Ministry of Defence
AWWA provides 3,700 food packets to the needy in Delhi
31 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Army Wives Welfare Organisation (AWWA) today handed over 2,500 food packets to the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi for distribution to the needy people during lockdown due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Some 1,200 food packets were handed over yesterday. The food packet distribution free of charge will continue for five days.
The food packets were prepared under Army’s AWWA Lunch project by families of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers and Other Ranks at their houses in various colonies of Delhi.
One of the largest voluntary organisations in the country, the AWWA aims for the holistic development and well-being of Army Wives, including their children, rehabilitation of war widows and differently-abled children. It also takes active participation in the activities of Central and State Governments towards improving the living conditions of the poor.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਈਵਸ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਵਾ) ਨੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ 3,700 ਪੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ
31 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਈਵਸ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਵਾ) ਨੇ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ-19’ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ 2,500 ਪੈਕਟ ਸੌਂਪੇ। ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1,200 ਪੈਕਟ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਫਤ ਵੰਡ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਪੈਕਟ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੇ ‘ਆਵਾ ਲੰਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟੰ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਹ ਪੈਕਟ ਕਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਡ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਦ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਕਾਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ - ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਵਲੰਟਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਆਰਮੀ ਵਾਈਵਸ ਵੈਲਫੇਅਰ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਵਾ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸੈਨਾ ਕਰਮੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਤਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੁੱਧ ਵਿਧਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।