Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support towards Fight against Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19.
IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. The medical supplies include Personal Protective Equipment, Hand sanitizers, surgical gloves, thermal scanners and medical personnel. Regular airlift of COVID test samples from the Union Territory of Ladakh to Delhi is also being carried. Towards this, C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO & Dornier aircraft of IAF are being tasked on as required basis and IAF is adequately geared up to meet all the emerging demands.
In addition, several quarantine facilities created at various IAF bases across the country, continue in a state of readiness. Medical care to Indian citizens evacuated from Iran and Malaysia is being provided at Air bases at Hindan and Tambaram respectively. COVID-19 testing laboratory at Command Hospital Air Force, Bengaluru is operational for testing.
Meanwhile, comprehensive measures have been taken to control the spread of the contagion at all bases of the IAF. Guidelines laid down by the Government of India are being strictly adhered to while ensuring that IAF assets and air bases are ready to support the National effort to fight Corona pandemic. IAF stations are also continuing to provide meals & support to all people from economically weaker section of the society residing in their neighborhood

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
कोरोना विषाणू विरोधात लढण्यासाठी आयएएफचा पाठिंबा कायम
01 APR 2020 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 एप्रिल 2020
नोव्हल कोरोना विषाणू आणि कोविड-19 च्या संदर्भात देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या व्यवस्थापनाला आणि अन्य प्रयत्नांना भारतीय हवाई दलाने पूर्णपणे पाठिंबा दर्शविला आहे.
आयएएफने गेल्या तीन दिवसांत दिल्ली, सूरत, चंदीगड ते मणिपूर, नागालँड आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू – काश्मीर आणि लडाखमध्ये सुमारे 25 टन अत्यावश्यक वैद्यकीय साहित्याचा पुरवठा केला आहे. या वैद्यकीय साहित्याच्या पुरवठ्यामध्ये वैयक्तिक संरक्षणात्मक उपकरणे, हँड सॅनिटायझर, शस्त्रक्रियेसाठी लागणारे ग्लोव्ह्ज, थर्मल स्कॅनर्स आणि वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांचाही समावेश आहे. कोविडच्या तपासणीचे नमुने देखील केंद्रशासित प्रदेश लडाख ते दिल्ली या मार्गावर नियमित विमानाने नेले जात आहेत. याच दिशेने सी-17, सी-130, एएन-32 एव्हीआरओ आणि डॉर्निअर प्रकारचे विमान देखील गरजेनुसार सज्ज आहे. आणि नव्याने समोर येणाऱ्या सर्व मागण्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी देखील आयएएफने तयारी पूर्ण केली आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, देशभरातील विविध आयएएफ तळांवर तयार केलेल्या विलगीकरण सुविधा तत्परतेने कार्यरत आहेत. इराण आणि मलेशिया येथून परत आणलेल्या भारतीयांना हिंदन आणि तंबारम येथील हवाई तळांवर प्राधान्याने वैद्यकीय सुविधा पुरविण्यात येत आहे. कमांड हॉस्पिटल हवाई दल, बेंगळुरू येथील कोविड-19 चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा तपासणी करण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहेत.
दरम्यान, आयएएफच्या सर्व तळांवर संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी सर्व आवश्यक त्या प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत. आयएएफच्या मालमत्ता आणि हवाई तळांवर केंद्र सरकारने नमूद केलेल्या सर्व सूचना आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन केले जात आहेच, आणि सर्व हवाई तळ करोना साथीच्या आजाराविरोधात लढताना देशाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी पूर्णपणे सज्ज आहे. आयएएफची स्थानके देखील आसपासच्या परिसरातील आर्थिक दुर्बल घटकांना अन्न आणि आवश्यक गोष्टी सातत्याने पुरवित आहेत.