শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে ২৮০টির বেশী সংস্থা ওষুধ এবং হাসপাতালে ব্যবহার্য সামগ্রী তৈরি করছে
31 MAR 2020 4:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২০
বিগত বছরগুলিতে ভারত থেকে রপ্তানী করার সামগ্রীর এক বড় অংশই বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের (সেজ) সংস্থাগুলি উৎপাদন করে। দেশের মোট রপ্তানীর ১৮% ই এই সব সংস্থাগুলি থেকে উৎপাদিত হয়। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে এখান থেকে রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ১১হাজার কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। কোভিড-১৯ এর মহামারীর জন্য দেশজুড়ে প্রতিরোধমূলক নিয়ন্ত্রণব্যবস্থার ফলে সেজ-এর আওতাভুক্ত সংস্থাগুলি বর্তমানে ওষুধ, হাসপাতালে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম তৈরি করছে, যাতে এই সব সামগ্রীর সরবরাহের কোন রকম ব্যাহত না হয়।
এরকম ২৮০টির বেশী সংস্থা এইসব সামগ্রী উৎপাদিত হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও ১৯০০-র বেশি তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সংস্থার কর্মীরা বাড়ি থেকে কাজ করছেন।
বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের দায়িত্বে থাকা কমিশনার এক নির্দেশে জানিয়েছেন, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কেউ যেন কোন সমস্যায় না পড়েন তা নিশ্চিত করতে হবে। বাণিজ্য দপ্তর স্থির করেছে বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের(সেজ) সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ছাড় দেওয়া হবে।
দপ্তর সূত্রে জানান হয়েছে সংস্থাগুলির ত্রৈমাসিক উৎকর্ষ পত্র চার্টার্ড আকাউন্টেন্টদের বদলে ডেভেলপার বা কো-ডেভেলপাররা প্রত্যায়িত করতে পারবেন। সফটেক্স ফর্ম তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলিই এগুলি পূরণ করতে পারবে। বার্ষিক কর্মক্ষমতা সংক্রান্ত প্রতিবেদনটি সেজ-এর ইউনিটগুলিই জমা দিতে পারবে। যাঁদের অনুমোদনের সময়সীমার মেয়াদ শেষ হয়ে যাবে, শর্ত সাপেক্ষে সেই অনুমোদনগুলির সময় ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
More than 280 units in SEZs, manufacturing essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational
31 MAR 2020 10:40AM by PIB Delhi
Special Economic Zones (SEZs) have been a significant contributor to the exports from India over the past years, contributing approximately 18% of India’s total exports. During the current financial year 2019-20, the exports from SEZs have already crossed USD 110 Billion. In the present scenario of complete lockdown in the country to curb the spread of COVI-19, SEZs units engaged in manufacturing of essential items like drugs, pharmaceuticals or hospital equipment are operational to ensure these critical supplies are not disrupted.
More than 280 units, engaged in manufacturing of essential items like pharmaceuticals and hospital devices, are operational. Besides, more than 1900 IT/ITES Units have been facilitated to enable their employees to work from home.
Development Commissioners of SEZs have been requested to ensure that there is no hardship to Developer/Co-Developer/Units and no punitive action is taken in cases where compliances like filing of QPR, APR, SOFTEX in case of IT/ITES Units etc, required to be filed by 31st March, 2020 are not completed. Further, It has also been requested that all extensions of LoAs and other compliances are facilitated through electronic mode in a time-bound manner and where it is not possible to grant extension through electronic mode or in cases where a physical meeting is required, It may be ensure that the Developer / Co-developer / Units do not face any hardship due to such expiry of validity during this period of disruption, and ad-hoc interim extension / deferment of the expiry date may be granted without prejudice till 30.06.2020 or further instructions of the Department on the matter, whichever is earlier.
All Development Commissioners are closely coordinating with the units in their jurisdiction for their smooth functioning while ensuring that all necessary precautions of work-place safety, including social distancing are scrupulously adhered.