Ministry of Power
SJVN to contribute Rs. 5 Crores to PM CARES Fund
30 MAR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
SJVN Limited, a Mini Ratna and Schedule –'A' CPSE under administrative control of Ministry of Power, Govt. of India, has decided to donate Rs. 5 crores to Prime Minister's Relief Fund for relief work in combating the impact of COVID-19 pandemic. COVID-19, a highly contagious disease has gripped the whole world in its clutches. The outbreak of the disease has resulted in exponential growth of persons infected with virus on daily basis. In India, the pandemic is posing severe health and economic challenges with rise in number of cases.
Sh. NandLal Sharma, Chairman and Managing Director of SJVN informed that as a responsible Corporate citizen and understanding the seriousness of fight against the Covid-19, SJVN has decided to contribute an amount of Rupees 5,00,00,000/- (Five Crores) to the PM CARES Fund.
The Prime Minister of the country has set up a charitable trust under the name of ‘Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund’ (PM CARES Fund). This fund will act as a dedicated national fund with the primary objective of dealing with any kind of emergency or distress situation, like posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and to provide relief to the affected.
Sh. Sharma further informed that, SJVN has always been in forefront in supporting the society and the government for tackling any issues which affect the country or its people. To fight the Covid-19 spread, SJVN has already committed an amount of around Rupees Three Crores by way of support for purchasing ventilators by the Hospitals; by distributing Personal protective equipment like face masks, gloves, etc.; setting up of quarantine units in its project hospitals; distribution of food and other essential items to the needy. SJVN employees have also contributed an amount of Rs. 32 Lakhs from their salaries to combat the Corona challenge.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ
30 MAR 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਨੀ ਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈ, ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਿਲੀਫ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਾਮਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਚੁੰਗਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਕੜ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ ।
Description: https://ci4.googleusercontent.com/proxy/HrSvvnriYeJIT-RZ02TjtJhs9i-5BgK-iS6T2lMs_D8sB0Ultt40c3tX1pbbI2NRIv1KZlqWWOfcB6xGTxXbXk1WhqvunDkgi4J_jFaGC_HTlaeI9P6I=s0-d-e1-ft#https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001MKO5.jpg
ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਨੰਦ ਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹੋਏਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 5,00,00,000 / (ਪੰਜ ਕਰੋੜ) ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਫੰਡ’ (ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਅਰਸ ਫੰਡ) ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਚੈਰੀਟੇਬਲ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਫੰਡ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ, ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਖਰੀਦਣ ਫੇਸ ਮਾਸਕ, ਦਸਤਾਨੇ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡਣ; ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ‍ਵਾਰੰਟੀਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ; ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਐੱਜੇਵੀਐੱਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਤੋਂ 32 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।