Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways gears up to provide cooked food to needy people in times of lock down.
13 IRCTCs base kitchens to become nodal points of such distribution.
Today on 29 March 2020 IRCTC has supplied total 11030 lunch meal to needy people across the country
Senior Railway officials of concerned Zones and Divisions to provide support
29 MAR 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates to needy people from the locations where they have base kitchens of IRCTC.
The list of base kitchens of IRCTC zonewise is given below:
1. South Central Railway: Vijaywada
2. Western Railway: Ahmedabad, Mumbai Central.
3. East Cost Railway: Khurdha Road
4. South Eastern Railway: Balasore
5. Northern Railway: New Delhi, Paharganj
6. North Central Railway: Prayagraj, Jhansi, Kanpur
7. Central Railway: CSMT, Pune, Sholapur, Bhusawal
8. West Central Railway: Itarsi
9. South Western Railway: Bangalore, Hubbali
10. Southern Railway: Tiruanantpuram, Chengalpattu, Katpadi, Mangalore
11. Eastern Railway: Sealdah, Howrah
12. East Central Eailway: Rajendranagar
13. North Frontier Railway: Katihar
Today i.e. 29 March 2020 IRCTC supplied total 11030 lunch meal to to needy people, migrant labours, few old age homes and others across the country as per the details below:
Location No of meals
1. Delhi 5030
2. Bangalore 2000
3. Hubli 700
4. Bombay Central 1500
5. Howrah/Sealdah 500
6. Patna 400
7. TATA 400
8. Ranchi 300
9. Kathiar. 200
GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also expected to provide their inputs as well to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC. IRCTC will produce and provide food on demand. Officers and divisions are sending indents . Distribution will be done by RPF and /or other Railway authorities. The assistance of NGOs, volunteers may also be taken for this exercise.
Working in a team IRCTC along with RPF and NGOs in various Railway Zones is supplying cooked food with paper plates to needy people. While delivering the food to needy persons , social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
It may be noted that Indian Railways and IRCTC are gearing up to meet any higher demand to provide food to needy in the times of lock down , which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID -19. IRCTC is ready for any contingency and adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் உதவி தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு சமைத்த உணவுகளை வழங்கும் பணியை இந்திய ரயில்வே தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளது
13 ஐ.ஆர்.சிடி.சி. உணவு தயாரிப்பு வசதி உள்ள இடங்கள் உணவு விநியோகத்துக்கான முன்னோடி மையங்களாக மாறவுள்ளன
இன்றைக்கு (2020 மார்ச் 29 ) நாடு முழுக்க உதவி தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு மொத்தம் 11030 மதிய உணவுகளை ஐஆர்சிடிசி வழங்கியது
அந்தந்த மண்டலங்கள், கோட்டங்களின் மூத்த ரயில்வே அதிகாரிகள் உரிய வசதிகளை அளிப்பார்கள்
29 MAR 2020 5:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரயில்வேயின் ஐஆர்சிடிசி சமையல் வசதி உள்ள பகுதிகளில், உதவி தேவைப்படும் நிலையில் இருப்போருக்கு சமைத்த உணவுகள் மற்றும் காகிதத் தட்டுகளை மொத்தமாக அளிக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே முடிவு செய்துள்ளது
மண்டலம் வாரியாக ஐஆர்சிடிசி சமையல் வசதி உள்ள இடங்களின் பட்டியல் கீழே தரப்பட்டுள்ளது:
1. தெற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே : விஜயவாடா
2. மேற்கு ரயில்வே: ஆமதாபாத், மும்பை சென்ட்ரல்
3. ஈஸ்ட்கோஸ்ட் ரயில்வே: குர்தா சாலை
4. தென் கிழக்கு ரயில்வே: பாலசோர்
5. வடக்கு ரயில்வே: புதுடெல்லி, பார்காஞ்ச்
6. வடக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே: பிரயாக்ராஜ், ஜான்சி, கான்பூர்
7. மத்திய ரயில்வே: சிஎஸ்எம்டி, புனே, ஷோலாப்பூர், பூசாவால்
8. மேற்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே: இட்டார்சி
9. தென் மேற்கு ரயில்வே: பெங்களூர், ஹூப்பளி
10. தெற்கு ரயில்வே: திருவனந்தபுரம், செங்கல்பட்டு, காட்பாடி, மங்களூர்
11. கிழக்கு ரயில்வே: சியல்டாஹ், ஹௌரா
12. கிழக்கு மத்திய ரயில்வே: ராஜேந்திர நகர்
13. வடக்கு பிராண்டியர் ரயில்வே: கட்டிஹர்
இன்றைக்கு அதாவது 29 மார்ச் 2020 நாளில், உதவி தேவைப்படும் நிலையில் உள்ளவர்கள், குடிபெயர்ந்து சென்ற தொழிலாளர்கள், சில முதியோர் இல்லங்கள் மற்றும் நாடெங்கும் உள்ள மற்றவர்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 11030 மதிய உணவுகளை ஐஆர்சிடிசி வழங்கியது.