Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways gears up to provide cooked food to needy people in times of lock down.
13 IRCTCs base kitchens to become nodal points of such distribution.
Today on 29 March 2020 IRCTC has supplied total 11030 lunch meal to needy people across the country
Senior Railway officials of concerned Zones and Divisions to provide support
29 MAR 2020 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to provide bulk cooked food with paper plates to needy people from the locations where they have base kitchens of IRCTC.
The list of base kitchens of IRCTC zonewise is given below:
1. South Central Railway: Vijaywada
2. Western Railway: Ahmedabad, Mumbai Central.
3. East Cost Railway: Khurdha Road
4. South Eastern Railway: Balasore
5. Northern Railway: New Delhi, Paharganj
6. North Central Railway: Prayagraj, Jhansi, Kanpur
7. Central Railway: CSMT, Pune, Sholapur, Bhusawal
8. West Central Railway: Itarsi
9. South Western Railway: Bangalore, Hubbali
10. Southern Railway: Tiruanantpuram, Chengalpattu, Katpadi, Mangalore
11. Eastern Railway: Sealdah, Howrah
12. East Central Eailway: Rajendranagar
13. North Frontier Railway: Katihar
Today i.e. 29 March 2020 IRCTC supplied total 11030 lunch meal to to needy people, migrant labours, few old age homes and others across the country as per the details below:
Location No of meals
1. Delhi 5030
2. Bangalore 2000
3. Hubli 700
4. Bombay Central 1500
5. Howrah/Sealdah 500
6. Patna 400
7. TATA 400
8. Ranchi 300
9. Kathiar. 200
GMs/DRMs of concerned Zone and division are also expected to provide their inputs as well to enhance the outreach of these efforts of IRCTC. IRCTC will produce and provide food on demand. Officers and divisions are sending indents . Distribution will be done by RPF and /or other Railway authorities. The assistance of NGOs, volunteers may also be taken for this exercise.
Working in a team IRCTC along with RPF and NGOs in various Railway Zones is supplying cooked food with paper plates to needy people. While delivering the food to needy persons , social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
It may be noted that Indian Railways and IRCTC are gearing up to meet any higher demand to provide food to needy in the times of lock down , which has been imposed to prevent the spread of COVID -19. IRCTC is ready for any contingency and adequate stocks of foodgrains and other raw material are being maintained.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ক্ষুধাৰ্তজনক ৰন্ধন খাদ্য যোগানৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে
১৩টা আইআৰচিটিচি পাকঘৰক যোগানৰ বাবে ন’ডেল পইণ্ট হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে
আজি ২৯ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে মুঠ ১১০৩০ সংখ্যক দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰ যোগান ধৰিছে আইআৰচিটিচিয়ে
সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিছে নিৰ্ধাৰিত মণ্ডল আৰু শাখাৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ ৰে’লৱে বিষয়াই
29 MAR 2020 5:05PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেয়ে লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত আইআৰচিটিচিৰ পাকঘৰৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন স্থানত ক্ষুধাৰ্তসকলক কাগজৰ প্লেটৰ সৈতে ৰন্ধন খাদ্য যোগান ধৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
মণ্ডলভিত্তিত আইআৰচিটিচিৰ পাকঘৰৰ তালিকা তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হ’লঃ
১. ছাউথ চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰে’লৱেঃ বিজয়ৱাড়া
২. ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰে’লৱেঃ আহমেদাবাদ, মুম্বাই চেণ্ট্ৰেল
৩. ইষ্ট ক’ষ্ট ৰে’লৱেঃ খুৰধা ৰোড
৪. ছাউথ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰে’লৱেঃ বালাছোৰ
৫. নৰ্দাণ ৰে’লৱেঃ নতুন দিল্লী, পাহাৰগঞ্জ
৬. নৰ্থ চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰে’লৱেঃ প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, ঝাঁচী, কানপুৰ
৭. চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰে’লৱেঃ চিএছএমটি, পুমে, ছোলাপুৰ, ভুছাৱাল
৮. ৱেষ্ট চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰে’লৱেঃ ইটৰাছি
৯. ছাউথ ৱেষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰে’লৱেঃ বেংগালোৰ, হুব্বালি
১০. ছাউথ ৰে’লৱেঃ তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰম, চেংগালপাট্টু, কাটাপাড়ি, মাংগালোৰ
১১. ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ৰে’লৱেঃ শিয়ালদহ, হাওড়া
১২. ইষ্ট চেণ্ট্ৰেল ৰে’লৱেঃ ৰাজেন্দ্ৰনগৰ
১৩. নৰ্থ ফ্ৰণ্টিয়াৰ ৰে’লৱেঃ কাতিহাৰ
আজি ২৯ মাৰ্চ ২০২০ তাৰিখে আইআৰচিটিচিয়ে মুঠ ১১০৩০ সংখ্যক দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰ ক্ষুধাৰ্ত, প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰী শ্ৰমিক, বৃদ্ধাৱাসৰ বাসিন্দাসকলক যোগান ধৰিছে৷
স্থান খাদ্যৰ সংখ্যা
১. দিল্লী ৫০৩০
২. বেংগালোৰ ২০০০
৩. হুবলি ৭০০
৪. ব’ম্বে চেণ্ট্ৰেল ১৫০০
৫. হাওড়া/শিয়ালদহ ৫০০
৬. পাটনা ৪০০
৭. টাটা ৪০০
৮. ৰাঁচী ৩০০
৯. কাতিহাৰ ২০০
নিৰ্ধাৰিত মণ্ডল আৰু শাখাসমূহৰ মহা প্ৰৱন্ধক/ডিআৰএমসকলকো আইআৰচিটিচিৰ এই সাহায্যত সমৰ্থন দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷ আইআৰচিটিচিয়ে চাহিদা অনুসাৰে খাদ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিব৷ বিতৰণসমূহ আৰপিএফ আৰু ৰে’লৱে প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ এই কাৰ্যত এনজিঅ’, স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলৰো প্ৰয়োজন আৱশ্যক হ’ব পাৰে৷ খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ সময়ত সামাজিক ব্যৱধানৰ লক্ষ্য ৰখা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য, ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে আৰু আইআৰচিটিচিয়ে লক্-ডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বৰ্ধিত খাদ্য প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ চাহিদা পূৰণৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে৷