PIB Headquarters
PIB Daily Bulletin for 1.4.2020 on COVID matters
01 APR 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Updates on COVID-19
Latest updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and various steps being taken for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. As of now, 1637 confirmed cases and 38 deaths have been reported. During the last 24 hours, 376 new confirmed cases and 3 new deaths have been reported. 132 persons have been cured /discharged from the hospitals after recovery. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932.
Cabinet Secretary’s video-conference with Chief Secretaries/DGPs of the States.
• The States were sensitized about the intensive contact tracing of Tablighi Jamat participants as this has increased the risk of containment efforts of COVID-19. The States were asked to complete the contact tracing process on a war footing.
• It has been found that foreigners who had participated in the Tablighi Jamat had violated visa conditions. The States were asked to initiate action for violation of visa condition against the foreigners and the organizers of the event.
• The States were asked to implement the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana within the next week. This will involve large cash transfer to beneficiaries. It should be organized in a manner to ensure social distancing.
• It was noted that lockdown is being implemented effectively all over the country. The States were asked to ensure that intra-state movement of goods is allowed without any hindrance while maintaining social distance.
• The manufacturing of essential goods should be ensured. It should also be ensured that the supply chains of such goods are maintained.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609874
74 flights for transporting medical cargo
Under Lifeline Udan initiative of Ministry of Civil Aviation, 74 flights have been operated till date for transporting medical cargo across the country. A total of 37.63 tonnes of cargo has been transported till date out of which more than 22 tonnes has been transported on 31st March 2020.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609901
Supreme Court’s directions to media
The Supreme Court of India has directed the Media, including print, electronic and social media, to maintain a strong sense of responsibility and ensure that unverified news capable of causing panic is not disseminated. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609887
HRD Minister meets IIT Directors
HRD Minister directs Directors of 23 IITs to take care of the students, faculty and staff in the campus. Also directs them to ensure maximum number of students being covered through online courses. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932
Price Monitoring & Resource Unit in J&K
Jammu & Kashmir Union Territory has become 12th State where the Price Monitoring & Resource Unit (PMRU) has been set up by National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA). The PMRU shall help NPPA and State Drug Controller in ensuring availability and accessibility of medicines at affordable prices.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609855
CIPET working against COVID-19
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic, Central Institute of Plastic Engineering & Technology, a Govt. of India Institute, is undertaking noble works for the wellbeing of community through its facilities in different states. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609831
Fertilizer PSUs donate Rs 27 Crore
PSUs under the Department of Fertilizers, have donated more than Rs 27 crore to PM CARES fund to fight COVID-19 pandemic. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609827
Raksha Mantri reviews assistance efforts
Raksha Mantri today reviewed through video conference the assistance being extended by various organisations of Ministry of Defence to fight COVID-19. He directed all the organisations to redouble their efforts and work in close coordination with other ministries/organisations of Central Government in this crucial time.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609882
IAF airlifts essential medical supplies
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19. IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Laddakh.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609878
FAQ about RBI Allowing Banks to Declare Moratorium on Term Loans
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609820
National Monitoring Dashboard on COVID 19 Grievances
DARPG’s National Monitoring Dashboard on COVID 19 Grievances was launched today where COVID19 related grievances received in CPGRAMS with all Ministries/ Departments and States/ Union Territories are monitored on priority basis by a technical team of DARPG.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609860
Preparations of Railways in supplementing national efforts reviewed
Minister of Railways has directed the officials of Indian Railways to reach out to needy people with food and other assistance to the best of their human abilities and resources. IRCTC and RPF are already engaged in distribution of free meals to the needy persons. Railways should widen the outreach of their efforts and go beyond the proximities of railways stations to deeper areas in consultation with district authorities and NGOs etc.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609850
Senior Scientist tells about Coronavirus
Many things about Novel Coronavirus are spreading rapidly through social media, WhatsApp and the Internet. A senior scientist in Vigyan Prasar, tells us more about some facts related to this deadly virus. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609842
Multi-lingual videos by TIFR on Covid-19
Tata Institute of Fundamental Research has came out with a package of engaging and illuminating communication materials containing a set of multi-lingual (9 languages) resources (youtube videos) in explaining why social distancing is helpful for tackling viral outbreaks like COVID-19.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609797

PIB Backgrounder
कोविड संदर्भात पीआयबीचे दैनिक बातमीपत्र
01 APR 2020 10:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 बाबत अद्ययावत माहिती
देशात कोविड - 19 ला प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन करण्यासाठी विविध उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत. आतापर्यंत कोरोना विषाणूची लागण झालेल्यांची संख्या 1637 वर गेली असून या रोगामुळे 38 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 376 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले असून 3 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आहे. 132 लोक या आजारातून बरे झाले असून त्यांना रुग्णालयातून घरी पाठवण्यात आले आहे. https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932.
सर्व राज्यांचे मुख्य सचिव / डीजीपींसोबत केंद्रीय सचिवांची व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे बैठक
• तबलीगी जमातच्या कार्यकर्त्यांचा कसून शोध घेण्याबाबत राज्यांना अवगत करण्यात आले. कारण या कार्यकर्त्यांमुळे कोविड -19 रोखण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा धोका वाढला आहे. राज्यांना युद्धपातळीवर ही शोध मोहीम पूर्ण करायला सांगण्यात आले.
• तबलीगी जमात संमेलनात सहभागी झालेल्या परदेशी लोकांनी व्हिसा अटींचे उल्लंघन केल्याचे आढळले आहे . व्हिसा अटींचे उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल परदेशी लोक आणि कार्यक्रमाच्या आयोजकांविरोधात राज्यांना कारवाई करण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे.
• पुढल्या आठवड्यापर्यंत पंतप्रधान गरीब कल्याण योजना लागू करायलाही राज्यांना सांगण्यात आले. यामध्ये लाभार्थ्यांना मोठ्या रकमेच्या रोख हस्तांतरणाचा समावेश असेल. सामाजिक अंतर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी योग्य पद्धतीने याचे आयोजन करायला सांगण्यात आले.
• देशभरात लॉकडाउनची प्रभावीपणे अंमलबजावणी केली जात असल्याचे यावेळी नमूद करण्यात आले. सामाजिक अंतर राखताना वस्तू आणि मालाच्या आंतरराज्यीय वाहतुकीला कोणत्याही अडथळ्याशिवाय परवानगी देण्याच्या सूचना राज्यांना देण्यात आल्या.
• जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या उत्पादनाकडे लक्ष देण्यात यावे. अशा वस्तूंची पुरवठा साखळी कायम राखली जाईल याचीही खबरदारी घेतली जायला हवी.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609874
वैद्यकीय वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी 74 उड्डाणे
नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाच्या लाईफलाईन उडान उपक्रमाअंतर्गत , देशभरात वैद्यकीय वस्तूंच्या वाहतुकीसाठी आतापर्यंत , 74 उड्डाणे चालवण्यात आली. आतापर्यंत एकूण 37.63 टन मालवाहतूक झाली असून, त्यापैकी 22 टनपेक्षा जास्त मालवाहतूक 31 मार्च 2020 रोजी झाली आहे.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609901
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे प्रसार माध्यमांना निर्देश
सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि सोशल मिडीयासह सर्व प्रसार माध्यमांना जबाबदारीचे संपूर्ण भान राखण्याचे तसेच भीतीचे वातावरण निर्माण करणाऱ्या असत्‍यापित बातम्यांचे प्रसारण होणार नाही याची खबरदारी घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609887
मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांनी आयआयटी संचालकांची घेतली भेट
मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्र्यांनी 23 आयआयटीच्या संचालकांना कॅम्पसमधील विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांची काळजी घेण्याचे निर्देश दिले. ऑनलाईन अभ्यासक्रमाद्वारे जास्तीत जास्त विद्यार्थ्यांना सामावून घेतले जाईल हे सुनिश्चित करण्याचे निर्देशही त्यांनी दिले.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609932
कोविड -19 विरोधात सीआयपीईटी सक्रिय
कोविड -19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सेंट्रल इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ प्लास्टिक इंजीनियरिंग अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी,ही सरकारी संस्था वेगवेगळ्या राज्यांमधील आपल्या सुविधांद्वारे समाजाच्या कल्याणासाठी उदात्त उपक्रमांद्वारे भरीव कार्य करत आहे.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609831
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील खत कंपन्यांनी 27 कोटी रुपये देणगी दिली
कोविड -19 महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी खते विभागांतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपन्यांनी पीएम केअर्स निधीला 27 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक देणगी दिली आहे.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609827
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी मदतीच्या प्रयत्नांचा घेतला आढावा
कोविड-19 विषाणूचा सामना करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या विविध विभागांकडून केल्या जात असलेल्या मदतीचा संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे आढावा घेतला. देशात सध्या निर्माण झालेली आपत्कालीन स्थिती लक्षात घेऊन सर्व संघटनांनी आपले प्रयत्न चौपट करावेत आणि केंद्र सरकारच्या अन्य मंत्रालय/संघटनांबरोबर समन्वय साधत काम करावे असे निर्देश त्यांनी यावेळी दिले.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609882
भारतीय हवाई दलाने आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सामुग्रीचा केला पुरवठा
कोविड -19. चे व्यवस्थापन आणि त्याचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी देशपातळीवर सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांना भारतीय हवाई दल पूर्ण सहकार्य करत आहे. दिल्ली, सूरत, चंदीगड ते मणिपूर, नागालँड आणि जम्मू-काश्मीर आणि लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून गेल्या तीन दिवसांत सुमारे 25 टन आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सामुग्रीची वाहतूक हवाई दलाने केली आहे.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609878
मुदत कर्जावरचे हप्ते विलंबाने भरण्याबाबत रिझर्व बँकेने, बँकांना दिलेल्या परवानगी संदर्भात वारंवार विचारले जाणारे प्रश्न
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609820
कोविड-19 तक्रारींसाठी डीएआरपीजीचा राष्ट्रीय देखरेख डॅशबोर्ड
कोविड-19 तक्रारींसाठी डीएआरपीजीचा राष्ट्रीय देखरेख डॅशबोर्ड आज सुरु करण्यात आला. यावर सीपीजीआरएएमएस वर सर्व मंत्रालये / विभागआणि राज्ये /केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे प्राप्त झालेल्या कोविड-19 तक्रारींवर डीएआरपीजीचे तांत्रिक पथक प्राधान्याने देखरेख ठेवेल.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609860
कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या राष्ट्रीय लढ्याला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी रेल्वेच्या तयारीचा घेण्यात आला आढावा
रेल्वेमंत्र्यांनी रेल्वेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मनुष्यबळ क्षमता आणि स्रोतांचा सर्वोत्तम वापर करून गरजू व्यक्तींपर्यंत अन्न आणि इतर मदत पोहोचवण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत. आयआरसीटीसी आणि आरपीएफ सारख्या रेल्वे संघटना आधीपासूनच गरजू व्यक्तींना मोफत अन्न वितरणाचे काम करत आहेत.रेल्वेने आपल्या प्रयत्नांची व्याप्ती आणखी वाढवत जिल्हा अधिकारी आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थाशी सल्लामसलत करून रेल्वे स्थानकांपासून दूर असलेल्या ठिकाणी मदत करावी.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609850
एका वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञानी कोरोना विषाणूबाबत दिली अधिक माहिती
कोरोना विषाणूविषयी समाजमाध्यमे, व्हॉट्सअप आणि इंटरनेट यावरून अनेक प्रकारची माहिती झपाट्याने पसरत आहेत.विग्यान प्रसारमधील एक वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ डॉ. टी व्ही वेंकटेश्वरन या जीवघेण्या विषाणूबाबत आपल्याला अधिक माहिती देत आहेत.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609842
कोविड-19 वर टीआयएफआर कडून बहुभाषिक व्हिडिओ
टाटा इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्चने कोविड19. सारख्या विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी सामाजिक अंतर का उपयुक्त आहे हे स्पष्ट करण्यासाठी बहुभाषिक (9 भाषा )संसाधनांचा एक संच (युट्यूब व्हिडिओ) आकर्षक आणि प्रकाश टाकणाऱ्या संप्रेषण साहित्याश उपलब्ध करून दिला आहे.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1609797