Ministry of Defence
AWWA provides 3,700 food packets to the needy in Delhi
31 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
Army Wives Welfare Organisation (AWWA) today handed over 2,500 food packets to the Government of National Capital Territory of Delhi for distribution to the needy people during lockdown due to the COVID-19 pandemic. Some 1,200 food packets were handed over yesterday. The food packet distribution free of charge will continue for five days.
The food packets were prepared under Army’s AWWA Lunch project by families of Officers, Junior Commissioned Officers and Other Ranks at their houses in various colonies of Delhi.
One of the largest voluntary organisations in the country, the AWWA aims for the holistic development and well-being of Army Wives, including their children, rehabilitation of war widows and differently-abled children. It also takes active participation in the activities of Central and State Governments towards improving the living conditions of the poor.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘आवा’ ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान दिल्ली में जरूरतमंद लोगों के लिए खाद्य पदार्थों के 3,700 पैकेट दिए
31 MAR 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
सेना पत्नी कल्याण संघ (आवा) ने ‘कोविड-19’ महामारी की वजह से लागू किए गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान जरूरतमंद लोगों के बीच वितरण के लिए दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की सरकार को आज 2,500 खाद्य पदार्थ पैकेट सौंपे। तकरीबन 1,200 खाद्य पदार्थ पैकेट कल सौंपे गए थे। खाद्य पदार्थों या भोजन के पैकेटों का मुफ्त में वितरण पांच दिनों तक जारी रहेगा।
भोजन के ये पैकेट सेना के ‘आवा लंच प्रोजेक्‍ट’ के तहत तैयार किए गए थे। ये पैकेट विभिन्न अधिकारियों, जूनियर कमीशंड अधिकारियों और अन्य रैंकों के पदाधिकारियों के परिवारों द्वारा दिल्ली की विभिन्न कॉलोनियों में अपने-अपने घरों में तैयार किए गए थे।
देश के सबसे बड़े स्वैच्छिक संगठनों में से एक ‘आवा’ का उद्देश्य सैन्‍य कर्मियों की पत्नियों एवं उनके बच्चों का समग्र विकास व कल्याण करना और युद्ध विधवाओं तथा दिव्‍यांग बच्चों का पुनर्वास करना है। इसके अलावा, ‘आवा’ गरीबों के जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा चलाए जा रहे कई अभियानों में भी सक्रिय भागीदारी करता है।