Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support towards Fight against Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19.
IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. The medical supplies include Personal Protective Equipment, Hand sanitizers, surgical gloves, thermal scanners and medical personnel. Regular airlift of COVID test samples from the Union Territory of Ladakh to Delhi is also being carried. Towards this, C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO & Dornier aircraft of IAF are being tasked on as required basis and IAF is adequately geared up to meet all the emerging demands.
In addition, several quarantine facilities created at various IAF bases across the country, continue in a state of readiness. Medical care to Indian citizens evacuated from Iran and Malaysia is being provided at Air bases at Hindan and Tambaram respectively. COVID-19 testing laboratory at Command Hospital Air Force, Bengaluru is operational for testing.
Meanwhile, comprehensive measures have been taken to control the spread of the contagion at all bases of the IAF. Guidelines laid down by the Government of India are being strictly adhered to while ensuring that IAF assets and air bases are ready to support the National effort to fight Corona pandemic. IAF stations are also continuing to provide meals & support to all people from economically weaker section of the society residing in their neighborhood

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুদ্ধত সহযোগ অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে আইএএফে
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় বায়ু সৈন্যবাহিনীয়ে ন’ভেল ক’ৰনা ভাইৰাছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ তথা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা সন্দৰ্ভত দেশৰ প্ৰয়াসত পূৰ্ণ সমৰ্থন অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷
বিগত তিনিদিনত আইএএফে দিল্লী, ছুৰাট, চণ্ডীগড়ৰ পৰা মণিপুৰ, নাগালেণ্ড আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ তথা লাডাখলৈ ২৫ টন অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চিকিৎসা সামগ্ৰী পৰিবহণ কৰিছে৷ লাডাখৰ পৰা দিল্লীলৈ ক’ভিডৰ পৰীক্ষণ নমুনাৰ পৰিবহণো নিয়মীয়াকৈ অব্যাহত আছে৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে আইএএফৰ চি-১৭, চি-১৩০, এএন-৩২ এভ্ৰ’ আৰু ডৰ্নিয়াৰ এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্টক প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি কামত নিয়োজিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু উদ্ভাসিত চাহিদাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ আইএএফ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে প্ৰস্তুত হৈ আছে৷
তাৰোপৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশতে আইএএফৰ ঘাটিসমূহত বিভিন্ন কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন সুবিধাৰো সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে৷ ইৰাণ আৰু মালছিয়াৰ পৰা উদ্ধাৰ কৰি অনা ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকসকলক ক্ৰমে হিন্দান আৰু তামবাৰামৰ বায়ু ঘাটিত ৰখা হৈছে৷ বেংগালুৰুৰ কমাণ্ড হাস্পতান এয়াৰ ফ’ৰ্চৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষণ গৱেষণাগাৰো পৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰ মাজতে আইএএফৰ ঘাটিসমূহত ৰোগবিধৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যাপক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আইএএফ ষ্টেচনসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ নিকটৱৰ্তী ৰাজহুৱা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আৰ্থিকভাৱে অনগ্ৰসৰ লোকসকলক নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে খাদ্য আৰু সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰি আছে৷