Ministry of Civil Aviation
62 Lifeline Udan flights operated during the five day period from 26th to 30th March 2020, transporting over 15.4 tonnes
31 MAR 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s war against COVID-19, the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India has launched “Lifeline Udan” flights for movement of medical and essential supplies across the country and beyond. Under rhis initiative, 62 Lifeline Udan flights have been operated during the five day period from 26th to 30th March 2020, transporting over 15.4 tons of essential medical supplies. 45 out of the 62 flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air.
The carriers involved in Lifeline Udan operations include Air India, Alliance Air, Indian Air Force (IAF) and Pawan Hans. Support is being provided by Airports Authority of India (AAI), AAICLAS (cargo and logistics subsidiary of AAI), AI Airports Services (AIASL), PPP airports and private ground handling entities. Private carriers like IndiGo, Spicejet and Blue Dart are operating medical cargo flights on a commercial basis.The flights are being coordinated by a control room set up at Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) under the direct supervision of the MoCA leadership.The Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves and other accessories required by Corona Warriors across the country.
The Lifeline Udan flights are planned using a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Kolkata. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to each other and therefrom to different parts of the country.
The breakup of the flights is as follows:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06
--
-
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
-
07
Total Flights
18
27
09
06
02
62
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh
Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. NER is being connected by Lifeline Udan through the regional hubs in Kolkata, Bagdogra and Guwahati. These in turn are connected to cities like Dibrugarh, Shillong, Aizawl, Agartala, Imphal and Dimapur using turboprops and helicopters.
A website for Lifeline Udan flights has been developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA in a short period to enable seamless coordination between various agencies. The website (link available on MoCA’s website www.civilaviation.gov.in) allows state governments and airlines to upload their consignment and flights details respectively, in advance. The MoCA control room then assigns the cargo consignments to different flights and coordinates with multiple stakeholders till the consignment reaches its destination. There is no service fee levied on the website.
On the international front, Air India has established a cargo air-bridge between India and China. Regular cargo flights for transporting critical medical equipment and supplies between the two countries are likely to be operated by Air India from 3 April 2020 onwards.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and all aviation stakeholders are working in collaboration continuously to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting essential medical supplies by air in the most efficient, seamless and cost-effective manner.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
26 से 30 मार्च 2020 तक की पांच दिन की अवधि के दौरान 62 लाइफलाइनउड़ानों का परिचालन, 15.4 टन सामग्री की ढुलाई की गई
31 MAR 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड -19 के खिलाफ भारत की जंग के तहतनागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय (एमओसीए), भारत सरकार ने देश भर में और देश सेबाहर चिकित्सा और आवश्यक वस्‍तुओं की ढुलाईलिए "लाइफलाइन उड़ान" उड़ानों का परिचालन शुरू किया है। इस पहल के तहत, 26 से 30 मार्च 2020 तक की पांच दिन की अवधि के दौरान 62 लाइफलाइन उड़ान उड़ानों का परिचालन किया गया है, जिनसे 15.4 टन आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों की ढुलाई की गईं। 62 में से 45 फ्लाइट्स एयर इंडिया और एलायंस एयर द्वारा परिचालित की गईं।
लाइफलाइन उड़ान परिचालन में शामिल विमानन कम्‍पनियों में एयर इंडिया, एलायंस एयर, भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) और पवन हंस शामिल हैं। इसके लिए भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई), एएआईसीएलएएस (एएआई के कार्गो और लॉजिस्टिक्‍स सहायक), एआई एयरपोर्ट सर्विसेज (एआईएएसएल), पीपीपी हवाई अड्डों और प्राइवेट ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग इकाइयों द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है। इंडिगो, स्पाइसजेट और ब्लू डार्ट जैसी निजी विमानन कम्‍पनियां वाणिज्यिक आधार पर चिकित्सा कार्गो उड़ानों का परिचालन कर रही हैं। उड़ानों का समन्‍वयन नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय में स्थापित एक नियंत्रण कक्ष द्वारा नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय केअधिकारियोंकी प्रत्यक्ष निगरानी में किया जा रहा है। लाइफलाइन उड़ान कार्गो में कोविड-19 संबंधित रीऐजन्ट्स,एंजाइम, चिकित्सा उपकरण, परीक्षण किट, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई), मास्क, दस्ताने औरदेश भर में कोरोना वारियर्स की आवश्‍यकता का अन्य सामान शामिल हैं।
लाइफलाइन उड़ान की उड़ानों की योजना हब एंड स्पोक मॉडल का उपयोग करते हुए बनाई गई है। दिल्ली, मुंबई, हैदराबाद, बैंगलुरु और कोलकाता में कार्गो केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। लाइफलाइन उडान तहत परिचालित उड़ानें इन केंद्रों को एक-दूसरे से और वहां से देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों कोजोड़ती हैं।
इन उड़ानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र. सं.
दिनांक
एअर इंडिया
एलायंस
आईएएफ
इंडिगो
स्पाइसजेट
कुल परिचालित उड़ानें
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06
--
-
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
-
07
कुल उड़ानें
18
27
09
06
02
62
* एअर इंडिया और आईएएफ ने लद्दाख के लिए आपसी साझेदारी की।
पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर), द्वीप क्षेत्रों और पर्वतीय राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एनईआर को कोलकाता, बागडोगरा और गुवाहाटी में क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से लाइफलाइन उड़ान से जोड़ा जा रहा है। येटर्बोप्रॉप और हेलीकॉप्टरों का उपयोग करते हुएएक के बाद एक डिब्रूगढ़, शिलांग, आइजोल, अगरतला, इम्फाल और दीमापुर जैसे शहरों से जुड़े हैं।
विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच निर्बाध समन्वयसक्षम बनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) और एमओसीए द्वारा छोटी सी अवधि में ही लाइफलाइन उडान की उड़ानों के लिए एक वेबसाइट विकसित की गई है। यह वेबसाइट (लिंकएमओसीएकी वेबसाइट www.civilaviation.gov.in पर उपलब्ध) राज्य सरकारों और विमानन सेवाओं को अग्रिम रूप सेअपनी खेप और उड़ानों के विवरण क्रमशः अपलोड करने की अनुमति देती है। उसके बाद एमओसीएनियंत्रण कक्ष कार्गो की खेपों को अलग-अलग उड़ानों में भेजता है और जब तक कि खेप अपने गंतव्य तक नहीं पहुंच जाती, तब तक कई हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करता है । वेबसाइट पर कोई सेवा शुल्क नहीं लगाया गया है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मोर्चे पर, एयर इंडिया ने भारत और चीन के बीच एक कार्गो एयर-ब्रिज की स्थापना की है। दोनों देशों के बीच महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा उपकरणों और आपूर्ति की ढुलाई के लिए नियमित कार्गो उड़ानें 3 अप्रैल 2020 से एयर इंडिया द्वारा परिचालित होने की संभावना है।
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और सभी विमानन हितधारक कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की जंग में आवश्यक चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों की बेहद कुशल, निर्बाध और किफायती तरीके से ढुलाई करके लगातार सहयोग कर रहे हैं।