Ministry of Civil Aviation
62 Lifeline Udan flights operated during the five day period from 26th to 30th March 2020, transporting over 15.4 tonnes
31 MAR 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s war against COVID-19, the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India has launched “Lifeline Udan” flights for movement of medical and essential supplies across the country and beyond. Under rhis initiative, 62 Lifeline Udan flights have been operated during the five day period from 26th to 30th March 2020, transporting over 15.4 tons of essential medical supplies. 45 out of the 62 flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air.
The carriers involved in Lifeline Udan operations include Air India, Alliance Air, Indian Air Force (IAF) and Pawan Hans. Support is being provided by Airports Authority of India (AAI), AAICLAS (cargo and logistics subsidiary of AAI), AI Airports Services (AIASL), PPP airports and private ground handling entities. Private carriers like IndiGo, Spicejet and Blue Dart are operating medical cargo flights on a commercial basis.The flights are being coordinated by a control room set up at Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) under the direct supervision of the MoCA leadership.The Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves and other accessories required by Corona Warriors across the country.
The Lifeline Udan flights are planned using a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Kolkata. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to each other and therefrom to different parts of the country.
The breakup of the flights is as follows:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06
--
-
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
-
07
Total Flights
18
27
09
06
02
62
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh
Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. NER is being connected by Lifeline Udan through the regional hubs in Kolkata, Bagdogra and Guwahati. These in turn are connected to cities like Dibrugarh, Shillong, Aizawl, Agartala, Imphal and Dimapur using turboprops and helicopters.
A website for Lifeline Udan flights has been developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA in a short period to enable seamless coordination between various agencies. The website (link available on MoCA’s website www.civilaviation.gov.in) allows state governments and airlines to upload their consignment and flights details respectively, in advance. The MoCA control room then assigns the cargo consignments to different flights and coordinates with multiple stakeholders till the consignment reaches its destination. There is no service fee levied on the website.
On the international front, Air India has established a cargo air-bridge between India and China. Regular cargo flights for transporting critical medical equipment and supplies between the two countries are likely to be operated by Air India from 3 April 2020 onwards.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and all aviation stakeholders are working in collaboration continuously to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting essential medical supplies by air in the most efficient, seamless and cost-effective manner.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020 మార్చి 26-30 తేదీల మ‌ధ్య 5 రోజుల్లో 62 ‘లైఫ్‌లైన్ ఉడాన్‌’ విమానాల‌ద్వారా 15.4 టన్నులకుపైగా స‌ర‌కుల రవాణా
31 MAR 2020 7:14PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్‌-19పై భారత పోరాటంలో భాగంగా భారత ప్రభుత్వ పౌర విమానయాన శాఖ “లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌” విమానాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. వీటిద్వారా దేశీయంగానే కాకుండా విదేశాలకూ ఔషధ-వైద్య సరఫరాలతోపాటు నిత్యావసరాలను రవాణా చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు 2020 మార్చి 26-30 తేదీల మధ్య ఐదు రోజుల వ్యవధిలోనే 62 లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌ విమానాలు 15.4 లక్షల టన్నుల అత్యవసర వైద్య సరఫరాలను మోసుకెళ్లాయి. వీటిలో 45 ఎయిరిండియాతోపాటు పలు ఇతర విమానయాన సంస్థలకు చెందినవి కావడం గమనార్హం. లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌ విమానాల రాకపోకల కోసం ఢిల్లీ, ముంబై, హైదరాబాద్‌, బెంగళూరు, కోల్‌కతా నగరాల్లో కూడళ్లను ఏర్పాటు చేయగా, ఆయా నగరాల నుంచి దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాలకు సంధాన విమానాలు నడిచాయి.
లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌ కింద నడిచిన విమానాల వివరాలిలా ఉన్నాయి:
The breakup of the flights is as follows:
వ.సం.
తేదీ
ఎయిరిండియా
అలయెన్స్‌
ఐఏఎఫ్‌
ఇండిగో
స్పైస్‌జెట్‌
మొత్తం
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06
--
-
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
-
07
మొత్తం
18
27
09
06
02
62
* లద్దాఖ్‌కు ఎయిరిండియా, ఐఏఎఫ్‌ విమానాలు సంయుక్తంగా నడిచాయి
ఈశాన్య భారతం, ద్వీప ప్రాదేశికాలు, పర్వత రాష్ట్రాలపై ప్రత్యేక దృష్టితో ఈ విమానాలు నడిచాయి. ప్రధాన రవాణా కూడళ్లనుంచి ఈశాన్య భారతానికి దిబ్రూగఢ్‌, షిల్లాంగ్‌, ఐజ్వాల్‌, అగర్తల, ఇంఫాల్‌, దిమాపూర్‌ నగరాల్లోని ప్రాంతీయ కూడళ్ల అనుసంధానంతో గగనతల రవాణా సాగింది.
లైఫ్‌లైన్‌ ఉడాన్‌ విమానాల రాకపోకల కోసం పౌర విమానయానశాఖ పరిధిలోని నేషనల్‌ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్‌ సెంటర్‌ స్వల్ప వ్యవధిలోనే ప్రత్యేక వెబ్‌సైట్‌ను రూపొందించింది. ఈ మేరకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తమ రవాణా అవసరాల కోసం www.civilaviation.gov.inలోగల లింకుద్వారా ముందస్తుగా నమోదు చేసుకోవచ్చు. ఈ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో సేవారుసుము చెల్లించాల్సిన పనిలేదు.
అంతర్జాతీయంగా భారత-చైనాల మధ్య గగనతల రవాణా వారధిని ఎయిరిండియా ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ఈ మేరకు రెండు దేశాలమధ్య కీలక వైద్య పరికరాలు, సరఫరా కోసం ఏప్రిల్‌ 3 నుంచి ఎయిరిండియా విమానాలు నడిపే అవకాశం ఉంది.