Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support towards Fight against Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19.
IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. The medical supplies include Personal Protective Equipment, Hand sanitizers, surgical gloves, thermal scanners and medical personnel. Regular airlift of COVID test samples from the Union Territory of Ladakh to Delhi is also being carried. Towards this, C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO & Dornier aircraft of IAF are being tasked on as required basis and IAF is adequately geared up to meet all the emerging demands.
In addition, several quarantine facilities created at various IAF bases across the country, continue in a state of readiness. Medical care to Indian citizens evacuated from Iran and Malaysia is being provided at Air bases at Hindan and Tambaram respectively. COVID-19 testing laboratory at Command Hospital Air Force, Bengaluru is operational for testing.
Meanwhile, comprehensive measures have been taken to control the spread of the contagion at all bases of the IAF. Guidelines laid down by the Government of India are being strictly adhered to while ensuring that IAF assets and air bases are ready to support the National effort to fight Corona pandemic. IAF stations are also continuing to provide meals & support to all people from economically weaker section of the society residing in their neighborhood

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
కరోనా వైరస్‌పై పోరాటంలో చేయూతను కొనసాగిస్తున్న ఐఏఎఫ్‌
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాధి వ్యాప్తి నిరోధం, కరోనా వైరస్‌ నియంత్రణపై పోరాటంలో జాతిచేస్తున్న కృషికి భారత వాయుసేన (ఐఏఎఫ్‌) పూర్తి మద్దతునిస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు గత మూడు రోజుల‌లో ఢిల్లీ, సూరత్, చండీగఢ్‌ల‌ నుంచి మ‌ణిపూర్‌, నాగాలాండ్‌తోపాటు కేంద్ర‌పాలిత జ‌మ్ముక‌శ్మీర్‌, ల‌ద్దాఖ్‌ ప్రాంతాల‌కు వైద్య నిపుణులుసహా దాదాపు 25 టన్నుల అత్య‌వ‌స‌ర వైద్య సామాగ్రిని ఐఏఎఫ్ విమానాలు చేర‌వేశాయి. మరోవైపు లద్దాఖ్‌ నుంచి కోవిడ్‌ పరీక్ష నమూనాలను నిత్యం ఢిల్లీకి తీసుకెళ్తున్నాయి. అవసరాన్నిబట్టి సి-17, సి-130, ఏఎన్‌-32, ఆవ్రో, డోర్నియర్‌ విమానాలను వాయుసేన సమకూరుస్తోంది. దేశంలోని వివిధ వాయుసేన స్థావరాలలో అనేక దిగ్బంధ చికిత్స కేంద్రాలను ఏర్పాటు చేయగా- ఇరాన్‌, మలేషియాల నుంచి తరలించిన భారత పౌరులకు రెండు కేంద్రాల్లో చికిత్స అందుతోంది. అలాగే బెంగళూరులోని వాయుసేన కమాండ్‌ ఆస్పత్రిలో కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్ధారణ కోసం ప్రయోగశాల పనిచేస్తోంది. మొత్తంమీద కరోనా వైరస్‌ నిరోధం దిశగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీచేసిన మార్గదర్శకాలను తూచా తప్పకుండా అమలు చేస్తోంది.