PIB Headquarters
PIB Daily Bulletin for 1.4.2020 on COVID matters
01 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Updates on COVID-19
Latest updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and various steps being taken for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. As of now, 1637 confirmed cases and 38 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 376 new confirmed cases and 3 new deaths have been reported. 132 persons have been cured /discharged from the hospitals after recovery. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932.
Cabinet Secretary’s video-conference with Chief Secretaries/DGPs of the States.
• The States were sensitized about the intensive contact tracing of Tablighi Jamat participants as this has increased the risk of containment efforts of COVID-19. The States were asked to complete the contact tracing process on a war footing.
• It has been found that foreigners who had participated in the Tablighi Jamat had violated visa conditions. The States were asked to initiate action for violation of visa condition against the foreigners and the organizers of the event.
• The States were asked to implement the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana within the next week. This will involve large cash transfer to beneficiaries. It should be organized in a manner to ensure social distancing.
• It was noted that lockdown is being implemented effectively all over the country. The States were asked to ensure that intra-state movement of goods is allowed without any hindrance while maintaining social distance.
• The manufacturing of essential goods should be ensured. It should also be ensured that the supply chains of such goods are maintained.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609874
74 flights for transporting medical cargo
Under Lifeline Udan initiative of Ministry of Civil Aviation, 74 flights have been operated till date for transporting medical cargo across the country. A total of 37.63 tonnes of cargo has been transported till date out of which more than 22 tonnes has been transported on 31st March 2020.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609901
Supreme Court’s directions to media
The Supreme Court of India has directed the Media, including print, electronic and social media, to maintain a strong sense of responsibility and ensure that unverified news capable of causing panic is not disseminated. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609887
HRD Minister meets IIT Directors
HRD Minister directs Directors of 23 IITs to take care of the students, faculty and staff in the campus. Also directs them to ensure maximum number of students being covered through online courses. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932
Price Monitoring & Resource Unit in J&K
Jammu & Kashmir Union Territory has become 12th State where the Price Monitoring & Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA). The PMRU shall help NPPA and State Drug Controller in ensuring availability and accessibility of medicines at affordable prices.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609855
CIPET working against COVID-19
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, Central Institute of Plastic Engineering & Technology, a Govt. of India Institute, is undertaking noble works for the wellbeing of community through its facilities in different states. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609831
Fertilizer PSUs donate Rs 27 Crore
PSUs under the Department of Fertilizers, have donated more than Rs 27 crore to PM CARES fund to fight COVID-19 pandemic. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609827
Raksha Mantri reviews assistance efforts
Raksha Mantri today reviewed through video conference the assistance being extended by various organisations of Ministry of Defence to fight COVID-19. He directed all the organisations to redouble their efforts and work in close coordination with other ministries/organisations of Central Government in this crucial time.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609882
IAF airlifts essential medical supplies
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19. IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Laddakh.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609878
FAQ about RBI Allowing Banks to Declare Moratorium on Term Loans
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609820
National Monitoring Dashboard on COVID 19 Grievances
DARPG’s National Monitoring Dashboard on COVID 19 Grievances was launched today where COVID19 related grievances received in CPGRAMS with all Ministries/ Departments and States/ Union Territories are monitored on priority basis by a technical team of DARPG.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609860
Preparations of Railways in supplementing national efforts reviewed
Minister of Railways has directed the officials of Indian Railways to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance to the best of their human abilities and resources. IRCTC and RPF are already engaged in distribution of free meals to the needy persons. Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609850
Senior Scientist tells about Coronavirus
Many things about Novel Coronavirus are spreading rapidly through social media, WhatsApp and the Internet. A senior scientist in Vigyan Prasar, tells us more about some facts related to this deadly virus. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609842
Multi-lingual videos by TIFR on Covid-19
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research has came out with a package of engaging and illuminating communication materials containing a set of multi-lingual (9 languages) resources (youtube videos) in explaining why social distancing is helpful for tackling viral outbreaks like COVID-19.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609797

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड से जुड़े मामलों पर 01.04.2020 के लिए पीआईबी का दैनिक पत्रक
01 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय से कोविड-19 पर मिलीं ताजा जानकारियां और देश में इस महामारी से बचाव, रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों के बारे में यहां बताया जा रहा है। अभी तक, देश में 1,637 पुष्ट मामले सामने आ चुके हैं और इस बीमारी से 38 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है। पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 376 नए सत्यापित मामले सामने आए हैं और 3 लोगों की मौत हो गई है। सुधार के बाद 132 लोगों को अस्पताल से छुट्टी दे दी गई है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932.
कैबिनेट सचिव की राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों/डीजीपी के साथ वीडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस
• राज्यों को तबलीगी जमात में भाग लेने वालों के बारे में पता लगाने के लिए कहा जा रहा है, क्योंकि इससे कोविड-19 पर रोक लगाने के प्रयासों के प्रति जोखिम बढ़ गया है। राज्यों से इस जमात से संपर्क में आए लोगों के बारे में युद्ध स्तर पर पता लगाने के लिए कह गया है।
• यह बात सामने आई है कि तबलीगी जमात में भाग लेने वाले विदेशियों ने वीजा की शर्तों का उल्लंघन किया था। राज्यों से वीजा शर्तों का उल्लंघन करने वालों और कार्यक्रम के आयोजकों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई करने के लिए कहा गया है।
• राज्यों से अगले हफ्ते तक पीएम गरीब कल्याण योजना को लागू करने के लिए कह दिया गया है। इसके माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के खातों में बड़ी मात्रा में नकदी का हस्तांतरण किया जाएगा। सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित करते हुए इस दिशा में काम किया जाना चाहिए।
• देखने में आया है कि देश भर में लॉकडाउन को प्रभावी रूप से लागू किया जा रहा है। राज्यों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया है कि अंतर-राज्यीय स्तर पर बिना किसी बाधा के सामान की आवाजाही हो, साथ ही सामाजिक दूरी भी बरकरार रखी जानी चाहिए।
• आवश्यक वस्तुओं का विनिर्माण सुनिश्चित किया जा चाहिए। साथ ही सुनिश्चित किया जाना चाहिए कि बिना किसी बाधा के ऐसी वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति चेन बरकरार रहे। https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609874
चिकित्सा सामान की ढुलाई के लिए 74 उड़ान
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की जीवनरेखा उड़ान पहल के अंतर्गत अभी तक देश भर में मेडिकल कार्गो की ढुलाई के लिए 74 उड़ानों का परिचालन किया गया है। अभी तक कुल 37.63 टन कार्गो की ढुलाई की गई है, जिसमें से 22 टन की ढुलाई 31 मार्च, 2020 को ही की गई।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609901
मीडिया के लिए उच्चतम न्यायालय के दिशा-निर्देश
उच्चतम न्यायालय ने प्रकाशन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया सहित समस्त मीडिया को जिम्मेदारी की भावना के साथ काम करने के निर्देश दिए और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहा गया कि दहशत पैदा करने वाली असत्यापित खबरों का प्रसार नहीं हो सके।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609887
आईआईटी निदेशकों से मिले मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री
एचआरडी मंत्री ने 23 आईआईटी के निदेशकों को कैम्पस में मौजूद विद्यार्थियों, संकाय और कर्मचारियों का ध्यान रखने के निर्देश दिए। साथ ही उनको यह भी सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए गए कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों को ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के दायरे में लाया जाए।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932
जम्मू और कश्मीर में मूल्य निगरानी और संसाधन इकाई
जम्मू और कश्मीर संघ शासित क्षेत्र देश का ऐसा 12वां राज्य बन गया है, जहां राष्ट्रीय औषध मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (पीएमआरयू) द्वारा मूल्य निगरानी और संसाधन इकाई (पीएमआरयू) की स्थापना की गई है। पीएमआरयू किफायती कीमतों पर दवाओं की उपलब्धता और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में एनपीपीए और स्टेट ड्रग कंट्रोलर की सहायता करेगी।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609855
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ काम कर रही सीआईपीईटी
कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार का संस्थान सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ प्लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी) विभिन्न राज्यों में स्थित अपनी इकाइयों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए काम कर रहा है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609831
उर्वरक पीएसयू कंपनियों ने दान किए 27 करोड़ रुपये
उर्वरक विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाले सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) ने कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सहायता के लिए पीएम केयर्स फंड में 27 करोड़ रुपये दान में दिए।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609827
रक्षा मंत्री ने की सहायता प्रयासों की समीक्षा
रक्षा मंत्री ने आज वीडिया कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में रक्षा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न संगठनों द्वारा की जा रही सहायता की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने संगठनों को इस निर्णायक वक्त में केंद्र सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/संगठनों के साथ मिलकर ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रयास और सहयोग देने के निर्देश दिए।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609882
आईएएफ ने हवाई माध्यम से पहुंचाए चिकित्सा सामान
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) ने कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने और कोविड-19 के प्रबंधन की दिशा में राष्ट्र के प्रयासों में अपना पूरा सहयोग जारी रखा है। आईएएफ ने पिछले तीन दिन में हवाई माध्यम से दिल्ली, सूरत, चंडीगढ़ से मणिपुर, नगालैंड और जम्मू कश्मीर व लद्दाख संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को 25 टन आवश्यक चिकित्सा सामानों की आपूर्ति की है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609878
आरबीआई द्वारा बैंकों को सावधि (मियादी) कर्जों पर छूट देने की अनुमति दिए जाने के संबंध में सामान्य प्रश्न
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609820
कोविड-19 से जुड़ी शिकायतों पर राष्ट्रीय निगरानी डैशबोर्ड
आज कोविड 19 से जुड़ी शिकायतों पर डीएआरपीजी के राष्ट्रीय निगरानी डैशबोर्ड का शुभारम्भ किया गया, जहां सभी मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों से सीपीजीआरएएमएस में मिली कोविड 19 से संबंधित शिकायतों की निगरानी डीएआरपीजी का एक दल प्राथमिकता के आधार पर करता है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609860
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हो रहे प्रयासों में रेलवे की तैयारियों की समीक्षा
रेल मंत्रालय ने भारतीय रेल के अधिकारियों को जरूरतमंद लोगों को खाद्य पदार्थ और अन्य सहायता उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में अपनी पूरी क्षमताओं और संसाधनों के साथ काम करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। आईआरसीटीसी और आरपीएफ को जरूरतमंद लोगों को मुफ्त खाना बांटने के काम में पहले ही लगा दिया गया है। रेलवे को अपने प्रयास बढ़ाने चाहिए और जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों तथा एनजीओ आदि के साथ परामर्श से रेलवे स्टेशनों के नजदीक के इलाकों से आगे बढ़कर दूसरे क्षेत्रों में जाना चाहिए।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609850
वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिकों ने कोरोना वायरस के बारे में बताया
नोवल कोरोना वायरस के बारे में सोशल मीडिया, वाट्सऐप और इंटरनेट के माध्यम से कई बातें तेजी से फैल रही हैं। विज्ञान प्रसार के एक वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक ने हमें इस जानलेवा वायरस के संबंध में कुछ अतिरिक्त तथ्यों के बारे में बताया।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609842
कोविड 19 पर टीआईएफआर ने कई भाषाओं में जारी किए वीडियो
टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च ने बहुभाषी (9 भाषाओं में) संसाधनों (यूट्यूब) वाली संचार सामग्री और आकर्षक पैकेज जारी किया है, जिसमें विस्तार से बताया गया है कि कोविड 19 जैसी महामारियों को रोकने के लिए सामाजिक दूरी बनाना क्यों सहायक है।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609797