Ministry of Defence
AWWA provides 3,700 food packets to the needy in Delhi
31 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Army Wives Welfare Organisation (AWWA) today handed over 2,500 food packets to the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi for distribution to the needy people during lockdown due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Some 1,200 food packets were handed over yesterday. The food packet distribution free of charge will continue for five days.
The food packets were prepared under Army’s AWWA Lunch project by families of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers and Other Ranks at their houses in various colonies of Delhi.
One of the largest voluntary organisations in the country, the AWWA aims for the holistic development and well-being of Army Wives, including their children, rehabilitation of war widows and differently-abled children. It also takes active participation in the activities of Central and State Governments towards improving the living conditions of the poor.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
முடக்க நிலையின் காரணமாக தில்லியில் தவிக்கும் ஏழைகளுக்கு இராணுவ மனைவிகள் நல அமைப்பு 3,700 உணவு பொட்டலங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது
31 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று நோய் காரணமாக முடக்கநிலை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக தேசிய தலைநகரம் தில்லியில் உணவின்றி தவிக்கும் பல ஏழைமக்களுக்கு இராணுவ மனைவிகள் நல அமைப்பு உணவு பொட்டலங்களை வழங்கிவருகிறது.
இன்று சுமார் 2,500 உணவு பொட்டலங்களை இந்த அமைப்பு வழங்கியது. நேற்று, கிட்டத்தட்ட 1,200 உணவு பொட்டலங்களை வழங்கியது. இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும் இந்த உணவுப்பொட்டலம் என்னும் ஐந்து நாட்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
புது தில்லியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு ராணுவ காலனிகளில் வசிக்கும் ராணுவ வீரர்களின் வீடுகளில் இந்த உணவு தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மிகப்பெரிய தொண்டுநிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றான இந்த இராணுவ மனைவிகள் நல அமைப்பு ராணுவ வீரர்களின் மனைவிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களின் குழந்தைகளின் நலன் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக பணியாற்றிவருகிறது.