Ministry of Power
SJVN to contribute Rs. 5 Crores to PM CARES Fund
30 MAR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a Mini Ratna and Schedule –'A' CPSE under administrative control of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, has decided to donate Rs. 5 crores to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work in combating the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19, a highly contagious disease has gripped the whole world in its clutches. The outbreak of the disease has resulted in exponential growth of persons infected with virus on daily basis. In India, the pandemic is posing severe health and economic challenges with rise in number of cases.
Sh. NandLal Sharma, Chairman and Managing Director of SJVN informed that as a responsible Corporate citizen and understanding the seriousness of fight against the Covid-19, SJVN has decided to contribute an amount of Rupees 5,00,00,000/- (Five Crores) to the PM CARES Fund.
The Prime Minister of the country has set up a charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund). This fund will act as a dedicated national fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation, like posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected.
Sh. Sharma further informed that, SJVN has always been in forefront in supporting the society and the government for tackling any issues which affect the country or its people. To fight the Covid-19 spread, SJVN has already committed an amount of around Rupees Three Crores by way of support for purchasing ventilators by the Hospitals; by distributing Personal protective equipment like face masks, gloves, etc.; setting up of quarantine units in its project hospitals; distribution of food and other essential items to the needy. SJVN employees have also contributed an amount of Rs. 32 Lakhs from their salaries to combat the Corona challenge.

ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಿಂದ PM CARES ನಿಧಿಗೆ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ದೇಣಿಗೆ
30 MAR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಿಂದ PM CARES ನಿಧಿಗೆ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ದೇಣಿಗೆ
ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್, ಮಿನಿ ರತ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಶೆಡ್ಯೂಲ್ -ಎ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆಡಳಿತ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣದಲ್ಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ದುಷ್ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಗೆ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು ಇಡೀ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ತನ್ನ ಮುಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರೋಗದ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯು ದಿನದಿಂದ ದಿನಕ್ಕೆ ಸೋಂಕಿತ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಲು ಕಾರಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗವು, ಸೋಂಕಿತರ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ತೀವ್ರ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಒಡ್ಡುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್‌ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ನಂದಲಾಲ್ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ಒಬ್ಬ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ಪ್ರಜೆಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದ ಗಂಭೀರತೆಯನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿಗೆ (PM CARES Fund) ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್ ರೂ. 5,00,00,000 / - (ಐದು ಕೋಟಿ) ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ‘ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನಿಧಿ’ (ಪಿಎಂ ಕೇರ್ಸ್ ಫಂಡ್) ಹೆಸರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾರಿಟಬಲ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ನಿಧಿಯು ಕೋವಿಡ್ – 19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾಗುವಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ತುರ್ತು ಅಥವಾ ತೊಂದರೆಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪೀಡಿತರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಉದ್ದೇಶದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೀಸಲಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನಿಧಿಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ದೇಶ ಅಥವಾ ಅದರ ಜನರ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿಭಾಯಿಸಲು ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಶರ್ಮಾರವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19ರ ಹರಡುವಿಕೆಯ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು, ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಿಂದ ವೆಂಟಿಲೇಟರ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ಖರೀದಿಸಲು ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಮುಖಗವಸುಗಳು, ಕೈಗವಸುಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಾಧನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವುದು, ಅದರ ಯೋಜನಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕತಾ ಕ್ವಾರಂಟೈನ್ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದು; ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವವರಿಗೆ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಮೂರು ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಒಪ್ಪಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಎಸ್‌ಜೆವಿಎನ್ ನೌಕರರು ಸಹ ಕರೊನಾ ಸವಾಲನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಅವರ ಸಂಬಳದಿಂದ 32 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ ದೇಣಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.