Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology by Pune based Startup incubatee of Scitech Park to disinfect Maharashtra hospitals in Covid 19 fight
The negative ion generator titled Scitech Airon helps to control the virus, bacteria, and fungal infections in a closed environment
It can clean up the air and disinfect areas exposed to the infection through Covid 19 positive cases and suspects
It could ensure wellbeing of the staff, doctors, and nurses working in the quarantine facilities by enhancing their disease resistance power and ability to fight the virus
DST has released Rs 1 crore to manufacture and scale up the product
1,000 of them will soon be ready for installation in various hospitals in Maharashtra
30 MAR 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
A technology has been developed by an incubatee company of Scitech Park, Pune which offers an effective solution for India’s fight against Covid 19 by reducing the viral load of infected areas within a room significantly within an hour. The technology has been developed under the NIDHI PRAYAS program initiated by the Department of Science and Technology (DST).
DST has released Rs 1 crore to manufacture and scale up the product, and 1000 of them will soon be ready for installation in various hospitals in Maharashtra. JCLEAN WEATHER TECHNOLOGIES, a Pune based company, is manufacturing the product.
The negative ion generator titled Scitech Airon, which helps to control the virus, bacteria, and fungal infections in a closed environment, could clean up the air and disinfect areas which are exposed to the infection through Covid 19 positive cases and suspects. Hence it could ensure the wellbeing of the staff, doctors, and nurses who are working round the clock in the quarantine facilities by enhancing their disease resistance power and ability to fight the virus.
Description: Scitech Airon
Its usefulness in killing disease-causing viruses and bacteria has been scientifically tested by various globally renowned labs in different types of closed environments like houses, hospitals, schools, farms, industries, and so on. One hour of operation of Ion generator machine reduces viral load within a room by 99.7% depending on room size.
The Scitech Airon ionizer machine generates negatively charged ions at approx hundred million per 8 seconds (10 ions per sec). The negative ions generated by the ionizer form clusters around microparticles such as airborne mold, corona or influenza viruses, mite allergens, bacteria, pollens, dust and so on and render them inactive through a chemical reaction by creating highly reactive OH groups called hydroxyl radicals and H O which are highly reactive and known as atmospheric detergents.
The detergent property generated by the ion generator helps in the breakdown of the outer protein of the allergens, viruses, and bacteria, which helps in controlling airborne diseases. It increases the body's resistance to infections and harmful environmental factors. This resistance could be helpful for the next 20-30 days outside the ion atmosphere. It also decomposes gaseous pollutants like Carbon Monoxide (1000 times more harmful than Carbon dioxide), Nitrogen dioxide, and Volatile Organic Compounds.
The efficacy of the Ion generator has also been observed on different types of pathogens like the Influenza virus, Coxsackie virus, Polio virus, Human Corona virus, a range of allergens, bacteria, and fungi. It could also be useful against floating viruses in the air on public transport, train stations, or airports, or especially within a confined space like a plane cabin, house, hospital ward, and so on.
Description: Scitech Airon 1

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में साइंटेक पार्क, पुणे स्थित स्टार्टअप इन्क्यूबेटर की तकनीक से महाराष्ट्र के अस्पतालों को कीटाणुरहित किया जाएगा
साइंटेक एअरऑन नामक निगेटिव ऑयन जनरेटर बंद वातावरण में वायरस, बैक्टीरिया और फंगस संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करने में मदद करता है
कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मामलों और संदिग्धों के कारण जो स्थान संक्रमित हो गए हैं, उन्हें यह कीटाणुरहित कर सकता है और हवा को साफ कर सकता है
यह क्वॉरंटाइन सुविधाओं में काम करने वाले डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, स्टॉफों की रोग प्रतिरोधक शक्ति और वायरस से लड़ने की क्षमता को बढ़ाकर उनकी भलाई कर सकती है
डीएसटी ने उत्पाद निर्माण और इसे बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादित करने के लिए एक करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं
महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में जल्द ही ऐसे 1,000 उत्पाद लगाए जाएंगे
30 MAR 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
साइंटेक पार्क, पुणे की एक इन्क्यूबेटर कंपनी ने एक तकनीक विकसित की है, जो कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई के लिए एक प्रभावी समाधान प्रस्तुत करती है। यह तकनीक एक घंटे में एक कमरे के वायरस संक्रमण को न्यूनतम स्तर पर ले जा सकती है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा प्रारंभ किए गए 'निधि प्रयास' कार्यक्रम के तहत इस प्रौद्योगिकी को विकसित किया गया है।
डीएसटी ने इस उत्पाद के निर्माण और बड़े पैमाने पर इसके उत्पादन के लिए एक करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न अस्पतालों में ऐसे 1,000 उत्पादों को स्थापित किया जाएगा। पुणे स्थित जैक्लीन वेदर टेक्नोलॉजी इस उत्पाद का निर्माण कर रही है। साइंटेक एअरऑन नामक निगेटिव ऑयन जनरेटर बंद वातावरण में वायरस, बैक्टीरिया और फंगस संक्रमण को नियंत्रित करने में मदद करता है। कोविड-19 पॉजिटिव मामलों और संदिग्धों के कारण जो स्थान संक्रमित हो गए हैं, उन्हें यह कीटाणुरहित कर सकता है और हवा को साफ कर सकता है। यह तकनीक क्वॉरंटाइन सुविधाओं में काम करने वाले डॉक्टरों, नर्सों, स्टॉफों की रोग प्रतिरोधक शक्ति और वायरस से लड़ने की क्षमता को बढ़ाकर उनकी भलाई कर सकती है।
Description: Scitech Airon
घरों, अस्पतालों, स्कूलों, उद्योगों जैसे बंद वातावरण में रोग पैदा करनेवाले वायरस और बैक्टीरिया को मारने की इसकी उपयोगिता की वैज्ञानिक जांच विश्वस्तर के प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा की गई है।
ऑयन जेनरेटर मशीन का एक घंटे का परिचालन एक कमरे के 99.7 प्रतिशत वायरसों को खत्म कर सकता है। साइंटेक एअरऑन ऑयोनाइजर मशीन प्रति 8 सेकेंड में लगभग 100 मिलियन ऋण आवेशित ऑयन पैदा कर सकती है। ऑयनोइजर द्वारा उत्पादित निगेटिव ऑयन हवा में तैरते फफूंद, एलर्जी पैदा करने वाले सूक्ष्म कण, बैक्टीरिया, पराग-कण, धूल इत्यादि के इर्द-गिर्द क्लस्टर बना लेते हैं और एक रासायनिक अभिक्रिया द्वारा इन्हें निष्क्रिय कर देते हैं। इस रासायनिक अभिक्रिया में अत्यधिक प्रतिक्रियाशील ओएच समूह जिसे हाइड्रॉक्सिल रेडिकल्स कहा जाता है और एचओ जिसे वायुमंडलीय डिटरजेंट के रूप में जाना जाता है, का निर्माण होता है।
ऑयन जेनरेटर के द्वारा उत्पादित डिटरजेंस गुण वायरस, बैक्टीरिया और एलर्जी पैदा करने वाले तत्वों के बाहरी प्रोटीन को विघटित कर देते हैं, जिससे हवा के द्वारा फैलने वाले रोगों को नियंत्रित करने में मदद मिलती है। यह शरीर की रोग प्रतिरोध क्षमता को बढ़ाती है। यह प्रतिरोध क्षमता ऑयन वातावरण से बाहर अगले 20-30 दिनों के लिए सहायक हो सकती है। यह कार्बन मोनोक्साइड (कार्बन डाइकॉक्साइड से 1000 गुणा अधिक हानिकारक), नाइट्रोजन डाइऑक्साइड और वाष्पशील कार्बनिक योगिकों जैसे गैस प्रदूषकों को भी विघटित कर सकती है।
ऑयन जेनरेटर का प्रभाव इन्फ्लूएंजा वायरस, कॉक्ससेकी वायरस, पोलियो वायरस, मानव कोरोना वायरस, एलर्जी पैदा करने वाले विभिन्न कण, बैक्टीरिया और फंगस जैसे रोगाणुओं पर भी देखा गया है। सार्वजनिक परिवहन, ट्रेन स्टेशन, हवाई अड्डा, बंद वातावरण वाले स्थान जैसे घर, हवाई जहाज का केबिन, अस्पताल का वार्ड आदि स्थानों पर हवा में तैरते वायरसों के खिलाफ भी यह उपयोगी हो सकता है।
Description: Scitech Airon 1