Ministry of Science & Technology
Coating developed by JNCASR may prevent transmission of infection
01 APR 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institution under the Department of Science and Technology, has developed a one-step curable anti-microbial coating which, when coated on different surfaces such as textile, plastic and so on could kill a range of virus types including COVID 19.
This covalent coating, the research paper about which has been accepted in the journal Applied Material and Interfaces, has been found to completely kill influenza virus as well as resistant pathogenic bacteria and fungi, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and fluconazole-resistant C. albicans spp.
The recent outbreak of SARS-CoV-2 has created an unprecedented stir in the global public health. Corona virus, like influenza, is also an enveloped virus. Therefore it is anticipated that the coating may inactivate SARS-CoV-2 upon contact and can help prevent contamination if coated on various surfaces.
“Till date, to the best of our knowledge, there is no covalent coating strategy which can kill all viruses, bacteria and fungi,” said the researchers. The coating can be fabricated on a variety of surfaces, and its ease and robustness eliminate the necessity of skilled personnel for procurement of the coating.
The molecules developed have an ability to chemically cross-link with different surfaces upon UV irradiation. Upon the formation of the coating, it has been shown to permeabilize the membranes of pathogens (i.e. bacteria) leading to their inactivation.
Microbial attachment and their colony formation on different surfaces play a major role in the transmission of deadly infections in the community as well as healthcare settings. Keeping this in mind, an easy approach was developed to coat a wide range of substrates used in daily life as well as in clinical settings.
Molecules were designed, keeping in mind their optimum solubility in a wide range of solvents (such as water, ethanol, chloroform etc.) and a cost-effective three to four-step synthetic strategy with easy purification and high yield. The molecules were then immobilized on different substrates such as cotton, polyurethane, polypropylene, polystyrene, etc., which construct majority of the objects we see around us. In brief, for coating on cotton, the sheets were dipped in a water solution of the compounds whereas, for other cases, ethanolic substrates were drop-casted on them followed by UV irradiation. After coating, the surfaces were evaluated for their antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral activity.
Considering the current corona virus outbreak, if shown to be active, the molecule can be synthesized in large scale through a CRO (Contract Research Organization) and can be coated on various personal protective tools such as masks, gloves, gowns, etc. in collaboration with the private organizations. The molecules can also be coated on other medical devices and tools to avoid hospital-acquired or nosocomial infections.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
जेएनसीएएसआरने विकसित केलेल्या कोटिंगमुळे संक्रमणाचा प्रसार रोखू शकतो
01 APR 2020 9:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 एप्रिल 2020
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागांतर्गत कार्यरत जवाहरलाल नेहरू प्रगत वैज्ञानिक संशोधन केंद्र या स्वायत्त संस्थेने, एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत सूक्ष्मजीव विरोधी निवारक कोटिंग विकसित केले आहे, जे कापड, प्लास्टिक आणि इतर विविध पृष्ठभागांवर लावल्यास कोविड-19 सह अनेक प्रकारच्या विषाणूंचा नाश करू शकते.
अप्लाइड मटेरियल आणि इंटरफेस जर्नलमध्ये कोव्ह्लंट कोटिंग (सहसंयोजक लेप) या विषयावरील शोधपत्र स्विकारण्यात आले आहे. मेथिसिलिन-प्रतिरोधक स्टेफिलोकोकस ऑरियस आणि फ्लुकोनाझोल-प्रतिरोधक सी. अल्बिकन्स एसपीपी यांच्या सह इन्फ्लूएंझा विषाणू तसेच प्रतिरोधक रोगजनक जीवाणू आणि बुरशी पूर्णपणे नष्ट केल्याचे यात आढळले आहे.
नुकत्याच उद्भवलेल्या सार्स-कोव्ह-2 च्या उद्रेकामुळे जागतिक सार्वजनिक आरोग्यामध्ये अभूतपूर्व पेच निर्माण झाला आहे. कोरोना विषाणू, हा देखील इन्फ्लूएन्झा सारखा, एक आच्छादित विषाणू आहे. म्हणूनच असा अंदाज लावला जात आहे की कोटिंगच्या संपर्कात आल्यानंतर सार्स-कोव्ह-2 ला निष्क्रिय करेल आणि विविध पृष्ठभागांवर हे कोटिंग केल्यास याच्या प्रसाराला आळा बसू शकेल.
संशोधक म्हणाले की, “आजपर्यंतच्या आमच्या अभ्यासानुसार असे कोणतेही कोओलेंट कोटिंग नव्हते जे सर्व विषाणू, जीवाणू आणि बुरशी नष्ट करू शकेल.” हे कोटिंग विविध पृष्ठभागांवर लावले जाऊ शकते आणि हे लावण्यात सुलभ आणि मजबूत असल्यामुळे कोटींगच्या खरेदीसाठी कुशल कामगारांची गरज भासत नाही.
या विकसित रेणुमध्ये अतिनील किरणांच्या वापरा नंतर विविध पृष्ठभागांवर रासायनिक क्रॉस लिंक करण्याची क्षमता आहे. कोटिंग तयार झाल्यानंतर ते रोगजनकाच्या (म्हणजेच विषाणु) पापुद्र्याचे भेदन करून प्रवेश क्षमता दर्शवते जी विषाणुच्या निष्क्रीयतेस कारणीभूत ठरते.
सूक्ष्मजीव एकत्र येवून वेगवेगळ्या पृष्ठभागांवर त्यांची वसाहत तयार करतात, हे समाजात प्राणघातक संसर्ग पसरण्यामध्ये आणि आरोग्य सेवांच्या समायोजनात घातक भूमिका बजावतात. हे लक्षात ठेवून, दैनंदिन जीवनात तसेच क्लिनिकल समायोजनात वापरल्या जाणार्‍या विस्तृत सब्सट्रेट्सच्या कोटसाठी हा एक सोपा दृष्टीकोन विकसित केला आहे.
द्रावकाच्या विस्तृत श्रेणीत (जसे की पाणी, इथेनॉल, क्लोरोफॉर्म इ.) त्यांची अनुकूलतम विद्राव्यता लक्षात ठेवून सुलभता आणि उच्च उत्पादनासह कमी-प्रभावी असे तीन ते चार-चरणी संयोगात्मक धोरण लक्षात ठेवून रेणू तयार केले गेले. त्यानंतर हा रेणू, आपल्या आजूबाजूला असणाऱ्या कापूस, पॉलीयुरेथेन, पॉलीप्रोपाईलिन, पॉलिस्टीरिन इत्यादी वेगवेगळ्या वस्तूंवर स्थिर करण्यात आला. थोडक्यात, कापसावर कोटिंग करण्यासाठी शीट संयुगाच्या द्रावणात बुडवण्यात आले, आणि इतर प्रकरणांमध्ये त्यावरील अतिनील किरणानंतर इथेनॉलिक द्रव्याचा थर चढवण्यात आला. पृष्ठभागावर कोटिंग केल्यानंतर त्यावरील जीवाणू,बुरशी आणि विषाणू विरोधी क्रियांचे निरीक्षण करण्यात आले.
सध्याच्या कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव लक्षात घेता, जर ते सक्रिय असल्याचे दर्शविले गेले तर, रेणू मोठ्या प्रमाणात सीआरओद्वारे संश्लेषित केले जाऊ शकतात आणि खासगी संस्थांच्या सहकार्याने मास्क, हातमोजे, गाऊन आदी विविध वैयक्तिक संरक्षक उपकरणांवर त्याचा कोट दिला जाऊ शकतो. हॉस्पिटल-अधिग्रहित किंवा नोसोकॉमियल संसर्ग टाळण्यासाठी इतर वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि साधनांवरही रेणूंचा लेप केला जाऊ शकतो.