Ministry of Civil Aviation
62 Lifeline Udan flights operated during the five day period from 26th to 30th March 2020, transporting over 15.4 tonnes
31 MAR 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India’s war against COVID-19, the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India has launched “Lifeline Udan” flights for movement of medical and essential supplies across the country and beyond. Under rhis initiative, 62 Lifeline Udan flights have been operated during the five day period from 26th to 30th March 2020, transporting over 15.4 tons of essential medical supplies. 45 out of the 62 flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air.
The carriers involved in Lifeline Udan operations include Air India, Alliance Air, Indian Air Force (IAF) and Pawan Hans. Support is being provided by Airports Authority of India (AAI), AAICLAS (cargo and logistics subsidiary of AAI), AI Airports Services (AIASL), PPP airports and private ground handling entities. Private carriers like IndiGo, Spicejet and Blue Dart are operating medical cargo flights on a commercial basis.The flights are being coordinated by a control room set up at Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) under the direct supervision of the MoCA leadership.The Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), masks, gloves and other accessories required by Corona Warriors across the country.
The Lifeline Udan flights are planned using a hub and spoke model. Cargo hubs have been established at Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Kolkata. Lifeline Udan flights connect these hubs to each other and therefrom to different parts of the country.
The breakup of the flights is as follows:
S.
No.
Date
Air India
Alliance
IAF
Indigo
SpiceJet
Total flights operated
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06
--
-
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
-
07
Total Flights
18
27
09
06
02
62
* Air India and IAF collaborated for Ladakh
Special focus has been on the North East Region (NER), island territories and the hill states. NER is being connected by Lifeline Udan through the regional hubs in Kolkata, Bagdogra and Guwahati. These in turn are connected to cities like Dibrugarh, Shillong, Aizawl, Agartala, Imphal and Dimapur using turboprops and helicopters.
A website for Lifeline Udan flights has been developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA in a short period to enable seamless coordination between various agencies. The website (link available on MoCA’s website www.civilaviation.gov.in) allows state governments and airlines to upload their consignment and flights details respectively, in advance. The MoCA control room then assigns the cargo consignments to different flights and coordinates with multiple stakeholders till the consignment reaches its destination. There is no service fee levied on the website.
On the international front, Air India has established a cargo air-bridge between India and China. Regular cargo flights for transporting critical medical equipment and supplies between the two countries are likely to be operated by Air India from 3 April 2020 onwards.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and all aviation stakeholders are working in collaboration continuously to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting essential medical supplies by air in the most efficient, seamless and cost-effective manner.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
26سے30مارچ 2020 تک پانچ دن کی مدت کے دوران 62 لائف لائن پروازیں ہوئیں اور15.4 ٹن سے زائد اشیاء کی نقل مکانی ہوئی
31 MAR 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31؍مارچ،کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ کے حصے کے طور پر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے پورے ملک اور اس کے باہر طبی اور لازمی اشیاء کی فراہمی کے لئے نقل و حمل کی غرض سے ’’لائف لائن اُڑان‘‘ شروع کی ہیں۔ اس پہل کے طور پر 26 سے 30 مارچ 2020 تک پانچ دن کے دوران 62 لائف لائن اُڑان پروازیں ہوئی ہیں اور 15.4 ٹن سے زائد طبی اشیاء مہیا کرائی گئی ہیں۔ 62 پروازوں میں سے 45 پروازیں ایئر انڈیا اور ایلائنس ایئر کے ذریعے ہوئیں۔
لائف لائن اُڑان آپریشنز میں شامل مال بردار طیاروں میں ایئر انڈیا ، ایلائنس ایئر ، انڈین ایئر فورس (آئی اے ایف) اور پون ہنس شامل ہیں۔ اس سرگرمی میں ایئر پورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) ، اے اے آئی سی ایل اے ایس ( کارگو اینڈ لاجسٹک سبسڈیئر آف اے اے آئی) اے آئی ایئر پورٹ سروسز (اے آئی اے ایس ایل) ، پی پی پی ایئر پورٹس اور پرائیویٹ گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ اداروں نے تعاون کیا ہے۔ پرائیویٹ ہوائی کمپنیاں جیسے انڈیگو ، اسپائس جیٹ اور بلیو ڈاٹ کاروباری بنیاد پر طبی کارگو پروازیں کررہے ہیں۔ پروازوں کے مابین شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) کی براہ راست نگرانی میں وزارت کے ذریعے قائم کنٹرول روم کے ذریعے تال میل قائم کیا جارہا ہے۔ لائف لائن اڑان کارگو میں کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق عملہ ، انزائمس، طبی آلات ، ٹیسٹنگ کٹس، پرسنل پروٹیکٹو آلات ( پی پی ای) ، ماسک، دستانے اور کورونا کے خلاف جنگ لڑنے والوں کو مطلوبہ دوسری اشیاء کی فراہمی شامل ہے۔
لائف لائن پروازوں کا ہب اور اسپوک ماڈل کا استعمال کرکے منصوبہ بنایا جارہا ہے۔ دہلی ، ممبئی ، حیدر آباد ، بنگلور اور کلکتہ میں کارگو ہب قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ لائف لائن اڑان کی پروازیں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں قائم ان ہبوں کے درمیان رابطہ قائم کرتی ہیں۔
پروازوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
تاریخ
ایئر انڈیا
ایلائنس
آئی اے ایف
انڈیگو
اسپائس جیٹ
پروازوں کی کل تعداد
1
26.3.2020
02
-
-
-
02
04
2
27.3.2020
04
09
-
-
-
13
3
28.3.2020
04
08
-
06
-
18
4
29.3.2020
04 *
10 *
06
--
-
20
5
30.3.2020
04
-
03
--
-
07
کل پروازیں
18
27
09
06
02
62
• لداخ کے لئے ایئر انڈیا اور آئی اے ایف کے مابین اشتراک ہوا۔
شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام جزائر اور پہاڑی ریاستوں پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ این ای آر کو کولکاتا ، باگڈورا اور گواہاٹی میں قائم علاقائی ہبوں کو لائف لائن اڑان کے ذریعہ جوڑا گیا ہے۔ یہ ڈبرو گڑھ ، شیلانگ ، ایزول، اگرتلہ، امپھال اور دیما پور جیسے شہروں کو ٹربو پروپس اور ہیلی کاپٹروں سے جوڑا جارہا ہے۔
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے ذریعے قلیل مدت میں لائف لائن اڑان فلائٹ کے لئے ویب سائٹ تیار کی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مختلف ایجنسیوں کے مابین بلا کسی خلل کے تال میل کو قائم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ویب سائٹ ( شہری ہو ابازی کی ویب سائٹ : www.civilaviation.gov.inپر لنک دستیاب ہے) ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور ہوائی کمپنیوں کو اپنی اشیاء اور پروازوں کی تفصیلات پیشگی درج کرانے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔ شہری ہو ا بازی کا کنٹرول روم انہیں کارگو سامانوں کو مختلف پروازوں کی جانب منتقل کرتا ہے اور ان اشیاء کو اپنے مقامات تک پہنچنے تک مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کی سہولت بہم پہنچاتی ہے۔ ویب سائٹ سے متعلق کوئی سروس فیس وصول نہیں کی جاتی۔
بین الاقوامی محاذ پر ایئر انڈیا نے ہندوستان اور چین کے مابین کارگو ایئر برج قائم کیا ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں کے مابین اہم طبی آلات اور سازو سامان کی فراہمی کے لئے باضابطہ کارگو پروازویں ایئر انڈیا کے ذریعے 3 اپریل 2020 سے شروع کردی جائیں گی۔
شہری ہو ا بازی کی وزارت اور شہری ہوا بازی سے متعلق تمام شراکت دار نہایت اہلیت ، بلا کسی رکاوٹ اور کم لاگت پر لازمی طبی آلات اور سازو سامان کی نقل وحمل سے کووڈ - 19 کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ میں لگا تار تال میل قائم کررہی ہے۔