Ministry of Power
SJVN to contribute Rs. 5 Crores to PM CARES Fund
30 MAR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a Mini Ratna and Schedule –'A' CPSE under administrative control of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, has decided to donate Rs. 5 crores to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work in combating the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19, a highly contagious disease has gripped the whole world in its clutches. The outbreak of the disease has resulted in exponential growth of persons infected with virus on daily basis. In India, the pandemic is posing severe health and economic challenges with rise in number of cases.
Sh. NandLal Sharma, Chairman and Managing Director of SJVN informed that as a responsible Corporate citizen and understanding the seriousness of fight against the Covid-19, SJVN has decided to contribute an amount of Rupees 5,00,00,000/- (Five Crores) to the PM CARES Fund.
The Prime Minister of the country has set up a charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund). This fund will act as a dedicated national fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation, like posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected.
Sh. Sharma further informed that, SJVN has always been in forefront in supporting the society and the government for tackling any issues which affect the country or its people. To fight the Covid-19 spread, SJVN has already committed an amount of around Rupees Three Crores by way of support for purchasing ventilators by the Hospitals; by distributing Personal protective equipment like face masks, gloves, etc.; setting up of quarantine units in its project hospitals; distribution of food and other essential items to the needy. SJVN employees have also contributed an amount of Rs. 32 Lakhs from their salaries to combat the Corona challenge.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एसजेवीएन प्रधानमंत्री संरक्षण कोष (पीएम केयर्स फंड) में 5 करोड़ रुपये देगा
30 MAR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत एक मिनी रत्न और अनुसूची-'' सीपीएसई, एसजेवीएन लिमिटेड ने कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव से निपटने में राहत कार्य के लिए प्रधानमंत्री संरक्षण कोष में 5 करोड़ रुपये देने का फैसला किया है। एक अत्यधिक संक्रामक बीमारी कोविड-19 ने पूरी दुनिया को अपने चंगुल में जकड़ लिया है। रोग के प्रकोप के परिणामस्वरूप इस वायरस से संक्रमित व्यक्तियों की संख्‍या रोजाना बढ़ रही है। भारत में मामलों की संख्‍या में बढ़ोतरी के साथ ही इस महामारी ने स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक चुनौतियों से जुड़े गंभीर संकट खड़े कर दिए हैं।
एसजेवीएन के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक नंदलाल शर्मा ने बताया कि एक जिम्मेदार कॉर्पोरेट नागरिक और कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई की गंभीरता को समझते हुए, एसजेवीएन ने प्रधानमंत्री संरक्षण कोष में 5,00,00,000/- (पांच करोड़) की राशि का योगदान करने का निर्णय लिया है।
देश के प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री नागरिक सहायता और आपात स्थिति राहत कोष’ (प्रधानमंत्री संरक्षण कोष) के नाम से एक धर्मार्थ ट्रस्ट की स्थापना की है। यह धनराशि किसी भी प्रकार की आपातकालीन या संकट की स्थिति से निपटने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ एक समर्पित राष्ट्रीय निधि के रूप में काम करेगी, जैसे कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थिति, और प्रभावितों को राहत प्रदान करना।
श्री शर्मा ने बताया कि एसजेवीएन देश या उसके लोगों को प्रभावित करने वाले किसी भी मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए समाज और सरकार का सहयोग करने में हमेशा अग्रणी रहा है। कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोकने के लिए, एसजेवीएन अस्पतालों को वेंटीलेटर खरीदने; व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण जैसे फेस मास्क, दस्ताने इत्यादि वितरित करने; अपने परियोजना अस्पतालों में क्‍वारंटीन इकाइयों की स्थापना करने; जरूरतमंदों को भोजन और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं का वितरण करने के लिए लगभग तीन करोड़ रुपये की राशि का भुगतान कर चुका है। एजेवीएन कर्मचारियों ने भी कोरोना की चुनौती का मुकाबला करने के लिए अपने वेतन से 32 लाख रुपये की राशि का योगदान दिया है।