Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Shipping issues direction to all Major Ports not to levy any penalties/charges/fees on any Port user for any delay caused due to COVID-19
31 MAR 2020 9:16PM by PIB Delhi
In wake of outbreak of COVID-19 and same being declared as Pandemic, the Government of India has imposed a lockdown for a period of 21 days to contain COVID-19 Pandemic in the country. Ministry of Home Affairs has issued an addendum, specifically giving exceptions to the operations of Seaports for cargo movement and inter-state movement of Goods/cargo for inland and exports to ensure regular supply of goods in the country.
In accordance to the above and on receipt of representations from various stakeholders, the Ministry of Shipping on 24th March, 2020, issued an advisory to all Major Trusts for invoking “Force Majeure” clause on Port activities and Port operations.
Ministry of Shipping has now issued specific guidelines to Major Ports on Exemptions/Remissions on penalties, demurrages charges, fee, rentals levied on any Port user for any delay in Berthing/Loading/Unloading operations or evacuation/arrival of cargo caused due to lockdown measures from 22nd March, 2020 to 14th April, 2020. Major Ports have also been allowed to extend the completion of any project under implementation in PPP mode or otherwise. Moreover, Major Ports can permit waiver of all penal consequences with deferment of performance obligations as per concession agreement on case to case basis, for existing and operational PPP Projects.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে কোনো বিলম্ব হ’লে বন্দৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ ওপৰত জৰিমনা/মাচুলকে ধৰি কোনো ধৰণৰ বাধ্যতামুলক কৰ আৰোপ নকৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰধান বন্দৰলৈ নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
31 MAR 2020 9:16PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ ফলত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশত ২১ দিনীয়া লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ইফালে গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশত সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান নিয়মীয়াকৈ সুনিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত বোজাই কঢ়িওৱা জাহাজৰ চলাচলত ৰেহাই ঘোষণা কৰি এক পৰিশিষ্ট জাৰি কৰিছে৷
ওপৰোক্ত নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰাপ্ত প্ৰস্তুতিৰ আধাৰত জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২৪ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০ত সকলো প্ৰধান বন্দৰ ট্ৰাষ্টৰ গতিবিধি আৰু বন্দৰ পৰিচালনাত ‘ফৰ্চ মেজিউৰ’ ধাৰা কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে এক পৰামৰ্শৱলী জাৰি কৰিছে৷
এতিয়া জাহাজ পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২২ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ২৪ এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ৰ সময়ছোৱাত লকডাউনৰ বাবে সামগ্ৰী আমদানি/ৰপ্তানি অথবা ৰখোৱা/উঠোৱা/নমোৱা ইত্যাদিৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় কাম-কাজত কোনোধৰণৰ বিলম্ব হ’লে বন্দৰ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কৰ/জৰিমনা/বিলম্ব শুল্ক/ভাৰা ইত্যাদিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰেহাই দিবলৈ বিশেষ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰিছে৷ প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহক পিপিপি মডেল সম্পৰ্কীয় যিকোনো পৰিকল্পনা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে ম্যাদ বৃদ্ধিৰো অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি পিপিপি মডেলৰ অধীনত কৰা অন্যান্য কাম-কাজো যদি সময়মতে সম্পূৰ্ণ নহয়, সেই ক্ষেত্ৰতো জৰিমনা আৰোপ কৰিব নোৱাৰিব বুলি নিৰ্দেশনাটোত উল্লেখ আছে৷