அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மகாராஷ்டிரா மருத்துவமனைகளில் கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கையில் புதிய கிருமிநாசினி கருவி ¬- புனே சைட்டெக் பூங்காவில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பம்
30 MAR 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
புனே சைட்டெக் பூங்காவில் உள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனத்தின் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் ஒரு மணி நேரத்தில் ஓர் அறைக்குள் கிருமிகள் பாதிப்பு அளவை வெகுவாகக் குறைக்கும் புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் கண்டுபிடிப்பு. கோவிட்-19க்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்தில் சிறந்த தீர்வை இது தருவதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட நிதி பிரயாஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தத் தொழில்நுட்பம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதை உற்பத்தி செய்யவும், உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும் இந்தத் துறை ரூ ஒரு கோடி ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா மருத்துவமனைகளில் நிறுவுவதற்காக 1000 கருவிகள் விரைவில் தயாராகிவிடும். ஜே-கிளீன் வெதர் டெக்னாலஜிஸ் என்ற புனே நிறுவனம், இந்தச் சாதனத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது.
சைட்டெக் ஏரான் என்று பெயரிடப்பட்டுள்ள நெகடிவ் அயனி உருவாக்கும் இந்தச் கருவி, மூடி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள அறையில் வைரஸ், பாக்டீரியா மற்றும் பூஞ்சைத் தொற்றுகளைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதில் இது உதவிகரமாக இருக்கிறது. கோவிட் 19 பாதிப்பு இருப்பதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்ட, பாதிப்பு இருப்பதாக சந்தேகிக்கப்படும் பகுதிகளில் கிருமி நீக்கத்துக்கும் இது உதவிகரமாக உள்ளது. எனவே, தனிமைப்படுத்தி சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும் பகுதிகளில் 24 மணி நேரமும் பணிபுரியும் டாக்டர்கள், நர்ஸ்கள், மருத்துவ அலுவலர்கள் ஆகியோரின் உடல்நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கு இது உதவியாக இருக்கும். அவர்களுடைய நோய் எதிர்ப்பாற்றலை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்து, வைரஸ் தாக்குதலுக்கு எதிராக போரிடும் திறனை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதாக இது இருக்கும்.
நோய்களை உருவாக்கும் வைரஸ்கள் மற்றும் பாக்டீரியாக்களைக் கொல்வதில் இது பயனுள்ளதாக உள்ளது என்று, உலக அளவில் பிரசித்தி பெற்ற பல ஆய்வகங்களால் அறிவியல் பூர்வமாகப் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வீடுகள், மருத்துவமனைகள், பள்ளிக்கூடங்கள், முற்றிலும் மூடப்பட்டுள்ள தோட்ட வளாகங்கள், தொழிற்சாலைகள் போன்ற மூடிய சூழ்நிலையில் இயங்கும் பகுதிகளில் இந்தப் பரிசோதனைகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு மணி நேரம் இந்தச் சாதனத்தை இயக்கினால் அந்த மூடப்பட்ட அறைக்குள், அதன் அளவைப் பொருத்து 99.7 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு வைரஸ் பாதிப்பை இது குறைப்பதாகக் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology by Pune based Startup incubatee of Scitech Park to disinfect Maharashtra hospitals in Covid 19 fight
The negative ion generator titled Scitech Airon helps to control the virus, bacteria, and fungal infections in a closed environment
It can clean up the air and disinfect areas exposed to the infection through Covid 19 positive cases and suspects
It could ensure wellbeing of the staff, doctors, and nurses working in the quarantine facilities by enhancing their disease resistance power and ability to fight the virus
DST has released Rs 1 crore to manufacture and scale up the product
1,000 of them will soon be ready for installation in various hospitals in Maharashtra
30 MAR 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
A technology has been developed by an incubatee company of Scitech Park, Pune which offers an effective solution for India’s fight against Covid 19 by reducing the viral load of infected areas within a room significantly within an hour. The technology has been developed under the NIDHI PRAYAS program initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
DST has released Rs 1 crore to manufacture and scale up the product, and 1000 of them will soon be ready for installation in various hospitals in Maharashtra. JCLEAN WEATHER TECHNOLOGIES, a Pune based company, is manufacturing the product.
The negative ion generator titled Scitech Airon, which helps to control the virus, bacteria, and fungal infections in a closed environment, could clean up the air and disinfect areas which are exposed to the infection through Covid 19 positive cases and suspects. Hence it could ensure the wellbeing of the staff, doctors, and nurses who are working round the clock in the quarantine facilities by enhancing their disease resistance power and ability to fight the virus.
Description: Scitech Airon
Its usefulness in killing disease-causing viruses and bacteria has been scientifically tested by various globally renowned labs in different types of closed environments like houses, hospitals, schools, farms, industries, and so on. One hour of operation of Ion generator machine reduces viral load within a room by 99.7% depending on room size.
The Scitech Airon ionizer machine generates negatively charged ions at approx hundred million per 8 seconds (10 ions per sec). The negative ions generated by the ionizer form clusters around microparticles such as airborne mold, corona or influenza viruses, mite allergens, bacteria, pollens, dust and so on and render them inactive through a chemical reaction by creating highly reactive OH groups called hydroxyl radicals and H O which are highly reactive and known as atmospheric detergents.
The detergent property generated by the ion generator helps in the breakdown of the outer protein of the allergens, viruses, and bacteria, which helps in controlling airborne diseases. It increases the body's resistance to infections and harmful environmental factors. This resistance could be helpful for the next 20-30 days outside the ion atmosphere. It also decomposes gaseous pollutants like Carbon Monoxide (1000 times more harmful than Carbon dioxide), Nitrogen dioxide, and Volatile Organic Compounds.
The efficacy of the Ion generator has also been observed on different types of pathogens like the Influenza virus, Coxsackie virus, Polio virus, Human Corona virus, a range of allergens, bacteria, and fungi. It could also be useful against floating viruses in the air on public transport, train stations, or airports, or especially within a confined space like a plane cabin, house, hospital ward, and so on.
Description: Scitech Airon 1