Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support towards Fight against Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19.
IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. The medical supplies include Personal Protective Equipment, Hand sanitizers, surgical gloves, thermal scanners and medical personnel. Regular airlift of COVID test samples from the Union Territory of Ladakh to Delhi is also being carried. Towards this, C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO & Dornier aircraft of IAF are being tasked on as required basis and IAF is adequately geared up to meet all the emerging demands.
In addition, several quarantine facilities created at various IAF bases across the country, continue in a state of readiness. Medical care to Indian citizens evacuated from Iran and Malaysia is being provided at Air bases at Hindan and Tambaram respectively. COVID-19 testing laboratory at Command Hospital Air Force, Bengaluru is operational for testing.
Meanwhile, comprehensive measures have been taken to control the spread of the contagion at all bases of the IAF. Guidelines laid down by the Government of India are being strictly adhered to while ensuring that IAF assets and air bases are ready to support the National effort to fight Corona pandemic. IAF stations are also continuing to provide meals & support to all people from economically weaker section of the society residing in their neighborhood

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
કોરોનાવાયરસ સામેની લડાઇમાં IAF સતત સહકાર આપે છે
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નોવલ કોરોનાવાયરસના ફેલાવાને નિયંત્રણમાં રાખવા અને કોવિડ-19ના વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે રાષ્ટ્રના પ્રયાસોમાં ભારતીય વાયુ સેના (IAF) દ્વારા સંપૂર્ણ સહકાર આપવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
IAF દ્વારા છેલ્લા ત્રણ દિવસમાં દિલ્હી, સુરત, ચંદીગઢથી મણીપુર, નાગાલેન્ડ અને જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર તેમજ લદ્દાખ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં આવશ્યક તબીબી પૂરવઠાનો 25 ટનનો જથ્થો એરલિફ્ટ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ તબીબી પૂરવઠામાં વ્યક્તિગત સુરક્ષાત્મક ઉપકરણ, હેન્ડ સેનિટાઇઝર, સર્જિકલ હાથમોજાં, થર્મલ સ્કેનર અને તબીબી વ્યક્તિઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશ લદ્દાખથી દિલ્હીમાં કોવિડ પરીક્ષણ સેમ્પલો પણ નિયમિત એરલિફ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે. આ કામગીરી માટે IAFના C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO અને ડોર્નિઅર એરક્રાફ્ટને જરૂરિયાત અનુસાર કામ સોંપવામાં આવે છે અને IAF કટોકટીની સ્થિતિમાં તમામ માંગને પહોંચી વળવા માટે સંપૂર્ણ સજ્જ છે.
વધુમાં, સમગ્ર દેશમાં વિવિધ IAF બેઝ ખાતે ઉભી કરવામાં આવેલી ક્વૉરેન્ટાઇન સુવિધાઓ સતત તૈયાર રાખવામાં આવે છે. ઇરાન અને મલેશિયામાંથી પરત લાવવામાં આવેલા ભારતીયો નાગરિકોની અનુક્રમે હિંદાન અને તમ્બારામ ખાતે આવેલા એર બેઝમાં તબીબી સંભાળ લેવામાં આવે છે. બેંગલુરુમાં આવેલી કમાન્ડ હોસ્પિટલ એરફોર્સ કોવિડ-19 પરીક્ષણ લેબોરેટરી હાલમાં પરીક્ષણની કામગીરી માટે કાર્યરત છે.
દરમિયાન, IAFના તમામ બેઝ પર આ બીમારીના ફેલાવાને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા માટે વ્યાપક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા નિર્ધારિત કરવામાં આવેલી માર્ગદર્શિકાનું ચુસ્તપણે પાલન કરવામાં આવે છે જેથી IAF અસ્કયામતો અને એર બેઝ કોરોનાવાયરસ મહામારી સામે રાષ્ટ્રના પ્રયાસોમાં તમામ પ્રકારે સહકાર આપવા તૈયાર હોવાનું સુનિશ્ચિત થઇ શકે. IAF સ્ટેશનો દ્વારા તેમની આસપાસમાં તમામ રહેણાંસ સોસાયટીઓમાં આર્થિક રીતે નબળા વર્ગને ભોજન અને અન્ય પ્રકારે સહકાર આપવાની કામગીરી પણ ચાલુ જ છે.