Ministry of Science & Technology
Coating developed by JNCASR may prevent transmission of infection
01 APR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, has developed a one-step curable anti-microbial coating which, when coated on different surfaces such as textile, plastic and so on could kill a range of virus types including COVID 19.
This covalent coating, the research paper about which has been accepted in the journal Applied Material and Interfaces, has been found to completely kill influenza virus as well as resistant pathogenic bacteria and fungi, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and fluconazole-resistant C. albicans spp.
The recent outbreak of SARS-CoV-2 has created an unprecedented stir in the global public health. Corona virus, like influenza, is also an enveloped virus. Therefore it is anticipated that the coating may inactivate SARS-CoV-2 upon contact and can help prevent contamination if coated on various surfaces.
“Till date, to the best of our knowledge, there is no covalent coating strategy which can kill all viruses, bacteria and fungi,” said the researchers. The coating can be fabricated on a variety of surfaces, and its ease and robustness eliminate the necessity of skilled personnel for procurement of the coating.
The molecules developed have an ability to chemically cross-link with different surfaces upon UV irradiation. Upon the formation of the coating, it has been shown to permeabilize the membranes of pathogens (i.e. bacteria) leading to their inactivation.
Microbial attachment and their colony formation on different surfaces play a major role in the transmission of deadly infections in the community as well as healthcare settings. Keeping this in mind, an easy approach was developed to coat a wide range of substrates used in daily life as well as in clinical settings.
Molecules were designed, keeping in mind their optimum solubility in a wide range of solvents (such as water, ethanol, chloroform etc.) and a cost-effective three to four-step synthetic strategy with easy purification and high yield. The molecules were then immobilized on different substrates such as cotton, polyurethane, polypropylene, polystyrene, etc., which construct majority of the objects we see around us. In brief, for coating on cotton, the sheets were dipped in a water solution of the compounds whereas, for other cases, ethanolic substrates were drop-casted on them followed by UV irradiation. After coating, the surfaces were evaluated for their antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral activity.
Considering the current corona virus outbreak, if shown to be active, the molecule can be synthesized in large scale through a CRO (Contract Research Organization) and can be coated on various personal protective tools such as masks, gloves, gowns, etc. in collaboration with the private organizations. The molecules can also be coated on other medical devices and tools to avoid hospital-acquired or nosocomial infections.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
‘জেএনচিএএছআৰ’-য়ে বিকশিত কৰা বকলাৰে ৰোগৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ সম্ভাৱনা
01 APR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
‘বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’ৰ অধীনস্থ স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান ‘জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ এডভান্সড ছায়েণ্টিফিক ৰিছাৰ্চ’(জেএচিএএছআৰ)য়ে বিকশিত কৰা এবিধ আণবিক যতনে ক’ভিড-১৯বিৰোধী অভিযানটোলৈ এক আশাৰ বতৰা কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। শেহতীয়া ভাবে প্ৰতিষ্ঠানটোৱে বিকশিত কৰা এটা পৰ্যায়ত ৰোগ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰিব পৰা এবিধ ‘এণ্টি মাইক্ৰবিয়েল কোটিং’ বা বিজাণুনাশক বকলাই কাপোৰ, প্লাষ্টিক আদিৰ দৰে সামগ্ৰীৰ উপৰিভাগত থিতাপি লোৱা কটভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ ভাইৰাছক মাৰিব পাৰে।
ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী সামৰ্থ্য বহন কৰা এইবিধ আণৱিক বকলা সম্পৰ্কীয় গৱেষণা পত্ৰখন ইতিমধ্যে ‘এপ্লাইড মেটেৰিয়েল এণ্ড ইণ্টাৰফেচ’ নামৰ জাৰ্ণেলখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তথ্য মতে এইবিধ বকলাই সামগ্ৰীসমহূৰ ওপৰত থিতাপি লোৱা ইনফ্লুৱেঞ্জা ভাইৰাছৰ উপৰি ‘পেথ’জেনিক বেক্টেৰিয়া’ আৰু ‘মেথেলিচিয়াম-প্ৰতিৰোধী ‘ষ্টেফীল’ক’কাছ ঔৰেয়াছ’ আৰু ‘ফ্লুক’নেজল-প্ৰতিৰোধী চি এলবিকেন্ছ এছপিপি’ আদিকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন প্ৰকাৰৰ ভেঁকুৰক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে মাৰিব পাৰিব।
শেহতীয়া ভাবে প্ৰদুৰ্ভাৱ ঘটা ‘ছাৰছ-কোভ-২’(SARS-CoV-2)য়ে পৃথিৱীৰ জন-স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি অভুতপূৰ্ব সংকটৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছো ইনফ্লুৱেঞ্জাৰ দৰেই এক ‘এনভেলপ্ড ভাইৰাছ’। সেয়ে নতুনকৈ বিকশিত বকলাবিধে ‘ছাৰছ-কোভ-২’কো নিষ্ক্ৰিয় কৰিব পৰাৰ উপৰি কোনো বস্তুৰ উপৰিভাগত এইবিধ বকলা লগোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিলে ই বস্তুবিধক বিজাণৱে প্ৰদূষিত কৰাত বাধা দিব বুলি ধাৰণা কৰা হৈছে।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি এগৰাকী গৱেষকে কয় যে, ‘আমি জনাত সকলোধৰণৰ ভাইৰাছ, বেক্টেৰিয়া আৰু ভেঁকুৰ মাৰিব পৰা এনে কোনো বকলা কৌশল এই পৰ্যন্ত ক’তো ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱা নাই। এইবিধ বকলা অতি সহজেই বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ বস্তুৰ ওপৰত লগাব পৰা যাব বাবে ইয়াক লগোৱাৰ বাবে বিশেষ দক্ষতা থকা ব্যক্তিৰো প্ৰয়োজন নহ’ব বুলি তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
কটৰোনা ভাইৰাছে সৃষ্টি কৰা শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত যদি এই বিধ আণবিক ব্যৱস্থাৰে বিকশিত কৰা বকলাই আশানুৰূপ সক্ৰিয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাত সাফল্য দেখুৱাই তেন্তে ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সহযোগত ‘চিআৰঅ’ (কনটেক্ট ৰিছাৰ্চ অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন)ৰ জৰিয়তে বিশাল পৰিমানে ইয়াক প্ৰস্তুত কৰি মাস্ক, গ্লোভছ, চিকত্সক আদিয়ে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা গ্ৰাউন আদিৰ দৰে ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিৰক্ষামূলক সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ওপৰত লগোৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পৰা যাব। চিকিত্সালয়ৰ পৰিৱেশত বিজাণুৰ দ্বাৰা হ’ব পৰা প্ৰদূষণৰ পৰা চিকিত্সা সা-সামগ্ৰী তথা উপকৰণক সুৰক্ষিত ৰখাৰ বাবেও এইবিধ বকলা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।।