Ministry of Home Affairs
Modi Government dedicated to alleviate sufferings of People during the 21-day Nationwide Lockdown to fight COVID-19: Union Home Minister
States/UTs must implement Lockdown measures effectively while mitigating the economic hardship of the migrant workers during this period: Shri Amit Shah
29 MAR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
With the overall vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to alleviate sufferings of the people during the 21-day nationwide lockdown, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has communicated to the State/UT governments to take appropriate measures to ensure effective implementation of the lockdown measures on maintaining social distance, while mitigating the economic hardship of the migrant workers during this period.
Under the directions from the Union Home Minister, the Union Home Secretary has written to the States/UTs to take measures to create relief shelters with all basic amenities and mitigate economic hardships to prevent movement of a large number of migrant workers to their domicile States, so as to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
In order to ensure effective implementation of the lockdown measures, and to mitigate the economic hardship of the migrant workers, all States/UTs have been advised to take following additional measures:
• State/UT Governments to ensure adequate arrangements of temporary shelters, and provision of food etc. for the poor and needy people, including migrant labourers, stranded due to lockdown measures in their respective areas;
• The migrant people, who have moved out to reach their home states/ home towns, to be kept in the nearest shelter by the respective State/UT Government quarantine facilities after proper screening for a minimum period of 14 days as per standard health protocol;
• All the employers, be it in the Industry or in the shops and commercial establishments, to make payment of wages of their workers, at their work places, on the due date, without any deduction, for the period their establishments are under closure during the lockdown;
• It is to be ensured that wherever the workers, including the migrants, are living in rented accommodation, the landlords of those properties must not demand payment of rent for a period of one month.
• If any landlord is forcing labourers and students to vacate their premises, they will be liable for action under the Act.
The order stated that in case of violation of any of the above measures, the respective State/UT Government, would take necessary action under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 and the District Magistrate/ Deputy Commissioner and Senior Superintendant of Police/ Superintendant of Police/ Deputy Commissioner of Police would be personally liable for implementation of the above directions and lockdown measures issued earlier.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 शी लढा देण्यासाठी 21 दिवसांच्या राष्ट्रीय लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात जनतेला होणारा त्रास कमी करण्यासाठी मोदी सरकार कटिबद्ध
राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी लॉकडाऊनची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करतांनाच स्थलांतरित मजुरांचा त्रास कमी करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत : अमित शाह
29 MAR 2020 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 मार्च 2020
कोरोनाविरुद्ध लढा देण्यासाठी देशभरात लागू असलेल्या 21 दिवसांच्या लॉकडाऊन च्या काळात, जनतेला होणारा त्रास कमी करण्यासाठी अनेक उपाययोजना राबवत असतांनाच या लॉकडाऊनच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीबाबत केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातल्या प्रतिनिधींशी चर्चा केली.सामाजिक अंतर राखण्यासाठी हा लॉकडाऊन पाळला गेलाच पाहिजे, मात्र या काळात स्थलांतरित मजुरांना त्रास होऊ नये, याचीही काळजी घेतली जावी, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय गृहसचिवांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पत्र लिहिले असून स्थलांतरित मजूरांसाठी तात्पुरते निवारे आणो मूलभूत सुविधांची सोय करावी, असे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. या स्थलांतरित मजुरांच्या आर्थिक प्रश्नांकडे तातडीने लक्ष देऊन, आपल्या मूळ राज्यात परत जाण्याचा प्रयत्न करणाऱ्या मजुरांना थांबवून त्यांची तिथेच सोय करावी, जेणेकरून कोरोनाच्या प्रसाराला आळा घालता येईल, असे गृहमंत्रालयाने म्हंटले आहे.
लॉकडाऊनची प्रभावी अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी आणि मजुरांचे आर्थिक प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी सगळ्यांनी पुढील पावले उचलावीत असे निर्देश गृहमंत्रालयाने दिले आहेत.
• मजुरांसाठी पुरेसे निवारे आणि अन्नाची सोय असेल याची दक्षता सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी घ्यावी. गरीब आणि गरजू लोक, स्थलांतरीत मजूर जे लॉकडाऊन मुळे अडकले आहेत, त्यांच्यासाठी आवश्यक त्या सर्व सुविधा उपलब्ध करुन द्याव्यात.
• जे स्थलांतरीत मजूर त्यांच्या घरी/राज्यात जाण्यासाठी बाहेर निघाले आहेत, त्यांना जवळच्या निवाराकेंद्रात ठेवावे आणि त्या सर्वांची वैद्यकीय तपासणी केल्यानंतर त्यांना 14 दिवस विलगीकरण कक्षात ठेवण्याची व्यवस्था संबधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी करावी.
• उद्योगक्षेत्रात काम करणारे, दुकाने आणि इतर व्यवसायिक आस्थापनांमध्ये काम करणारे कामगार, मजूर यांना त्यांचे वेतन/मजुरी वेळेवर आणि कोणतीही कपात न करता देण्याचे निर्देश सर्व कंपनी/व्यावसायिकांना देण्यात आले आहेत.
• हे मजूर/कामगार सध्या जिथे भाड्याने राहत असतील तिथल्या घरमालकांनी त्यांच्याकडून एक महिना भाडे घेऊ नये.
• जर कोणीही घरमालक, भाडेकरू विद्यार्थी अथवा कामगारांना घर सोडण्यासाठी बळजबरी करत असतील, तर त्यांच्याविरोधात कारवाई केली जाईल.
या सर्व उपाययोजना आणि नियमांचे उल्लंघन झाल्यास संबंधित राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा, 2005 अंतर्गत, कारवाई करू शकतात, असेही केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाने स्पष्ट केले आहे.