Ministry of Defence
IAF Continues Its Support towards Fight against Coronavirus
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force continues to provide full support in Nation's efforts to contain the spread of the Novel Coronavirus and the management of COVID-19.
IAF has airlifted nearly 25 Tons of essential medical supplies in last three days from Delhi, Surat, Chandigarh to Manipur, Nagaland and the Union Territories of J&K and Ladakh. The medical supplies include Personal Protective Equipment, Hand sanitizers, surgical gloves, thermal scanners and medical personnel. Regular airlift of COVID test samples from the Union Territory of Ladakh to Delhi is also being carried. Towards this, C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO & Dornier aircraft of IAF are being tasked on as required basis and IAF is adequately geared up to meet all the emerging demands.
In addition, several quarantine facilities created at various IAF bases across the country, continue in a state of readiness. Medical care to Indian citizens evacuated from Iran and Malaysia is being provided at Air bases at Hindan and Tambaram respectively. COVID-19 testing laboratory at Command Hospital Air Force, Bengaluru is operational for testing.
Meanwhile, comprehensive measures have been taken to control the spread of the contagion at all bases of the IAF. Guidelines laid down by the Government of India are being strictly adhered to while ensuring that IAF assets and air bases are ready to support the National effort to fight Corona pandemic. IAF stations are also continuing to provide meals & support to all people from economically weaker section of the society residing in their neighborhood

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கொரானா வைரஸ் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான யுத்தத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக இந்திய விமானப்படை களம் இறங்கியுள்ளது
01 APR 2020 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமானப்படை கொரானா வைரஸ் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிரான யுத்தத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக களம் இறங்கியுள்ளது. கொரோனா வைரஸின் பரவல் மற்றும் COVID-19இன் தாக்குதலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளில் இந்திய விமானப்படை தொடர்ந்து முழு ஆதரவை அளித்து வருகிறது.
டெல்லி, சூரத், சண்டிகர் முதல் மணிப்பூர், நாகாலாந்து, யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களான ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், மற்றும் லடாக் ஆகிய நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளுக்கு கடந்த மூன்று நாட்களில் ஏறக்குறைய 25 டன் அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவப் பொருள்களை இந்திய விமானப் படை விமானம் மூலம் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. அத்தியாவசிய மருத்துவப் பொருள்களான பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள், தொற்று தடைப்பொருள்கள் (சானிடைசர்ஸ்), அறுவை சிகிச்சைக் கையுறைகள் (Gloves) வெப்ப ஸ்கேனர்கள் (Thermal scanners) மற்றும் மருந்துப் பொருள்கள் உள்ளிட்டவை கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்ட. மேலும் யூனியன் பிரதேசமான லடாக்கில் பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்ட COVID – 19 பரிசோதனை மாதிரிகளும் டெல்லிக்குக் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன. இது தவிர, இந்திய விமானப்படையின் C-17, C-130, An-32. AVRO மற்றும் டோர்னியர் (Dornier) விமானங்களும் தேவைகளின் அடிப்படையில் இயக்கப்படுகின்றன. மேலும் அனைத்து அத்தியாவசிய அவசியமான தேவைகளையும் இந்திய விமானப்படை எதிர்கொண்டு பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படுபவர்கள் தங்குவதற்கு வசதியாக இந்திய விமானப்படை (IAF) நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனை மையங்களையும் கூடுதலாகத் தயார் நிலையில் வைத்துள்ளது. ஈரான் மற்றும் மலேசியாவிலிருந்து வெளியேற்றப்பட்ட இந்தியக் குடிமக்களுக்கு முறையே ஹிந்தான் (Hindan) மற்றும் தாம்பரத்தில் உள்ள விமான தளங்களில் மருத்துவப் பராமரிப்பு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. பெங்களூரில் உள்ள விமானப் படை மருத்துவமனையில் உள்ள பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகத்திலும் COVID – 19 பரிசோதனைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
•••••••••••••••