रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना का कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने की दिशा में सहयोग
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना ने नोवेल कोरोनावायरस का प्रबंधन करने के लिए राष्ट्र के प्रयासों में पूर्ण सहयोग करना जारी रखा है।
वायुसेना ने दिल्ली, सूरत, चंडीगढ़ से लेकर मणिपुर, नागालैंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख में पिछले तीन दिनों में लगभग २५ टन आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आपूर्ति की है। चिकित्सा उपकरणों में व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण, हैंड सैनिटाइज़र, सर्जिकल दस्ताने, थर्मल स्कैनर शामिल हैं। चिकित्सा कर्मियों को भी आवश्यकता अनुसार एयरलिफ्ट किया जा रहा है। लद्दाख से दिल्ली तक कोरोनावायरस परीक्षण के नमूनों को नियमित रूप से एयरलिफ्ट किया जा रहा है। इसके लिए वायुसेना के सी-१७, सी-१३०, एन -३२, एवरो और डोर्नियर विमानों को आवश्यक्ता अनुसार काम सौंपा जा रहा है। सभी उभरती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना सम्पूर्ण रूप से तत्पर है।
इसके अलावा, देश भर के विभिन्न वायुसेना ठिकानों पर कई संगरोध सुविधाओं को तैयार रखा गया है। ईरान और मलेशिया से आये भारतीय नागरिकों को क्रमशः हिंडन और तांबरम के एयरबेस पर संगरोध सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गयी है। कमांड हॉस्पिटल एयर फोर्स, बेंगलुरु में कोरोनावायरस परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला, पूर्ण रूप से कार्यरत है।
इस बीच, भारतीय वायुसेना के सभी ठिकानों पर वायरस के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए व्यापक उपाय किए गए हैं। भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जा रहा है, ताकी भारतीय वायुसेना कोरोना महामारी से लड़ने के राष्ट्रीय प्रयास का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार रहे। वायुसेना स्टेशन उनके पड़ोस में रहने वाले ज़रूरतमंदों को भोजन और हर प्रकार की सहायता मुहैया करा रहे हैं ।

Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support towards Fight against Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19.
IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. The medical supplies include Personal Protective Equipment, Hand sanitizers, surgical gloves, thermal scanners and medical personnel. Regular airlift of COVID test samples from the Union Territory of Ladakh to Delhi is also being carried. Towards this, C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO & Dornier aircraft of IAF are being tasked on as required basis and IAF is adequately geared up to meet all the emerging demands.
In addition, several quarantine facilities created at various IAF bases across the country, continue in a state of readiness. Medical care to Indian citizens evacuated from Iran and Malaysia is being provided at Air bases at Hindan and Tambaram respectively. COVID-19 testing laboratory at Command Hospital Air Force, Bengaluru is operational for testing.
Meanwhile, comprehensive measures have been taken to control the spread of the contagion at all bases of the IAF. Guidelines laid down by the Government of India are being strictly adhered to while ensuring that IAF assets and air bases are ready to support the National effort to fight Corona pandemic. IAF stations are also continuing to provide meals & support to all people from economically weaker section of the society residing in their neighborhood