ పూత, దాని సౌలభ్యం మరియు దృఢత్వం కారణంగా దీన్ని పూసేందుకు నిపుణులైన పని వారి అవసరాన్ని తగ్గిస్తుంది.అభివృద్ది చెందిన అణువులకు అతినీల లోహిత వికిరణంపై వివిధ ఉపరితలాలతో రసాయనికంగా క్రాస్ లింక్ చేసే సామర్థ్యం ఉంటుంది. పూత ఏర్పడిన తర్వాత వ్యాధి కారక క్రిములను క్రియారహితం చేసే విధంగా ఇది పని చేస్తుంది.
సూక్మక్రిములు వివిధ ఉపరితలాల మీద నిలిచిపోవడం వల్ల వివిధ అంటువ్యాధులు ప్రబలి అరోగ్యసంరక్షణ ప్రమాదంలో పడుతోంది. దీన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని సులభంగా అనేక ఉపరితలాల మీద వాడగల ఈ పూతను తయారు చేయడం జరిగింది.
విస్తృత శ్రేణి ద్రావకాల్లో (నీరు,ఇథనాల్, క్లోరోఫామ్ మొదలైనవి) వాటి వాంఛనీయ ద్రావణీయతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని అణువులు రూపొందించబడ్డాయి. మనం రోజు వారీ ఉపయోగించే వివిధ వస్తువుల మీద ప్రయోగించబడ్డాయి. ఈ పూతలో ముంచిన తర్వాత అతినీలలోహిత కిరణాలు తగిలి ఆయా వస్తువుల ఉపరితలాలు యాంటీ బాక్టీరియల్, యాంటీ ఫంగల్ మరియు యాంటీ వైరల్ గా మారేలా దీన్ని తయారు చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుత కరోనా వైరస్ వ్యాప్తి నేపథ్యంలో ఇది పూర్తి స్థాయిలో విజయవంతం అయితే దీన్ని పెద్ద ఎత్తున వినియోగంలోకి తేవడానికి ప్రయత్నాలు చేయవచ్చు. ముసుగులు, చేతి తొడుగులు, గౌన్లు మొదలైన వివిధ వ్యక్తిగత రక్షణ సాధనాల మీద పూత పూయవచ్చు. వివిధ ప్రదేశాల్లో ఇన్ఫెక్షన్లను నివారించడానికి వివిధ వైద్య పరికరాల మీద పూతగానూ వాడడానికి అవకాశం ఉంటుంది.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Coating developed by JNCASR may prevent transmission of infection
01 APR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, has developed a one-step curable anti-microbial coating which, when coated on different surfaces such as textile, plastic and so on could kill a range of virus types including COVID 19.
This covalent coating, the research paper about which has been accepted in the journal Applied Material and Interfaces, has been found to completely kill influenza virus as well as resistant pathogenic bacteria and fungi, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and fluconazole-resistant C. albicans spp.
The recent outbreak of SARS-CoV-2 has created an unprecedented stir in the global public health. Corona virus, like influenza, is also an enveloped virus. Therefore it is anticipated that the coating may inactivate SARS-CoV-2 upon contact and can help prevent contamination if coated on various surfaces.
“Till date, to the best of our knowledge, there is no covalent coating strategy which can kill all viruses, bacteria and fungi,” said the researchers. The coating can be fabricated on a variety of surfaces, and its ease and robustness eliminate the necessity of skilled personnel for procurement of the coating.
The molecules developed have an ability to chemically cross-link with different surfaces upon UV irradiation. Upon the formation of the coating, it has been shown to permeabilize the membranes of pathogens (i.e. bacteria) leading to their inactivation.
Microbial attachment and their colony formation on different surfaces play a major role in the transmission of deadly infections in the community as well as healthcare settings. Keeping this in mind, an easy approach was developed to coat a wide range of substrates used in daily life as well as in clinical settings.
Molecules were designed, keeping in mind their optimum solubility in a wide range of solvents (such as water, ethanol, chloroform etc.) and a cost-effective three to four-step synthetic strategy with easy purification and high yield. The molecules were then immobilized on different substrates such as cotton, polyurethane, polypropylene, polystyrene, etc., which construct majority of the objects we see around us. In brief, for coating on cotton, the sheets were dipped in a water solution of the compounds whereas, for other cases, ethanolic substrates were drop-casted on them followed by UV irradiation. After coating, the surfaces were evaluated for their antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral activity.
Considering the current corona virus outbreak, if shown to be active, the molecule can be synthesized in large scale through a CRO (Contract Research Organization) and can be coated on various personal protective tools such as masks, gloves, gowns, etc. in collaboration with the private organizations. The molecules can also be coated on other medical devices and tools to avoid hospital-acquired or nosocomial infections.