వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఔష‌ధాల అందుబాటు, ల‌భ్య‌తకు మ‌రింత వెసులుబాటు... ఆరోగ్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ నిపుణుల‌కు జాతీయ స‌రిహ‌ద్దుల‌గుండా సుల‌భ ప్ర‌వేశం కోసం భార‌త్ పిలుపు;
అత్యుత్త‌మ, నాణ్య‌మైన ఔష‌ధాల అందుబాటు.. స‌మ‌ర్థ నిపుణుల‌కు
భారత్ విశ్వ‌స‌నీయ వ‌న‌రుగా ఉంద‌ని శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయ‌ల్ స్ప‌ష్టీక‌ర‌ణ‌;
జి20 విప‌ణుల‌లో నిరంత‌ర... నిరాటంక‌ ర‌వాణా నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్‌ల కార్య‌క‌లాపాలకు
భ‌రోసా ఇస్తూ కూట‌మి స‌భ్య దేశాల వాణిజ్య-పెట్టుబడుల శాఖ మంత్రుల నిర్ణ‌యం
31 MAR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారుల‌పై పోరు దిశగా ఔషధాల అందుబాటు, ల‌భ్య‌తను మ‌రింత పెంచ‌డానికి, జాతీయ సరిహద్దుల‌ద్వారా ఆరోగ్య సంర‌క్ష‌ణ నిపుణుల సుల‌భ ప్ర‌వేశానికి అంత‌ర్జాతీయ చ‌ట్రం సృష్టికి కృషి చేయాలని భారత్ పిలుపునిచ్చింది. దృశ్య-శ్రవణ మాధ్యమ సదుపాయంద్వారా నిర్వహించిన జి20 దేశాల వాణిజ్య-పెట్టుబడుల మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో భార‌త వాణిజ్య-ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయల్ ఈ మేర‌కు ప్ర‌సంగించారు. బహుపాక్షిక ఒప్పందాల‌కు క‌ట్టుబ‌డటంతోపాటు ప్ర‌స్తుత స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొనగ‌ల సామర్థ్యం మెరుగుప‌డాల్సిన అవ‌స‌రాన్ని నొక్కిచెప్పారు. భార‌త‌దేశం అనేక స‌వాళ్ల‌ను ఎదుర్కొంటున్నా సమర్థ నిపుణులు, నాణ్య‌మైన ఔష‌ధాల లభ్యత-అందుబాటు ధరల దృష్ట్యా ప్రపంచంలోని దాదాపు 190 దేశాలకు భారత్ విశ్వ‌స‌నీయ వ‌న‌రుగా ఉంద‌ని శ్రీ పీయూష్ గోయ‌ల్ స్ప‌ష్టీక‌రించారు. “నేడు మనం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న తరహా తీవ్ర సంక్షోభ స‌మ‌యాల్లో ప్ర‌పంచానికి సేవ‌లందించ‌డం కోసం మెరుగైన నియంత్ర‌ణ‌తోపాటు ప‌రిశోధ‌న‌-అభివృద్ధి స‌హ‌కారంతో భార‌త్ ముందంజ వేయ‌గ‌ల‌దు. ఈ దిశగా ప్ర‌స్తుత అశ‌క్త‌త‌ను ప‌రిష్క‌రించుకుని నిరుపేద‌ల జీవితాలు, జీవ‌నోపాధి, పౌష్టికాహార భ‌ద్ర‌త‌ల‌కు భ‌రోసా ఇవ్వ‌గ‌ల సాధనోప‌క‌ర‌ణాలకు మనం వీలు కల్పించాలిఅని ఆయ‌న విశ‌దీక‌రించారు. అలాగే...
“నియ‌మాల ఆధారిత, ప్ర‌గ‌తి కేంద్ర‌క‌ బ‌హుపాక్షిక వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ఏర్పాటుద్వారా వాణిజ్య త‌దిత‌ర రంగాల్లో మ‌న స‌మ‌ష్టి కృషి ప్ర‌తిఫ‌లించాలి. జాతీయ అవ‌స‌రాల‌కు కొర‌త ఏర్ప‌డ‌కుండా వ‌స్తుసేవ‌లు- ముఖ్యంగా ప్రాణ‌ర‌క్ష‌క ఔష‌ధాలు, ఆహార ఉత్ప‌త్తుల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రాకు మ‌నం భ‌రోసా ఇవ్వాలి” అన్నారు. దీనికి త‌గిన‌ట్లు వాణిజ్య సౌల‌భ్య క‌ల్ప‌న‌, అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన సంద‌ర్భాల్లో క‌స్ట‌మ్స్‌, బ్యాంకులు త‌దిత‌రాల్లోనేగాక వ‌స్తుసేవ‌ల స‌ర‌ఫ‌రా విష‌యంలోనూ నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ పూర్తి స‌డ‌లింపుల‌ను ప‌రిగ‌ణ‌న‌లోకి తీసుకోవాల‌ని చెప్పారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో జి20 విప‌ణుల‌లో నిరంత‌ర... నిరాటంక‌ ర‌వాణా నెట్‌వ‌ర్క్‌ల కార్య‌క‌లాపాలకు భ‌రోసా ఇస్తూ కూట‌మి స‌భ్య దేశాల వాణిజ్య-పెట్టుబడుల శాఖ మంత్రుల సమావేశం నిర్ణ‌యం ప్రకటించింది. అంతకుముందు ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి కోవిడ్‌-19 ప్రపంచానికే పెనుసవాలుగా మారిందని, అంతర్జాతీయ సమన్వయ కృషితోనే దీన్ని తుడిచిపెట్టగలమని కూటమి దేశాల మంత్రులేగాక అతిథులుగా పాల్గొన్న దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ముక్తకంఠంతో ప్రకటించారు. తదనుగుణంగా సమావేశం ముగిశాక ఒక ప్రకటన విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ సంక్షోభం నుంచి మానవాళి రక్షణతోపాటు తదనంతరం సుస్థిర-సమతుల, సార్వజనీన, శక్తిమంతమైన రీతిలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల పునరుద్ధరణకు గట్టి పునాదులు వేసేలా అంతర్జాతీయ సమాజం తన సమన్వయ, సహకారాలను విస్తృతం చేయాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు. కోవిడ్‌-19 నిర్మూలనకు ఉద్దేశించిన అత్యవసర చర్యలను అవసరమైతే నిర్దిష్ట లక్ష్యం దిశగా యథోచిత, పారదర్శక, తాత్కాలిక ప్రాతిపదికన పరిమితం చేయాలని ప్రకటన పేర్కొంది. ఆ మేరకు ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్య సంస్థ నిబంధనలను అతిక్రమించని రీతిలో ఉండటంతోపాటు వాణిజ్యానికి, అంతర్జాతీయ సరఫరా శృంఖలాలకు అడ్డుకట్టలు వేసేలా ఉండరాదని స్పష్టం చేసింది.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India calls for further enhancing affordable access to medicines and facilitating easier movement of health professionals across national borders;
Shri Piyush Goyal says India has been a dependable and affordable source of efficacious and high quality medical and pharma products;
G20 Trade and Investment Ministers decide to keep their markets open, and ensure smooth and continued operation of the logistics networks
31 MAR 2020 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
India has called for working towards creating a global framework for further enhancing affordable access to medicines for fighting pandemics and facilitating easier movement of health professionals across national borders. In his Interventions at the meeting of the Trade and Investment Ministers of the G20 countries, Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal stressed on the need to uphold our multilateral commitments and improve upon its effectiveness to meet current challenges.
Shri Goyal said that despite many challenges, India has been a dependable and affordable source of efficacious and high quality medical and pharma products to nearly 190 countries around the world. “We are confident that with improved regulatory and R&D cooperation, India can further enhance its capabilities to serve the world in crisis like this. We must ensure that suitable instruments stay in place to address these inabilities and preserve the life, livelihood, food and nutritional security of the poorest.” he said.
The Minister expressed solidarity with the world and expressed India’s support to all frontline health professionals, sanitation workers and all those involved in maintaining essential services to fight the pandemic. He said that the Developing countries and LDCs are particularly vulnerable as they may not have matching resources, infrastructure and technical capacities to face this unprecedented pandemic.
Shri Goyal said that such unprecedented challenges necessitate innovative, collaborative and proactive response from the world. “Our collective act must reflect and uphold the centrality of the rules based multilateral system with development at the centre of any action in trade as well as other areas. We must ensure that the supply of goods, and services most importantly that of vital medicines and food products are not disrupted consistent with national needs. Trade Facilitative responses need to be in place, and wherever required by doing away temporarily, the requirement by authorities like Customs, Banks of producing original documents by importers for various clearances. Additionally, we need to think of a suitable framework under which critical pharma products, medical devices, diagnostic equipment and kits and healthcare professionals can be deployed at short notice across territories under a pre-agreed protocol.”
Shri Goyal said “Let us all act together as per our Leaders instructions in fighting the pandemic by safeguarding global economy, addressing international trade disruptions and by enhancing global cooperation to secure fair, stable and rules based global trade from the vagaries of world market and ensure that it acts as an instrument for the well-being and prosperity of one and all, that it enables nations both to look after their own citizens as well as assist others whenever the need arises, that it leads humanity towards a common sustainable future in line with our commitments to SDG 2030. “
The Trade and Investment Ministers of the G20 and guest countries have decided to keep their markets open, and ensure smooth and continued operation of the logistics networks. The meeting held through Video-conferencing described COVID-19 pandemic as a global challenge, requiring a coordinated global response. The statement issued at the end of the meeting, called upon the international community to step up cooperation and coordination to protect human life and lay the foundations for a strong economic recovery and a sustainable, balanced, and inclusive growth after this crisis.
The statement said that emergency measures designed to tackle COVID-19, if deemed necessary, must be targeted, proportionate, transparent, and temporary, and that they should not create unnecessary barriers to trade or disruption to global supply chains, and be consistent with WTO rules. “We are actively working to ensure the continued flow of vital medical supplies and equipment, critical agricultural products, and other essential goods and services across borders, for supporting the health of our citizens. Consistent with national requirements, we will take immediate necessary measures to facilitate trade in those essential goods. We will support the availability and accessibility of essential medical supplies and pharmaceuticals at affordable prices, on an equitable basis, where they are most needed, and as quickly as possible, including by encouraging additional production through incentives and targeted investment, according to national circumstances. We will guard against profiteering and unjustified price increases.”