వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్ర‌త్యేక ఆర్థిక మండ‌ళ్ల‌లో 280కిపైగా యూనిట్లు ఔష‌ధాలు, ఆస్ప‌త్రుల ప‌రిక‌రాలవంటి అత్యవ‌స‌ర వ‌స్తువుల‌ను త‌యారుచేస్తున్నాయి
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం నుంచి మొత్తం ఎగుమతులలో సుమారు 18 శాతం మేర వాటాతో కొన్నేళ్లుగా ప్రత్యేక ఆర్థిక మండళ్లు ఎగుమతి రంగంలో గణనీయ పాత్ర పోషిస్తున్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (2019)లో ‘సెజ్‌’ల నుంచి ఎగుమతులు ఇప్పటికే 110 బిలియన్‌ డాలర్ల స్థాయిని అధిగమించాయి. అయితే, ప్రస్తుతం కోవిడ్‌-19 వ్యాప్తి నియంత్రణలో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా మూసివేత పాటిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో సెజ్‌లలోని కొన్ని పరిశ్రమలు పనిచేస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి. ఈ మేరకు 280కిపైగా యూనిట్లు ఔషధాలు, ఔషధ రంగ ఉత్పత్తులు, ఆస్పత్రులకు అవసరమైన పరికరాలవంటి అత్యవసర వస్తువుల తయారీలో నిమగ్నమయ్యాయి. ఇందుకోసం సదరు సంస్థల ఉద్యోగులు ఇంటినుంచే పనిచేయడానికి వీలుగా 1900కుపైగా సమాచార సాంకేతిక/సమాచార-ప్రసార సాంకేతిక సంస్థలు తోడ్పాటునిస్తున్నాయి. అలాగే సదరు సంస్థలు చట్ట ప్రకారం 2020 మార్చి 31 లోగా దాఖలు చేయాల్సిన వివిధ రకాల పత్రాలు సమర్పణ గడువును సెజ్‌ల అభివృద్ధి కమిషనర్లు సడలించారు. మరికొన్నిటిని ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ మార్గంలో సమర్పించే వీలు కల్పించారు. దీనికీ వీలులేని పక్షంలో 30.06.2020 వరకూ లేదా తదుపరి ఆదేశాలదాకా ఏది ముందైతే దానికి కట్టుబడేలా గడువు పొడిగించారు.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
More than 280 units in SEZs, manufacturing essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) have been a significant contributor to the exports from India over the past years, contributing approximately 18% of India’s total exports. During the current financial year 2019-20, the exports from SEZs have already crossed USD 110 Billion. In the present scenario of complete lockdown in the country to curb the spread of COVI-19, SEZs units engaged in manufacturing of essential items like drugs, pharmaceuticals or hospital equipment are operational to ensure these critical supplies are not disrupted.
More than 280 units, engaged in manufacturing of essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational. Besides, more than 1900 IT/ITES Units have been facilitated to enable their employees to work from home.
Development Commissioners of SEZs have been requested to ensure that there is no hardship to Developer/Co-Developer/Units and no punitive action is taken in cases where compliances like filing of QPR, APR, SOFTEX in case of IT/ITES Units etc, required to be filed by 31st March, 2020 are not completed. Further, It has also been requested that all extensions of LoAs and other compliances are facilitated through electronic mode in a time-bound manner and where it is not possible to grant extension through electronic mode or in cases where a physical meeting is required, It may be ensure that the Developer / Co-developer / Units do not face any hardship due to such expiry of validity during this period of disruption, and ad-hoc interim extension / deferment of the expiry date may be granted without prejudice till 30.06.2020 or further instructions of the Department on the matter, whichever is earlier.
All Development Commissioners are closely coordinating with the units in their jurisdiction for their smooth functioning while ensuring that all necessary precautions of work-place safety, including social distancing are scrupulously adhered.