Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government dedicated to alleviate sufferings of People during the 21-day Nationwide Lockdown to fight COVID-19: Union Home Minister
States/UTs must implement Lockdown measures effectively while mitigating the economic hardship of the migrant workers during this period: Shri Amit Shah
29 MAR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
With the overall vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to alleviate sufferings of the people during the 21-day nationwide lockdown, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has communicated to the State/UT governments to take appropriate measures to ensure effective implementation of the lockdown measures on maintaining social distance, while mitigating the economic hardship of the migrant workers during this period.
Under the directions from the Union Home Minister, the Union Home Secretary has written to the States/UTs to take measures to create relief shelters with all basic amenities and mitigate economic hardships to prevent movement of a large number of migrant workers to their domicile States, so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
In order to ensure effective implementation of the lockdown measures, and to mitigate the economic hardship of the migrant workers, all States/UTs have been advised to take following additional measures:
• State/UT Governments to ensure adequate arrangements of temporary shelters, and provision of food etc. for the poor and needy people, including migrant labourers, stranded due to lockdown measures in their respective areas;
• The migrant people, who have moved out to reach their home states/ home towns, to be kept in the nearest shelter by the respective State/UT Government quarantine facilities after proper screening for a minimum period of 14 days as per standard health protocol;
• All the employers, be it in the Industry or in the shops and commercial establishments, to make payment of wages of their workers, at their work places, on the due date, without any deduction, for the period their establishments are under closure during the lockdown;
• It is to be ensured that wherever the workers, including the migrants, are living in rented accommodation, the landlords of those properties must not demand payment of rent for a period of one month.
• If any landlord is forcing labourers and students to vacate their premises, they will be liable for action under the Act.
The order stated that in case of violation of any of the above measures, the respective State/UT Government, would take necessary action under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 and the District Magistrate/ Deputy Commissioner and Senior Superintendant of Police/ Superintendant of Police/ Deputy Commissioner of Police would be personally liable for implementation of the above directions and lockdown measures issued earlier.

गृह मंत्रालय
मोदी सरकार कोविड-19 से लड़ाई के लिए देश भर में लागू 21 दिन के लॉकडाउन के दौरान लोगों की मुश्किलों को दूर करने को प्रतिबद्ध : केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
लॉकडाउन के उपायों को प्रभावी रूप से लागू किया जाए और प्रवासी कामगारों की आर्थिक दिक्कतें की जाएं दूर : श्री अमित शाह
29 MAR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 21 दिनों के लॉकडाउन के दौरान लोगों की मुश्किलों को दूर करने के दृष्टिकोण के मद्देनजर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने सामाजिक दूरी बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से लागू लॉकडाउन का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने के वास्ते उचित कदम उठाने के लिए राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों के साथ संवाद किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने इस अवधि के दौरान प्रवासी कामगारों की आर्थिक दिक्कतों को दूर करने पर भी चर्चा की।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत गृह सचिव ने सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को बड़ी संख्या में प्रवासी कामगारों को अपने गृह राज्य जाने से रोकने के लिए सभी बुनियादी सुविधाओं से युक्त राहत शिविर बनाने और उनकी आर्थिक दिक्कतें दूर करने के वास्ते कदम उठाने को लिखा है, जिससे कोविड-19 को फैलने से रोका जा सके।
लॉकडाउन के कदमों का प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने और पलायन करने वाले कामगारों की आर्थिक दिक्कतें दूर करने के लिए सभी राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त कदम उठाने की सलाह दी गई है:
• राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारें लॉकडाउन के कारण संबंधित इलाकों में फंसे प्रवासी कामगारों के साथ ही गरीब और वंचित लोगों के लिए अस्थायी आश्रय की पर्याप्त व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करें और खाद्य आदि का प्रावधान करें;
• अपने गृह राज्यों या गृह नगर जाने के लिए निकलने वाले प्रवासी लोगों को संबंधित राज्य/ गृह नगरों द्वारा पर्याप्त जांच के बाद नजदीक के आश्रय स्थल पर कम से कम 14 दिन तक के लिए क्वारंटाइन (एकांतवास) में रखा जाए। इस दौरान मानकीकृत स्वास्थ्य प्रोटोकॉल का पालन किया जाए;
• उद्योग या दुकानें या कोई अन्य वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान हो, सभी नियोक्ता अपने कर्मचारियों को लॉकडाउन के दौरान उनके प्रतिष्ठान बंद रहने की अवधि के दौरान बिना किसी कटौती के अपने कार्यस्थल पर निश्चित तारीख पर ही भुगतान करें;
• यह सुनिश्चित किया जाए कि किराये के घर में रहे प्रवासियों सहित सभी कामगारों से मकान मालिकों को एक महीने के किराये की मांग नहीं करनी चाहिए।
• अगर कोई मकान मालिक जबरन किसी कामगार और छात्र से अपना घर खाली करने के लिए कहता है तो उनके खिलाफ कानून के अंतर्गत कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
आदेश में कहा गया है कि उक्त निर्देशों में से किसी एक के उल्लंघन पर संबंधित राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्र की सरकार को आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के अंतर्गत जरूरी कदम उठाने होंगे और जिलाधिकारी/ उप आयुक्त और वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक/ पुलिस अधीक्षक/ पुलिस उपायुक्त उक्त दिशानिर्देशों और पूर्व में जारी लॉकडाउन के उपायों को लागू करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत तौर पर जिम्मेदार होंगे।
राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को जारी एमएचए का आदेश...